Dunstan High School junior prizes

Dunstan High School held its junior prizegiving recently. The prize list is. -

 

Special awards

Outstanding contribution school life, Sam McCulloch; Mabel McKnight award, year 9 girl, Maegan Thompson; board of trustees awards, year 10 girl, Nikki Wheeler; year 9 boy, Ari Casbolt. year 10 boy, Canaan Napier.

 

Academic awards

Year 9

Merit: Robert Afan, Robert Allen, Kate Bachop, Amy Bonsor, Emily Boud, Hamish Brenssell, James Brooks, Ari Casbolt, Sydney Cook, Ross Coubrough, Brayden Couper, Dylan Crawford, Grace Crawford, Bella Cubitt, Rusty Davidson, Matt Dodds, Julia Driehuis, Harry Ellis, Sharon Ferreira, Lucy Geddes, Jaxon Gent, Sam Gillies, Emma Gillions, Etta Grant, Jack Grant, Harlem Hall, Sophie Hall, Hannah Hoskin, India Hoskins, Ben Hurley, Michael Hutton, Harry Johnston, Simone Keane, Mia Kelly, Riva Kerrisk, Antonia Kohler, Hajdyn Krsinic, Tain Laing, Jacinda Mackie, Jack Marsh, Tayla Martin, Adriana Mawhinney, Hamish McHugh-Smith, Shannon McKissock, Josh McMurray, Libby Melhopt, Liam Milford, Scott Millar, Jayden Miller, Tansy Mogensen, Giordyn Moss, Ally Nicholls, Caleb Nicholson, Keegan O'Donnell, India O'Donnell-Fluit, Nikita Parker, Kit Pascoe, Jack Paulin, Campbell Pearson, Charlotte Portegys, Kensa Randle, Otis Rayner, Talia Reid, Emily Rietveld, Jacob Rogers, Brooke Ross, Emilie Schorer, Ravineel Sharma, Janie Shaw, Jasmine Smith, Harrison Sprosen, Caitlin Staples, Harriet Stiles, Alex Stuart, Jackson Stuart, Maegan Thompson, Jarred Tohill, Keryn Tubbs, Caitlin Turfus, Macaela Turfus, Mareesha Unahi, Alex Wagstaff, Blake Wagstaff, Cheyenne Waldron, Celine Welch, Layce Welch, Jesse Wight, Eva Williams, Clark Wilson, Kylie Wilson, Taura Wilson.

Placings: Robert Afan (1st equal physed & health, 1st French 2); Kate Bachop (2nd music 3, 2nd French 2); Amy Bonsor (1st equal maths gi, 1st technology, 1st equal music 2, 2nd art 1, 2nd English, 3rd equal science); Hamish Brenssell (2nd science, 3rd social studies, 3rd Maori 1); Ari Casbolt (1st equal physed & health, 3rd science); Sydney Cook (1st equal physed & health, 2nd equal science, 3rd equal music 1); Ross Coubrough (3rd art 1); Grace Crawford (1st drama 2, 3rd equal physed & health); Bella Cubitt (1st social studies, 2nd Maori 1); Matt Dodds (3rd equal Maori 2); Sam Gillies (1st Maori 2); Etta Grant (1st equal technology, 1st drama 3, 3rd social studies); Harlem Hall (2nd equal technology); Sophie Hall (3rd English, 3rd equal science); Hannah Hoskin (3rd equal English, 3rd art 2); India Hoskins (3rd equal French 3); Michael Hutton (1st equal English, 1st equal music 1, 2nd social studies, 3rd equal science); Harry Johnston (1st equal physed & health, 2nd equal art 3); Simone Keane (1st physed & health, 3rd French 1); Mia Kelly (1st social studies, 3rd English); Riva Kerrisk (1st equal technology); Antonia Kohler (1st maths mo, 3rd equal English); Hajdyn Krsinic (3rd physed & health); Adriana Mawhinney (1st science, 1st equal physed & health, 1st maths hg, 1st art 1, 1st maths 1, 3rd equal English, 3rd music 3, 3rd French 2); Hamish McHugh-Smith (1st equal social studies); Shannon McKissock (3rd physed & health); Libby Melhopt (1st equal English, 1st equal science, 1st equal music 1, 2nd equal art 3); Giordyn Moss (3rd maths jm); Ally Nicholls (1st technology, 1st equal drama 1, 1st French 3, 3rd social studies); Caleb Nicholson (2nd Maori 2); Kit Pascoe (2nd English, 2nd technology); Jack Paulin (1st French 1, 2nd equal drama 2); Campbell Pearson (3rd drama 1); Charlotte Portegys (3rd equal English); Kensa Randle (1st Maori 1, 2nd maths 1, 2nd maths hg, 3rd equal science); Otis Rayner (2nd equal drama 2); Talia Reid (1st equal drama 1, 3rd equal social studies, 3rd equal Maori 2); Emilie Schorer (2nd equal drama 3); Janie Shaw (1st equal English, 1st social studies, 1st art 3, 1st equal music 2, 2nd French 1, 2nd maths jm, 2nd technology, 3rd equal science); Harrison Sprosen (1st equal maths gi, 1st equal English, 1st equal science); Harriet Stiles (1st maths jm, 2nd science); Alex Stuart (1st equal social studies); Jackson Stuart (1st technology, 1st equal art 2, 2nd equal science, 3rd equal social studies, 3rd maths mo); Maegan Thompson (2nd drama 3); Keryn Tubbs (1st English, 1st science, 1st music 3, 2nd social studies, 2nd physed & health, 2nd equal technology); Caitlin Turfus (3rd equal French 3); Macaela Turfus (2nd French 3, 3rd technology, 3rd equal physed & health, 3rd equal music 2); Alex Wagstaff (1st English, 1st science, 2nd equal art 3, 3rd maths 1, 3rd maths hg, 3rd equal music 1); Blake Wagstaff (1st equal art 2, 2nd maths mo , 3rd equal English); Eva Williams (2nd social studies, 3rd maths gi, 3rd technology).

 

Year 10

Merit: Jamie Abernethy, Kate Aburn, Socorra Adcock, Bradley Allan, Rachel Anderson, Kane Andrew, Yu-ki Baker, Mikade Barns-Graham, Joshua Baxter, Remi Berg, Joey Blaikie, Eirlys Bond, Ashley Charles, Crystal Chua, Nathan Cradock, Phoebe Cubitt, Devyn Dick, Emma Dick, Jaiden Direen, Reanna Evans, Ella Galletly, Tayla Galletly, Bria-lee Gladstone, Lachie Gordon, Maddie Grant, Todd Hamill, Sam Harris, Harry Hart, Ellie Harris, Olivia Healey, Matthew Hesson, Lewis Holvey, Connor Hopkins, Samantha Hughes, Ben Hume, Polly Jantapanya, Thomas Jarvis, Josey Jefferson, Hannah Kelly, Hermione Kemp, Jordon Kempthorne, Jack Kinney, Bianca Lauster, Madeline Loudon, Hamish MacKay, Caitlin MacKenzie, Adele Maheno, Emma Maheno, Jono Martin, Connor McCone, Sam McCulloch, Brandon McDonald, Jack McKenzie, Georgia McLean, Cameron McLennan, Liam Miller, Jonny Moloney, Jimmy Morris, Ceridwen Naylor, Canaan Napier, Jeremy Norbury, Josh O'Donnell-Fluit, Akiko Ogawa, Pin Patcharaintho, Alex Peacock, Tom Richmond, Matt Robb, Deanna Roos, Caleigh Rutland, Dominic Saladino, Henri Schneider, Carrie Shirley, Jordan Smith, Phoebe Smith, Lenny Stiles, Kelsey Thompson, Shilo Tilyard Te Kaahui, Joshua Tutty, Tahlia Tynan, Alex Vilela, Nikki Wheeler, Jimmy Whyte, Chacaan Williams-Mihaka, Abigail Withington.

Placings: Jamie Abernethy (1st science, 2nd equal art 1, 3rd equal music 2); Bradley Allan (3rd design technology 1); Rachel Anderson (1st art 1, 3rd maths br, 3rd science); Kane Andrew (3rd equal social studies, 3rd French); Mikade Barns-Graham (1st health & physed, 1st social studies, 2nd English, 2nd equal science, 2nd equal ICT 1, 2nd art 3, 3rd drama 1); Joey Blaikie (3rd food & nutrition 3); Eirlys Bond (1st English, 1st equal maths jm, 1st health & physed, 1st equal science, 1st social studies, 1st Maori, 1st equal graphics 1, 1st art 3); Jack Bruce (2nd maths mo); Phoebe Cubitt (1st equal music 2, 2nd equal ICT ); Devyn Dick (1st food & nutrition 3); Emma Dick (2nd social studies, 3rd English, 3rd graphics 1, 3rd equal drama 2, 3rd equal ICT 2); Jaiden Direen (1st ICT 1, 3rd equal maths mo); Tayla Galletly (2nd social studies, 3rd equal art 2, 3rd equal ICT 2); Bria-lee Gladstone (2nd food & nutrition 3, Maddie Grant (1st English, 1st food & nutrition 1, 1st drama 2, 3rd equal music 2, 3rd equal social studies); Todd Hamill (1st equal graphics 1, 2nd health & physed); Ellie Harris (3rd equal drama 3); Sam Harris (1st music 1, 2nd drama 3); Olivia Healey (3rd equal drama 2); Tomas Hessell-Palmer (2nd maths 2); Matthew Hesson (1st social studies, 1st equal music 2, 2nd equal maths gi, 2nd English, 2nd equal health & physed, 2nd equal science, 2nd drama 1); Elizabeth Hocking (1st English); Lewis Holvey (3rd equal health & physed); Connor Hopkins (2nd social studies); Samantha Hughes (1st equal art 2, 2nd maths br, 2nd equal graphics 2, 3rd social studies); Josey Jefferson (1st English, 1st maths, 2nd equal science); Hannah Kelly (1st maths br, 1st science, 1st social studies, 1st equal art 2, 2nd French, 3rd equal English, 3rd health & physed, 3rd equal drama 3); Hermione Kemp (2nd drama 2, 3rd social studies); Jordon Kempthorne (2nd equal science); Jack Kinney (3rd design technology 2); Bianca Lauster (1st ict 2); Hamish MacKay (2nd equal health & physed, 3rd equal maths mo); Adele Maheno (2nd English, 2nd equal Maori, 3rd science); Emma Maheno (2nd equal Maori, 3rd equal art 3); Jono Martin (2nd design technology 1); Sam McCulloch (2nd health & physed, 2nd equal music 1, 2nd design technology 2, 3rd English); Georgia McLean (2nd equal graphics 2); Jeremy Norbury (2nd equal health & physed); Alex Peacock (2nd equal maths gi); Matt Robb (2nd equal science); Caleigh Rutland (2nd equal music 1); Dominic Saladino (3rd equal health & physed); Monty Shearer (2nd equal art 1, 2nd food & nutrition 1); Carrie Shirley (3rd equal art 3); Jordan Smith (1st maths mo, 1st design technology 2); Phoebe Smith (1st health & physed, 1st drama 1, 1st graphics 2, 3rd English, 3rd equal art 2); Kelsey Thompson (1st equal science, 2nd equal health & physed, 3rd maths); Shilo Tilyard Te Kaahui (2nd equal health & physed); Alex Vilela (1st science); Nikki Wheeler (1st equal maths jm, 1st health & physed, 1st French, 1st drama 3, 2nd science, 2nd equal social studies, 3rd equal English, 3rd food & nutrition ); Chacaan Williams-Mihaka (1st maths 2); Abigail Withington (2nd English, 2nd equal social studies, 2nd ict 2); TJ Woodrow (1st design technology 1).

 

Arts awards

Blues awards: Dunstanza, Ella Galletly, Ellie Harris, Hannah Kelly, Hermione Kemp, Deanna Roos, Caleigh Rutland, Phoebe Smith; kapa haka, Grace Butler, Cheyenne Cribb. Trophies: Excellence year 10 drama, Nikki Wheeler; most promising year 9 drama, Etta Grant.

 

Sports awards

Blues awards: Adventure racing, Sam McCulloch; athletics, Eirlys Bond, Hermione Kemp, Cole Wilson; canoe slalom, Sam McCulloch, Jeremy Norbury, Kate Pascoe; ice hockey, Kane Andrew, Connor Hopkins; multisport, Sam McCulloch; skiing, Kate Pascoe; softball, Tyler Cameron, Isaac Kahukura, Cole Wilson.