Waitaki Girls' High School senior prizes

Waitaki Girls' High School held its senior prizegiving recently. The prize list is. -

Honours awards

Dux Rosalie Elliffe
Dux Rosalie Elliffe
Dux: Rosalie Elliffe; proxime accessit: Caity Dalley; all-round excellence: Nicole McCone; senior cultural dux: Olivia Gonzales; senior sports dux: Ellie-May Sandri.

Academic awards

Year 11: Irihapeta Smith (diligence physical education, art, mathematics, English); Jessica Cairns (diligence physical education, geography, science, English, 2nd geography); Alexandra Rankin (1st skills English); Caitlin Parsons (1st equal food technology); Lana Skinner (diligence digital technology, 1st digital technology); Micaela Irvine (diligence art, English, 1st art); Natasha Jeffery (diligence vocational studies, certificate science, 1st vocational studies, 1st certificate science); Abigail Ferguson (diligence science, digital technology, 1st mathematics); Laura Rowley (diligence digital technology, 3rd digital technology, 1st equal food technology); Nina McMurtrie (diligence English, mathematics, business studies, digital technology, science, Japanese video conferencing, 3rd equal science, 2nd digital technology, 1st Japanese video conferencing); Victoria Hamilton (diligence mathematics, materials technology, science, English, 3rd equal science, 1st agriculture, 1st history, 1st materials technology); Sian Horn (diligence mathematics, art, English, science, business studies, physical education, 3rd English, 2nd art, 2nd physical education, 1st business studies); Abbey Chamberlain (diligence geography, mathematics, English, science, business studies, German, 2nd equal business studies, 1st equal English, 1st geography, 1st German); Hannah Potter (diligence mathematics, English, science, history, business studies, German, music, 2nd equal mathematics, 2nd equal history, 2nd equal business studies, 2nd equal German, 1st science, 1st music); Helena Johns (diligence physical education, mathematics, science, history, English, German, 2nd equal mathematics, 2nd equal history, 2nd equal German, 2nd science, 1st equal English, 1st physical education).

Year 12: Cassandra Donaldson (diligence English, mathematics with statistics, food technology, business studies, certificate science); Eliza Budd-Prujean (diligence German, mathematics, photography, English, 3rd photography); Chrystal McIntyre (diligence mathematics, accounting, economics, English, chemistry, 3rd accounting, 3rd economics); Katie Gillingham (diligence German, photography, English, 3rd German, 2nd equal English); Emily Benschop (diligence accounting, English, physics, 2nd accounting, 2nd biology, 2nd physics, 2nd chemistry); Madeline Blackler (diligence economics, geography, English, history, 2nd geography, 2nd history); Rebekah Bisson (diligence German, mathematics, economics, geography, English, 3rd chemistry, 2nd equal mathematics, 2nd German, 2nd economics); Nazli Ozkan (diligence skills English, 1st skills English); Ashleigh Johnston (diligence transition, 1st transition); Grace Barclay (1st equal food technology); Emily McLellan (diligence tourism, 1st equal tourism); Sophie Dalgleish-Andrews (diligence English, Maori video conferencing, 1st Maori video conferencing); Kate Divett (diligence tourism, 2nd equal practical physical education, 1st employment skills); Kathryn Armstrong (diligence tourism, practical physical education, 1st practical physical education); Olivia Hay (diligence mathematics, photography,1st German); Jayde Woodford (diligence English, classical studies video conferencing, 1st equal classical studies video conferencing); Bonnie Ferguson (3rd mathematics with statistics, 1st equal food technology); Jessica Richards (diligence physical education, English, classical studies, 3rd physical education, 3rd geography, 1st equal classical studies); Caitlan Brown (diligence economics, tourism, English, 2nd equal English, 2nd physical education, 1st equal tourism); Susanna Elliffe (diligence accounting, English, biology, physics, history, 3rd equal biology, 3rd physics, 1st English, 1st history); Sarah Thorn (diligence German, physical education, 2nd mathematics with statistics, 1st physical education); Monique Lamb (diligence geography, materials technology, agriculture, 2nd materials technology, 1st agriculture); Nicole Adams (diligence physical education, biology, mathematics with statistics, materials technology, English, 3rd materials technology, 1st mathematics with statistics); Angela Zhu (diligence mathematics, painting, biology, chemistry, 1st painting, 1st biology); Hester Edzes (diligence mathematics, biology, English, tourism, physics, 3rd equal biology, 2nd equal mathematics, 1st chemistry, 1st physics); Jessie Robertson (diligence digital technology, photography, physical education, English, 1st digital technology, 1st geography); Rachael Hinds (diligence biology, English, music, Japanese video conferencing, media studies video conferencing, 1st equal media studies video conferencing, 1st Japanese video conferencing, 1st music); Nicki Tonkin (diligence mathematics, accounting, economics, English, materials technology, digital technology, 2nd equal English, 2nd digital technology, 1st mathematics, 1st accounting, 1st economics, 1st materials technology).

Year 13: Alice Gibson (diligence biology, English, mathematics with statistics, chemistry, classics); Emma Smith (1st transition); Joanna Neill (1st classics video conferencing); Elizabeth Mitchell (1st art); Emma Forbes (diligence classics, 1st geography video conferencing); Natasha Bell (diligence tourism, classics, 2nd tourism, 1st food technology); Shannon McNabb (diligence geography video conferencing, 1st Japanese by video conferencing); Meghan Kruskopf (diligence classics, art history video conferencing, 2nd art, 1st art history video conferencing); Suzanna Lind (diligence English, materials technology, digital technology, 2nd digital technology, 1st materials technology); Olivia Gonzales (diligence music, 3rd English, 3rd German, 2nd chemistry, 1st music); Hannah Chamberlain (diligence biology, German video conferencing, 3rd mathematics with statistics, 3rd chemistry, 2nd biology, 2nd English, 1st German video conferencing); Charlotte Hay (diligence skills English, chemistry, 1st skills English, 1st agriculture by correspondence); Nicole McCone (diligence physical education, digital technology, 1st physical education, 1st digital technology); Sanne Edzes (diligence geography, 2nd equal geography, 1st economics by correspondence, 1st accounting); Melissa Wouters (diligence tourism, classics, 2nd food technology, 1st tourism, 1st geography); Caity Dalley (diligence biology, mathematics with statistics, physics, 1st biology, 1st mathematics with statistics, 1st chemistry, 1st physics); Rosalie Elliffe (diligence German, English, mathematics with statistics, history, classics, 2nd mathematics with statistics, 1st German, history, classics).

Citizenship awards

Tena Donohue (Burn House captain); Emma Forbes (Burn House deputy); Sarah Jackson (Ferguson House captain); Olivia Gonzales (Ferguson House deputy); Daisy Lea (Gibson House captain); Megan Park (Gibson House deputy); Hannah Chamberlain (Wilson House captain); Meghan Kruskopf (Wilson House deputy); Ellie-May Sandri (Sports captain); Charlotte Hay (cultural captain); Tammy Sharpe (careers captain); Caity Dalley (peer support captain) Kendyll Taylor (health captain); Kim Metherell (head boarder); Nicole McCone (deputy head girl); Suzanna Lind (head girl).

Service awards

Stephanie Lowen (board of trustees student representative); Tammy Sharpe (service canteen); Jessica Richards (service community); Kim Metherell (senior service school).

Tertiary, special awards

Melissa Wouters (Masonic Charitable Trust tertiary award); Nicole McCone (Altrusa Lynnette Young Memorial tertiary award); Nicole McCone (most inspiring senior in sport); Megan Park (Otago Polytechnic principals' scholarship); Suzanna Lind (leadership and inspire prize); Caity Dalley (prize top science student); Rosalie Elliffe (humanities cup); Suzanna Lind (tertiary award); Emily Borst (diligence, progress); Anneliese Pledger (diligence, progress); Mikaela Young (diligence, progress); Laura Smith (diligence, progress); Rebekah Bisson (diligence, progress); Madeline Blackler (diligence, progress); Ashleigh Judd (diligence, progress year 13); Liti Lutui (diligence, progress year 13); Aimee Hamilton (diligence, progress year 13).

Cultural awards

Ikuri Suzuki (best house choir accompanist); Rachael Hinds (contribution school music); Nicole McCone (best house choir conductor); Wilson House (best inter-house music choir, best inter-house music); Rosalie Elliffe (contribution orchestra); Burn House (best inter-house drama); Tannah McLay (best house drama actress); Megan Park (best house drama director); Helena Johns (1st year 11 writing, 1st equal year 11 speech prize); Abbey Chamberlain (1st equal year 11 speech prize).

Sports awards

Ashleigh Keown (senior tennis doubles); Alice Kingan (senior tennis singles champion, senior tennis doubles); Ahesia Cameron (athletics junior); Helena Johns (senior triathlon); Abigail Ferguson (highest football goal scorer); Meagan Bell (senior triathlon team); Genevieve Paisley (senior triathlon team, most valuable senior football player); Hayley Lawrence (senior swimming); Lisa Fenwick (intermediate athletics); Madeline Sinha (intermediate athletics); Mayanna Scott (intermediate athletics, most talented rowing, contribution rowing); Leah Slee (most improved rugby player); Nicole McCone (most outstanding netball player); Katelyn Moore (most valuable basketball player); Hannah Medlicott (senior cross-country); Sarah Jackson (most valuable volleyball player); Emma Forbes (senior athletics, senior badminton doubles); Ellie-May Sandri (senior badminton doubles, senior badminton singles, senior hockey player of the year).