Otago Boys' High School senior prizes

Otago Boys' High School held its senior prizegiving recently. The prize list is:

Dux Thomas Stevenson
Dux Thomas Stevenson
Premier awards
Dux: Thomas Stevenson (1st chemistry, calculus, statistics, 1st equal physics, commendation biology).

Proxime accessit: Eamon Frazer (1st equal English, biology, 2nd calculus, statistics, commendation in chemistry and physics).

Thomas Wardhaugh (head boy, Otago University Leaders of Tomorrow scholarship); Jeremy Rei (best all-round boy); Nicholas Tipa (deputy head boy); Joshua Dawson (head of School House, School House top scholar); Sekonaia Pole (Otago High School Board scholarship); Kasun Kumarasinghe (community service award); Bede Mann-O'Malley (leadership and service to school); Ben Wardhaugh (courage); Jimmy Brown (Otago Polytechnic Principals' scholarship).

OBHS Foundation Scholarships: Ben Hendry (Mason Brothers Scholarship to study engineering at Canterbury University).

Special prizes

Ned Spencer (German); Thomas Stevenson (French, contribution journalism); William Pelet (science); Nick Vinicombe (senior metal project); Curtis Luff (senior wood project); Joshua Dawson (year 13 commerce); Patrick Sinclair (year 11 essay), Tim Chisholm (year 12 English literature); Jacob Bang (creative writing); Elliot Munro (year 12 essay); Eamon Frazer (year 13 essay); Michael Baker (senior library); Jeremy Rei (citizen for leadership in action and service); Tama Robertson (senior debating); Edward Haslam (oratory); Ciaran McLaren (theatresports); Sam Madden (senior singing, music, contribution drama); Zac Nicholls (senior orchestra, battle of the bands, contribution drama); Connor Blackie (contribution drama and music, battle of the bands); Zac Seales (contribution drama and music); Thomas McCabe (Auckland Old Boys' Band Cup; contribution drama); Edward Haslam (contribution drama); Kasun Kumarasinghe (contribution drama); Nick Lorimer (contribution drama); Nicholas Tipa (Dunedin Repertory Society, music, Auckland Old Boys' school music, battle of the bands); Jeremy Rei (drama); Tom Mottershead (contribution music); Henry Hailes (contribution music); Zheng Lee (contribution music); Nathan Lee (contribution music); Sekonaia Pole (contribution music, Pacific Island leadership); Marco Taiaroa-Vargas (contribution music); Reynard Dain (senior violin scholarship); Winston Marshall (dedication and commitment to Pacific Island cultural group).

Academic awards

Year 11

Commendations: Owen Adams (catering); Nick Alexander (graphics, music, science); Rahan Ali (graphics); Patrick Baxter (science); Denham Bayer (agriculture); Sean Bellamy (physical education, science, wood technology); Kadin Brocks (mathematics); Cody Brook (physical education); Reon Buchanan (English); Regan Cairns (physical education); Caley Callahan (English, mathematics); Kerry Cameron (English, mathematics); Bryden Campbell (catering); Ross Campbell (geography, physical education, science); Varosit Chirachon (music); Nick Craig (mathematics); Hamish Cuthbert (physical education); Sean Densem (wood technology); Fawaz Dinnunhan (mathematics, science); Callum Fisher (media studies); Nathan Greer (catering, English); Kade Haley-Broderick (English); Callum Hartstonge (English, music); Michael Hawkins (geography, mathematics); Liam Hawley (English); Matthew Heffernan (mathematics, wood technology); Matt Hooper (wood technology); Rob Hormann (history, mathematics); Brad Hosie (science); Willie Huang (economics); Ali Johnston (science, catering); Matthew Jones (English, physical education, science); Elliot Jones (science); Pyo Kang (mathematics, science); Cody Kellas (science, mechanical engineering); Bailey Kenny (mathematics, mechanical engineering); Josh Kim (history, science); Will Kindley (science); Hamish Lilley (mathematics); Sam Lowe (English, mathematics, science); Charles Lucas (mathematics, science); Darius Ludke-Takurua (mathematics, science); Yamato MacKenzie (mechanical engineering); Logan McLennan (wood technology); Torquil McLeod-Jones (physical education, science); Chris McNoe (geography, mathematics, physical education); Jaydon Mitchell-Gin (science); George Mole (English, history, science); Kamal Pandey (science); Ben Pannett-Miller (mathematics); Anaru Parata (catering, English); Mathew Patekalani (mathematics); Tima Patekalani (mathematics); Luke Railton (mathematics, science); Ben Roth (mathematics, science); Brent Scott (mathematics, mechanical engineering); William Scown (English, graphics, music); Brad Sharp (science); Liam Sharples (physical education); Sam Smith (English); Jack Squire (mathematics, science, wood technology); Kevin Stitely (history); Harry Storm (English, physical education, science); Angus Swale (English); Jano Swart (English, mathematics, mechanical engineering); Ben Tamati (science); Sam Townsend (science); Matthew Watts (music, science); Jacob Wedlock (English, mathematics); Camlo Woods (mathematics); Tony Wu (mathematics, science).

Good work prizes: Jonathan Chang (2nd media studies, commendations in economics, English, history); Lee Dunn (2nd equal agriculture, commendation English); Angus Dykes (2nd equal agriculture); Hamish Fitchett (2nd German, commendations in economics, English, physical education, science); Thomas Gordon (2nd equal agriculture, commendation English); Nicholas James (2nd equal geography, commendations computer studies, economics, English, mathematics, science); Oliver Jarvis (2nd equal geography, commendations accounting, science); Jeff McAlpine (2nd French, commendations economics, history, mathematics); Vorakorn Pornsirikul (2nd art, commendation science); Andrew Trembath (2nd wood technology, commendations English, history, physical education, science); Sam Young (2nd accounting, commendations computer studies, economics, English, mathematics, science); Logan Bain (accounting, English, mathematics, physical education, science); Jack Boyd (economics, mathematics, science, mechanical engineering); Joseph Brown (economics, German, English, history, mathematics, science); Samuel Flamank (accounting, English, mathematics, wood technology); Nathan Foley (computer studies, economics, English, mathematics, science); Michael Gray (graphics, history, physical education, science); Benoit Hayman (economics, French, English, history, science); Rory Jackson (accounting, computer studies, English, science); Hamish Lewis (computer studies, English, mathematics, science); Jamie Olsen (computer studies, English, mathematics, science, art); Warren Penaia (accounting, mathematics, physical education, science); Alex Phillips (English, history, mathematics, science, media studies); Cameron Shearer (economics, history, mathematics, science); James Stevenson (accounting, economics, mathematics, science); Benjamin Wardhaugh (economics, history, mathematics, physical education, science); Zak Watt (accounting, mathematics, physical education, science).

Subject prizes: Ted Brown (1st equal physical education, commendations graphics, mathematics, science); Oliver Cathro (1st equal catering, commendations German, music, science); Oliver Compton (1st agriculture, commendation science); Reynard Dain (1st equal catering, commendation English); Josh Finnie (1st equal physical education, commendations accounting, graphics, mathematics, science); Kalin Geisreiter (1st equal music, mechanical engineering, commendations English, mathematics, physical education, science); Jonny Hart (1st accounting, commendations computer science, mathematics, science); John He (1st art, 2nd mechanical engineering); Andrew Kennedy (1st geography, 1st equal history and mathematics, commendations economics, science); Yang Li (1st media studies, commendations history, mathematics, science); William Pelet (1st equal economics, history, mathematics, science, English, 1st French); Joshua Petermann (1st equal physical education, 1st German, commendations economics, science); Harrison Riddell (1st equal physical education, commendations accounting, English, mathematics, science); Patrick Sinclair (1st equal economics, science and English, 2nd graphics, commendations history, mathematics); Joel Smith (1st graphics, commendations English, mathematics, science); Marco Taiaroa-Vargas (1st equal music, commendations English, history, science, media studies); Ryan Thom (1st wood technology, 1st equal physical education, commendation science); Daniel Thomson (1st equal computer studies, commendations English, graphics, mathematics, science, art); Josh Wekking (1st equal catering, commendation English); Michael Williams (1st equal physical education, commendations accounting, economics, science); Te Ariki Stevenson (year 9) (1st year 11 Te Reo Maori); Joshua Te Tau (year 9) (2nd year 11 Te Reo Maori); Taonga Te Moananui (year 9) (commendation Maori).

Year 12

Commendations: Cory Armishaw (mathematics); Joseph Balloch (biology applied, history); Sam Beck (English); Yuqing Bian (ESOL); Luke Bishop (biology general, mathematics); Connor Blackie (English, music, physical education); Kalem Blackley (English, metal product design); Robert Bloem (mathematics, outdoor education); Jeremy Bruce (English, legal studies); Kesavaraj Chandraseagran (English, mathematics, physics); Timothy Clayton (outdoor education); Brennan Cleave (English); Paul Cromb (English, mathematics); Max Dickson (accounting, biology applied, English); Jordan Dickson (English, metal product design); Corey Donaldson (biology applied, physical education); Scott Donaldson (physics); Liam Driver (Gateway, legal studies); Tane Duncan (English, mathematics, physical education); Joshua Edwards (mathematics, physical education); Kereama Eriepa (sport); Simon Eton (history); Eden Foster (media studies); Tom Frood (physical education); Taylor Garrett (computer studies); Aden Grebneff (biology general, mathematics); Nathan Hamilton (catering); Ali Harris (economics, mathematics); Ben Harrison (biology general); Bradley Hewson (agriculture); Nick Honeyfield (biology general, physical education); Lewis Jackson (computer studies, mathematics); Taylor Johnston (physical education); Mitch Keenan (legal studies); Davey Kengen (metal product design, wood technology); Tennessee Kinghorn (physical education); Jamie Leen (earth and space science, computer studies, mathematics); Felix Lucas (biology general, sport); Riley McDowall (sport); Zac McGregor (biology general, English, art); Cameron McMahon (physics); Philip Merritt (mathematics); David Moratti (economics, mathematics); Jamie Mowat (wood technology); Brendon Murdoch (English, sport); Jared Murray (biology general); Jack Nicholson (computer studies, mathematics, physical education); Jack Nicoll (physical education); Connor Offen (graphics, art); Tamati Parata (earth and space science, wood technology); Nick Patchett (economics); Liam Rawstorn (geography, physical education); Jaymie Rowe (English); Finn Ryder (graphics, mathematics, media studies); Zac Seales (music); Michael Sharpin (agriculture, outdoor education); Benjamin Soffe (graphics, art); Ed Stansfield (accounting, earth and space science, computer studies); Jamal Steel (catering, mathematics); Jordan Stocks (biology general); Masroor Syed Ahmed (accounting, English, legal studies); Bowen Tan (ESOL); Michael Thompson (mathematics); Roy Tisdall (art); William Ung (English); Jack Waddell (physical education, physics); Matthew Ward (earth and space science, mathematics); Sam Watson (physics); Joey Welham (outdoor education); Tyler West (English, history); Yiu Kai Wong (ESOL); Nga Woodhouse (biology general, mathematics, physical education).

Good work prizes: Ryan Adam (2nd geography, commendation physics); Henry Alexander (2nd equal physical education, commendations biology general, mathematics, physics); Matt Alexander (2nd outdoor education); Hisham Almansi (2nd ESOL, commendations biology general, physics); Michael Baker (2nd German, commendations chemistry, English, mathematics, physics); Rhys Bayly (2nd equal accounting, commendations computer studies, economics, English, mathematics); Tylar Buswell (2nd earth and space science); Jared Darvill-Jackson (2nd equal computer studies, commendations English, graphics, mathematics); Matthew Ellis (2nd equal wood technology); Andrew Girvan (2nd equal accounting, chemistry, commendations computer studies, English, mathematics, physics); Henry Hailes (2nd music, commendation mathematics); Andrew Hopkins (2nd history, commendations chemistry, economics, English, mathematics, physics); George Latta (2nd agriculture); Makoto McLennan (2nd equal computer studies, commendations biology applied, English, legal studies); James McNicol (2nd sport, commendation biology general); Oscar Reid (2nd equal physical education, commendations geography, English, mathematics); Jesse Smith (2nd equal physical education, commendations biology general, geography, mathematics); Greg Tweed (2nd art); Nick Vinicombe (2nd year 13 metal product design, commendation agriculture); Morgan Bartlett (chemistry, graphics, history, physics); Michael Fox (accounting, chemistry, economics, English); Shaun Key (computer studies, English, mathematics, wood technology); Winston Marshall (biology general, catering, English, history, legal studies, mathematics); Mohanrao Ramarao (biology applied, chemistry, computer studies, English, mathematics, physics); Kristian Tekie (biology general, economics, English, sport); Kierin Turner (Japanese, chemistry, economics, mathematics).

Subject prizes: Toby Adams (1st outdoor education, commendations physical education, metal product design); Jermaine Ainsley (1st sport); Cameron Angus (1st equal media studies, commendations English, history, mathematics); Max Bennett (1st equal catering, 2nd metal product design); Dillon Burgess (1st equal media studies, commendations computer studies, English, legal studies); Alexander Chapman (1st agriculture); Timothy Chisholm (1st equal biology applied, 1st chemistry, 1st economics, 1st mathematics, 1st equal physics, 1st English); Henry Ellis (1st equal catering, commendations English, mathematics, physical education); Michael Gale (1st equal biology general, commendations chemistry, English, history, mathematics, physics); Samuel Hopewell (1st art); Jake Hume (1st metal product design, commendations agriculture, earth and space science); Josiah Hunt (1st equal biology general, commendations chemistry, English, mathematics, physics); Howie Hunter (1st computer studies, 2nd equal mathematics, commendations chemistry, English, history, physics); Nathan Lee (1st accounting, commendations biology applied, chemistry, economics, mathematics); Au-Chen Lee (1st ESOL, 2nd equal mathematics, commendations economics, physics); Tom Mottershead (1st music, 1st equal physics, commendations biology applied, chemistry, mathematics); Elliot Munro (1st equal biology applied, 2nd English, commendations chemistry, economics, mathematics, physics); William Perry (1st wood technology, commendations English, graphics, mathematics, physics); Arun Raju (1st equal graphics, commendations English, mathematics, metal product design); Tama Robertson (1st history, 2nd economics, commendations biology applied, chemistry, mathematics); Daniel Smart (1st earth and space science, commendations biology applied, chemistry mathematics, physics); Isaac Smith (1st geography, 1st equal graphics, commendations biology general, English); Ned Spencer (1st German, commendations biology applied, economics, history, mathematics); CJ Sopoaga (1st physical education, commendations biology applied, chemistry, English, physics); Jordan Tewhaiti (1st Te Reo Maori, commendations mathematics, physics).

Year 13

Commendations: George Alexander (physical education); Sam Brouwer (graphics, statistics); Troy Callander (calculus, sport); Joshua Carrodus (mathematics); Marcus Chia (graphics); Matthew Chipping (computer studies); Hayden Cleghorn (metal product design); Sean Conner (physical education); Myles Cubitt (geography); Josh Dickson (sport, metal product design); Callum Dunbar (statistics, media studies); Joshua Elias (physical education); Scott Emmerson (graphics, physical education); Alex Fitzgerald (physical education, sport); Clint Frost (physical education); Ben Gray (calculus); Mitchell Harrison (computer studies); Phillip Howard (year 12 metal product design); Huadong Huang (ESOL); Jack Hunter (statistics); Arthur Ibbotson (physical education); Michael Jolly (statistics); Isaac Kennedy (statistics, physical education); Antonio Lee (biology); Zheng Lee (biology, calculus); King Wai Leung (ESOL, calculus); Curtis Luff (Gateway, wood technology); Angus MacKenzie (economics); Bede Mann-O'Malley (catering); Ryan McGarry (sport); Hamish McMillan (art); Benjamin Miller (sport); Jackson Mitchell (sport); Logan Moffitt (classical studies, physical education); Hamish Morgan (catering); Zachary Nicholls (English, music); Campbell Nicolson (classical studies); Timothy Ollerenshaw (biology); Glenn Richards (computer studies, physical education); Mukul Sharma (calculus); Keegan Simpson (mathematics); Baldev Singh (year 12 legal studies); David Solin (mathematics); Kit Spence (biology, statistics); James Stewart (classical studies); Ben Taiawa (biology, chemistry); Jacob Viggo (music); Brandon Williams (catering, physical education); Ryan Williams (sport).

Good work prizes: Samuel Gabbusch (2nd media studies, commendations history, calculus, statistics, biology); Lance Hay (2nd graphics, commendations biology, statistsics); Henry Malthus (2nd art, commendation physical education); Joshua Renton (2nd sport, commendation physical education); Jacob Roberts (2nd wood technology, commendations chemistry, physics); Rui Qing Tan (2nd ESOL, commendation calculus); Nicholas Tipa (2nd music, commendations calculus, statistics, physics); Henry Brown (English, calculus, year 12 computer studies); Jimmy Brown (graphics, physical education, physics, metal product design); Samuel Ellis (calculus, statistics, physical education, sport); Simon Fitchett (biology, classical studies, calculus, statistics); Nicholas Gelling (biology, chemistry, English, calculus, statistics, physics); Thomas Hemi (computer studies, calculus, statistics); Ben Hendry (calculus, statistics, physical education, physics); Ashley Heydon (English, calculus, statistics); Robert Johnston (English, calculus, statistics, physics); Pak Chun Kong (ESOL, calculus, physics); Thomas McCabe (English, calculus, statistics, music, physics); Luke Miller (economics, calculus, statistics); Hossein Mohseni (biology, chemistry, English, calculus, physics); James Mullen (biology, English, calculus); Duncan Officer (chemistry, statistics, calculus); Adam Syk (biology, ESOL, history, media studies); Cameron Watts (geography, statistics, physical education).

Subject prizes: Jacob Bang (1st equal classical studies, 1st history, commendation biology, English, statistics); Fergus Bevin-McCrimmon (1st economics, commendations biology, chemistry, calculus); Joshua Dawson (1st equal accounting, commendations biology, economics, calculus, statistics); Adam Driver (1st metal product design, commendation catering); Eamon Frazer (1st equal English, biology; 2nd calculus, statistics, commendations chemistry, physics); Edward Haslam (1st media studies, 2nd economics, history, commendations English, physics); Jason Hastie (1st equal computer studies, commendation wood technology); Alec Hodgson (1st graphics); Kasun Kumarasinghe (1st equal physics, 2nd chemistry, commendations biology, calculus, statistics); Jack Lee (1st equal accounting, commendations economics, English, calculus, statistics, physics); Hang-Mu Lee (1st ESOL, commendations economics, calculus, statistics); Nicholas Lorimer (1st equal physics, commendations chemistry, economics, calculus); Sam Madden (1st music, commendations chemistry, English, statistics); Zachary Martin (1st equal catering); Christopher Maunsell (1st art, commendations graphics, media studies, photography); Kirby McKenzie (1st equal computer studies, commendation biology); Ciaran McLaren (1st equal English, biology, commendations chemistry, history, statistics, physics); Sekonaia Pole (1st sport, commendation music); Jeremy Rei (1st equal physical education, 1st wood technology, commendations calculus, statistics); Christopher Ritchie (1st equal catering, commendation media studies); Paddy Smith (1st equal geography, commendations classical studies, English, statistics, history); Thomas Stevens (1st equal geography, commendations economics, history, physical education); Thomas Stevenson (1st chemistry, calculus, statistics, 1st equal physics, commendation biology); Callum Sutherland (1st equal geography, commendations accounting, chemistry, economics, statistics); Matthew Sutherland (1st equal classical studies, commendations accounting, chemistry, economics, statistics); David Trebilco (1st equal physical education, commendation wood technology); Thomas Wardhaugh (1st equal physical education, commendations biology, chemistry, statistics).

Special sports awards

Arthur Ibbotson (best all-round sportsman); Sam Ellis, Ben Hendry and Josh Renton (year 13 members 1st XV rugby and 1st XI cricket); Rhys Bayly (soccer and cricket).

Sports awards

Ruben Scarlet-McRae (athletics); Liam Finnie (under-15 javelin); Sam Watson (intermediate sprints); Chris McNoe (intermediate field events, distance); Henry Hailes (intermediate distance); Michael Jolly (senior sprints, captain field events, captain track events); Josh Dickson (senior field events); James McNicol (senior distance, senior 800m, stroke eight rowing); Sean Connor (senior open high jump); Ben Wardhaugh (senior cross-country); Ben Gray (senior swimming); Andrew Trembath (swimming); Jack Boyd (intermediate rowing); Toby Adams (rowing); Jack Waddell (dedication and commitment rowing, rowing and academic achievement, hockey best defender); Michael Sharpin (senior coxswain); Joshua Finnie (intermediate golf, badminton most valuable player); Cody McMullan (senior golf champion); George Alexander (tennis singles); George Alexander and Henry Hodgson (senior doubles); Bede Mann O'Malley (hockey); Jared Hewitt (hockey golden stick award); Arthur Ibbotson (hockey best attacking forward, dedication and commitment waterpolo); Oscar Reid (service hockey); Cameron Watts (softball); Daniel Smart (darts); Alec Hodgson (team player badminton); Scott Emmerson, Liam Cotton (squash); Brendon Murdoch (trap shooting); Sam Gabbusch (smallbore); Demetri Raffills (snow sports); Jeff McAlpine (curling); Joshua Renton (cricket ball throw); Elliot Munro (chess); Darcy Knox (basketball most improved); Fergus Bevin-McCrimmon (team contribution basketball); Adam van Heezik (basketball); Luke Miller (basketball); Thomas Wardhaugh (waterpolo outstanding contribution); Angus McKenzie (waterpolo most valuable player); CJ Sopoaga (volleyball most valuable player); Mitchell Keenan (dedication ice hockey); Ben Miller (AFL most valuable player); Cameron Shearer (contribution yachting); Ted Brown (most dedicated yachtsman); Luke Le Brun (most improved player football); Joel Stevens, Jackson Mitchell (most valuable players football); Joel Stevens (golden boot football); Jackson Mitchell (senior cup football); Matt Ellis (rugby most promising back other than 1st XV); George Latta (rugby most promising forward other than 1st XV); Sam Ellis (rugby goal kicking); Cameron Watts (commitment co-operation dedication and sportsmanship rugby); Alex Fitzgerald (rugby most promising loose forward); Eti Slater (services rugby); Hamish McMillan (contribution 2nd XV); Aleki Morris (contribution team performance); Joshua Renton (1st XV captain); Ryan Williams (most improved player 1st XV); Josh Dickson (most promising player 1st XV); Sekonaia Pole (rugby dedication and sportsmanship); Troy Callander, Josh Renton (rugby best players); Clint Frost, Liam Cotton (cricket most improved players); Jack Hunter (excellence bowling); Josh Renton (batting); Marcus Frost (cricket award for other than batting); Matt Ellis (excellence fielding); Sam Ellis (best batting performance); Tom Griffin (challenge cup); Alec Hodgson (cricket best all-rounder); Ben Hendry, Rhys Bayly (dedication and sportsmanship cricket).