South Otago High School prizes

Dux Joshua Telford
Dux Joshua Telford
South Otago High School held its prizegiving recently.

The prize list is. -

Year 11
Commendable achievement:
Kurtis Barlow, digital technology, English; Liam Burrow, digital technology, mathematics with statistics, science; Clinton Clark, communication English; Abigael Crawford, art; Sinead Grant, hospitality; Anna Jenkins, hospitality; Natasha Johnston-Milne, music; Ryan Lee, physical education; Kade Renouf, accounting; Sarah Smith, art; Michael Tomkinson-Winterburn, engineering technology, alternative mathematics; Jayden Ward, alternative mathematics.

Merit, excellence: Kasey Cunningham. merit hospitality; Cassandra Pyne, merit hospitality; Stephanie-Anne Ross, merit geography; Joshua Button, merit science, commendable achievement physical education; Sarah Hutton, merit English, commendable achievement geography; Scott Lawrence, merit geography, commendable achievement physical education; Matt Whaanga, merit building technology, commendable achievement physical education; Callum Paul, merit communication English, agriculture & horticulture; Susan White, merit soft material technology, science, commendable achievement English; Carys Denny, merit English, science, commendable achievement drama, geography, mathematics with statistics; Ashleigh Awanui, excellence Maori; Emmanuel Uson, excellence art; Ashleigh van der Hilst, excellence agriculture & horticulture; Liam Whitmore, excellence music; Dylan Wrigley, excellence mathematics with statistics; Bligh Pringle, excellence art, commendable achievement graphics; Aleisha Cunningham, excellence digital technology, commendable achievement soft material technology, science; Maxwell Pennell, excellence building technology, commendable achievement communication English, physical education; Hannah Watt, excellence digital technology, commendable achievement English, French, mathematics with statistics, science; Mary McGimpsey, excellence physical education, merit mathematics with statistics; Kate Sutherland, excellence accounting, merit mathematics with statistics, commendable achievement English; Bailey Rutter, excellence science, merit soft material technology, commendable achievement geography, physical education, Megan Robson, excellence drama, English, commendable achievement digital technology, history, mathematic with statistics, science; Mikayla Stoop, excellence English, geography, merit digital technology, commendable achievement history; Caitlin Cook, excellence graphics, mathematics with statistics, physical education, commendable achievement English, science; Taylor Aitken-Boyle, excellence drama, geography, history, commendable achievement English, mathematics with statistics, science; Hayley Witt, excellence French, history, mathematics with statistics, science, merit English.

Sporting cups, trophies: Caitlin Cook, athletics junior girls; Sinead Grant, cricket most dedicated team player girls; Tyler Hammer, rugby most improved forward; Kaydin Hunter, swimming intermediate boys; Mary McGimpsey, athletics intermediate girls, cross-country intermediate girls; Rory van Vugt, athletics intermediate boys, cross-country intermediate boys, basketball best all-round player; Matt Whaanga, rugby most improved back, contribution touch, boys sporting excellence; Susan White, contribution girls cricket; Hayley Witt, soccer most dedicated player girls.

Special awards: Ashleigh Awanui, te rihari tahuna taonga girls; Liam Burrow, services to library award; Kasey Cunningham, year 11 hospitality; Carys Denny, sport, academic effort, achievement in year 11; Jenna Grinton, Tuakana He whararitenga ki te rohe Iwi Katea; Maxwell Pennell, year 11 building; Bligh Pringle, excellence year 11 art; Liam Whitmore, best contribution music male, senior speech competition winner, speech prize year 11; Hayley Witt, French.

Sport, cultural, academic blues: Taylor Aitken Boyle, academic; Caitlin Cook, academic; Abigael Crawford, golf; Carlos Goatley, rugby; Tyler Hammer, rugby; Joshua Kain, rugby; Scott Lawrence, rugby; Mary McGimpsey, athletics; Maxwell Pennell, rugby; Megan Robson, academic; Bailey Rutter, equestrian, hockey; Mikayla Stoop, academic; Rory van Vugt, rugby, touch; Matt Whaanga, rugby, touch; Susan White, softball; Liam Whitmore, drama; Hayley Witt, academic, softball.

Year 12
Commendable achievement
: Brayden Brice, hospitality; Mark Briones, digital technology, physical education; Cleighton Bunting, geography, mathematics with statistics, physics; Aileen Buyayo, English of speakers of other languages; Denzel Cardinoza, business studies; Stacey Cross, numeracy; Sophie Erwood, geography; Jiming Fei, mathematics with statistics; Aaron Hayes, building technology; Kaylin Hepburn, history; Caitlyn Lanini, outdoor education; Mikayla Latta, English, physical education; Renee McGowan, hospitality; Stuart Morris, communication English, engineering technology, applied mathematics; Nicole Nicolson, English, geography, history; Nikitah Russell, skills pathway; Mya Sanders, music; Rebecca Slattery, geography, mathematics with statistics; Joel White, drama; Nathan White, applied mathematics.

Merit, excellence: Sean Driver, merit biology; Zachary Fitzgerald-Geddes, merit building technology; Samara Willocks, merit outdoor education; Amber de Geest, merit hospitality, commendable achievement art; Damian Gow, merit applied mathematics, commendable achievement skills pathway; Georgia Redshaw, merit hospitality, commendable achievement soft materials technology; Nazmun McNaught, merit communication English, commendable achievement digital technology, graphics; Cassandra Walter, merit skills pathway, commendable achievement communication English, agriculture & horticulture; Hope White, merit hospitality, outdoor education, commendable achievement geography; Damian Wilson, merit building technology, business studies, commendable achievement physical education; Jordan Stoop, merit agriculture & horticulture, digital technology, skills pathway, applied mathematics; Mathew Botting, excellence outdoor education; Danielle Vreugdenhil, excellence mathematics with statistics; Dion Willocks, excellence physical education; Rebecca Stark, excellence physical education, commendable achievement geography; Jessie Clark, excellence English, merit music, commendable achievement French; Tegan Hollows, excellence English, merit accounting, commendable achievement physical education; Hayley Smith, excellence digital technology, merit English, commendable achievement economics; Benjamin Williamson, excellence physics, merit mathematics with statistics, commendable achievement chemistry; Mackenzie Gardner, excellence chemistry, merit economics, English, commendable achievement accounting, mathematics with statistics; Erica Bisset, excellence art, merit chemistry, English, geography, commendable achievement biology; Dayna Williamson, excellence biology, geography, merit history, commendable achievement chemistry, English; Aimee Hewson, excellence accounting, economics, geography, commendable achievement English; Ryan Powell, excellence art, chemistry, graphics, physics, mathematics with statistics commendable achievement English.

Sporting cups, trophies: Erica Bisset, services girls hockey; Mathew Botting, rugby most improved player 2nd XV, badminton champion boys doubles (with Raiden Pennicott); Brayden Brice, boys hockey sportsmanship; Abby Erwood, netball most improved player; Sophie Erwood, swimming champion intermediate girls, tennis champion senior girls doubles (with Rebecca Stark); Mackenzie Gardner, tennis senior boys doubles (with Ashton Tourell); Tegan Hollows, girls rugby player of the year; Raiden Pennicott, badminton champion senior boys, badminton champion boys doubles (with Mathew Botting); Rebecca Stark, tennis champion senior girls, tennis champion senior girls doubles (with Sophie Erwood); Joel White, cricket most dedicated team player; Nathan White, cricket most wickets taken; Dion Willocks, cricket best all-rounder.

Special awards: Jessie Clark, best contribution music female; Tegan Hollows, general academic; Ryan Powell, general academic; Hayley Smith, computing, general academic; Dayna Williamson, agriculture/horticulture/geography academic prize.

Sport, cultural, academic blues: Erica Bisset, academic; Abby Erwood, netball; Sophie Erwood, netball; Mackenzie Gardner, academic; Aimee Hewson, academic; Tegan Hollows, academic, rugby, touch; Mikayla Latta, touch; Megan Morrison, touch; Raiden Pennicott, rugby; Ryan Powell, academic; Hayley Smith, academic, dance; Rebecca Stark, netball, touch; Dayna Williamson, academic; Dion Willocks cricket.

Year 13
Prizes, awards
: Russell Benington, commendable achievement chemistry, geography, history, swimming champion senior boys; Erin Bichan, merit year 12 physical education; Richard Blair, merit accounting, economics, commendable achievement statistics, top academic business student; Rebecca Botha, merit drama; Nico Burgess, soccer most improved player; Atanasha Buyayo, merit statistics, commendable achievement English for speakers of other languages; Jackson Cook, blue rugby; Matthew Crawford, commendable achievement engineering technology, golf senior champion, year 13 engineering; Leslie Cu, commendable achievement economics; Roy de Vegt, commendable achievement physics; Shahell Deo, commendable achievement digital technology; Shaneel Deo, excellence physics; Grace Duncan, excellence biology, chemistry, statistics, merit English, University of Otago alumni appeal scholarship, blue academic; Caelib Edwards, tennis champion senior boys, tennis champion senior mixed doubles (with Abby Edwards), blue rugby; Leigh Forbes, merit geography, contribution outdoor activities; Richard Goatley, blue rugby; Caitlin Gouman, commendable achievement English, geography, athletics senior girls runner-up; Emily Hargest, commendable achievement art; Zoe Harris, commendable achievement accounting; Samara Hollows, excellence physical education, merit biology, commendable achievement English, excellence year 13 physical education, athletics senior girls, netball all-round excellence, all-round excellence sport, blue academic, netball, rugby, touch; Aleisha Horton, commendable achievement drama; Awhina Hotene, merit Maori; Joshua Hurring blue motocross; Keely Hurring, merit physical education, commendable achievement geography, history, swimming senior girls, contribution girls rugby, academic effort year 13, blue academic, rugby; Melissa Joyce, commendable achievement gateway, geography, statistics, equestrian highest placing in one-day eventing (with Stephanie Joyce), Stephanie Joyce, commendable achievement graphics, physical education, cross-country senior girls, equestrian highest placing in one-day eventing, (with Melissa Joyce), blue equestrian; David Kornyei, excellence accounting, soccer commitment 1st XI, accounting; Kobie Latta, merit geography, contribution girls basketball, netball leadership contribution, achievement, effort year 12 or 13, blue rugby; Kristina McMillan, merit chemistry, commendable achievement art, English, hockey contribution; Jamie-Lee Morrell, commendable achievement digital technology; Breeani Munro, excellence English, geography, history, history year 13, prize for literature, blue academic; Erin Pellett, blue rugby; Olivia Pirie, merit art, commendable achievement physical education, rugby girls 1st XV most improved player, blue athletics, rugby; Brittany Pyne, commendable achievement calculus; Bryce Reichel, significant contribution to community; Shea Robertson, athletics senior boys, blue rugby; Ruan Zheyi, excellence art, commendable achievement soft materials technology, best artwork for year, art, significant contribution by international student, Corie-Anne Solomon, senior drama; Samarra Soper, blue rugby; Joshua Telford, excellence geography, physics, statistics, merit calculus, squash champion senior boy, geography/agriculture academic prize, blue academic; Joshua Turnbull, merit gateway, commendable achievement life skills programme, contribution 1st XV rugby, blue rugby; Joel van Vugt, cross-country senior boys; James Ward commendable achievement year 12 sport & recreation, exceptional effort; Hayden Whitmore, merit drama, commendable achievement music; Kristy Wong, merit English; Yau Yuet Wan, excellence economics, commendable achievement hospitality, badminton champion senior girls, badminton champion girls doubles (with Yung Wing); Yung Wing, commendable achievement calculus, hospitality, badminton champion girls doubles (with Yau Yuet Wan) cricket best batting girls.

Special awards: Year 13 distinction citizenship: Caitlin Gouman, Olivia Pirie, Joshua Telford, Joshua Turnbull, Hayden Whitmore. Principal's award: Head boy Richard Blair; head girl Samara Hollows. General academic Breeani Munro, proxime accessit, Grace Duncan; dux, Joshua Telford.