High achievers honoured at Ellesmere College

Gavin and Mekaela Fleener
Gavin and Mekaela Fleener
Mekaela Fleener has taken out the top prize at Ellesmere College’s annual arts and culture awards night.

The year 13 student was awarded the Wakelin Dux Artium for the student who has given the most to arts both within and outside of the school.

Mekaela is active in musical aspects of the school and has a number of accomplishments including playing bassoon for the New Zealand Secondary Schools Symphony Orchestra this year.

She was one of 80 students to be presented with certificates and cups on the awards night.

Teacher Dean Mowersaid the evening was highlighted by several notable achievements and performances in the arts and culture areas.

The awards were presented by principal Ronan Bass.

The key prize winners were as follows:

Maori Performing Arts awards:

The He Tohu Kaiarahi Taonga is awarded to a junior male leader who demonstrates qualities of leadership, respect and a willingness to help other students when struggling to learn the haka - Toby Gibson.

The He Tohu Manaakitanga Taonga is awarded to a junior female leader who made an outstanding effort to helpothers in Kapa Haka - Emily Goodwin.

The Kaitataki wahine Taonga for Maori performing arts is awarded to a female student who demonstrates leadership in Kapa Haka - Ella Gibson.

The Katātaki tane Taonga for Maori performing arts is awarded to a male student who demonstrates te ihi, te wehi, te wana in haka, which is charisma, fear and excitement. Three important qualities to the essence of a great haka - Lennox Dunn.

The Te Tohu Mana o Ahurea Taonga is awarded to a student who is very passionate about Te Reo Maori, Kapa Haka, and embraced Maori culture within Ellesmere College – Jessica Dalton.

Several students were awarded Arts Blues for extremely high standards in either performance or service:

Arts Blue for Music awarded to:

Kelly Monoy – Singing/Performance

William Gash – Guitar/Performance

Ethan Trethewey – Saxophone/Performance

Culture Blues awarded to:

Lennox Dunn – Dance

Joshua Stoliker – Drama

Katelyn Twiss – Public Speaking

Samantha Gibbs – St Johns

Kaiya Ford – St Johns

Bar to the Blue awarded to:

Gavin Fleener - music

Mekaela Fleener – music

 

 

 

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg