University of Otago graduands -15 Dec 2012

About 340 people will graduate in person from the University of Otago with qualifications including applied science, consumer and applied sciences, physical education, and surveying in a ceremony at the Regent Theatre at 4pm today. About 110 other people will graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Doctor of Philosophy

Toyin Adu, Abbas Akbaripasand, Matthew Greig Cowan, Brittany Hope Cranston, Nicola Amy Dennis, Gemma Caroline Dickson, Humphrey Leo Christopher Feltham, Amelia Isabel Gill, Alexander James Gough, Jillian Kaye Hetherington, Kana Imuta, Tracy Maree Josephs, Teresa Maree Konlechner, Rebecca Leigh Lander, Ana Rakonjac, Sheena Marie Townsend, Edward Mark Waite, Robert Timothy Wass.

Master of Arts
Matthew John Carter, anthropology, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Science with Honours
Charlotte Emma Till, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, anthropology, second class (division I); Bachelor of Science with Honours, genetics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Leon Karl Deverick, Samuel Adam O'Hara Hunt, Caillin Harper Nicholls, Rachael Elizabeth Pynenburg, Amber Lilian Williams.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Applied Science
Holly Elizabeth Kate Adcock.

Bachelor of Arts
Jayne Cecilia Elder, Shannon Sandra O'Connor.

Master of Science and Bachelor of Arts
Meaghan Pauline O'Neill, Master of Science, genetics, credit.

Master of Science
Bonar Ray Carson, Physics, distinction, Irene Cheuk-Wai Cheung, pharmacology, distinction, Sarai Cosgrove, ecology, distinction, Vickneshwaran Jaya Kumaran, surveying, credit, Sigrid Lorraine Sagun Labidon, anatomy, credit, Kate Brydie McKercher, geology, credit, Kathryn Marjorie McRae, genetics, distinction, Kahla Fay Redman, psychology, distinction, Hayley Maureen Elizabeth Reid, food science, credit, Hannah Rosaline Scott, geology, credit, Jodi Maree Wall, genetics, credit, Stacey Maree Ward, anatomy, distinction, Clare Stephanie Webster, geography, credit.

Bachelor of Science with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Rachel Mary Milne, Bachelor of Science with Honours, computer science, first class.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Anita Anoja Abeygoonesekera, physiology, second class (division I), Christopher Brendan Anderson, chemistry, first class, Chian Mei Ang, psychology, first class, Katie Sara Blakemore, ecology, first class, Julie E J Blommaert, genetics, first class, Laura Jean Boddington, neuroscience, first class, Wen Hann Bong, plant biotechnology, first class, Lily Joan Boothman-Burrell, anatomy, first class, Damien Charles Brooks, information science, first class, Ethan Atticus Brooks, information science, first class, Yi-Ting Chien, pharmacology, first class, Katie Eve Chong, physics, first class, Danielle Lucy Clapperton, food science, first class, Ilsa Rose Cooke-Stewart, chemistry, first class, Sarah Bethany Cullen, physics, second class (division I), Neil Keith Dalphin, neuroscience, first class, Betina Alice Fleming, geology, first class, Sonya Rita Geange, ecology, first class, Rebecca Ellen Grattan, psychology, first class, Papillon Emelia Gustafson, anatomy, first class, Nicola Hazel Guy, neuroscience, first class, Alice Joanne Hodgkinson, geology, first class, Aaron Daniel Jackson, computer science, second class (division I), Anthony Simon Karl, physics and physiology (combined), second class (division I), Victor Maxwell Komarovsky, microbiology, first class, Sophia Yiping Lee, food science, first class, Eva Sarah Leech, neuroscience, second class (division I), Jessica Noelle Leov, psychology, first class, Thomas Ian McKellar, physics, first class, Robbie John Masters, neuroscience, first class, Michael Robert Dore Milne, pharmacology, first class, Samantha Jane Murray, neuroscience, first class, Julia Ellen O'Brien, botany, first class, Kelly Mary O'Connell, mathematics, first class, Calum David Morrison O'Hare, computer science, first class, Samuel Barnaby Paulin, mathematics, first class, Benjamin Arthur Peters, biochemistry, first class, Krishna Priya Ramarao, genetics, first class, Sherief Nader Aziz Riad, genetics, first class, Taylor David Grant Skinner, physics, second class (division I), Samuel Peter Stewart, mathematics and physics (combined), first class, Christine Thanh Vo, neuroscience, second class (division I), Stephanie Louise Woodrow, genetics, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Applied Science
Ella Jane Vuleta-Dick.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Ceire Aideen Katie Hopley.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Georgina Margaret Gardyne, Nathan David Horgan, Jeffrey David Islip, Sarah Frances Joblin, Bayley Rose McCormick.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma in Language
Martha Del Carpio Zevallos, diploma in language (endorsed in Portuguese), Avril Mary Turvey, diploma in language (endorsed in Spanish).

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Abdullah Ahmad Abdallah Ghandour, postgraduate diploma in science, software engineering, credit, Walter Ruzvidzo, postgraduate diploma in science, information science, credit.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates
Antonia Mary Dalgliesh, diploma for graduates (endorsed in anthropology), Ee Laine Yeoh, diploma for graduates (endorsed in consumer food science).

Bachelor of Science
Nur Adlina See Binti Affendi, Shaalan Meekaaeel Ahamat, Youmna Syeda Zaidi Ahmed, Alhanof Khalid S Al Mutairi, Ali Hassan A Al Ubaidi, Einas Omar A Aldogail, Frehiwot Tefera Alemu, Samirah Shaibana Ali, Shelby Jordan Allen, Rachael Louise Ashby, Nor Rasyidah Anis Binti Azmi, Jasmine Jade Bastin-Lindsay, Sarah Elizabeth Becker, Naomi Joy Campbell Begg, Emma Claire Bickerton, Jonathon Rodney Bidois, Amy Elizabeth Blackwell, Borom David James Blakie, Vanessa Marie Blyth, Alice Jane Bond, Thomas Jorgen Borowsky, Michelle Leigh Bosworth, Mathias Brandl, Thomas Patrick Brew, Victoria Christine Broad, Kimberley Patricia Browning, Abigail Elizabeth Burgess, Peter James Burrington, India Rebeka Cable, Xin Li Cai, Delia Andreea Calian, Tracy Ann Cameron, Isobel Susan Campbell, Shaoe Cao, Melissa Helen Carroll, Huey Yong Chai, Nusyana A/P Cham Pi, Hsuan-Yu Chang, Nataya Charoensuk, Sung Hye Cho, Anita Joy Clouston, Sarah Jane Cousins, Jack McAra Cowie, Theresa Jane Crowe, Sophie Elizabeth Lee Dawe, Natasha Maree Day, Nikita Natasha Deo, Jasper Pylin Diong, Joanne Clare Duffy, Megan Kate Elder, Genevieve Mary Fahey, Teresa Joy Flett, Bjorn Fowler, Trupti Indravadan Gandhi, Megan Elizabeth Giliam, April Lee Grant, Deborah Louise Gray, Samuel Andrew Tawhiwhirangi Green, Inanna Kaur Haddon, Siti Alai Shazrinah Binti Haji Shazali, Hayden Ashley Hamilton, Nathaniel Richmond Wiremu Kennedy Hatch-Stevens, Mark James Henderson, Alyssa Christina Hodgson, Katie Joanne Hoeksema, Jacquieline Marie Hyslop, Ana Ika, Janine Jattan, Naruemon Jitman, Sigrid Mary Joblin-Mills, Danielle Christina Jones, Har Simran Kaur, Varinder Kaur, Samuel Rhys Keenan, Simon Thomas Kelly, Stefanie Jean Keoghan, Samuel David Kettle, Esther Kim, Annielise Jane Kuriger, Wen Din Lau, Joanna Filemu Lealiifano, Man Iong Lei, Yingmin Liang, Benjamin Claude Liddell, Wen See Lim, Wei-Yu Lin, Chiu-Hao Liu, Alistair Michael Lock, Claire Marie Lucas, Kate Maree McCartney, Amanda Marie McIvor, Rory Jock Ross MacKenzie, John Gordon McLeod, Jane Elizabeth McMecking, Samantha Marie McNeill, Inoke Ofa Ki Maka, Zoe Susanna Marshall, Erica Mather, Jessica Rose Mayhead, Terence Peter Mayne, Rachel Clare Mearns, Jordan James Minnell, Sarah Theresa Mockett, Samantha Bridget Mulcahy Moody, Kelsey Emma Moore, Bridget Emma Jane Moratti, Louise Sarah Davidson Morgan, Grace Susan Morrison, Tanyaradzwa Emmanuel Mungure, Matthew Chung-Yan Ng, Letisha Dene Evelyn Nicholas, Adaire Francis Nicholls, Stacey Lee Norman, Jamie Thomas O'Connor, Charlotte Grace Davies Panton, Leanne Pamela Parker, Bridget Emma Pask, Celeste Jocelyn Peters, Kelsey Lee Picard, Mathew Thomas Powell, Adele Marie Price, Tara Cheree Pritchard, Jessica Patricia Pullen, Michelle Ann Quinn, Johnathan Bernard Reeve, Rachel Amy Rooney, Jessie Mae Ross, Colleen Mary Rountree, Bagus Santoso, Christina Anne Scurr, Sean Gregory Seaton, Acelini Tuwai Senikauciri, Elizabeth Jane Sharp, Tal Leigh Sharrock, Hamish Oliver Shaw, Maddison Pamela Sherlock, Jiawen Shi, Matthew Paul Shrimpton, Shannon Katherine Simmonds, Andrew Bruce Single, Alex Clive Smith, Rebecca Louise Smith, Dara Sor, Bridget Michelle Spence, James Alistair Stewart, Samuel Joseph Taylor Wardell, Harriet Adrienne Lavinia Teague, Ashley Rose Thompson, Mabel Letticia Helana Thompson, Jessica Eileen Todd, Kimberly Sonia Tuitoga, Sione Kefao Finau Vala, Louise van der Salm, Simon Joseph Walker, Nicholas John Walkerdine, Emma Dior Xavier Wallace, Xinyue Wang, Vaughan McIntyre Weatherall, Donique Diane Weatherburn, Alexandra Jane Ruth Wells, Janelle Anne White, Destynee Renee Williamson-Poutama, Laura Jayne Wilson, Katherine Marie Withington, Alyssa Nicole Wright, Hunter Chin-Han Wu, John Tzung-I Wu, Chun Young Yang, Sunny Yet, Mei Shin Yong, Tsukasa Yoshimura, Zur Syazwan, Binti Zairul Faizi, Melissa Jayne Zehnder.

Master of Applied Science
Gavin Paul O'Brien, design for technology, distinction.

Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours
Mostafa Alwash, software engineering, first class, Nicholas Robert Deller, energy management, first class, Anthony Shawn Riseley, molecular biotechnology, first class, Benjamin Jacob Thomson, energy management, first class, Joshua Alsander Urieli, design for technology, first class, Lee Victoria White, energy management, first class.

Bachelor of Applied Science and Diploma for Graduates
Caroline Gin, diploma for graduates (endorsed in management).

Bachelor of Applied Science
Emma Lise Cave-Higgins, John Edward Cordell, Mark David Wilkinson Gasquoine, environmental management, Rebecca Joanne Harkerss, Katie Lauren Kenneally, Ta-Wei Lin, environmental management, Frances Eva Craig McKinnon, environmental management, Jessica May Owen, Eleanor Jane Parker, Hannah Leigh Glenys Schrader, Abby Clare Shaw, sport and exercise nutrition, Kelly Kar Yee Wong.

Master of Science Communication
Juliet Susan Larkin (endorsed in creative non-fiction writing in science), distinction, Sofie Adrienne Welvaert (endorsed in science and natural history film-making).

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Gillian Marie McCarthy, Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences with Honours, design studies, first class.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences and Bachelor of Commerce
Jessica Amy Peck.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences and Diploma for Graduates
Louise May Bond, diploma for graduates (endorsed in visual culture).

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Leanne Margaret Aoake, Megan Claire Brown, Katie-Louise Osborne, Sharon Marie Richardson, Jenna Maree Rowell, Rebecca Jan Tait, Kate Erin Willyams.

Master of Design
Grant Philip Baxter, distinction, Carla Catherine Vieira Avendano.

Master of Health Sciences
Geoffrey Douglas Robinson (endorsed in occupational health), credit.

Bachelor of Commerce
Catherine Jean Becker.

Master of Business Administration
Timothy Carswell Calder.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Benjamin Bruce Calder.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Arts
Andrew Neil Foster.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science
Reta Annie Lindsay Trotman

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Commerce
Alison Rose Hetherington.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Diploma for Graduates
Kieran Jenkinson Houlker, diploma for graduates (endorsed in sports business).

Bachelor of Physical Education
Rebecca Helen Sonia Blake, Chloe Rose Bown, Matthew John Bruin, Mackenzie Peter Cammock, Rachel Louise Collins, Olivia Jane Cooper, Nicola Mary Crawford, Keith Robert Donaldson, Jamie William Douglas, Peter Hugh Warrington Ellis, Christopher John Guild, Matthew Ryan Campbell Johnson, Oliver Luke Jowsey, Leigh Ann Martel, Florian Rades, Roseanne Jeanette Robinson, Litiana Tabua Senibua, Sarah Kate Whitworth, Anna Leigh Wilson, Emma Louise Wilson.

Bachelor of Surveying
Fraser Charles Pichon.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Guy Musgrove Hopley, secondary education.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Kathryn Lucy Bees, psychology, distinction, Alyson Kathleen Mary Cresswell-Moorcock, physics, distinction, Madeleine Kyrke-Smith, neuroscience, distinction, Savneet Kaur Sachdev, computer science.

Diploma for Graduates
Sanam Sadeghi (endorsed in psychology), Hargursharan Singh (endorsed in food science).

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy

Jamie Devereux Howarth, Pourya Shahpoury Bahry, Odette Marianne Shaw.

Master of Science
Nur Syamimi Binti Ariffin, pharmacology, credit, Sven Tobias Dolberg, psychology, distinction, Julian Dzeyk, toxicology, distinction, Eirean Kit Gamble, human nutrition, credit, Blake Harold Gibson, microbiology, credit, Sabrina Desiree Hock, ecology, distinction, Jennifer Nyman, genetics, credit, Samuel James Rooney, physics, distinction, Tessa Rose Sanders, genetics, distinction, James Joseph Shelley, ecology, distinction, Geoffrey Peter Surtees Smith, chemistry, credit, Amber Teresa Tate, geography, credit, Max-Julian Waack, plant biophysics, credit, Samuel McEwen Walsh, biochemistry, distinction, Alan Michael Woods, information science, distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Abdul Aziz Bin Aiderus, biochemistry, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma in Language
Charles John Rowe, diploma in language (endorsed in Chinese).

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates
Daniel James Leslie, diploma for graduates (endorsed in chemistry).

Bachelor of Science
Rakei Jae Anthony Amohau, Jack Dunstan Anderson, Philip Richard Bennington, Ruby Chen, Hye Jeon Choi, Julia Francis Clement, Jessica Ellen Craig, Benjamin John De Farias, Dorothy Eve Double, Steven David Evans, Samuel John Flack, David Grant French, Sophia-Louise Simpson Frentz, Harrison Charles Cooper Frere, Feng Gao, Darshna Chaya Govind, Hannah Ellen Greenhough, Hannah Gretchen Hampton, Soo Hyun Han, Rachel Frances Hannaway, John Romaine Delmar Hervey, Rowan Hindmarsh-Walls, Ethan Gary Houliston, Anne Hu, Nurul Hanan Bt Ibrahim Istar, Melissa Jean, Kieran Anthony Jongerius, Richard Heyo Kennedy, Cameron David Knox, Andrew James Leonard, Eva Maria Leunissen, Sai Li, Luke George McCrea, Rebecca Elizabeth McKenzie, Katherine Ann McWilliams, Lyudmila Medvedeva, Alexandra Lucy Morrison, Laura Jane Munro, Shereen Asha Murugayah, Ailsa Mylek, Hyeon Ho Noh, Michael John O'Connor, Adrian Glen Patterson, Joshua Ryan Paul, Conor Robinson Phelan, Timothy Leonard Roser, Surabhi Shukla, Cassandra Margaret Swinerd, Louise Mary Thorn, Angela May Treymane, Nikolas Alexander Wallis, Kirsten Amanda Ward Hartstonge, Sarah Ann Wright, Scott Alexander Wyngaarden, Michael James Yung, Zining Zheng, Yubin Zhong.

Master of Applied Science
Yang Jiao, design for technology.

Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours
Yuxin Liu, molecular biotechnology, first class, Shakeel Mirza, software engineering, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Applied Science
Dunstan Barclay Brook-Miller, Jamie Brenton Saunders, Patrick Andrew Wall, Shaoyuan Xu.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Mengshu Guo, Alice Claire McKay.

Master of Design
Katherine Anne Miller, distinction.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Dean Jonker, Shane David O'Leary.

Bachelor of Surveying
Abdulla Jamal Mohamed Yusuf Mohamed Alzayani.

Postgraduate Diploma in Tertiary Teaching
David Iain McBride, clinical teaching.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Julianne Baranowski, genetics, credit, Oliver Merrivale Broughton, energy studies, credit, Stephanie Joy Cook, energy studies, credit, Andrew Richard Little, geography, credit, Marvin Esteve Martinez Lopez, computer science, credit, Valerie Jean Mills, genetics, distinction, Zhi Miin Ong, neuroscience, distinction, Sumita Paul-Sadhu, food science, credit, Claire Elizabeth Mary Roberts, geography, credit, Rodrigo Antonio Vial Dumas, energy studies, credit, Shuo Yang, food science, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science
Christopher John Garden, geographic information systems, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Chelsea Hope Marsh, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physical Education
Simon Neal Wallace, credit.

Diploma for Graduates
Evelyn Grace Cadzow (endorsed in statistics), Maria Anna Polak (endorsed in statistics), Filipinas Jamero Rodriguez (endorsed in religious studies).

Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Technology
Delia Andreea Calian.

Certificate in Fitness Management
Jean Mary Scott.