University of Otago graduands - 15 Dec 2012

About 320 graduands will graduate in person from the University of Otago, with qualifications mainly in law, commerce and health sciences, in a ceremony at the Regent Theatre, Dunedin, at 1pm today.

About 160 other people will graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Doctor of Philosophy
Elliot Matthew Bell, Ofir Benjamin, Scott Anthony Cameron, Pin-Chun Chao, Yanghui Rachel Cheong, Brooke Julie Dobson, Mary Jacinta Foley, Rowan Paul Herridge, Sarah Katherine Fay Holman, Simon Andrew Jackson, Virginia Louise Jones, Gagandeep Kaur, Marina Grigorievna Kazantseva, Simon John Kelly, Julia Korell, Yuxiao Li, Samuel James Lind, Carthika Luxmanan, Rosannah Clare McCartney, Angrosh Annayappan Mandya, Sarah Margaret Morgan, Christian Ohneiser, Danilo Pecorino, Johanna Rosemary Patricia Reidy, Mohammed Zubair Rizwan, Luxmanan Selvanesan, Jeanne Marie Snelling, Hon Leng Teoh, Siew Ling Tey.

Bachelor of Arts honours and Bachelor of Laws
Isabella Charlotte Broadbent (nee Doak), bachelor of arts honours, Spanish, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Narjis Alwash, Mekka Burns, Adam Jin Phang Chui, Melissa Jane Cottle, Tate Lilian Crouchley, Sophie Jane Downie-Melrose, James Henry Eckhoff, Matthew McCrae Johnson, Ashleigh Marie Matheson, Emily Charlotte Mead, Rachael Elizabeth Pilkington, Emma Amelia Rosevear, Kimberley Morgan Thompson.

Bachelor of Arts
Khai Ly Leong, Patrick Michael McGrath.

Master of Science
Felix Alexander Deuss, pharmacology, distinction; Daniel David Lim, geography, distinction.

Bachelor of Science honours
Johannes Adrianne Barend Boer, physiology, second class (division II).

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Daniel Gregory Page, Lisa-Marie Rossmann.

Bachelor of Science
Nicholas Charles Hayward, Amber Heyward, Lee-Ande Jennellie Hill, Daniel John Mabbett, Rachael Louise Osborn, Yngvild Eidissen Ransedokken.

Bachelor of Applied Science honours
George William Hampton, environmental management, first class.

Bachelor of Applied Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Allan Lindsay Campbell, Tsz Ching To.

Master of Bioethics and Health Law
Paula Dianne McCormick, credit.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences honours
Aimee Sarah Lee Caldwell, reproduction, genetics and development, second class (division I); Alexandra Josephine Forde, molecular basis of health and disease, first class; Imogen Margaret Roth, infection and immunity, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Ebin Albi, Abby Elizabeth-Rae Andrews, Michael Graham Beckett, Stephen James Hall, Rokhsan Marie Samantha Karkaria, Bernard Patrick Kean, David Lai, Anna Louise Litchwark, Mackenzie Rose Lovegrove, Brigget Mazana, Takunda Wiseman Ngara, Nicki Dawn Ross, Annabell Katy Rozen, Catherine Saxby Sheat, Nynke Marjolein Strijker, Vivienne Ann Trethowen, Emma Katherine Wolff.

Master of Health Sciences
Amanda Louise Bradley, distinction, Diane Elizabeth Evans (endorsed gerontology), Tracy Jane Fenton (endorsed nursing (clinical)), distinction, Elizabeth Christina Johnston (endorsed nursing), distinction, Jane Kay McColm (endorsed nursing (clinical)), distinction, Jennifer Ann Manuel (née Smith) (endorsed nursing), credit, Sarah Elizabeth Weller, credit.

Bachelor of Commerce honours
Ashleigh Rachel Calder, management, first class, Amy Louise O'Sullivan, management, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language
Regina Wong, diploma in language (endorsed Chinese).

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language and Culture
Rawinthra Thiansathittham, diploma in language and culture (endorsed Chinese).

Bachelor of Commerce and Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Angus Geoffrey Richard Webb, postgraduate diploma in commerce, marketing management, credit.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates
Simon Robert Bishop, diploma for graduates (endorsed marketing management), Nicole Elizabeth Calder, diploma for graduates (endorsed marketing management), Ilze-Mare De Klerk, Rhiannon Cleland Knecht, diploma for graduates (endorsed accounting), Emily Yu-Jui Peng, diploma for graduates (endorsed management), Ying Xian Seah, diploma for graduates (endorsed statistics), Stephanie Angela Barbara Simmons (nee Carey), diploma for graduates (endorsed accounting), Kenna Mollie Sugrue, diploma for graduates (endorsed sports business), Winson Chun Tong, diploma for graduates (endorsed accounting), Jessie Robyn Watson, diploma for graduates (endorsed accounting).

Bachelor of Commerce
Kate Frances Allison, Gaudam Anbalagan, Sinead Ally Josephine Anderton, Olivia Maddox Andrew, Sharon Yvonne Arnott, Hayley Nicole Arnst, Tracey Nicole Arthur, Cameron Vincent Bach, Fayleen Deborah Baskett, Trent Beeby, Timothy John Best, Mohamed Hafizee S Bin Affendi, Werner Braasch, Abbey Michele Brand, Hayley Anna Brass, Michael William Thomas Brocks, Caitlin Leigh Brookland, Simon Michael Brown, Vanessa Anne Brown, Emma Louise Burrett, Wai Leong Chau, Zhixiang Chen, Gigi Zerai Chine, Yun Leung Eric Choi, Jasmine Hui Wen Chor, Aaron Hamish Clark, Lucy Cleland, Ashleigh Kate Coley, Richard Olaf Macleod Cooke, Hannah Louise Cooper, John Martin Courian, Robert Charles Courian, Timothy Alan Crawford, Lia May Crone, Cory Dean Dalzell, James Paul Denton, Julia Rosemary Dixon, Matthew Norman Dobson, Kotomi Dohi, Coby Margaret Dowling, Rhys Neil Edlin, Meagan Rose Florence Edmonds, Peter Andrew Eszes, David Merrick Faber, Jessica Simone Faulkner, Brodie Luke Feaver, Ana Kristina Vivas Feliciano, Jaimee Leigh Fenemor, James Peter Fitzsimons, Olivia Hamilton Fowler, Mark Stuart Galbraith, Matthew Gian Gallaher, Kowa Gan, Yawen Gao, Leeann Margaret Gardner, Michelle Renee Grant, Matthew David Gray, Nicholas James Haines-Bellamy, Libby Grace Harper, Hadley James Foster Hayward, Krystian Herbert Heath, Susan Ngairi Mei Ling Ho, Penelope Joy Hobbs, Thanawat Hok-On, Siti Sarah Binti Ismail, Muhammad Faza Bin Jamain, Jesse Chad James, Nicole Anne Johnston, Dana Marie Kaspers, Hyoung Tae Kim, Chun Ting Kwok, Sarah Elizabeth Laurenson, Janine Louise Lilly, Wei Shien Ling, Anna Louise Sevecke List, Han Sin Alvin Low, Xin Luo, Nicole Stephanie Macaballug, Matthew James McCallum, Catriona Elizabeth McCormack, Megan Louise McDonald, Fletcher David McGillivray, Jennifer May McKay, Tarryn Lynne McKenzie, Jason Scott McMath, Gary James Mann, Gayle Mallorie Mather, Craig William Millar, Eryanie Hani Binti Mohd Effandie, Christian Samuel Neilson, Karen Elizabeth Ngan, Minh Le Nguyen, Thanh Cong Nguyen, Ashleigh Sophia Nicholson, Anau Niuhulu, Hayley Maree O'Connor, Casey Jordan Pearse, Dayna Marie Esther Pert, Travis Paul Phillips, Deshnee Pillay, Jeanette Margaret Pillidge, Michael Shane Pinn, Christopher John Pulley, Anna Mckenzie Quigg, Hayden Mark Quinney, Jane Alice Rabbidge, Scott Christopher Rawson, Tessa Gabrielle Rieger, Andrew James Robertson, Tazmin Robinson-Sandford, Melanie Louise Rosie, David Aquino Sakaria, Blake Sutherland Sinclair, Puditha Malinda Sirisekara, Guoquan Situ, Kristal Ann Smolenski, Aaron Peter Soper, Nathan Richard Spence, Hannah Blair Stephenson, April Lyrissa Swenneker, Natasha Marie Swney, Zhuming Tang, Sivaporn Tasananukorn, Bennett Nathan Traill, Amanda Kate Turner, Jordan Luke Alexander Turner, Thomas Richard William Tylee, Natalie Alice van Baarlen, Kabir Singh Veygal, Cameron Stephen Walker, Stephen John Walker, Joel Logan Walsh, Michael J. P. Wauters, Kris Steven Weyling, Kate Emma White, Roxanne White, Anthony Charles Wilkins, Aleece Frances Wilson, Nicolle Gemma Wong, Fiona Joan Woodfield, Xiaodong Xiao, Yong Yang, Ryan Darryl Young, Jiang Yuan, Yingchun Zhu.

Master of Business
Dean Richard Gillan, finance, distinction, Sam Michiel Adrian Kater, finance, distinction, Daniel Thomas Quill, finance, distinction, Eirikur Asthor Ragnarsson, economics, distinction, Samuel William Struthers, finance, distinction.

Master of Business Administration
Afrodita Magdalena Ciulacu, Jonathan Mirkin, Saurabh Rohilla, Subhojit Sarkar.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Clay Edward James Caird, distinction, Benjamin James Ellison, Leung Yee Rachel Hui, credit, Jason Tame Raumati.

Master of Tourism
Kirsten Lee Bamford, credit, Hebe Alejandra Morales Garcia.

Master of Laws
Christopher Cecil Gullidge, distinction.

Bachelor of Laws honours and Bachelor of Arts
Laurie Kate Cheyne O'Connor, bachelor of laws honours, first class, Nicole Mary Thompson, bachelor of laws honours, first class, Stephen James Thomson, bachelor of laws honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws honours
Alexandra Irene Kaye Franks, first class, Elsa Sage Wyllie, first class.

Bachelor of Laws, Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Gregor Whyte.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
William Davis Buckham, Jessye Rowena Collins, Jessica Lauren Frame, Sam Joshua Galler, Ai-Chen Joanna Liu, Emma Sarah McCann, Mitchell Graham McClenaghan, Richard Kennedy McKee, Holly Frances Martin, Rafe Gregory Muston, David Paul Reeves, Catherine Lisa Ellen Reid, Katherine Semoe Rouch, Philippa Kate Walker, Amelia Jane Welsh, Chuen Tien Yong.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Science
Rebecca Lee Pulham.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Applied Science
Christopher Francis Timbs.

Bachelor of Laws, Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language
Jane Marguerite Guthrie, diploma in language (endorsed German).

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Kirsty Louise Cameron, Rebekah Karin Ensor, Kate Louise Hutchison, Catherine Elizabeth May Jones, Kishen Singh Kaurah, Devon Jay Latoa, Christopher Ian Ross, William George Skeggs.

Bachelor of Laws
Michael David Anderson, Gracey Ann Campbell, Rachel Patricia Carruthers, Sean Timothy Richard Loughrey Septimus Grigg, Lucy Jane Halligan, Karen Susan Heine, Natasha Yasmin Keillor, Acacia Topaz Prince-Pike, Alice Victoria Sanders, Brittany Louise Travers.

Master of Physical Education
Amy Renee Fastier, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Community Dentistry
Jonathan Mark Broadbent, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Management
Gargee Arun Divekar, credit, Farheen Kamaal, distinction, Xiaodan Li, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Diana Sarathchandra Bowalgaha Ralalage (endorsed musculoskeletal management), credit, Victoria Marie Hineawhitia Bryant (endorsed nursing), credit, Warren John Campbell-Trotter (endorsed nursing), Sarah Louise Graham (endorsed occupational health), credit, Brenda May McAlpine (endorsed nursing), distinction, David William Scobie (endorsed hazard assessment and management), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Evelyn Kay Dennison, credit.

Diploma for Graduates
Kendall Maree Flutey (endorsed accounting), Ashleigh Marie McRae (endorsed indigenous development/he kura matanui), Alexey Alexandrovich Omelchenko (endorsed information science), Eleanor Margaret Robson (endorsed human nutrition), Carol Anne Taurua-McCready (endorsed pastoral studies).

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy
Claire Ruth Cohen, Juliet Mary Louise Rumball-Smith, Onalenna Stannie Seitio-Kgokgwe, Francisco Tigre Moura, Babasaheb Dattatraya Yadav.

Bachelor of Applied Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Laurie Stuart McCowan, bachelor of applied science, aquaculture and fisheries.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences honours
Chelsea Maraia Harris, functional human biology, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Asika Devi, Jessica Ellen Macindoe, Samuel Eyton Norton.

Master of Health Sciences
Tania Dianne Kemp (endorsed nursing (clinical)), credit, Tatsuhiko Koyama (endorsed bioethics), Julianne Patricia O'Donnell (endorsed rehabilitation), credit, Sallyanne Vera Powell (endorsed nursing (clinical)), credit, Samuel Jonathan Ujewe, credit.

Bachelor of Radiation Therapy honours
Dean Barrie Paterson, first class.

Master of Commerce
Rosalie Richter, marketing management, distinction.

Bachelor of Commerce honours
Karthick Anbalagan, tourism, first class, Chenxing Ma, economics, second class (division II).

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates
Nicola Jane Schreiber, diploma for graduates (endorsed accounting), Darin John Stewart.

Bachelor of Commerce
Carl Victor Anderson, HuiJia Chen, Scott Matthew Cherry, Heath Euan Dickson, Richard Nicholas Gaven Donne, Ying Fu, Tsz On Hai, Cheng Li, Timothy Edward Gladstone Lucas, Elli May MacColl, Mark Andrew McDowell, Brittney Grace McKinnel, Megan Alicia McLay, Dinesh Vasanth Nayak, Timothy James O'Neill, Victoria Anne Rae, Lydia Francesca Roborgh, Anna Rose Stott, Zhaonan Wang, Hope Olivia Williams.

Master of Business Administration
Pieter Willem Van der Merwe, Maneesh Vulavala.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Saifeddin Al-Imamy, distinction, Benjamin Emiel Neynens, credit, Emily Victoria Rutherford.

Master of Laws
Joanne Yinting Lee, credit.

Bachelor of Laws honours and Bachelor of Arts
Charlotte Elizabeth Greenfield, bachelor of laws honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws
Michael Hubert Austen, Christopher John William Austin, Sin Man Cheng, Alexander Peter Pohl.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Trudi Alice Rehina Myers, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Management
Rituraj Singh.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Sohail Akhtar (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Anna Margaret Askerud (endorsed nursing), distinction, Donna Lesley Cairns (endorsed nursing), Rachel Karen Fahey (endorsed nursing (primary health care)), credit, Sally Katherine Fitzgerald (endorsed nursing), distinction, Heather Griffin (endorsed musculoskeletal management), credit, Matthew Selwyn Hamblett (endorsed nursing), credit, Matthew Ray Kendrick (endorsed mental health), distinction, Hari Krishna Kota (endorsed occupational health), credit, Robyn Anne Lane, distinction, Cheowleen Ng (endorsed nursing), distinction, Sylvia Joan Prayoonyuang (endorsed nursing), credit, Anna Louise Thompson, distinction, Emma Tumilty (endorsed bioethics), distinction, Julian Roy Waller (endorsed nursing), credit, Selina Claire Willis (endorsed mental health), credit, Catherine Mary Wilson, distinction, Ruth Eunice Wilson-Salt (endorsed nursing), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Rebecca Jennie Calwell (endorsed sleep medicine), distinction, Victoria Holly Day (endorsed cardiology), Belinda Anne Elphingston-Jolly (endorsed cardiology), credit, Timothy Mark Stephenson (endorsed sleep medicine), credit, Charlotte June Taylor (endorsed cardiology), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Sharan Balasundar, credit; Mark David Beer, credit; Christopher Francis Pratt, credit; Melanie Johanna Roewen, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Dapeng Chen, economics, distinction; Nicholas James Donald, management.

Diploma for Graduates
Jason David Otto Bay (endorsed marketing management), Matthew Scott Craik (endorsed psychology), Whitney May Dagg (endorsed human nutrition), Joshua Chuanyang Fan (endorsed tourism), Nicola Fay Graham (endorsed art history and theory), Lisa Ghislaine Labuschagne (endorsed psychology), Samantha Jane Neehoff (endorsed finance).

Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education
Melissa Elizabeth Higson, Lee Ethne Thompson.

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinician-Performed Ultrasound
Seyed Ali Mirjalili.

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Sciences
Mark Francis Adams (endorsed clinical rehabilitation), Catherine Jane Allwood (endorsed mental health), Noeline Marie Aranga (endorsed nursing (specialty mental health)), Joanne Baird (endorsed continence management), Sharmila Dharshini Bernau (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Martyn Richard Berry (endorsed aeromedical retrieval and transport), Rachel Anne Bladon (endorsed clinical rehabilitation), Janice Dulcie Butcher (endorsed nursing (leadership and management)), Josephine Marie Butler (endorsed nursing (specialty mental health)), Simon Paora Chamberlin (endorsed aeromedical retrieval and transport), Robert William Alexander Clark (endorsed aeromedical retrieval and transport), Sian Elizabeth Colenutt (endorsed nursing (primary health care)), Amanda Jayne Cotton (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Andrea Maree Davies (endorsed nursing (long-term condition management)), Patricia Gaye de Klerk (endorsed nursing (leadership and management)), June Christine Dean (endorsed nursing (primary health care)), Maureen-Jane Evans (endorsed occupational health), Susan Fairlamb (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Jessica Margaret Farr (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Amanda Jayne Figgins (endorsed nursing (leadership and management)), Tracey Frances Lisa Fitzgerald (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Helena Dawn Franklin (endorsed nursing (gerontology)), Hannah Louise Furze (endorsed occupational health), Lyndel Miriam Deborah Gillett (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Katherine Gracia (endorsed nursing (specialty mental health)), Ruth Sharon Grewer (endorsed clinical rehabilitation), Stephan Roy Haakma (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Susannah Mary Holland (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Lauren Angela Irvine (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Sachiko Kawakami (endorsed pain and pain management), Christina June Koch (endorsed nursing (leadership and management)), Robert Law (endorsed nursing (specialty mental health)), Evelyn Barbara Lefebvre (endorsed mental health), Margot Christie Love (endorsed nursing (leadership and management)), Kenneth James McDonnell (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Sheena Andrea McLeod (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Stacey Louise McNicholl (endorsed clinical rehabilitation), Yvonne Joan Marr (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Virginia Maria Agnese Morey (endorsed hazard assessment and management), Gail Margaret Nelson (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Gena Marie Orpwood (endorsed mental health), Sally Belinda Parker (endorsed continence management), Helen Elizabeth Parry (endorsed occupational health), Lynn Peat (endorsed occupational health), Rosemarie Anne Penno (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Susan Mary Price (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Stephen Roger Rance (endorsed cognitive-behaviour therapy), Nicola Jane Rough (endorsed nursing (leadership and management)), Roger Allan Rule (endorsed mental health), Napat Sirihongthong (endorsed nursing (long-term condition management)), Lynn Jane Stephen (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Sharon Patricia Stevenson-Hall (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Jane Marie Stewart (endorsed continence management), Deborah Jane Stuart (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Kerryn Anne Tasker (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Beng Guan Tay (endorsed occupational health), Jacinta Katherine Townsend (endorsed continence management), San Vadakkedathu Narayanan (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Hayley Ann Vette (endorsed nursing (leadership and management)), Alisha Nicole Webster (endorsed nursing (long-term condition management)), Katy Ann Wilkinson (endorsed gerontology), Howard Landon Wills (endorsed resuscitation).

Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Technology
Nicolas Stephen Hammington, Bridget Claire McIlraith, Megan Maree Tomlins, Margaretha Johanna Maria Van Den Berg, Julianne Walker, Christopher Phillip Williams.

Postgraduate Certificate in Public Health
Mary Casey (endorsed Maori health).

Postgraduate Certificate in Executive Management
Darrin John Bain.