University of Otago graduands – May 17, 4pm ceremony

More than 200 graduands will graduate in person from the University of Otago with qualifications in law, dentistry, health sciences, medicine, medical laboratory science, pharmacy, physiotherapy and radiation therapy in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 4pm today. About 130 will graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Honorary Degree of Doctor of Laws

Christine Ruth French.

Doctor of Philosophy
Khalid Mohammed Abdallah Alqaisi, Sara Altaf, Siti Alwani Binti Ariffin, Mary-Ann Carter, Anna Miri Dawson, Ali Falahatimarvast, Trudyanne Sophia Geoghegan, Leonardo Alexandro Piero Germoni, Claire Elizabeth Huscroft Green, Christopher Andrew Greening, Prasath Jayakaran, Darnell Maria Kennedy, Simran Deep Singh Maggo, Christopher Gerard Perk, Maria Antonia Pozza, Shaylin Shadanbaz, Olga Shevtsova, Julia Patti Wilson, Sobia Zafar.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Laws with Honours
Meghan Kate Nicholson, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, French, first class; Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours, Bachelor of Laws and Diploma for Graduates
Sam Phillip Evans Cossey, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, politics, second class (division I); Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in linguistics).

Bachelor of Arts
Sebastian Ben Gower.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours, Bachelor of Arts and Diploma in Language
Sarah Eve Baillie, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Diploma in Language (endorsed in French).

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Thomas Marc Barraclough, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Henry David Benson-Pope, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Michael Jonathon Rutherford Blaschke, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, second class (division I), Emma Marguerite Gattey, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Phoebe Beth Harrop, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Samuel William Holmes, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, second class (division I), Melanie Jayne Jagusch, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Rachael Margaret-Anne Jones, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Stephen Charles Laing, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Thomas David Latimour, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Jason Alexander Zwi, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Lucie Julia Greenwood, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Thomas James Jemson, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Megan Jane Neill, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Jayne Elizabeth O'Connell, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce with Honours
William Michael Cheyne, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Bachelor of Commerce with Honours, economics, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Callum Robert David Bailey, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Evan Mackenzie Jones, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class, Nicole Millar, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Laws with Honours
Samuel Bruce Henry, first class, Dipti Manchanda, first class, Tihomir Mijatov, first class, Andrew George Row, first class.

Bachelor of Laws, Bachelor of Arts and Diploma in Language
Maeve Evelyn Tess Jones, Diploma in Language (endorsed in French).

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Madeline Anne Ashby, Lauren Kathleen Aspin, Natalie Ellen Bowmar, Susannah Lucy Bull, Lucy Jane Carruthers, Stephanie Odette Curley, Renata Brian Davis, Renee Mary De Lisle, Briar Georgina Ensor, Harriet Kate Goodhew, Katie Ruth Hollister-Jones, Rachel Jean Horsburgh, Kit Kelso Horsley, Tayla Grace Johnston, James Christopher Kane, Charlotte Clare Kirk, Louise Mary Laming, Briar Rachael Frost Malpas, Megan Claire McCrostie, Isabelle Emily McKay, Kurt Peter McRedmond, Danielle Ruby McSweeney, Marama Rose Mitchell, Caillin Morris Trainor, Ashleigh Barbara Mulholland, Rachel Alice Murdoch, Shaun Gavin Peacock, Madeleine Esther Rose Phillipps, Jamie Alice Robinson, Bradley Edward Ross, Nicola Virginia Ross, Vincent Peter Schumacher, Ines Rosa Shennan, Nikki Charlotte Sim, Sophie Patricia Christine Slater, Olivia Helene Smaill, Courtenay Marlene Whitford, Jamie Rebecca Anne Wiles, Laura Jane Wilson.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Music
Georgia Jane Angus.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Science
Lincoln Stanley Haworth, Melissa Jayne Hay, Sarah Jane O'Brien, Francesca Rosamond Priest, Anna Jane Venz.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Timothy John Allen, Samantha Kathleen Bills, Paul William Odeen Burns, James Paul Butler, Josephine Margaret Byrnes, Hannah Teresa Clancy, Anthony John Sinclair Cooke, Thomas Mark Elliotte, Alexander Nicholas Gower, Marie Rose Hoolihan, Nicholas Mark Hornstein, Lorenzo Roberto Lombardi, Elli Kathleen Martin, Rosamund Theresa More, Thomas James Morgan, Lauren Anne Nottle, Nathaniel Barnett Parker, Philippa Taylor Poole, Kate Bridget Rattray, Katherine Marie Robertson, Emma Elizabeth Sim, Nicholas John Lamplough Smith, Simon Charles Stanley-Harris, Oliver James Town, Kate Nicola Waller, Victoria Evelyn Watt.

Bachelor of Laws
Alexander Joseph Beck, David James Booth, Finnbahr William Boyle, Aidan Matthew Cameron, Ryan Deagon Everton, Stacey Leigh Fletcher, Kimberley Cui Yi Foo, Michelle Jane Glading, Lillie Patricia Greenslade, Sarah Emily Jane Grogan, Zackary Benjamin Sandeman Hawkins, George Peter Knapp, Kate Beatrice Langston, Kate Meredith Lee, Chelcie Shannon Sada Roche Lutton, Richard Stephen Palairet Lyttelton, Kelly Mary McAuslan, Jessica Grace Mearns, Nicholas James Clapshaw Neutze, Hilary Isobel Palmer, Olivia Rose Payne, Billy Jack Pullar, Julia Ann Sandston, Nicholas David Swan, Olivia Jennifer Todd, Kate Kimberley Wilkinson, Diana Grace Wilson, Jennifer Jan Young.

Bachelor of Science
Emma Louise Barraclough, Gareth Owen Evans.

Master of Dietetics
Amanda Elisabeth Cooke, credit.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
George Livingstone Andrews Milne, Bachelor of Commerce with Honours, economics, second class (division I), Mayuresh Bhan Prasad, Bachelor of Commerce with Honours, economics, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce
Theresa Anne Forbes, William-Jan Ruben Marsters.

Master of Health Sciences
Robyn Elizabeth Beach (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), distinction, Vicki Fryer (endorsed in rehabilitation), distinction, Andrea Maria Kinley (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), distinction, Grant Edward Thompson (endorsed in pain and pain management), distinction.

Bachelor of Radiation Therapy with Honours
Prashika Poonam, first class.

Bachelor of Radiation Therapy
Kelsi May Allen, Katherine Ann Bird, Hannah Margaret Ngamihi Booker, Ryan Thomas Carlisle, Emma Jane Fawcett, Sarah Olivia Havell, Brylie Jane Henderson, Satchiyananthani Kandasamy, Yasmin Lois Hadi McQuinlan, Ashaya Ann Kaewa Middleton, Jarrod Nathan Murray, Varissa Shaina Patel, Laura Karen Pick, Priyanka Prakash, Patricia Marie Alcalde Santiago, Toni Jean Alfaras Smith, Joseph Terence Southorn, Ying-Shi Tang, Louise Mary Turner, Adiella Elizabeth White, Mary-Rose Elise Wiklund, Mengnan Yang.

Master of Bioethics and Health Law
Michelle Annette Cotton, Benjamin Vincent Gray, credit.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Tengku Azran Bin Raja Mamat, Ikgan Sia, Zhafri Bin Zulkifli.

Bachelor of Medical Science with Honours
Timothy John Foster, first class.

Master of Public Health
Emily Melissa Latty Brick, credit, Anna Margaret Dawson, credit.

Master of Dental Surgery
Sinapioa Ioapo, general practice for dentistry, credit.

Bachelor of Pharmacy
Janelle Dallas Deaker, credit, Stephanie Grace Gill, credit, Do Hun Kim, Jeff Park.

Master of Physiotherapy
Jennifer Mary Sweeting (endorsed in orthopaedic manipulative therapy), distinction.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Elijah Norrie Areli, Silas Wen Ing Bong, James Anthony Flannery, Tessa Holly Lees, credit, William James Simpson.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Liliola Toma (endorsed in nursing).

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Penelope Margaret Faulkner (endorsed in sleep medicine), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in General Practice
Maria Magdalena Reyneke, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rehabilitation
Barbara Bayntun Anderson, distinction, Henry Jerome Augustine Fane De Salis, distinction, Melinda Anne McGurk, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dentistry
Elizabeth Patisepa Williams, oral pathology, distinction.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy

Chakradhar Lagishetty, Madhu Shankar, Melvin Salahuddin, Priya Darshni Samalia, Diana Sarfati, Maithri Jill Siriwardena, Chew Ling Tan.

Bachelor of Laws
Abigail Alexandra Aitken, Yung Chee Kenneth Chong, Campbell Anderson Harding, Simon Andrew Ward.

Master of Health Sciences
Peter Luka Manuel Fortes (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport), distinction, Michael Kelvin Lamont.

Master of Medical Laboratory Science
Abdulmonem A Alsaleh, credit.

Master of Bioethics and Health Law
Harriet Sarah Eveline McKinnon, credit.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Muhammad Farhan Bin Ab Razak.

Bachelor of Medical Science with Honours
Philippa Mary Jerram, second class (division I), Kate Lilian Barbara Margetts, second class (division I).

Master of Public Health and Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Andrea Marie McDonald, Master of Public Health, distinction; Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health, distinction.

Master of Public Health
Sally Jane Eyers, distinction, Lorna Massov, distinction.

Bachelor of Dental Technology
Ji Chul Kim.

Bachelor of Pharmacy
Lisheng Liu, credit, Chuan Tuck Loh, Kyo Taek Son.

Master of Physiotherapy
Augustine Joshua Devasahayam (endorsed in orthopaedic manipulative therapy), credit.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Jong Wan Lim, Won Jin Yoo.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Paul James Davey (endorsed in resuscitation), credit, Paul Anthony Driver (endorsed in mental health), Nicole Sylvia Houlahan (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport), Elizabeth Anne Reid, distinction, Barbara Imrie Thomson, distinction, Shelley Ann Winters (endorsed in bioethics), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Management
Rachael Anne Moore, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Nicolas Stephen Hammington (endorsed in cardiology), credit, Rebekah Kay Ronke (endorsed in cardiology), credit, Heather Louise Semple (endorsed in cardiology), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Stephanie Katrine McHale, distinction, Rory Michael Miller, distinction.

Graduate Diploma in Bioethics and Health Law
Amiya Shankar, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
Stephen Wayne Cooper, credit, Philip Rodney Laird, credit, Daniel Henry Lutman, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Aviation Medicine
Chin Chiu Ho.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Health and Postgraduate Diploma in Obstetrics and Medical Gynaecology
Alexander Lyudin.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Health
Caroline Louise Armstrong, Rebekah Marie Billowes, distinction, Brian Ching-Hsueh Chen, credit, Rosie Jane Christensen, James Stewart Davidson, Mok Shuang Fong, Laura Elizabeth Frampton, credit, David Innis Grant, credit, Jessica Haydon-Clarke, credit, Aimee Rebekah Neels, credit, Helen Elizabeth Saywell, credit, Pamela Lynn ter Schiphorst, distinction, Kate Laraine Wills, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in General Practice
Anna Isabelle Gilmour (nee Heenan), distinction, Samantha Anne Murton, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Obstetrics and Medical Gynaecology
Thomas John Dawson, Brendan John Marshall, Sylvia Ross, Sarah Jane Thompson-Lester, Sheng-Hui Wang.

Postgraduate Diploma in Occupational Medicine
Glen Campbell Hawkins, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Ophthalmic Basic Sciences
Julia Marie Christie, credit, Elizabeth Anne Conner, credit, Alistair Tofilau Papali'i-Curtin, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Edward James Thomas Cook, distinction, Tare Katherine Lowe, distinction, Sian Elizabeth Ryan, credit, Emma Louise Stephenson, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rehabilitation
Sarkaw Burhan Mohammad, credit, Amber Juliana Salanoa-Haar, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rural and Provincial Hospital Practice
Emma Catherine Davey, credit, Christopher Andrew Hill, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Surgical Anatomy
Sanka Buddhika Bambarawana Liyanage, distinction, Amber Tiffany Congalton, Andrea June Cross, credit, Liam Andrew Scott Dunbar, distinction, Olivia Lee-Anne Hill, credit, Hyok Jun Kwon, distinction, Prabal Raj Mishra, distinction, Simone Ellen Anne Oldham, credit, Timothy David Roberts, distinction, Stephanie Leslie Urwin Savage, distinction, Yi Shen, credit, Hemanth Subramaniam, credit, Shahed Seyed Yassaie, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Travel Medicine
Jennifer Claire Heyes, distinction, Alveera Hynes (nee Karim), distinction, John Hugh Molloy, distinction, William Newby Varty, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dental Technology
Won Kyong Lee, Faieza Mahomed Moodaley, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Roger John White (endorsed in occupational health physiotherapy), distinction.

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Sciences
Anau Edna Apanui (endorsed in family and systems therapies), Anne Marie Coughlan (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Seth Michael Johnston (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)), Abby Maire Anne McCann (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing), Natasha Micheletti (endorsed in family and systems therapies), William Vincent Phillips (endorsed in mental health), Emma Laurel Sanderson (endorsed in family and systems therapies), Steven Robert Townsend (endorsed in occupational health), Luannie May Dela Pe1a Villegas (endorsed in nursing (gerontology)), Blair James Harden Williams (endorsed in family and systems therapies).

Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Technology
Payal Singh.

Postgraduate Certificate in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
Joanna Minli Foo, Robert William Young.

Postgraduate Certificate in Occupational Medicine
Ola Isamel Din Mohamed Ahmed.

Postgraduate Certificate in Primary Health Care
Susanne Windels Ames.

Postgraduate Certificate in Rural and Provincial Hospital Practice
Anna Mary Partridge, Jocelyn Margaret Tracey, Angus Che Yan Wong.

Postgraduate Certificate in Women's Health
Christina Ann Bocock, Aimee Kathleen Brighton, Susan Elizabeth Burslem, Lynette Louise Downie, Alannah Danielle Falloon, Gillian Sarah Kearon, James MacKinnon Maister, Meagan Elizabeth McLeod, Sneha Nanjundaswamy, Kirsty Jane Stewart.

Postgraduate Certificate in Pharmacy
Nagham Jeries Fuad Ailabouni, Hanisah Azhari, Kee Ho Lee.

Postgraduate Certificate in Physiotherapy
Sam Elliot Brasell (endorsed in sports physiotherapy), Sarah Kaye Burney (endorsed in sports physiotherapy), Choon-Wi Cheang (endorsed in acupuncture).

DEGREE CONFERRED BY THE COUNCIL, FEBRUARY 25, 2014
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

Nicola Elise Lange.