University of Otago graduands - 1 December

About 310 University of Otago graduands will graduate in person in education, teaching and pharmacy in a ceremony at the Regent Theatre, Dunedin at 3pm today.

A further 95 graduands will graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of Philosophy
Michael Logan Bagge, Vaughan Alfred Bidois, Nicola Louise Bould, Beverley Dawn Coburn, Anne Catherine Ford, Jerome Michael David Gaffney, Klaus Michel Herde, Fabien Franck Montiel, Chompak Pirayavaraporn, Denis Allan Slowley, Lee Ann Smith, Nicky Dieter Thomas, Philip Thomas Weir.

Doctor of Education
Kathleen Isabel Rice.

Master of Arts
Julie Kathleen Anderson, mathematics, distinction; Ian Arden Stevens, education, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts
Anna Louise Charlotte Rawlings-Blackmore, bachelor music, bachelor teaching; Anna Louise Chilcott, bachelor teaching (endorsed primary education).

Master of Teaching
Janine Adele Johnston, distinction.

Bachelor of Education
Vivian Ni Hong Chong (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Norhazwani BT HJ Hasnan (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Grant Edward Hubbard, Fairiziana Mas (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Nur Nasira BT MD Nasir (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Siti Farhah Mohd Jaafar (endorsed teaching english to speakers of other languages); Joanne Chaye Ning Ong (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Raylene Shirley Stammers (née Clark); Yiing Tan (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Tsemin Yee (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Bachelor of Education Studies and Graduate Diploma in Education and Teaching
Hannah May Baldwin, bachelor education studies (endorsed physical education), graduate diploma education, teaching (endorsed primary education); Jodie Janelle McPherson Lang, bachelor education studies (endorsed physical education), graduate diploma education, teaching (endorsed primary education); Sara Elizabeth Setayesh Leask, bachelor education studies (endorsed music education), graduate diploma education, teaching (endorsed early childhood education); Lisa Jeanette McDonald, bachelor education studies (endorsed science education), graduate diploma education, teaching (endorsed primary education); Rebecca Jean Sinnamon, bachelor education studies (endorsed physical education), graduate diploma education, teaching (endorsed primary education).

Bachelor of Education Studies
Abigail Judith Tubbs (endorsed physical education).

Bachelor of Teaching and Diploma for Graduates
Elena Jane Holdaway, bachelor teaching (endorsed primary education).

Bachelor of Teaching
Stephanie Jayne Allison (endorsed primary education); April Ruby Bain (endorsed primary education); Chloe Barbara-May Barton (endorsed primary education); Jessica Mary Beaumont (endorsed early childhood education); Nigel Kingsley Benn (endorsed early childhood education); Micheala Tania Jane Bichan (endorsed primary education); Michelle Bissenden (endorsed early childhood education); Lily Claire Borren (endorsed early childhood education); Lachlan Charles Brenssell (endorsed primary education); Kimberley Kaye Brown (endorsed early childhood education); Megan Frances Browning (endorsed primary education); Paige Louise Brownsey (endorsed primary education); Olivia Mary Buckner (endorsed primary education); Riki Tangaroa Buckrell (endorsed primary education); Samuel James Carlaw (endorsed primary education); Lauren Kay Chapman (endorsed primary education); Kate Helen Churcher (endorsed early childhood education); Amy Elizabeth Clare (endorsed early childhood education); Rheannah Elle Clarke (endorsed primary education); Alexandra Lilian Elizabeth Cockerill (endorsed early childhood education); Kenzie Anne Conaboy (endorsed early childhood education); Jennifer Catherine Corrigan (endorsed early childhood education); Katherine Anne Cournane (endorsed primary education); Amie Piki Te Ora Curtis (endorsed early childhood education); Nathan Paul Dawson (endorsed early childhood education); Hayley Maree Derwin (endorsed primary education); Elise Maree Dobier (endorsed primary education); Lucy Rose Dromgool (endorsed primary education); Joniece Coral Dunbar (endorsed early childhood education); Alice Ruth Dunn (endorsed primary education); Abigael Rose Dyce (endorsed early childhood education); Samantha Nicole Ellis (endorsed primary education); Chloe Anne Feeney (endorsed early childhood education); Nicola Kate Fisher (endorsed early childhood education); Sarah Elizabeth Flamank (endorsed primary education); Isaac James Ford (endorsed primary education); Shanna Marie Forsythe (endorsed primary education); Nicole Joyce Fraser (endorsed primary education); Adele Maryanne Gardyne (endorsed primary education); Melinda Caroline Gaul (endorsed primary education); Christopher Rodney Gaut (endorsed primary education); Alysha Maree Gibbs (endorsed early childhood education); Matthew Francis Gibbs (endorsed primary education); Jacqueline Anne Elizabeth Gibson (endorsed early childhood education); Roseanna Kate Goodson (endorsed primary education); Tessa Lee Goodwin (endorsed primary education); Amy Ruth Harrison (endorsed early childhood education); Rose Nicola Harvey (endorsed early childhood education); Yvette Anne Hendry (endorsed early childhood education); Nathan John Hill (endorsed primary education); Sophia Isabelle Siegert Hudson (endorsed primary education); Litea Ikahihifo (endorsed primary education); Chantelle Louise Jackson (endorsed primary education); Imogen Courtney Johnston (endorsed early childhood education); Rachel Claire Johnston (endorsed primary education); Nicole Anna-Michelle Keach (endorsed early childhood education); Ashleigh Shelley Kerin (endorsed primary education); Adele Helen Kiernander (endorsed early childhood education); Jessica Jean Kilpatrick (endorsed early childhood education); Lucy Grace Lane (endorsed primary education); Kate Margaret Lang (endorsed primary education); Anna Rose Lindley (endorsed primary education); Sarah Jane Ludwig (endorsed primary education); Sophie Ellen McCormick (endorsed primary education); Lisa Anne McCracken (endorsed primary education); Jane Elizabeth McCulloch (endorsed primary education); Tania Ruth Kohu McDonald (endorsed primary education); Holly Jean Mackay (endorsed early childhood education); Jenna Marie MacKay (endorsed early childhood education); Jamie Rae MacKenzie (endorsed early childhood education); Megan Ruth McVerry (endorsed primary education); Lauren Nicole Maginley (endorsed primary education); Jana Kate Maguire (endorsed primary education); Sany-Joy Parinten Maguire (endorsed primary education); Kate Elizabeth Martin (endorsed primary education); Bryce John Morgan (endorsed primary education); Melissa Lee Morris (endorsed primary education); Courtney Jayne Muirhead (endorsed early childhood education); Sophie Gaynor Mulcahy (endorsed primary education); Anna Mary Mulholland (endorsed primary education); Jessica Leah Napier (endorsed early childhood education); Lee-Anne Shivaughn Ogle (endorsed early childhood education); Phillippa Charmian Oliver (endorsed primary education); Rachel Ann Ovens (endorsed primary education); Sarah Nicole Ovens (endorsed early childhood education); Amy Louise Packer (endorsed early childhood education); Charlotte Mary Parish (endorsed primary education); Lana Joy Price (endorsed primary education); Benjamin Mark Quarrie (endorsed primary education); David Neil Reid (endorsed primary education); Madeleine Claire Reith (endorsed early childhood education); Lucy Kate Richardson (endorsed primary education); Melissa Jane Rolton (née Wright) (endorsed primary education); Thomas Brian Rowe (endorsed primary education); James Hadden Ryan (endorsed primary education); Karen Gay Sainsbury (endorsed early childhood education); Alicia Nancee Scott (endorsed early childhood education); Karina Marie Sidon (endorsed primary education); Claire Dianne Simpson (endorsed primary education); Bridget Nicole Sinclair (endorsed early childhood education); Samantha Anne Smaill (endorsed primary education); Royce Clint Smart (endorsed primary education): Annette Mary Smith (endorsed primary education); Hannah Kate Smith (endorsed primary education); Ashlea Amelia Stapleton (endorsed early childhood education); Hayley Marie Stodart (endorsed primary education); Bethany Mary Summers (endorsed primary education); Sneh Lata Sundar (endorsed primary education); Brodie Sarah Ashley Thompson (endorsed primary education); Sarah Louise Tippet (endorsed early childhood education); Amanda Jane Tonks (endorsed primary education); Madeleine Jane Urry (endorsed primary education); Alexander Jan Richard Veltman (endorsed primary education); Keryn Maree Watts (endorsed primary education); Sheralyn Kiri Weepers (endorsed primary education); Daniel John Willemsen (endorsed primary education); Ashleigh Estelle Willis (endorsed primary education); Xzenia Elena Witehira (endorsed primary education); Mikaela Janey Yates (endorsed early childhood education); Belinda Jane Young (endorsed primary education); Sarah Anne Young (endorsed primary education).