Burnham Chevaliers completed the perfect season, winning the CRL women’s premiership grand final at Ngā Puna Wai against Linwood Keas 34-22 in August at Nga Puna Wai to complete an unbeaten season.
Burnham received the New City Hotel Trophy for being the round-robin winners and the CRL Trophy for winning the women’s premiership final.
Burnham’s Cassie Siataga received the women’s player of the match trophy for her efforts in the final.
She also received the award for kicking the most goals in the season with 41.
Siataga scored twice in the grand final victory and added three goals.
Burnham coach Scotty MacDonald won the CRL Trophy as the winning grand final coach.
Canterbury Rugby League Awards – competition winners
Presidents 10-a-side winners: Hornby Panthers
Division one round-robin winners: Marist Saints
Division one grand final: Woolston Rams
17/18 grade round-robin winners: Linwood Keas
17/18s grade final winners: Hornby Panthers
Canterbury cup grade round-robin winners: Linwood Keas
Canterbury cup grade grand final winners: Linwood Keas
Women’s premiership round-robin winners: Burnham Chevaliers
Women’s premiership round-robin winners: Burnham Chevaliers
Men’s premiership round-robin winners: Linwood Keas
Men’s premiership grand final winners: Linwood Keas
Referee Awards
Open grade referee of the year: Manu Varney
Community referee of the year: Owen Harvey
Senior grade referee of the year: Daryl Mataiti
Premier grade referee of the year: Jason Wilson
Individual competition awards
Women’s grand final player of the match: Cassie Siataga (Burnham)
Women’s grand final winning coach: Scotty MacDonald (Burnham)
Most goals for the season: Cassie Siataga (Burnham)
Most tries for the season: Lana Muamua (Linwood)
Men’s grand final player of the match: Daniel Hartley (Linwood)
Men’s grand final winning coach: Andrew Auimatagi (Linwood)
Men’s most goals for the season: James Baxendale (Hornby)
Men’s most tries for the season: Rangitane Thompson (Linwood), Jordan Coleman (Hornby)
Club that accumulated most grand final points: Hornby Panthers
Volunteer of the year: Willy Simon (Hornby)
Club administrator of the year: Kirsten Reuben (Northern Bulldogs)
Club manager of the year: Sabrina Manu (Linwood Keas)
Club trainer of the year: Dana Arcus (Riccarton Knights)
Club coach of the year: Andrew Auimatagi (Linwood Keas)
President of the year: Brent Tomlinson (Hornby Panthers)
Club of the Year: Linwood Keas
CRL sportsperson of the year: Brad Campbell (Hornby Panthers)
Representative awards
Canterbury 19s rookie of the year: Mapu Uasi (Linwood Keas)
Canterbury 19s most outstanding player: Antonio Lemalu (Papanui Tigers)
Canterbury 19s sportsman of the year: Ben Fergusson (Halswell Hornets)
Canterbury women’s rookie of the year: Soala Sa: (Linwood Keas)
Canterbury women’s most outstanding player: Katey Arona (Hornby Panthers)
Canterbury sportswoman of the year: Cassie Siataga (Burnham Chevaliers)
Canterbury Bulls rookie of the year: Caius Fa’atili (Hornby Panthers)
Canterbury Bulls most outstanding player of the year: Michael Buston (Northern Bulldogs
Canterbury Bulls player’s player of the year: Michael Buston (Northern Bulldogs)
Canterbury Bulls sportsman of the year: Tevin Arona (Hornby Panthers)