Lawrence Area School prizes

Lawrence Area School held its prizegiving recently. The prize list is. -

 

Academic awards

Year 9

Autumn Forbes (achievement and effort, science, English, mathematics, information technology, social studies, food technology; effort, physical education, workshop technology, the arts); J. J. Houpapa-Barrett (achievement and effort, physical education, workshop technology; effort, science, English, information technology, social studies, food technology ); Eloise McLaughlin (achievement and effort, mathematics, physical education, food technology; effort, English, science, information technology, social studies); Cheyanne Robertson (effort, science, English, physical education, workshop technology, information technology, social studies, the arts, food technology); Eden Wilson (achievement and effort, science, mathematics; effort, English, physical education, information technology, social studies, food technology). Academic prize: Autumn Forbes. Diligence in all subjects: Cheyanne Robertson.

Year 10

Hannah Blackmore (achievement and effort, science, mathematics, information technology, the arts, food technology; effort, English, physical education, social studies); Brooke Cameron (achievement and effort, the arts; effort, mathematics, physical education, social studies, food technology); Merran Casse (achievement and effort, English; effort, science, mathematics, physical education, social studies, food technology); Oscar Goodlet (achievement and effort, materials technology; effort, mathematics, physical education, social studies, food technology); Kylie Lyders (achievement and effort, mathematics, physical education, information technology, social studies, food technology; effort, science, workshop technology); Olivia McCorkindale (achievement and effort, science, workshop technology, information technology, social studies; effort, English, mathematics, physical education, food technology). Academic prize and outstanding contribution to the arts: Hannah Blackmore. Diligence in all subjects: Kylie Lyders.

Year 11

Leaha Dickey (achievement and effort, science, English, mathematics, food technology, physical education; effort, computer studies); Oliver Forbes (effort, science, physical education); Taimoana Haig (effort, geography); Sarah Leebody (achievement and effort, computer studies; effort, English, mathematics, physical education, science, tourism); Holly Shaw (achievement and effort, science, English, mathematics; achievement, geography, history). Academic excellence: Leaha Dickey. Diligence in all subjects: Sarah Leebody.

Year 12

Rhea Cameron (achievement and effort, English, gateway; achievement, tourism; effort, biology, mathematics, design technology); Alana Langley (achievement and effort, biology; effort, English, mathematics); Kelly Tweed (effort, biology, English, mathematics, food technology, physical education); Holly Wilson (achievement and effort, food technology; effort, biology, English, mathematics); Liam Smith (achievement and effort, South Pacific educational courses; mathematics, physical education, key competency skills). Academic prize: Rhea Cameron. Diligence: Kelly Tweed.

Year 13

Matthew Ankerson (achievement and effort, workshop technology, English, mathematics; effort, physics); Ashlea Benington (achievement and effort, mathematics; effort, biology, workshop technology); Thomas Blackmore (achievement and effort, accounting, agriculture and mathematics; effort, biology, economics); James Haig (achievement and effort, mathematics); Emma Shaw (achievement and effort, biology, English, mathematics, physics, chemistry).

 

Subject awards

Matthew Ankerson (workshop technology); Thomas Blackmore (New Zealand Commerce and Economics Teacher Association); Holly Wilson (good work in home economics); Leaha Dickey (effort in home economics); Holly Shaw (social sciences); Emma Shaw (achievement in senior academic subject); Emma Shaw (excellence in biology); Eden Wilson (years 9 and 10 speech); Rhea Cameron (senior speech); Lochie Bain (most promising junior writer).

 

Special awards

Matthew Ankerson (Principal's scholarship to Otago Polytechnic); Matthew Ankerson (citizenship and integrity); Thomas Blackmore (outstanding participation in school activities); Emma Shaw (leadership); Emma Shaw, James Haig and Thomas Blackmore (Smyth Trust Award); Ashlea Benington (University of Otago dux scholarship).

 

Sports awards

Emma Shaw (New Zealand games horse 2011-12 New Zealand Western Riding Federation; South Island Area Schools Netball B team, contribution to netball; best girl all-rounder, basketball); Leaha Dickey (junior black belt Anbushido karate); Kylie Lyders (New Zealand gym-sports aerobic champion runner-up; NZ CAF aerobic championships, 8th place); Kelly Tweed (South Island Area Schools futsal team); Liam Smith (New Zealand Secondary Schools Athletic Championships, discus 1, New Zealand record; long jump 1, New Zealand record; shotput 2; 400m 5; South Island Secondary Schools Athletics, shotput AWDID 1; discus AWDID 1; 400m AWDID 2; best boys basketball all-rounder); Kylie Lyders (New Zealand Secondary Schools Athletics, open steeplechase 8; South Island pony club intermediate show-jumping championship 3; Otago show hunter high points champion 1; Southland show hunter high points champion 1; Otago/Southland regional aerobics championships 3; senior girls swimming champion; senior girls athletic champion; senior girls cross-country; best girls basketball defender; multi-sports); James Dennison (Otago Country under-38kg rugby team); Ollie Kenny (Otago rugby under-48kg team; most outstanding game breaker in touch); Brooke Cameron (Junior Clubmans Sandpit Series Southland-Central-Otago South Otago MX Club 1); Autumn Forbes, Nadia Lyders, Kylie Lyders (Otago-Southland equestrian championships 5); James Haig (senior boys swimming champion); Thomas Blackmore (senior boys athletic champion; senior boys cross country; best all-round rugby player; senior boys tennis champion); Sam Casse (years 7 to 9 girls cross-country; most promising squash player); Lochie Bain (years 7-9 boys cross country; best contribution to touch/rippa rugby); Rhea Cameron (best all-round netballer); Oscar Goodlet (contribution to rugby; Newman Cup Bowlers Trophy); Fletcher Benington (most promising batsman); Eloise McLaughlin (best all-round cricketer); Oliver Forbes (best boy defender, basketball); J. J. Houpapa-Barrett (best boy shooter, basketball); Rhea and Brooke Cameron (best girl shooter, basketball; senior girls champion); Eloise McLaughlin (most promising basketballer); Kelly Tweed (contribution to soccer).