University of Otago graduation

More than 270 students will graduate from the University of Otago in person, mainly with qualifications in dentistry and physiotherapy, in a ceremony at the Regent Theatre at 4pm today.

About 25 other students will graduate in absentia at the 4pm ceremony.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of Philosophy
Kenneth Stuart Graham, Karl Michael Lyons, John Neil Waddell, John Campbell Woodfield.

Doctor of Clinical Dentistry
Rohaida Binti Abdul Halim, paediatric dentistry, Latfiya Sulaiyam Mohamed Al-Harthi, periodontology, Xiao Li Hou, prosthodontics, Hannah Carolyne Jack, orthodontics, Ahreum Lee, prosthodontics, Cameron Joseph McNee, orthodontics, Reza Shah Mansouri, prosthodontics, Robert Langley Tasmania, endodontics, Ali Ukra, orthodontics, Varayini Yoganathan, endodontics.

Bachelor of Arts
Jo Alexandra Douglas.

Master of Science
Max Maurice Leigh Crowe, ecology, distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
William Ezra Dickinson, chemistry, first class, Dominik Paschke, Zoology, first class, Michael Vincent Westbury, genetics, first class.

Bachelor of Science
Cora Elizabeth Fitzmaurice, Sarah Jane Gunson, Samuel David Hyland, Jade Hoi-Yan Leung, Siyuan Liu, Mika Umeda, Yuchen Wang.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Simon Laslett Kitchingman, Bolei Yang.

Master of Dental Surgery
Astor Mario Ravindra De Silva, oral medicine, credit.

Bachelor of Dental Surgery
Yoo Been Ahn, distinction, Haidar Hamid Al-Hassiny, credit, Eman Mohamed Hussain Ibrahim Alsayegh, credit, Mariam Ashraf Anwar, distinction, Laura Renee Atkinson, distinction, Matthew Osama Bahho, credit, Adrian Ain Bin Mohd Poin Keui, Lloyd Angus Edward Blair, credit, Daniel Tze-Ching Chan, Yoke San Chan, credit, Amy Cara Chatfield,distinction, Li Ling Cheah, credit, Shu Qeng Chew, Shao-hsuan Chiu, distinction, Sarah Elizabeth Davidson, distinction, Rebecca Charlotte Dimock, distinction, Oliver Dugena, credit, James Edward Tyler English, credit, Fiona Alison Firth, distinction, Catherine Rose Gill, distinction, Finn Gordon Gilroy, credit, Amal Aqilah Binti Haji Ajamain, credit, Safiyah Binti Haji Sani, credit, Lucy Han, credit, Jessica Laura Henden, credit, Megan Rachel Henzell, distinction, Hae Min Hong, credit, Ashleigh Hazel Howlett, distinction, Bashar Humadi, credit, Yu Ishikawa, Al Ham Jeong, Marina Salah Kamel, distinction, Jia-En Kao, credit, Theodore Robert Kay, credit, Amardeep Khosa, distinction, Joo Young Kim, credit, Moo Han Kim, credit, Anna Margaret Knight, distinction, Jareth Ferris Hwei Siong Lau, distinction, Caleb Puhipi Lawrence, credit, Su Chun Lee, Arthur John Jia Rui Leow, credit, Lee Sher Lim, credit, Yi Xin Lim, credit, Samantha Kelly McKay, distinction, Nor Shafina Binti Mohamed Nazari, credit, Mohd Khairul Syazwan Bin Mohd Azizi, credit, Dhuha Binti Mohd Shahrain, Svetlana Alexandrovna Nekrutenko, credit, Simon John Olliver, distinction, Rushil Khandubhai Patel, distinction, Samuel Robert Paterson, credit, Hrishikesh Dilip Pavaskar, credit, Wynton Jeremy Perrott, credit, Shen Seong Poh, Kei Li Pook, credit, Jesslyn Praganta, credit, Lucy Anne Prendergast, distinction, Darshini Malar Ratnaraj, credit, Abdulla Salman, credit, William Hugh Sew Hoy, credit, Christopher Jarred Shepherd, credit, Alix Olivia Dustan Stephen, distinction, Pramilah Streram, credit, Pritam Daniel Sundaresan, credit, Amos Ignatius Susau, Anna Shu Hwei Tan, credit, Chee Liang Tan, Isaac Nol Ter Ellen, credit, Naomi Ann Ji Jiin Ting, credit, Joshua Kern Shern Tor, credit, Visalakshi Lakshmanan Veerappan,credit, Jordan Andrew Walsh, distinction, Hyun Sun Won, credit, Jin Lin Wong, credit, May Siu Chen Wong, credit, Samantha Mei Lin Wong, distinction, Yee Phang Wong, credit, Sally Rose Woods, distinction, Yo-Yu Wu, credit, Kent Stanley Yip, credit, Nur Fauziani Binti Zainul Abidin, credit, Zhiyi Zheng, credit, Xian Zhuo, credit.

Master of Community Dentistry
Angela Mary Leslie Benn, distinction, Elizabeth Joy Hitchings, distinction.

Bachelor of Dental Technology with Honours
Christina Gee, First Class, Jin Yoo, First Class.

Bachelor of Dental Technology
Kiran Pradeep Athale, Ji Hyo Bag, Jenny Cheong, Hannah Alihilani Chung, Kathryn Louise Churchill, Prarthana Foolchand, Anh Ngoc Hoang, Jordana Anna-Marie Hodgetts, Kimberley Claire Houliston, Gi Hun Hyun, Frederik Jansen van Rensburg, Suthida Kanokruangrong, Wei Kao, Eun-Hong Lee, Joanna Hanmi Lee, So Yoon Lim, Gloria Ai-Drean Liu, Jenny Lai Zhen Lu, Mitchell Stewart McCracken, Samuel Jamie McMahon, Nicholas Ng, Avenita Esalini Prasad, Shoneel Sandeep Ram, Calvin Lyn Zao Wong, Shang-Ju Wu.

Bachelor of Oral Health
Syahnurul Fadzillah Abdu'r Rahmani, Joanna Mary Bridson, Samuel David Carrington, Samara Joy Casey, Mariana Collier Cassini, Chien-Ying Chuang, Courtney Sarah Coey, Anna Marie Elisabeth Davis, Monique Emma Downing, Giancarlo Fabillaran, Kyoreda Tia Fatu, Nicola Jane Fisher, Melissa Rachael Grant, Yu-Hsin Huang, Grace Louisa Johns, Amanpreet Kaur, Da Min Sally Kim, Kim Mary Lewis, I-Ping Liu, Marija Lovric, Nicole Marie McCown, Lauren Ellen McHugh, Emma Jayne Martin, Tacharna Love Kataraina Matiaha-Hohua, James Adarsh Medara, Hayley Samantha Mountford, Ashlea Helen Mulligan, Joy Anna Sam Alvarado, Kaye Stickle, Yvonne Grace Symons, Jenna Lyn Ward, Georgina Grace Welsh, Qian Xu.

Bachelor of Medical Science with Honours
Hsi-yu Ku, First Class.

Master of Physiotherapy
Ricky Graham Bell (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy), distinction, Anna Marie Dungey (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy), with credit, Karl James Houltham (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy), distinction, Matthew Edward Hylla (endorsed in sports physiotherapy), Hopin Lee, credit, Charlotte Jacqueline Raynor (endorsed in sports physiotherapy), credit, Emily Rebecca Solsberg (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy), credit.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy and Bachelor of Science
Elizabeth Mary Morahan.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Scott Richard Adams, credit, Shivani Ahuja, credit, Mathew Siliga Amituanai, Shinae Marie Bailey, credit, Gabrielle Anna Baird, credit, Olivia Ina Batchelor, credit, Daniel Joel Begley, credit, Ericka Bezuidenhout, Melissa Erin Black, credit, Raewyn Nicole Burrough, credit, Kerianne Marie Butler, credit, Kristin Anne Cameron, credit, Tracey Rose Cameron, Cheng-wei Chen, credit, Sze Ming Cheng, credit, Shaun Patrick Clark, credit, Kate Elizabeth Clayton, credit, Dylan Thomas Clifford, Sequoia Lee Cooper, credit, Katie Laura Cox, credit, Nicole Courtney Dempster, credit, Benn Warren Dickie, credit, Katerina Dimitrievska, credit, Lydia Jayne Dockrill, distinction, Jamie Marie Douglas, credit, Sarah Louise Featherston, credit, Richard John Fitzpatrick, credit, Daniel James Ford, Sarah Jane Frankish, credit, Kate Elizabeth Gerken, credit, Elizabeth Louise Osten Gifford, credit, Stephanie Rachel Green, credit, Larissa Jane Hamlin, credit, Avantha Hewavitharana, Thomas William Hoffman, distinction, Christina Amy Hughson, distinction, Laura Alice Jeffrey, credit, Elizabeth June Johansson, credit, Lisa Maree Joho, Logan Matthew King, credit, Chien-Cheng Lai, Samantha Graham Leggat, credit, Thomas Fenwick Leov, credit, Joanne Maria Faith Huiyi Li, Yi Sin Loh, credit, Nicola Louise McCarthy, credit, Michael Colin McCorkindale, credit, Deli Jane McDonnell, credit, Chantelle Mary McKenzie, credit, Thomas Edward McSherry, Janet Zeta Main, credit, Katarzyna Bronislawa Malinowska, credit, Brittney Lee Marlowe, Claire Elizabeth Maxwell, credit, Georgia Josephine Milne, credit, Nicholas John Naylor, credit, Elizabeth Rose Nelson,credit, Thomas James Stuart Norrie, credit, Laura Natasha Rentoul O'Brien, credit, Melissa Jayne O'Malley, credit, Meari Ono, credit, Johanna Petra Pouw Waas, credit, Rachael Pullein, credit, Kieran Jay Putt, credit, Arsenio Ruiz III Redoblado, credit, Micheal John Robinson, credit, Felicity Leonie Robottom, credit, Barbara Jean Roy, credit, Taratip Catherine Ruhen, credit, Hannah Darryl Severinsen, credit, Lisa Marie Rachel Smalley, credit, Emma Jane Knox Stewart, Kirsten Louise Taylor, credit, Hayden Lyall Thom, credit, Sheree Kylie Tikao-Harkess, credit, Elizabeth Veronica Vollebregt, credit, Christopher David Wahnig, credit, Caitlin May Ward, credit, Candace Dawn Wheatley, credit, Sharon Mary Whiteside, credit, David Ross Williams, distinction, Haley Ann Williamson, Georgia Isobel Wilson, credit, Kelstin Yenu Anihana Woodman.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dental Technology
Christopher John Castle, distinction, Veronika Koceinaturaga.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dentistry
Chin-Hwa Liu, paediatric dentistry, credit, Rafid Mohammed Salih, general practice for dentistry.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dental Technology
Janine Tiu, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Jane Mary Bradshaw (Endorsed in Acupuncture), distinction.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Clinical Dentistry
Yeon-Ju Kim, endodontics.

Bachelor of Dental Technology
Mohammed Hussin A Alrashed.

Bachelor of Oral Health
Mayank Gunvantrai Patel.

Master of Physiotherapy
Joshua Ong Bao'en (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy).

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dental Technology
Sung Lin Ling, credit, Mengjiao Qiao, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dentistry
Kate Elizabeth Naysmith, paediatric dentistry, distinction, Rashied Salaheldin Mohamed Omer, paediatric dentistry, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dental Technology
Wan Shan Cao, distinction, HuaJiao Qian, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Doreen Ren Yan Ho (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy), credit, Nga Pui Law (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy), credit, Eli Francis Montuno (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy), distinction, Reuben Clark Rhodes (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy), distinction.

Diploma for Graduates
Anna Kathrine Leggat.

Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education
Gillian Michelle Abel (nee Plumb).

Postgraduate Certificate in Physiotherapy
Pivithuru Sabapathi Bandara (endorsed in neurorehabilitation), Belinda Jane Wardell Brown (endorsed in neurorehabilitation), Kathryn Jane Dwyer (endorsed in neurorehabilitation), Teresa Ann Hoult (endorsed in occupational health physiotherapy), Angela Diane McCamish (endorsed in neurorehabilitation), Nicola Dawn Newlands (endorsed in occupational health physiotherapy), Ellen Bryce Smoothy (endorsed in occupational health physiotherapy), Peter James Spall (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy), Leonie Aleida Cecilia van den Bergh (endorsed in occupational health physiotherapy).