Mr Bridges has risen into the top five in Cabinet and takes Steven Joyce's Economic Development portfolio. He has also taken on the Associate Finance and Communications roles, while keeping the Transport portfolio.
Ms Adams maintains the Justice portfolio and also takes on the Housing New Zealand role, previously held by Mr English, and Paula Bennett's Social Housing portfolio. She will also take on the newly created Social Investment portfolio.
Louise Upston, who was previously Women's Affairs Minister, has entered Cabinet and taken over the Corrections portfolio.
And in another change, Nick Smith's ministerial title has been changed from Building and Housing Minister to Building and Construction Minister. Mr English today denied it was a demotion, saying the title better reflected his role as a minister in charge of planning and regulatory rules.
There had been speculation Mr Smith would lose his housing portfolio because of his performance in the role and the huge rise in house values on his watch.
Paula Bennett, the Deputy Prime Minister, has been given the Police and Women's Affairs roles. She will keep the State Services and Climate Change portfolios.
Hekia Parata, who is leaving Parliament at the general election, will stay on as Education Minister until May. Nikki Kaye has been tipped to take over the portfolio but is on leave from Parliament while she gets treatment for breast cancer.
Jonathan Coleman will stay on as Health Minister and Sports and Recreation Minister, and Murray McCully, who is leaving Parliament next year, has held on to the Foreign Affairs portfolio.
The full list
1. Bill English
Prime Minister
Minister for National Security and Intelligence
Minister Responsible for Ministerial Services
2. Paula Bennett
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of State Services
Minister for Women
Minister of Tourism
Minister of Police
Minister for Climate Change Issues
3. Steven Joyce
Minister of Finance
Minister for Infrastructure
4. Gerry Brownlee
Minister supporting Greater Christchurch Regeneration
Minister of Defence
Minister of Civil Defence
Leader of the House
Minister Responsible for the Earthquake Commission
5. Simon Bridges
Minister for Economic Development
Minister of Transport
Minister for Communications1
Deputy Leader of the House
Associate Minister of Finance
6. Amy Adams
Minister of Justice
Minister for Courts
Minister for Social Housing
Minister Responsible for Social Investment
Minister Responsible for HNZC
Associate Minister of Finance
7. Dr Jonathan Coleman
Minister of Health
Minister for Sport and Recreation
8. Christopher Finlayson
Attorney-General
Minister for Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service
Minister Responsible for the GCSB
Associate Minister for Māori Development
9. Michael Woodhouse
Minister of Immigration
Minister for Workplace Relations and Safety
Minister for ACC
10. Anne Tolley
Minister for Children
Minister for Social Development
Minister of Local Government
11. Hekia Parata
Minister of Education
12. Nathan Guy
Minister for Primary Industries
Minister for Racing
Associate Minister for Economic Development
13. Murray McCully
Minister of Foreign Affairs
14. Nikki Kaye
Minister for Youth
Associate Minister of Education
15. Dr Nick Smith
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Building and Construction
16. Judith Collins
Minister of Revenue
Minister of Energy and Resources
Minister for Ethnic Communities
17. Todd McClay
Minister of Trade
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
18. Maggie Barry
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Minister of Conservation
Minister for Seniors
19. Paul Goldsmith
Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment
Minister of Science and Innovation
Minister for Regulatory Reform
20. Louise Upston
Minister of Corrections
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister for Primary Industries
Associate Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment
21. Alfred Ngaro
Minister for Pacific Peoples
Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Associate Minister for Children
Associate Minister for Social Housing
22. Nicky Wagner
Minister of Customs
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister supporting Greater Christchurch Regeneration
Associate Minister of Conservation
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Tourism
23. Mark Mitchell
Minister for Land Information
Minister of Statistics
Associate Minister of Justice
24. Jacqui Dean
Minister of Commerce and Consumer Affairs
Minister for Small Business
Associate Minister for ACC
Associate Minister of Local Government
25. David Bennett
Minister of Veterans' Affairs
Minister for Food Safety
Associate Minister of Immigration
Associate Minister of Transport
Support party ministers
Peter Dunne
Minister of Internal Affairs
Associate Minister of Conservation
Associate Minister of Health
Te Ururoa Flavell
Minister for Māori Development
Minister for Whānau Ora
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Parliamentary under-secretary
David Seymour
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the:
Minister of Education
Minister for Regulatory Reform