Logan Park High School senior prizes

Logan Park High School held its senior prizegiving recently. The prize list is. -

Clayton House

Co-duxes Peita Ferens and Green Rhian Gaffney
Co-duxes Peita Ferens and Green Rhian Gaffney
Year 11: Nicholas Adams (merit English, science); Brittany Aitcheson (merit food technology, physical education); Wade Benfell (merit English applied); Clara B Berief (girls football most improved player); Madelief R Bowen (intermediate girls cross-country); Josephine D Devereux (excellence year 11 musical performance, merit history); Edan C Feint (trophy emerging actor, merit physical education); Palaphon Kasemkulsiri (merit accounting); Dane Scott (merit materials technology (wood), merit mathematics).

Year 12: Joshua C Allison (excellence career pathways); Peter S Barnett (merit biology, chemistry, physics, year 13 calculus); Pepa J Belton (excellence painting); Philip D Cadzow (most valued climber); Zoe N Campbell (merit hospitality); Sequoia M Cunningham (excellence drama cup, senior creative writing award poetry, merit English); Kyle E Cuthbertson (service school sailing); Lewis D Gearing (excellence English applied); Christian Heinze-Rowney (cricket batting award, excellence digital technology); Jordan D Hibbard (intermediate boys athletic, most valuable senior boys basketballer).

Year 13: Sophie C Acklin (senior A netball cup most valuable player, merit media studies); Arnika D Barr (award design & execution of costuming, excellence digital technology); Maya C Barrett (drama cup); Savannah K Brady (graduation diploma); Lucas J Brewer (excellence gateway, merit hospitality); Andrew R Brinsley-Pirie (senior Shakespeare performance prize); Samantha M Buckby (film club award, senior creative writing award prose, merit English, history); Merlin Q Callister (best team member boys' hockey, senior award orchestral music, service school music, service school sports boys, merit music); Orion H Carey-Clark (most improved player boys futsal, excellence stagecraft, senior boys athletics, senior Shakespeare group performance prize, merit drama); Benjamin J Coffey (senior librarian award); Nada L Crofskey-Rayner (set design and building award, award for excellence painting, merit digital technology); Micaiah Z Derrett (graduation diploma); Hope C Duncan (cup for drama performance and direction); Peita K Ferens-Green (cup for literary excellence, excellence classical studies, history, merit French, media studies); Yinglu Jiang (prize for excellence senior mathematics, prize for top year 13 pupils mathematics and science, excellence chemistry, physics, graduation diploma); Paige G Macaskill (graduation diploma); Jampa L Passang (senior boys cross-country, technical excellence senior football award); Jarod Penaia (graduation diploma); Artur Teixeira Fortes (senior boys soccer golden boot award, merit physical education, graduation diploma); Nattanon Thanissaranon (graduation diploma); Phuong Tran (graduation diploma); Dinh H Vu (merit accounting, merit esol, graduation diploma); Kloe J West (graduation diploma).

Omimi House

Year 11: Mathew Denys (prize for excellence competition mathematics, Callender Scholarship in materials technology (wood), excellence environmental studies, materials technology (wood), science, year 12 mathematics, merit physical education); Ella J Dodd (senior B netball MVP, excellence physical education); Runa J Falanitule (service tikanga Maori year 11, merit Maori); Brenden M Freeman-Bray (Callender Scholarship food technology, merit food technology); Aelyth R Harrison (merit drama, music); Charles M Hilton Trophy for service to school drama, merit drama); Kirsty L Howlett (merit history); Miro McCaw (merit mathematics); Loren L Palmer (environmental studies fieldwork prize, excellence environmental studies, music, merit English, French)

Year 12: Niall K Campbell (merit drama); Brett G Collins (English department prize, merit design and visual communication); Alice K Freeman (prize for excellence statistical research, excellence biology, merit chemistry, French); William C Greig (excellence materials technology (metal)); Natalie L Hoare (prize for digital technology, merit general mathematics, history); Callum S Horwell (merit materials technology (metal)); Alaric I Jordan (cricket cup); Polly H Kennedy (cup for girls basketball MVP, excellence drama, merit photography); Courtney K Kilner (girls futsal most improved player, excellence gateway, merit food technology); Damon J Lillis (first XI boys football most improved player, cup for cricket, service school drama, excellence French, merit year 13 statistics); Shiou-Yue Lin (Cup for excellence English, excellence chemistry, merit biology, painting, physics); Nicole O Littleton (merit drama); Sarah Sell-McPartlon (excellence photography, merit drama); Taito Takahashi (merit ESOL).

Year 13: Joseph D Baird (boys ice hockey trophy); Cheuk L Cheung (graduation diploma); Carl R Domigan (graduation diploma); Makoto Enami (merit painting, graduation diploma); Troy R Figgins (graduation diploma); Nicole H Frew (excellence design and visual communication); Benny Fu (graduation diploma); Hana Fukuda (merit calculus, graduation diploma); Joseph A Fusco (merit materials technology (metal)); Rhian B Gaffney (film club award, cup for scholarship in literature, excellence biology, historical research, media studies, classical studies); Perry R Goldsmith-Monk (senior award for jazz combo music, trophy for excellence stagecraft); Theresa A Grigg (graduation diploma); Dominic M Harrison (boys futsal most valuable player, cup for association football, senior Shakespeare group performance prize, cup for best all rounder drama); Zoe E Hayes (girls hockey most improved player, service curators club, service tikanga Maori senior, English department prize, merit Maori); Bella M Innes (graduation diploma); Majd B Issa (merit materials technology (wood)); James D Kippax (graduation diploma); Rebekah E Lloyd (ice hockey trophy (girls), merit university entrance English); Mi Lou (graduation diploma); Harriet M Love (senior award for chamber music, senior award for musical performance, excellence music, merit biology, physics, statistics); Gabriel O Miller (merit university entrance English)

Aoraki House

Year 11: Jesse R McMillan (merit year 12 mathematics); Oscar McNoe (trophy for service school drama); Helen Prime (merit English, environmental studies, science); Nikita L Rewha (excellence Maori, merit art, general mathematics); Saskia R Rushton-Green (senior girls badminton, excellence English, merit science); Jessie A Sims (trophy for emerging actor, excellence fabric technology); George Vella-King (most improved boys hockey player, excellence accounting); Rhiannon J Warren (merit art); Krystal Webby (merit digital technology).

Year 12: Liam R Bigelow (excellence drama cup, excellence design and visual communication, merit English, mathematics); Richard Brown (merit history); Max Garden (excellence classical studies, historical research); Poppy Johns (merit English); Yuri Kitaba (excellence ESOL, merit mathematics); Zoe Longmore (excellence mathematics statistics); Kate A Marshall (merit media studies); Blake A McAlevey-Scurr (merit music); Robert Motion (merit media studies); Oscar F Parker (senior creative writing award poetry, excellence media studies, classical studies, merit history); Sarah L Pringle (merit general mathematics); Macaela B Prosser (best team member girls football , merit food technology); Charlie Ruffman (cup for contribution to speaking and debating, excellence chemistry, excellence English, history, merit biology); Matthew J Scadden (excellence year 12 musical performance, senior award for choral music, senior award for composition, excellence historical research, music, physics, year 13 calculus, merit English); Jasmine M Seifert-Simpson (prize for excellence senior mathematics and science, excellence physics, year 13 statistics, merit biology, chemistry); Lisa Turner (excellence physical education, merit materials technology (wood)).

Year 13: Jack P Allen (graduation diploma); Watson S Cheyne (excellence gateway); Francielly Da Silva Pereira (cup for excellence foreign languages, excellence university entrance English); Chak F Lam (trophy for outstanding boys basketballer, merit accounting, graduation diploma); Amelia McManus (graduation diploma); Katharine E McManus (merit chemistry); Gareth F McMullen (excellence French, merit calculus, classical studies, history, media studies); Emelia Mixter (merit photography); Padma Mullin (graduation diploma); Vincent I Neaves (senior award for woodwind playing); Carissa R O'Donohue (excellence university entrance English, merit Maori); Minh T Pham (merit ESOL, graduation diploma); Benjamin G Ryan (Old Boys Hockey Club Award); Benedict H Stewart (prize for excellence across the arts curriculum, merit painting); Hong N Tran (excellence ESOL, graduation diploma); Rebecca M Vella-King (best senior girls hockey player, senior girls cross-country, service school sports girls, excellence photography, physical education); Dionne Wallace (graduation diploma); Julie Wang (service to international friendship, graduation diploma); Angus R Warren (graduation diploma).

Toroa House

Year 11: Samantha J Addington (trophy for emerging actor, excellence English, merit history); Benjamin C Cravens (merit English); Ashlee R Johnston (merit English applied); Raven M Mackenzie (excellence French, historical research, merit English, science); Connor J Seddon (English Department Prize, merit Drama, merit science); Jack A Smith (merit science); Patrick S Smith (merit general mathematics, merit materials technology (metal)); Tyler D Stenton-Martin (intermediate boys cross-country, excellence digital technology); Rosemary K Sullivan (excellence drama, science, merit mathematics, music); Shannon S Thorsnes (trophy for emerging actor, merit art); Roseamanda V Van Der Linde (award for English, excellence art, Latin, merit environmental studies); Yuriko Watanabe (excellence ESOL (foundation)); Jack D Weily (Callender Scholarship in design and visual Communication, excellence design and visual communication, merit digital technology, general mathematics); Alexander K Woolrych (excellence history, science, merit environmental studies, year 12 mathematics).

Year 12: Abraham L Addis (merit gateway); Tayla J Hohaia (commerce prize, merit accounting); Jade M Pettinger (year 12 drama trophy, merit digital technology); Zoe I Priest-Forsyth (merit statistics); Jeremy R Shanks (merit digital technology, physical education); Sean A Stenhouse (senior award for string playing); Rebecca L Stephens (girls football golden boot award); Maja M Szukiel-Deans (merit photography); Hannah M Tregonning (girls hockey best team member, intermediate girls athletics); Meg D Van Hale (excellence painting, merit English, merit fabric technology); Lennox H Waru (merit English applied); Sarah H Wilson (cup for girls basketball MVP); Abigail R Wolfe (girls futsal most valuable player, girls trophy for outstanding basketballer, merit physical education).

Year 13: Jordan Dickson (trophy for best senior contribution to junior drama, choreography award); Ryan W Johnston (graduation diploma); Katrina E Lamont (merit biology, merit drama, statistics); Tung Le (senior boys badminton); Marlina G Lobitz (trophy for excellence stagecraft, prize in communication, excellence drama); Hung Nguyen (graduation diploma); Kieran C Oswald (service school cricket trophy, service school sports boys, merit photography, physics, statistics); Andrew J Randell (graduation diploma); Olivia B Scott (choreography award); Victoria Spicer (graduation diploma); Ilish L Thomas (excellence applied art theory); Saki P Unu (graduation diploma); Alexander J Van Alphen-Fyfe (merit English); George P Wallace (graduation diploma).

Special awards

Service school (boys), Merlin Callister; service school (girls), Arnika Barr, Paige Macaskill; service school, Peita Ferens-Green; service student council, Harriet Love, Alexander Van Alphen-Fyfe; student representative on board of trustees, Alexander Van Alphen-Fyfe; head boy, Kieran Oswald; head girl, Marlina Lobitz; citizenship award, Rebecca Vella-King; proxime accessit, Yinglu Jiang, Harriet Love; dux, Peita Ferens-Green, Rhian Gaffney.