Sports awards launch hall of fame

John Roche was inducted into the Central Lakes Trust Hall of Fame at an awards ceremony on Friday...
John Roche was inducted into the Central Lakes Trust Hall of Fame at an awards ceremony on Friday. PHOTOS: IMAGE CENTRAL
The Forsyth Barr Central Otago Sports Awards were announced earlier this month with the introduction of the Central Lakes Trust Hall of Fame.

Judges Belinda Colling, Penny Batchelor and Lindsay Breen said they were pleased to see athletes and officials from many different sporting codes represented from cricket to curling, equestrian to squash.

Sport Central sport and active recreation adviser Jo Knight said the Lake Wānaka Centre was packed for the awards event with sports enthusiasts from the Maniototo to Queenstown.

Simone Maier was inducted into the Central Lakes Trust Hall of Fame at an awards ceremony on Friday.
Simone Maier was inducted into the Central Lakes Trust Hall of Fame at an awards ceremony on Friday.
Nominations reached a record high this year and the calibre of finalists again impressed, she said.

Sport Central introduced the hall of fame this year with the support of the Central Lakes Trust and sponsorship from Forsyth Barr and the Queenstown Lakes District Council enabled many athletes and officials to attend, Ms Knight said.

The first inductees into the hall of fame were Valmai Breen (softball), Simone Maier (multisport) and John Roche (golf).

Valmai Breen was inducted into the Central Lakes Trust Hall of Fame at an awards ceremony on Friday
Valmai Breen was inducted into the Central Lakes Trust Hall of Fame at an awards ceremony on Friday
The junior sportswoman and sportsman awards were hotly contested with snowsport athletes and Youth Olympic medallists Lucia Georgalli and Luke Harrold taking the honours from large fields.

Senior sportsman was won by golfer Ben Campbell, ahead of Hayden Paddon, Ben Richards and Finn Butcher.

Alice Robinson won the senior sportswoman of the year after a standout season with five podium finishes at world events. She also won the Forsyth Barr supreme award — the Bruce Grant Memorial Trophy.

Forsyth Barr Central Otago Sports Awards 2024 winners: Services to sport, Rae Paterson (gymnastics); coach of the year, Michael Beable (athletics); junior sports woman: Lucia Georgalli (snowboarding); junior sportsman, Luke Harrold (skiing); Central Lakes Trust hall of fame, Simone Maier (multi sport), Valmai Breen (softball), John Roche (golf); junior spirit of Central Otago, Maggie Dowling (luge); senior spirit of Central Otago, Rob Bruce (rowing); official of the year, Sasha McLeod (netball); para athlete of the year, Adam Hall (ski racing); senior sportswoman of the year, Alice Robinson (ski racing); sportsman of the year, Ben Campbell (golf); team of the year, Dunstan Arm Rowing senior men’s quad; supreme winner, Alice Robinson.

 

Advertisement

OUTSTREAM