University of Otago graduands - December 14, 2013

About 320 graduands will graduate in person from the University of Otago, mainly with qualifications in law, commerce, biomedical sciences and health sciences, in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 1pm today. About 200 others will graduate in absentia.

About 370 people will graduate, mainly with qualifications in applied science, consumer and applied sciences, physical education, science and surveying, in a second ceremony, at 4pm. More than 140 others will graduate in absentia.

1pm ceremony
DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Doctor of Philosophy

Femi Adekitan Aderohunmu, Toni Ann Alsop, David Howard Stephen Bishop, Andrea Susan Farminer, Mandie Jane Foster, Sandeep Kumar Gupta, Kimberley Marie Harris, Deborah Mary Hopkins, Carl Stuart Leichter, Suk Yi Looi, Fadhila Patria Martin-Niemi, Jack Rocky-Jay Rivers Auty, Debasish Saha, Amanda Annabel Margaret Wilkinson, Yuwei Xu.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Laws with Honours
Jesse Brookes Roth, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, history, first class; Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
Heather Isobel Mary Samundsen Bosselmann, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, history, first class, Jonathan Keith Rowe, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, politics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Sarah Anne Macindoe, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, politics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Clare Catherine Gwynne, classics, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Oliver Aaron Boss, Emma Chanelle Byrne, Sarah Anne Cook, Dominic James Courtney, Sigrid Eileen Lucille Davis, Julia Mary Errington, Garrick Leorenzo Frittelli, Henry John Theodore Hawkins, Robert Hamish Rolleston Innes, Simone Adele Lawson, Jordan Narisawa.

Bachelor of Arts
Thomas Luke Mosley.

Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Commerce
Hugo Donald Oscar Webb.

Master of Laws
Daniel Becker, credit.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Guy Henry Feil Jones, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Wade Campbell Pearson, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Anneke Frances Theelen, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Laura Ainsley Manson, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours
Rebecca Alice Dempsey, first class, Matthew John Mortimer, first class, Kyla Julie Mullen, first class.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Calum George Barrett, Claire Evangeline Black, Stephanie Elizabeth Bould, Hannah Elizabeth Rachel Cobb, James Alexander Collins, Hannah Louise Ferguson, Tracy Anne Finlayson, Marica Nicole Frost, Stephanie Kate Simone George, Jennifer Muriel Hale, Thomas Anthony John Harries, Amy Lee Harris, Rebecca Mary Hay, Aimee Hannah Paterson, Kate Elizabeth Primrose, Sophie Claire Reese, Eryn Elizabeth Rogers, In Sook Elizabeth Scorgie, Darius Shahtahmasebi, Tenille Jocelyn Simpkin, Emily Vanessa Rose Stannard, Anna Lindsay Stevens, Sarah Rachael Zydervelt.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Science
Emma Jane Burke, Rohan Stuart Cook, Rebecca Mary Gates, Georgina Jane Hauke.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Kelsi Emma Louise Anderson, Judith Ellen Bullin, Thomas Edward Hannagan, Sarah Louise Jones, Jason Klapproth, Ritua Talissa Sara Koteka, Freya Alexis Morrison, Alexandra Streza, Scott David Teviotdale, Anita Margaret van der Loo.

Bachelor of Laws
Maree Dawn Adams (nee Baker), Cerridwen Elizabeth Bulow, Amr Tharwat Abd El Kader El Sayed El Sawaf, Georgina Sarah Ensor, Kelly Angela Fowler, Samuel Leonard French, Nicholas Jack Goddard, David Rhys Hall, Lana Kamffer, Francel Paton, Emma Louise Symon, Lagafuaina Faaiuga Tavita, Edward Paul van Hecking Colenbrander, Ruby Rata Yeats.

Master of Science
Peter William Crutchley, human nutrition, distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
Christian Latif Wilson Harris, Bachelor of Science with Honours, genetics, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Andrew John Davies, Elisabeth Margaret Alice Finnie, Matthew Kyle Lowe, Samuel Victor Maynard, Jason Alexander Taylor, Kerry Young.

Bachelor of Science
Chin Wah Ivan Chan, Edward Mark Duthie Henley, Ka Man Lin, Jordan Morrow.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours
Stephen Ashley Higgins, accounting, second class (division I), Tin Man Koo, economics, second class (division I), Daniel Chern Ming Low, accounting and finance (combined), first class.

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Byron Robert Millard.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language and Culture
Samantha Alexandra Maxwell, Diploma in Language and Culture (endorsed in French).

Bachelor of Commerce and Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Rachel Elise Enright, Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce, marketing management, credit.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates
Chelsea Rose Baxter-Rodden, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in finance), Harriet Kate Annie Cockerill, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in marketing management), Harley Harrison Coppins, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting), Te Puritanga Ngarongo Jefferies, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in Spanish), Shaun David Morrow, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in management), Christina Louise Webster, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in management).

Bachelor of Commerce
Jenna Kendall Aikman, Amr Riyadh Abdulhabib Al-Qirshi, Ashleigh Elizabeth Anderson, Peter Thomas Anderson, Christopher James Bailey, Craig William Baird, Veena Bhana, Toyah Siouxsie Binns, Joanne Elizabeth Blakely, John William Sheehan Boyle, Anna Jane Calder, Roseanne Mary Carroll, Chi Wah Eric Chan, Ho Hong Chan, Ngar Ting Phyllis Chan, Divya Chelattil, Layee Lei-Yi Chen, Chin Ming Cheung, Yi Ping Chua, Rebecca Ellen Cooper, Emily Sarah Copson, Michael John Coventry, Claire Joy Crosbie, Andrew James Crow, Francesca Sarah Crutchley, Joshua Thomas Dalziel, Tristan James Dashwood, Curtis Logan Day, Cameron Ross Dennis, Jason Scott Doherty, Simon Thomas Dowling, Braden Sean Silich Doyle, Anna Marjory Esquilant, Jack Henry Fisher, Matthew Wen Kai Foo, Jessica Susan Fountain, Geoffrey Chase French, Yiwen Gao, Benjamin James Garrett, Annabel Elizabeth Garrity, Clinton Samuel Garrity, Lucy Gaudin, Harriet Rose Geoghegan, Christopher Allan Gibb, Kate Elizabeth Goodman, Kate Lydia Grace Goodwin, Bernhard Samual Graf, Zoe Alexis Graham, Christopher James Harris, Keegan William Harris, Claire Elizabeth Hedley, Charlotte Rose Henley, Thomas Victor Hillstead, Jessica Maree Hope, Jenna Katherine Houliston, Juo-Yu Hsiao, Na Hu, Aleisha Marie Hutton, Rebecca Cindy Jennings, Ryan Henry Johnstone, Stephanie Michelle Kaan, Jared Michael Keil, Kah Yenn Khoo, Nam Gyun Kim, Rachel Elizabeth King, Blair James Kinraid, Jordan Matthew Kitchen, Tsz Yan Hillnice Kiu, Lertluk Klongthanakit, Shelby Margaret Laughton, Eugene Chuin Haw Law, Tsz In Leung, Victoria Lucy Lewthwaite, Jianan Li, Marcus Samuel Loretan, Xiaoyu Lu, Mason William Baron Macarthy, Kate Elizabeth Manson, Amie Louise McCombe, Ryan James McNutt, Samuel Peter Moorcock, Matthew Brien Alan Morris, Briar Kate Morton, Hung Leung Ng, Kirstie Nisbett, Hamish Michael O'Connell, Andrew John O'Connor, Jaime Marie O'Connor, Christian Alexander Lauchlan Okkerse-Hay, Elaine Ong, Melissa Jayne Parris, Shannon Jean Paterson, Samuel David Mackay Payton, Emma Mavis Pickering, Rebecca Helen Porter, Oliver Henry Powell, Kirsty Nicole Ray, Gregory Ian Restieaux, William Thomas Richards, Craig Duncan Robertson, Kirsty Marcia Rolls, Camilla Kimberley Rundle, Mary Louise Santos, Toby Rene Johan Schrama, Hayden Ross Scorringe, Xuanyi See, Pui Kuen Seto, Tingyu Shen, Estel Shim, Benjamin William Sloper, Geoffrey Ross Smith, Melissa Kate Smith, Hannah Lorraine Steele, Nathaniel Ross Stewart, Teresa Nicole Stewart, Michael Andrew Still, Lisa Itt Kee Tay, Cloe Teresa Terry, Shane Norman Tonkin, Dean James Tuffley, Michael David Turner, Jessica Ruby Allan Tuthill, Theresa Kyoto Uelese Amosa, Rachael Louise Verhaegh, Yicheng Wang, Jamie Keane Wannacott, Laura Jane Whiteley, Olesya Mairead Gorban Whitwell, Melanie Joan Whyte, Michelle Amy Williams, Max Rubin Oneroa Wolfgram, Christopher William Wright, Huey Jen Yap, Roozbeh Seyed Yassaie, Jeremy Poleon Yee, Lana Marie Yee, Mitchell Desmond Young, Jing Zhang, Xinpeng Zhou.

Master of Business
Stefan John Fairbrother, economics, distinction, Todd Edward Hale, economics, distinction, Jennifer Alejandra Leech Gonzalez, management, distinction.

Master of Business Administration
Ashish Aggarwal, Michele Barbara Henderson, Blake Holgate, Silvia Renate Scherer.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Matthew Thomas Harris, credit, Deborah Rose Lambie, distinction, Dirk John Verboom, credit.

Master of Tourism
Niceda Chavez Atencia, credit.

Master of Health Sciences
Adrielle Ann Richmond Carrasco (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), credit, Celeita Maria Chippindale (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport), Luboslava Gajduskova (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), distinction, Antonia Lyle Johnston (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), credit, Susan Knox, credit, Maria Baby (endorsed in mental health), credit, Angela Mildred Morgan, distinction, Lynley Anne Niles (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), credit, Sarah Moana Skipper (endorsed in nursing), credit, Lev Zhuravsky (endorsed in health management), credit, Robert Zuch (endorsed in bioethics), distinction.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Cade Henry Bedford, functional human biology, first class, Felicity Jane Caldwell, infection and immunity, first class, Tanjina Kader, molecular basis of health and disease, first class, Jinho Kang, functional human biology, first class, Daria Rose Law, infection and immunity, first class, Jessica Ellen Macindoe, drugs and human health, first class, Angus Alister Neill, functional human biology, first class, Mina Vasilic, reproduction, genetics and development, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Rahmah Ahmed Y Alsomali, Simon Hai Chee Chau, Bhapatsorn Chokvareeporn, Hadi Douglas Harris, Eun Ju Lee, Jung Kwon Lee, Anna Rosalie Matheson, Kristina Mae McIntyre, Anoushka Demetra Peris, Dino Antonio Rigutto, Yasmin Sadrolodabai, Susan Ung, Irene Ai Ling Yap, Yuk Kham Yii.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Tegan Petra Dunne, Tourism, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Ruth Shyne Cahutay (endorsed in nursing), Sarah Jane Eton (endorsed in nursing), distinction, Desiree Tamarah Rachel Mclders (endorsed in musculoskeletal management), credit, Fe Dulce Llido Taganas (endorsed in nursing), credit, Josie Te Aroha Tait-Jamieson (endorsed in nursing), Joanne Mary Tuaine (endorsed in nursing), Alina Zhuravsky (endorsed in mental health), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
Hamish John Wright, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Jacqueline Mary Wright, distinction.

Diploma for Graduates
Alex Sania Aitken (endorsed in information science), Timothy Ross Bathgate (endorsed in accounting), Rebekah Kate McNutt (endorsed in marketing management), Vandhana Karishma Naidu (endorsed in management).

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy

Lynne Bowyer, Kimberley Clare O'Sullivan, Frank Pega, Petra Alexandra Priemel, Esther Zoe Woodbury.

Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Commerce
Matthew Lotomua Toomata.

Master of Laws
Robert Jason Styles, credit.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Jason John Kelly.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Danielle Ann Oosterman.

Bachelor of Laws
Solveig Janet Cyphers, Michelle Jane MacDonald, Beau Morgan Murrah, Timothy Witten-Sage.

Bachelor of Science
Kyu Buem Cho.

Master of Commerce
Nawaf Abdulnabi Ebrahim Almaskati, Finance, distinction.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours
Werner Braasch, Accounting, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates
Han Kyeol Choi, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in international business), Benjamin David Hawkey, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in marketing management).

Bachelor of Commerce
Jonathan Charles Acklin, Yousef Hassan H Alkhalaf, Scott Cameron Barratt, Neal Jeffrey Burghardt, Jingqiao Chen, Hong Wang Cheng, Chiedza Hazel Chimhundu, Jeffrey Stephen de Jong, Laurinda Ferreira, Hayden Leonard Grey, Michele Alexandra Gunn, James Gregory Hall, Wei Huang, Matthew Ryan Campbell Johnson, Lie Wei Ping, Luke Gordon Fleming McDowall, Andrew John Mulder, William Benjamin Munro, Teige Eoin O'Sullivan, Michael Francis Ravine, Angela Mary Schrider, Thomas Jacob Verdonk, Harry Graeme Whyte, Campbell John Will, Alexandra Janine Wilson, Benjamin John Wood, Mark Lawrence Woolhouse, Kai Xie, Logan Zhu.

Master of Business
Yujin Noel Baskett, Management, distinction.

Master of Business Administration
Megha Dawagni, Wei Jiang, Koustubh Khandekar, Dominik Nowak, Xiaoliang Song.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Tuan Anh Tran, credit.

Master of Health Sciences
Mark James Bailey (endorsed in pain and pain management), distinction, Sarah Raewyn Hoyle, Caroline McCullough (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), Ann Marie Mullan (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), Eileen Margaret Richardson (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), credit, Gregory Lawrence Senior (endorsed in health management), distinction.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Stephen James Hall, infection and immunity, first class, David Lai, functional human biology, second class (division I), Chloe Louise Ward-Smith, reproduction, genetics and development, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Christopher Joseph Marshall, Yohanes Niki Saputra Nursalim, Alijan Rajabi.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Mian Shahnawaz Aslam, Finance, credit, Jennifer Alice Gale, Tourism, distinction, Saket Kohli, Management, credit, Sabine Reim, International Business, distinction, Yilun Yang, International Business, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Cherie Ann Ballinger (endorsed in nursing), credit, Bronwyn Marie Bamfield (nee Forbes) (endorsed in nursing), distinction, Jennifer Mary Bennett (endorsed in mental health), credit, Debra Kaye Christie (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), credit, Karen Denise Collins (endorsed in mental health), credit, Fiona Rachel Davie (endorsed in nursing), credit, Simon Dickinson (endorsed in bioethics), credit, Hannah Louise Furze (endorsed in occupational health), distinction, Karen Anne Kingsford (endorsed in gerontology), Sharon Rose May (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Gail Margaret Nelson (endorsed in nursing), credit, Jessica Margaret Orchard (nee Farr) (endorsed in nursing), distinction, Jochie Embate Pantaleon (endorsed in nursing), Lynn Peat (endorsed in occupational health), distinction, Alana Jade Robson (endorsed in bioethics), credit, Munira Saib (endorsed in nursing), Victoria Leigh Stedman (nee Bond) (endorsed in human nutrition), credit, Shelly Ann Strydom (nee Samson) (endorsed in mental health), Ajay Thour (endorsed in occupational health).

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Management
Sanjoy Rohitendra Nand, distinction, Katherine Melva O'Neill, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology and Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Technology
Sarah Anne McLennan, Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology (endorsed in cardiology), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Delia Andreea Calian (endorsed in cardiology), credit, Emma Julia Hamilton (endorsed in cardiology), credit, Kim Damen Hogarth (endorsed in sleep medicine), credit, Bridget Claire McIlraith (endorsed in cardiology), credit, Megan Maree Tomlins (endorsed in cardiology), credit, Julianne Walker (endorsed in sleep medicine), credit, Christopher Phillip Williams (endorsed in cardiology), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Phoebe Kar Wai Lam, credit, Natasha Jayne Lydiard, credit, Aleesha Nana, Amanda Jane O'Reilly, distinction, Sylvia Kay Rosevear, credit, Eleanor Leigh Sonntag, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
George David Giddings, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Aviation Medicine
Ravi Jain, credit.

Diploma for Graduates
Benjamin Devon John Adam (endorsed in marketing management), Timothy John Best (endorsed in management), Christopher John Brewer (endorsed in management), Michael William Thomas Brocks (endorsed in accounting), Murray John Cadzow (endorsed in biochemistry), Zhenyang Cao (endorsed in finance), Kerry William Clarke (endorsed in management), Matthew James McCallum (endorsed in accounting), Tong Mu (endorsed in finance), Sophie Pinto-Raetz (endorsed in management), Anoop Singh (endorsed in management).

Postgraduate Certificate in Executive Management
Frederick Mark Thomas Crawford.

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Sciences
Andrea Jayne Ayson (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Rebecca Simone Baichoo (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Claire Louise Baxter (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing), Rachel Katharine Beeby (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)), Phillipa Mary Bennett (endorsed in occupational health), Courtney Sarah Bennie (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation), Serena Rachel Bisley (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Sharron Gayl Bowers (endorsed in human nutrition), Tiffany Kate Boyle (endorsed in occupational health), Genevieve Ann Brebner (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing), Jessica Lee Brittenden (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Kendall Brittany Noelle Brown (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Donna Melva Burt (endorsed in occupational health), Jade Louise Butson (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Simon Paul Byrne (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing), Susan Jane Cade (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Lucy Elizabeth Cairns (endorsed in occupational health), Margaret Anne Campbell (endorsed in occupational health), Vanessa Lee Carrington (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation), Sophie Emmie Cooper (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Victoria Lydia Cowe (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Lisa Ann Crisp (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Scott Llewellyn Davies (endorsed in human nutrition), Kishion Louise Dee (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Suzanne Maree Dimmendaal (nee Madsen) (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Amanda Jayne Douglas (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), John Duncan (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Amanda-Jane Dunn (endorsed in human nutrition), Brighid Mary Galvin (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Fiona Robyn Gibbons (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Joanne Elizabeth Hanning (endorsed in mental health), Anna Harnden-Taylor (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation), Rachel Marie Humphries (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)), Isabel Topaz Johnstone (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Miriam Evelyn Newton Jones (endorsed in occupational health), Rachel Mary Kilday (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Tamarin Leslie Macleod (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Mairead Elaine Magee (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation), Patricia Anne Mannering (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)), Tegan Gai McCully (endorsed in occupational health), Brent David McKenzie (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)), Amy Sinai McLaughlin (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Rachel Jane Miller (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation), Colum Peter Minnock (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Pamela Anne Mitchell (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Anni Maurece Ngawaka-Nathan (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Fran Julie Nimmo (endorsed in human nutrition), Renee Jade Noble (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Tangi Tangata Junior Noomotu (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Justine Margaret Pack-England (endorsed in perinatal mental health), Jaime Michelle Robinson (endorsed in human nutrition), LC Charmaine Fate Saul (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)), Stephanus Schutte (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Emmanuel Joseph Seby (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing), Lysanne Caryll Eleanor Sim (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)), Munisha Singh (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)), Jocelyn Shirley Stewart (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Katrina Marie Taylor (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing), Nicola Claire Taylor (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)), Donna Frances Thomson (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)), Anna-Maree Todd (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Tracy Lynn Turner (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Paulene Asama Ward (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Laura Rose Ware (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing), Chantelle Joan Waters (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Barbara Mary Wear (endorsed in perinatal mental health), Kelly Michelle Whitewood (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Maureen Lorraine Wilson (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Suzanne Mary Wilson (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Nicolla Sue Wyeth (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Yuan Yuan (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy).

Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Technology
Noah Rathan Singh Antony Pudumai, Stephanie Marie Black, Courtney Laura McAuley, Justine Elizabeth Paddison, Andrew Robert Patterson, Gavin John Starling, Mimi Tan, Joelene Antionette Walker.

4pm ceremony
DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Doctor of Philosophy and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology

Desiree Dawn Dickerson.

Doctor of Philosophy
Amy Louise Adams, Manal Azat Aziz, Rhesa Prabowo Budhidarmo, Afroza Bulbul, Aniruddha Chatterjee, Christopher Edward Cornwall, Rebecca Anne Cumming, Erin Louise Damsteegt, Andrea Evelyn Donaldson, Ron Leonard Dy, Su Young Han, Ryan Edward Hill, Elaine See Won Leung, Carolina Loch Santos da Silva, Jaleh Virginia McCormack, Henry James McQuillan, Robert Gordon Keith Munn, Jun Niimi, Alistair McNair Senior, Aishath Shaaly, Amy Janet Taylor, Katharina Ulrich, Bhanupratap Reddy Vanga, Rajni Kiran Wilson, Jyh Eiin Wong.

Master of Arts
Rebecca Anna Yates, linguistics, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours
Rebecca Louise Grant, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, French, first class; Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours, sport and exercise nutrition, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Penny Raylene Tipu, Tyler Daniel Watson.

Bachelor of Arts
Hannah Louise Whitefield, Anna Christina Georgina Bridger Whyte.

Bachelor of Theology and Bachelor of Science
Michelle Anne Robertson.

Master of Science
Isabel Mary Bennett, clothing and textile sciences, distinction, Simon William Cabout, biochemistry, distinction, Amanda Jane Calder, psychology, distinction, Samuel Christopher Cormack, physics, distinction, Shaun Christopher Cunningham, marine science, distinction, Gayathiri Gnanalingam, ecology, distinction, Melissa Jane Kelly, geography, credit, Gavin Gordon George King, physics, credit, Alexandra Claire Lubransky, human nutrition, credit, James Lawrence Oreti McKellar, biochemistry, credit, Andrew Wayne McLean, human nutrition, credit, Patricia Mary Mockett, marine science, credit, Clare Jill Nicholls, clothing and textile sciences, distinction, Thomas James Paterson, microbiology, credit, Samantha Courtney Ross, neuroscience, distinction, Robert Benjamin Horst Schadewinkel, ecology, distinction, Alexander James Sims, geography, distinction, Caine Christopher Smith, neuroscience, distinction, Peri Nelson Subritzky, marine science, credit, Susan Margot Tyree, psychology, credit.

Bachelor of Science with Honours, Bachelor of Science and Diploma in Language and Culture
Harris John Anderson, Bachelor of Science with Honours, geology, first class; Diploma in Language and Culture (endorsed in French).

Bachelor of Science with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Yin Man Chan, Bachelor of Science with Honours, Psychology, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Stuart Charles Austin, computer science, first class, Ella Joy Barrett, psychology, first class, Matthew Richard Bennett, computer science, first class, Johnranin Brady, physiology, first class, Rachel Lauren Butler, psychology, first class, Danting Chen, physics, first class, Jonathan Chun Leong Chuah, food science, second class (division I), Jonathan Mark Collins, information science, first class, Madeleine Lucy Cormack, physics, first class, Sharon Maria Cox, psychology, first class, Nicola Margaret Crawford, computer science, first class, Laura May Doughty, chemistry, first class, Megan Kate Elder, anatomy, first class, Sophia-Louise Simpson Frentz, genetics, first class, Kate Alexandra Goonan, psychology, first class, Nathan Samuel John Hamer, physiology, first class, Regina Uta Hegemann, psychology, first class, John Romaine Delmar Hervey, plant biotechnology, first class, Katie Joanne Hoeksema, physiology, first class, Zoe Jane Jaquiery, neuroscience, first class, Rebecca Eleanor Jelley, chemistry, first class, Lauren Rose Jessup, physics, second class (division I), Eva Maria Leunissen, physics, first class, Edward Baxter Linscott, physics, first class, Bethany Anne Lomax, chemistry, first class, Deborah Lynch, zoology, first class, Stuart James Malthus, chemistry, first class, Emma Susan Martin, psychology, first class, Rob Glenn McDonald, physics, first class, Malcolm Erik King Morrison, physics, first class, Marshall Croft Palmer, geology, first class, Thomas William Ritchie, geology, first class, Kris Owen Roberts, physics, first class, Andrew Bruce Single, genetics, first class, Harriet Robynne Smithies, neuroscience, first class, Lars Oliver Stevens-Cullinane, chemistry, first class, Nikita Anginine Alena Sue, biochemistry, second class (division I), Steffi Supangkat, food science, first class, Jessica Eileen Todd, computer science, second class (division I), Helen Moira Munro Waddell, physiology, first class, Kimberley Lana Wake, psychology, first class, Geoffrey Robert Weal, chemistry, second class (division I), Vaughan McIntyre Weatherall, physics, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Applied Science
Gabrielle Joy Flinn.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Nicola Leigh Jeffery, Chanel Rochelle King.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Laura Julie Kelly.

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science
James Christopher Brown, Postgraduate Diploma in Science, computer science, credit, Aleksis Kavalieris, Postgraduate Diploma in Science, computer science, credit, Nicolas Stuart Robertson, Postgraduate Diploma in Science, computer science, credit.

Bachelor of Science
Abdulmohsen Abdulrahman A Albukhari, Simon Francis Alder, Laura Deirdre Allen, Basmah Ahmed H Althani, Rhys Cameron Applegarth, Renee Vera Asher, Chloe Adele Ashford, Gemma Patricia Aspell, Oyindamola Omowunmi Babalola, Georgia Kate Rangingatai Balfour, Chathushka Kumari Ashamini Basnayaka, Thomas William Quinn Beamish, Amy Heather Beatson, Rachael Janet Bensley, Zakiya Nazrana Bi, Rebecca Blanchette, Skara Ellen Bohny, Samuel Richard Bond, Letitia Sarah Borcoski, Mathew Thomas Bourke, Zoe Helen Brook, Nicholas Michael Brown, Sean Patrick Callinan, Scott David Iain Campbell, Hamish Robert Cartwright, Elyse Victoria Chambers, Francis Chan, Moreen Mithlesh Chandra, Shameel Chandra, Anchoret Moleen Chaza, Li Kee Chee, Faustina Ee Lyn Chong, Paris Schjeveland Thomas Christie, Ting Hong Chung, Patricia Marie Gonzalez Cinco, Cameron Pemberton Clark, Joseph Liam Dwyer Clarke, Joshua James Cockroft, Tiffany Elizabeth Cooper, Campbell Karl Cossens, Linda Robyn Coubrough, Alexander Jack Craig, Jordan Alexander Crase, Kieran James Crookbain, Hayden Boyd Dalton, Mathew John Darling, Hannah Jane Davidson, Carla Ellen Louise de Boer, Anne Marie Francheska Diloy dela Cruz, Ashlee Jane Dolamore, James Lachlan Edie, Garren Christopher Espin, Maxine Farquhar, Tony Christopher Fisher, Stephanie Jane Fitzgerald, Euan William Flawn, Joshua Cary Fogg, William Davie Fulton, Henry James Leonard Gard, Amani Ahmad Abdallah Ghandour, Adam Gilbert, Eilidh Catherine Gill, Shannon Louise Goodwin, Alice Victoria Caroline Gray, Georgia Ellen Griffiths, James Rhys Griffiths, Thomas Andrew Hall, Andrew James Hamilton, Andrew Stavens Hansen, Leanda Kuranui Harris, Scott Aaron Harris, Xi He, Thomas Gary Higgins, Sarah Rosemary Hight, Jason Robert Hodge, Joel Jian Hao Hoo, Penelope Kate Houliston, Aimee Rochelle Houston, Haylee Rose Innes, Stacey Meryll Ireland, Ashley Mary Jackson, Jane Hannah Jeffares, Alexander William Jenkin, Liberty McKenzie Johnston, Steffanie Michael Jury, Shivasangarey Kanthasamy, Chalwe Kasongo, Neka Angela Kater, Farai Clarence Katiyo, Michael Oliver Francis Keast, Ja Young Kim, Sin Yee Koo, Sam Lee, Harriet Ffion Lees, Caitlin Louise Lindsay, Hannah Elizabeth Lloyd, Casey Clare Lochead, Isaac Silva Looker, Rebecca Ann Mackie, Ivor Stephen Pelaez Malahay, Zascha Christopher Mann, Timothy Murdo Marsland-Smith, Alice Susan Massey, Sarah Marie Mather, Annika Ottilia Terezia Matravers, Kai Matthesius, Aimee Joy McCaughan, Emma Kate McCracken, James Robert William McLay, James Patrick William McPherson, Libby Sarah Mehrtens, Tristan Jonsson Menzies, Hannah Louise Millar, James Paul Milton, Harriet Louise Morris, Georgina Kate Munro, Terena Naidoo, Chammika Sylvani Navaratne, Jacob Gregory Neaves, Charlotte Marie Neil, James Edward Neville, Cathy Lee Cze Ng, Kim Pao Ng, Matthew George Mitchener Nydam, Judith Hui'en Ong, May Lwin Ong, Karen Maria Panicker, Melanie Louise Park, Sunghoon Park, Aimee Victoria Parr, Taliesen Michel Weymss Hawklan Partridge, Glenda Mary Payne, Harriett Jane Elizabeth Phillips, Karina Ruth Phillips, Bronwen Renee Pickup, Rebecca Anna-lise Port, Samuel William Grant Proctor, Rachel Joanne Puts, Abdullah Kalil S Qasem, Sophie Rebecca Robb, Caitlin Ruth Robertson, Ellyn Christina Robertson, Natasha Rodrigues, Ben Samuel Ross, Mitchell John Ryan, Rebecca Alyce Sandford, Andrew Geoffrey Sargent, Seonaigh Margaret Scott, Haohao Shen, Simon Robert Sheppard, Casey Rae Simpson, Avishaal Lal Singh, Sindhika Sivatheesan, Chelsea Jean Slobbe, Symone Hazel Storey, Kelly Clare Stuart, Jo-Tzu Sun, Emma Sian Sutherland, Dulcie Mei Yan Tan, Heidi Louise Taylor, Isabelle Meredith Taylor, Zhi Shean Tee, Ly Dia Teh, Cappi Tuffery, Laurine Nathalie van Haastrecht, Tahanga Ewart Volkerling, James Voong, Lamia Wahab, Michelle Maxine Walsh, Stevie Ruth Waring, Katherine Cecilia Whitefield, Yina Yang, Jun Gyu Yoo, Maad Youhanna, Alistair Clinton Young, Courtney Elise Young, Jonathan Micheal Young, Renee Yu, Jing Zhang, Huimin Zheng, Victor Gar-Ho Zhong.

Master of Science Communication
Kelly Waiana Tikao (endorsed in science and natural history filmmaking), credit.

Master of Applied Science
Michael James Gin, consumer food science, credit.

Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours and Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Mizuho Iizuka, Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours, consumer food science, first class.

Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours
Alice Margaret Barker, consumer food science, first class, Sophie Claire Edmonds, food innovation, second class (division I), Anna Jane Lunn Enright, design for technology, first class, Christina Alice Ferrick, food innovation, second class (division I), Eleanor Jane Parker, design for technology, second class (division I), Chelsea Lea Rae, design for technology, second class (division I), Samuel Counsell Stephens, applied geology, first class.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Lina Amelia, Aaspreet Singh Boparai, Annelise Jean Boylan, Michael Jason Bricker, Georgia Claire Burborough, Annalese Olivia Buttle, Laura Alice Conway, Samuel Robert John Coutts, Georgia Rose Cowie, Chloe Hindle, Christina Rachael Houlihan, Po-jui Huang, Francesca Grace Humphrey, HanByeol Kim, Rebecca Alice McLeod, Mary Ann Rongo Moller, Lucy Ryman-Ferris, Regan Matthew Sanft, Roxanne Melissa Isobel Seath, Charles Macfie Smart, Fei Wang, Vianna Amy-Rose West.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Evan David Curry, Susan Sook Yee Tan.

Master of Design
Machiko Niimi, distinction.

Master of Dietetics
Elisse Brooke Crawford, Jasmine Xiuping Ong, credit, Zhuoshi Zhang, credit.

Master of Physical Education
Monique Emily Francois, distinction, Scarlett Amelia Hagen, distinction, Michael Benjamin Jacobs, credit, Kendall Stevenson, distinction.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Arts
Riley James Young.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science
Joy Zealandia Crowley, Karl Gregory Tucker.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Applied Science
Timothy James Bright.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Joyce Christine Andrew, Calvin Ernst Bopp, Philip George William Butler, Michael John Carroll, Catriona Hannah Coverson, Samuel Patrick Crompton, Gillian Debbie Dean, James Jeffery Doleman, Chloe Janelle Fretwell, Samuel Francis Ian Gray, Karli Nicole Haugh, Annabel Margot Louise Jones, Camille Louise Keoghan, Angus Peter Kerr, Kate Louisa McColl, Tessa Janice Opie, Candice Carmen Perring, Aimee Catherine Pickles, Eliza Rose Sims, Emily Claire Smith, James Terrance Swart, Jessica Lea Tisdall, Alice Grace Ultee.

Master of Dance Studies
Sofia Kalogeropoulou, distinction.

Bachelor of Surveying and Bachelor of Science
Nicholas Johan Jagvik, Bachelor of Surveying, credit.

Bachelor of Surveying
Richard Adrian Derksen, Sam Henry Hartree, Dimitar Angelov Kenderov, credit.

Master of Health Sciences
Nadia Ahmad Abdallah Ghandour, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Feng Gao, Food Science, credit, Katie Ling Gee, Microbiology, credit, Thomas Edward Manning, physiology, distinction, Meikle John Alexander Skelly, science communication, distinction.

Diploma for Graduates
Charlotte Maree Gavey (endorsed in computer science), Noha Naji A Hassan (endorsed in microbiology), Jayden Levi Hill (endorsed in philosophy), Shane Marie Ohline (endorsed in neuroscience), Yasuko Oyachi (endorsed in genetics), Bo Peng (endorsed in human nutrition).

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy

Kathryn Erica Bradbury, Jonathan Paul Conway, Nicolas Alfred Auguste Dussex, Xiangfei Jia, Nathalie Suzanne Lefebvre, Angus Lincoln MacKenzie, Corinna Richter, Jolene Theresa Sutton, Nurain Binti Yusof.

Master of Science
Mona Abdullah S Alamri, chemistry, distinction, Tom Evan Brough, marine science, distinction, Callum David Bruce, geophysics, distinction, Laura Taylor Bussolini, zoology, distinction, Kyu-Lee Cho, chemistry, distinction, Caillan Thomas Crowe-McAuliffe, biochemistry, distinction, Anne-Kristin Dahse, microbiology, distinction, Julia Clare Edmonds, human nutrition, distinction, Marta Guerra Bobo, marine science, distinction, Michael Jack Hitchcock, zoology, distinction, Melisa Joe, zoology, credit, Ellen Diane Miller, marine science, distinction, Lavell Ramon Muller, information science, distinction, Graham Christopher Parker, wildlife management, distinction, Eva Sophia Pomeroy, zoology, distinction, Megan Ruth Somerville, human nutrition, distinction, Matthew Peter Stevenson, psychology, distinction, Sebastian Humberto Vivero Andrade, geography, credit, Jackie Anna White, biochemistry, distinction, Stephen Joseph Wright, psychology, distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Nusyana A/P Cham Pi, plant biotechnology, first class, Sarah Leigh Counsell, food science, first class, Claire Rachel Flynn, statistics, first class, David Grant French, information science, second class (division I), Corey Dean Fulop, chemistry, first class, Astra Heywood, biochemistry, first class, Lisa Ghislaine Labuschagne, psychology, first class, Ngarangi Claire Mason, genetics, first class, Shereen Asha Murugayah, biochemistry, first class, Daniel Preston, chemistry, first class, Regan Peter Ryan, computer science, second class (division I), Laura Jayne Wilson, genetics, first class, Lisa Ying Yi Zhou, neuroscience, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates
Ben Stuart Dagg, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in anatomy).

Bachelor of Science
Mohammad Farhan A Alenezi, Kochakorn Aschakulporn, Amy-Rose Bambury, Brian Lachlan Campbell, David John Catherwood, Matthew Allan Weeber Chisnall, Seo-Hyun Choi, Caleb Currie, Juliet Elizabeth Dow, Betina Alice Fleming, Ryan James Gage, Eliana Celeste Gray, Jiman Han, Mingjing Huang, Sae Young Jang, Philip Hamish Jenks, Soo Bin Jeon, David Robert Johnston, Masafumi Kozakai, Victoria Larsen, Benny Xue Zheng Lau, Junkyu Lee, Seokyeong Lee, Yoke Quin Lee, Ivan Lin, Minxie Lu, Shaelina Martin John Patrick, Andrew Neil McCorkindale, Ka Kei Ng, Lauren Elizabeth Nicol, Matthew James Cameron O'Sullivan, Alexandra Holly Rogers, Liam Brookes Roth, Liam Marcus Roth-Thomas, Alexandra Rozhkova, Jae Eun Ryu, Shin Oh Ryu, Alexander Theodore Salis, Alexandra Maree Schenkel, Liam John Shaw, Thomas Bryan John Sutherland, Daniel Roy Sutton, Tipene J Tahana, Saki Takagaki, Emma Jo Ten Have, Sarah Elizabeth Thame, Timothy James Thelning, Ezra Wuozhing Tie, Bruno Hamish Unger, Lauren Megan Van Bart, Benjamin James Vickers, Jackson McEwen Walsh, Bridget Nora Janice Watson, Bradley Stuart Willson, Mengqi Yuan, Kelly Gee Tung Zhong.

Master of Science Communication
Rodney Graeme August (endorsed in science and natural history filmmaking), Lindsay Kinloch Horner (endorsed in science and natural history filmmaking), credit, Thomas Owen McFadden (endorsed in popularising science), distinction.

Master of Applied Science
Isabel Maria Gamondes Moyano, environmental management.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Purushottam Dev, George Ewen Gray, Yuwen Hei, Zuguang Li, Charlotte Janette Stirrat, Yahui Zhang.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Catherine Jane Lofthouse, Ella Rei Mildren-Sheath.

Master of Dietetics
Alexandra Jean Howatson, distinction.

Master of Physical Education
Justin Noel Evans, credit.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Commerce
John William Burton.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Erin Leigh Doherty, Kyla Anne Gabrielsen, Hyung Won Lee, Jessie Caroline Pope, Bradley Paul Rodden.

Bachelor of Surveying with Honours
Andrew John Matthews, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Surveying
Andrew Oliver Fenney, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Mabel Letticia Helana Gaastra (nee Thompson), microbiology, credit, Zachary Dylan Lang, computer science, Matthew Alexander McGill-Brown, geography, credit, Deloshan Nawarajan, mathematics and physics (combined), Jamie Ng, anatomy, credit, Damien Alec Van Der Watt, anatomy, credit, Julia Ellen Vendeland, information science, distinction, Xinyue Wang, botany, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
Kathryn Louise Hand, distinction, Jordan Yngue Lasenby, credit, Samantha Margaret Ray, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science and Diploma for Graduates
Ting Zhang, Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science, consumer food science, credit; Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in consumer food science).

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science
Leanne Margaret Aoake, consumer food science, credit, Kai Chen, design for technology, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physical Education
Leah May Joan Carrell, credit, Maria Noreen Pearson, distinction, Rebekah Louise Wilson, distinction.

Diploma in Sports Studies
Saif Abdulla.

Diploma for Graduates
Michael John Belton (endorsed in computer science), Julie Dlaskova (endorsed in statistics), Manatu Ofa Mei Vailahi Fia (endorsed in psychology), Brendan Andrew Ford (endorsed in ecology), Courtney Leigh McAlevey (endorsed in human nutrition), Fareesha Nigar Nisha (endorsed in psychology), Joshua Derrick Simon (endorsed in biochemistry).

Certificate in Fitness Management
Clayton Davis Soper.