The Guide: What's on this week


Alibi, the Octagon.
• Fridays, from 10.30pm: Hemi and Bede.

The Bog Irish Bar, George St.
• Friday, from 10pm: Livewire, featuring Jaimee Evans.

Brockville Tavern, 275 Brockville Rd.
• Saturday, 9pm: John Fogarty.

The Church, 50 Dundas St.
• Wednesdays, 7.30pm: live acoustic jam session.
• Sunday, 7.30pm: Karin Reid and FriendsCircadian Rhythm, 72 St Andrew St.
• Every Friday: Philtre jazz trio, from 5.30pm.

Crown Hotel, Rattray St.
• Friday, 8pm: Mr Sterile Assembly (Wellington), Mince On Toast (Queenstown), Bazooka (Milton), Infinite Justice (Dunedin), Whiskey and the Wench (Dunedin), The Sallys (Invercargill), Skumhammer (Dunedin), Bolshy McBard (Twizel).

Isis Lounge, 68 Princes St.
• Every Thursday: jam night, from 8.30pm. Every Friday, 9pm: Oxo Cubans.

Orokonui Ecosanctuary, 600 Blueskin Rd.
• Sunday, 6.30pm: Oxo Cubans.

Robbie Burns Pub, 374 George St.
• Thursdays, 8.30pm: Calder Prescott Jazz Quartet.

Rosie's Bar, Victoria Hotel, 137 St Andrew St.
• Thursdays, 9pm: open mike night.

Family fun

Blueskin Bay Library.
• Fridays,10.30am: story time.

Dunedin Botanic Garden, entrance to Rhododendron Dell
• Sunday, 2.30-3.30pm: "Fun for the Children - Ages 5-95", Tahu MacKenzie, Orokonui Ecosanctuary educator.

Dunedin City Library, 230 Moray Pl.
• Tuesdays, 10.30am: Wriggle and Rhyme.
• Wednesdays, 10.30am: story time.

Mosgiel Library, Hartstonge Ave, Mosgiel.
• Tuesdays, 11am: story time.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Explorer backpacks for children aged 7-12, free.
• Guided tours daily at 11.30am and 3.30pm. Meet at information desk.
• Every Saturday and Sunday, 3.30pm, Atrium level 1: "Maritime Marvels, Investigation Station".
• Explore all things maritime, from launching a vessel to Morse code.
• Monday, 3.30pm: Colossal Creatures! adventure tour.

Port Chalmers Library.
• Wednesdays, 11am: story time.

Visitor Information Centre, Octagon.
• Daily, 11am: Walk Dunedin, inner-city walking tours. Meet at visitor centre.

Music and performance

The Church, Dundas St.
• Tuesdays, 7pm: salsa lessons.
• Every Friday, 8.30pm: salsa tango night, $4 lesson then try out your dancing skills, or just enjoy the atmosphere.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
• Satrurday, 1pm: Footnote Dance 'Museum Hotel Watch this Space Maatakitakihia Mai Tenei Waahi'.

Fortune Theatre Studio, 231 Stuart St.
• Friday, 10.30pm: Late Night Improv featuring, Improsaurus. Door sales only.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Saturday, 1pm: Linda Munro, modern favourites on keyboard and vocals.

Regent Theatre, the Octagon, Dunedin.
• Saturday, 8pm: Southern Sinfonia, Romantic Grandeur: Brahms and Sibelius.

St Martin's Hall, Northumberland St, Northeast Valley.
• Friday and Saturday, 6pm and 9pm: Cabaret Botanica - The Morality of Plants.

Talks and films

Cromwell campus, Otago Polytechnic, corner of Erris and Ray Sts.
• Thursdays, 6pm-8.30pm: Megan Huffadine is tutoring life drawing classes in a five-week block.

Dunedin City Library , 230 Moray Pl.
• Wednesday, March 28, noon: Vintage Fashion Tours; 6pm-7pm: Author Talk: Black in Fashion.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
• Every Saturday, 2pm, free: "A New Zealand Artists Tour".
• Sundays at 2pm: free guided tours of "Beloved: Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery".
• Satuday, 3pm: The Samurai Trilogy: Samurai III (PG 105min).
• Sunday, 3pm: Professor Barbara Brookes, Head of the History Department at Otago University talks on health and disease in Victorian Britain.

Dunedin School of Art, cnr Albany and Riego streets.
• Today, 12.30-1.30pm: Carole Shepheard - The Hybrid Print: The Politics of Engaging with Contradicting Action and Change.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Free daily talks for March, each weekday at 2pm.
• Monday: "The Crocodile Jaw". Tuesday: "Te Parahini". Wednesday: "The Huia". Thursday: "The Siebe-Gorman diving suit". Friday: "Marquesas Hair • Garments". Saturday: "Staff Gods of the Cook Islands". Sunday: "TSS Port Chalmers".
• Daily at 4pm: "Focal Point, 150 Years of the Otago Daily Times".
• Saturday and Sunday, 3pm: film screening Strike Force: Venom Quest .
• Monday, 1pm: "Taste Local: Produce Of Otago", talk and taste.

Red Lecture Theatre, Great King St.
• Wednesday, March 28: Michael Curtiz's Mildred Pierce.

Roxburgh Entertainment Centre, Scotland St.
• Saturday, 5pm: Alvin & the Chipmunks: Chip Wrecked.
• Sunday, 4pm: The Iron Lady.


A Gallery, 393 Princes St.
• Opening Friday 5.30pm: "Working in the Shadow", a group show of five emerging Dunedin artists.
• Tuesday, March 27, 6pm: One night only, "The Quiet Grief of Men" by NeilSatori.

Aigantighe Art Gallery, 49 Wai-iti Rd, Timaru.
• Until May 20: "Louise Greig From the Shadows".
• Until April 29: "10 Years New Zealand Hat and Hair Art".

The Anteroom, Port Chalmers.
• Friday, 5.30pm: opening of "Park" by Anna Perry.

The Artist's Room, 2 Dowling St.
• "I went out walking", by Craig Freeborn and Anya Sinclair.

Attic Studio, 140 George St.
• Until March 31: "Drawl", an exhibition of drawings, various artists.

Blue Oyster Gallery, basement, Moray Chambers, 30 Moray Pl.
• Until April 7: "Castles from the Back Lot", by Becky Richards and "A Diverse Cast", by Barbara Smith.

Brett McDowell Gallery, 5 Dowling St.
• Opening 5.30pm tomorrow: Chris Weaver, "Made to Measure".

Collectables, 51 Moray Place.
• March 27-31: "Copycat RTW" by Chloe Idris. An exploration of appropriation, originality, and value within fashion.

De Beer Gallery, Special Collections, first floor, Central University Library.
• March 23-June 15: "Ray Guns and Rocket Ships", The Fred Fastier Science Fiction Collection.

Dunedin City Library, 230 Moray Pl.
• Until May 6: "Chapter One. I Am Born": 200 Years of Charles Dickens.

Dunedin International Airport.
• Until April 30: Manu Berry and Pauline Bellamy.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
• Until March 29: "Back in Black".
• Until April 25: "Colourbox", celebrating the wild, vibrant and fantastical flourishes of New Zealand painters including Philip Trusttum, Pat Hanly, Alan Pearson, Gretchen Albrecht and Jeffrey Harris.
• Until April 1: "Beloved: Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery".
• Until April 1: "The French Connection", Frances Hodgkins and Impressionism.
• Until May 6: "Haunts of Dickens", celebrates the bicentenary of Charles Dickens' birth.
• Ongoing: "Myriad Worlds", by Ruth Watson.
• Ongoing: "Boys from the Black Stuff"', work from the gallery's permanent and long-term loan collections.
• Ongoing: "Kabuki: The Art of Transformation".

Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore.
• Until April 22: Rita Angus, selected works.

Forrester Gallery, Thames St, Oamaru.
• Until May 6: "The Garden as Muse", an anthology exploring the meaning of gardens.

Gallery on Blueskin, 1 Harvey St, Waitati.
• Until March 31: Angela Burns recent works "To the Coast". Opening Saturday, March 17, 3pm. Open Wednesday to Sunday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

Gallery De Novo, 101 Stuart St.
• Until March 29: "The Wonderful World of Ivan Hill" - paintings from the past three years from this 78-year-old naive artist.

Green Island Gallery, 194 Main South Rd, Green Island.
• Works by established and emerging artists.

Hocken Gallery, cnr Anzac Ave and Parry St.
• Until April 14: "All things to all men", Kushana Bush.

Inge Doesburg Studio and Gallery, 6 Castle St.
• Until March 30: "Animalis", various artists.

Koru Gallery, 4 Castle St.
• Various artists.

Macandrew Bay Hall.
• Wednesday March 28, 6.30pm-April 9: "Almost an Island" artists of Otago Peninsula. Open daily, 10am-5.30pm.

McAtamney Gallery, upstairs at old post office building, 47-49 Talbot St, Geraldine.
• Until April 10: John Badcock's "Stations of the Cross".

Metalworks Gallery, 54 Ballantyne Rd, Wanaka.
• "Unfolding Landscape", works by Ernie Maluschnig, sculptor in metal. Open weekdays or weekends by appointment.

Milford Galleries Dunedin, 18 Dowling St.
• Until March 28: Michael Hight, recent works, and Hannah Kidd, "Working Dogs".

Milford Galleries Queenstown, 9A Earl St.
• Upstairs: Karl Maughan. Downstairs: "Reboot".

Mint Gallery, 32 Moray Pl.
• "Kokoro Kara 2.0" by Georgie Peter.

Monumental, 7 Anzac Ave.
• Until March 31: Motoko Watanabe.

Moray Gallery, 55 Princes St.
• Until April 14: "Just Brights" Hope Gibbons.

Nadene Milne Gallery, 16 Buckingham St, Arrowtown.
• Fiona Pardington and Neil Pardington.

Naseby Jubilee Museum, Leven St, cnr Earne St.
• "Maniototo Sporting Heroes". Open Monday-Friday noon-4pm, weekends 10am-4pm. Contact: Jane Greer (03) 444-9393.

North Otago Museum, 60 Thames St, Oamaru.
• Permanent exhibition: "Waitaki Landscapes".

Otago Art Society, OAS gallery, Dunedin Railway Station, first floor.
• "Fashion Focus". Open daily 10-4pm.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Until June 17, Special Exhibitions Gallery: "Focal Point: 150 Years of the Otago Daily Times".
• "The Crescent Moon: The Asian Face of Islam in New Zealand".

Owaka Museum, 10 Campbell St, Owaka.
• Until July 1: "Around-n-about: Art South Otago".
• Open Monday-Friday, 9.30am-1pm, 1.30pm-4.30pm. Weekends: 10am-4pm.

Packing Shed Gallery and Cafe, Boulton Rd, Earnscleugh, Alexandra.
• Open Tuesday to Sunday, 10am-4pm.

Parkside Posh, 7 Mailer St, Mornington.
• Opening, Friday, 5pm: "Sunday Morning" by Danni Roberts".

The Picture Lounge, 48 Helwick St, Wanaka.
• New Zealand's Photographers Gallery: A continuously updated exhibition; works of New Zealand photographers. Southland Museum and Art • • • • • Gallery, 108 Gala St, Invercargill.
• Until April 1: "Malu Minar".
• Until April 29: "The Blind Idealist's Black Dog", Jo Torr.

Stuart Street Potters Co-operative, 14 Lower Stuart St.
• Until March 31: Dawn Palmer and Rosemary McQueen.

Taieri Gallery, 123 Gordon Rd, Mosgiel.
• Until March 30: Works by Brighton artist Darren Tautari.

Teviot District Museum, Abbotsford St, Roxburgh.
• Sundays, 2pm-4pm, or by request.

Contact Robin (03) 446-8130 or Joan (03) 446-8671.


Tell us

Promote your event by giving details to the Otago Daily Times.

Information must arrive by 3pm on Tuesday for Thursday's paper. Email

Add a Comment