Many Otago pupils to fore in athletics

King's sent 39 competitors to the Otago-Southland athletics championships.

The standouts in the under-14s were Sam Gouverneur (first 800m, second 400m), Jordan Hand (second triple jump) and Josia Lesa (first 80m hurdles).

In the under-15s, Malachi Buschl (first 3000m and second 1500m) and Andrew Smith (third 3000m and 1500m) performed well.

Ben Kiore (first 200m, second 100m), Felix McDonald (first long jump, 100m hurdles and 400m), Sam Tindley (first 800m) and Rory O'Neil (third 100m and first 200m) starred at under-16 level.

David White claimed three firsts in the AWD events. King's won the under-14, under-16 and senior relays and came third in the under-15 event.

Dylan Edwards has been crowned the South Island open champion in the Optimist sailing class.

Connor McDonald sailed as part of a crew with Ben Hawker in the Otago Championship at Vauxhall and came first in the Sunburst division. 

Jacob Bleach competed at the Otago Junior Tiger golf tournament with distinction, winning by five shots.

This qualifies him to compete in the finals in New Plymouth in April.

 

East Otago High School

Athletes from East Otago competed well at the Otago athletics championships.

There were nine top-three placings, and 17 of the 24 athletes qualified for the Otago-Southland championships.

In Invercargill a week later, Bob Martin was first in the under-14 javelin and third in discus.

James Bungard was second in the under-16 800m in 2min 12.64sec, breaking the long-standing school record by 2sec.

Hayley Jenkinson was second in the under-14 javelin.

Five pupils have qualified for the South Island championships.

East Otago has three new South Island champions.

James Bungard and Cameron Bartrum teamed up for the South Island triathlon-duathlon championships in Oamaru and won the intermediate team section of the duathlon event in 39min 48sec.

Bungard ran 2km, Bartrum biked 15km, and Bungard ran a further 2.5km to claim the title.

Olivia Ollerenshaw entered the individual senior girls duathlon section, running 2km, biking 20km then running 5km.

Olivia won in 1hr 11min, also managing to beat the senior boys individual duathletes.

All three pupils are looking towards the national event in Taupo at the end of August.

 

John McGlashan sport

The highlight of the summer has been the stunning result of the McGlashan tennis side.

After four days of intense competition, it finished fourth in the New Zealand secondary schools tournament, with wins over Napier Boys' and New Plymouth Boys'.

The team was led by Paddy Ou, Carlos Reid and Mitchell Sizemore. Lucas Reid (year 10) and Tom Shallard (year 9) made up the five.

John McGlashan has qualified 22 athletes for the South Island athletics championships in Timaru.

Notable winners in the Otago-Southland event included Jimmy Sinclair (under-15 100m), Charlie Baker (under-15 200m), Josh Stoddard (under-14 1500m).

The race of the meeting was between Oli Chignell (under-16) and Jack Beaumont (senior) in the 3000m.

Chignell prevailed in a thrilling finish.

The McGlashan volleyball team won the Otago championships for the second year in a row, beating arch rival Bayfield 3-0 in the final. Key contributors to the victory were Oli Knopp and Semisi Maiai.

 

Otago Girls' High School

Erin Milner won the South Island foxhunter championship and was also the Southland stakes 1.5m champion.

The equestrian team of Tyla Clearwater, Milner, Samara McKay, Tamsyn Lawrence and Chanelle Huggins was second in the Southland Pony Club one-day event in Tapanui.

Mikayla Garforth was ninth out of 101 in the ski race at the national surf life-saving championships at Ohope Beach.

The Onyx marching team, including Georgia Berry-Dodd, Jasmine Simonsen-Hogg, Olivia Churchman, Hannah Blagdon, Charmaine Simonsen-Hogg and Safire Stenersen, was first in the technical drill section (and first overall) at the New Zealand marching championships in Wellington.

Juliette Lequeux and Anika Fraser each came first in their age group singles at the Head of Harbour rowing regatta.

The following girls gained places at the Otago-Southland athletics championships in Invercargill: Sydney Evans Tobata (second under-16 200m, third under-16 400m), Esmae Knox (third senior hammer), Hannah King (second under-14 100m, third under-14 200m), Storm Maole (third under-14 shot put), Gemma Millar (first under-14 hammer), Taylor Thorne (first under-14 high jump) and Taylor East (second AWD 100m, 200m and long jump).

The OGHS senior relay team was third.

Natasha Whyte was third in the senior girls race at the New Zealand schools multisport championship in Cromwell.

Holly Johnstone, Jade Middleditch, Sophie Dijkstra, Tabitha Seaton and Jessie Clark were members of the Dunedin Technical football team that won the Auckland City under-17 club tournament.

 

Kaikorai Valley College

Six Kaikorai Valley pupils are members of the champion marching club Onyx Miitaires. Jessica Brownlie, Tessa Brownlie, Cassara Keen, Sarah Broad and Demi Thompson are in the under-12 team and Grace Campbell is in the under-16 team.

The under-12 team was second in technical and second in display at the national championships, and the under-16 team was first in technical and first in display. Both teams went on to win the title of New Zealand champion team for 2014.

Year 13 pupil Thomas Johnson attended the national touch tournament in Auckland recently, representing Otago in the open men's team.

Thomas has since been named in the New Zealand under-19 men's squad and will attend training camps and a final trial later this year.

Year 11 pupil Jemma Gilbert was part of the Dunedin Technical football team that won the Auckland City under-17 tournament.

 

Maniototo Area School 

Cricketer Reuben Pyle has had a great season. He was selected in the Otago Country under-17 team as a wicketkeeper, and also played a game in the Hawke Cup.

The Maniototo year 7-8 cricket team won the countrywide competition and played Balmacewen in the final for the Otago region in Naseby, losing in a close game.

Maniototo had several pupils take part in the international curling doubles tournament held in Naseby.

Jessica Smith and partner Peter de Boer (Auckland) were runners-up in the tournament.

Colleen Hollows was named most valuable player for Central Otago girls softball.

Athlete Ben Smith had a first (high jump) and a third (triple jump) at the Otago secondary schools athletics.

The school swimming sports were held recently. Reuben Pyle, Jessica Smith (both senior), Ben Smith and Rina Watt (junior) were named the champions.

 

Roxburgh Area School

Jonty Mckinnel, Tiaan Mckinnel, Anton Fitzgerald and Jack Lennon performed well at the South Island secondary schools adventure racing championship.

They finished sixth overall, were the second Otago-Southland team home, and the fourth boys team.

At the Otago athletics championships, Toby Grice was first in triple jump, and Lauren Kitto was third in triple jump.

At the Otago-Southland championships, Anton Fitzgerald (third 3000m), Toby Grice (third javelin and long jump) and Lauren Kitto (third triple jump) performed well.

Toby, Anton Fitzgerald and Kendra MacGillivray will attend the South Island secondary schools athletics in Timaru.

 

St Hilda's cricket

The First XI has qualified for its fifth consecutive NZCT secondary schoolgirls finals in Palmerston North in December.

The team beat Blue Mountain College in the semifinal in Tapanui.

Chasing 74 set by Blue Mountain, openers Polly Inglis (37 not out) and Bella James (29 not out) secured victory in the 12th over.

Earlier, Molly Johnson (three for nine) and Sarah Wyber (three for 15) had bowled very tightly and accurately.

In the final, against Otago Girls', St Hilda's was equally emphatic, winning by 10 wickets.

Sarah Wyber (three for eight) and Aisling Beamish (three wickets for six, a hat trick) helped dismiss Otago Girls' for 51.

Polly Inglis and Bella James were untroubled in reaching the total in the eighth over.

Captain Polly Inglis made the Otago under-21 team and was a key player in the successful Otago Sparks team that won the domestic one-day final against Auckland in January.

Bella James, Molly Johnson, Biddy Hoskin and Olivia Gain also made Otago cricket teams, while the following St Hilda's pupils have been selected in New Zealand teams: Nicole Ruske, under-16 basketball; Aleisha Ruske, under-18 basketball; Laura Mckenzie, under-19 touch; Sophie Coutts, rhythmic gymnastics.

 

Taieri College

At the Otago secondary schools athletics, Bradley Tarleton (senior hammer) and Hamish Mears (under-14 discus) broke Otago records, while Sam Kirk (senior high jump) won the Roberts Trophy for highest jump of the day.

At the Otago-Southland event, the team again performed well, with seven pupils and the under-14 boys relay team gaining placings and selection for the South Island secondary schools championships in Timaru.

In Invercargill, both Bradley Tarleton (senior hammer) and Aaron Tarleton (under-15 hammer) broke Otago-Southland records.

Organisation of winter sport is now well under way and Taieri College is undergoing a massive growth in teams across all codes.

 

Dunstan High School

A squad of 27 pupils travelled to Dunedin to compete in the Otago secondary schools athletics.

The team earned 17 firsts, 12 seconds and eight thirds.

The following week, a team of 21 travelled to Invercargill to compete in the Otago-Southland meeting.

Again the athletes performed well, gaining seven firsts, nine seconds and nine thirds.

The rowing squad also achieved some good results at the South Island secondary schools regatta.

Lucy Geddes won gold in both the under-16 single sculls and, with Ella Galletly, the under-16 double sculls.

Macaela Turfus and Sydney Cook won silver in the under-18 lightweight double scull.

The kayaking team has also had some success recently.

The team competed in the Buller Fest and gained two firsts, two seconds and three thirds.

 


• These articles are compiled by the Otago Secondary Schools Sports Association (OSSSA) which is proudly sponsored by Perpetual Trust.