Rowing: North End dominance demonstrated

Representing North End, the Otago Boys High School four of (from left) Toby Adams (17), Jack Waddell (16), James McNicol (17) and Jack Boyd (16) win the men's under-17 and under-18 race during the North End Rowing Club Regatta at Waihola on Saturday. Photos by Peter McIntosh.
Representing North End, the Otago Boys High School four of (from left) Toby Adams (17), Jack Waddell (16), James McNicol (17) and Jack Boyd (16) win the men's under-17 and under-18 race during the North End Rowing Club Regatta at Waihola on Saturday. Photos by Peter McIntosh.
Jack Waddell and James McNicol led the young guns who dominated the 75th annual North End Rowing Regatta at Lake Waihola on Saturday.

They helped North End retain the Butterfield Shield with 104 points in a closely fought contest with Otago (83).

They were followed by Otago University 11, Port Chalmers United Rowing Club 7, Columba College 17, Queens High School and Otago Girls 1.

Alivia Anderson (14, left) and Sara Griffin (14), of Columba College, catch their breath on the finish line after the women's under-15 doubles race at the North End Rowing Club regatta at Waihola on Saturday.
Alivia Anderson (14, left) and Sara Griffin (14), of Columba College, catch their breath on the finish line after the women's under-15 doubles race at the North End Rowing Club regatta at Waihola on Saturday.
Waddell and McNicol retained the form they demonstrated when remaining unbeaten for the South Island in the inter-island regatta against the North Island at Lake Karapiro in April.

The pair came together last year when McNicol shifted from the family venison and beef farm at Waianakarua in North Otago to join Waddell at Otago Boys' High School to be coached by rowing guru Fred Strachan.

They demonstrated their potential when they won a bronze medal in the boys under-17 double sculls at the Maadi Cup at Lake Ruataniwha last season and want to turn that into gold this season.

The pair were inspired when Hamish Bond visited Otago Boys' last month and are keen to follow in the footsteps of the Olympic champion, who was also coached by Strachan in his early days in the sport.

"Hamish showed us that all the hard work has paid off," Waddell said.

Their goal this season is to make the New Zealand team for the world junior championships in Lithuania.

They played a key role for the North End club in perfect rowing conditions at Lake Waihola on Saturday when they won the club eight and the under-18 four.

McNicol demonstrated his class when he won the men's under-18 single sculls from Jack O'Leary (Otago).

But O'Leary, who won a silver medal in the boys under-16 single sculls at the Maadi Cup last season, came back strongly to beat Waddell and McNicol in the club double sculls with his new partner Eachann Bruce, from Wanaka.

The North End under-15 quadruple sculls of Maggie Burns, Eliza Adams, Tessa Read, Julia Landels and cox Sarah Wyber convincingly won the women's under-15 quadruple sculls.

They are coached by Lauren Farnden, who is a disciple of Fred Strachan and demands the same close attention to technique as her mentor.

This was demonstrated by the smooth technique of the North End novice crew that came third in the race.

The top North End four were also part of crews that won the women's under-15 and under-18 eight.

Maadi Cup champions Zoe McBride and Hannah Duggan (Otago) dominated the women's double sculls and won the under-18 and the open events.

They also teamed with Polly McMullan and Anne O'Leary to win the open women's quadruple sculls.

McMullan and O'Leary, who won a bronze medal at the Maadi Cup, won the women's under-17 double sculls.

O'Leary had a busy day and also won two single sculls events - the women's under-16 race and her section of the club single sculls.

The other section of the club single sculls was won by the fast finishing Nicola Shanks (Otago University), the sister of Olympic cyclist Alison Shanks.

Courtney O'Shea (North End) won the novice single sculls from Zoe Sabonadiere (North End) and Tabitha Seaton (North End). It was special for Seaton because it was her first row in a single scull and her father, Neil Seaton, was the umpire.

Veteran rower Kelvin Maker (North End) showed he had not lost any of his old skills when he won the masters single sculls from the Otago club pair of Kevin Duggan and Martin Drijfhout .

The masters women's double sculls was won by Barbara Gerrard and Melissa Robson (North End).