Six new faces around the council table

Phil Mauger has defeated three term city councillor Glenn Livingstone. Photo: Supplied
Phil Mauger has defeated three term city councillor Glenn Livingstone. Photo: Supplied
The Christchurch city council has seen a major-shake-up around the table, with six new councillors elected and three incumbents losing their seats.

The newcomers are: Melaine Coker, Catherine Chu, Jake McLellan, Sam MacDonald, Phil Mauger and James Daniels.

Three-term city councillor Glenn Livingstone has lost his Burwood seat as has Coastal's David East and under-fire former city councillor Deon Swiggs.

Link to full results here

Burwood

Three-term city councillor Mr Livingstone lost to businessman Phil Mauger in a major upset.

Cr Mauger said he was 'just awestruck'.

He received 4062 votes as compared to Mr Livingstone's 2815.

"I'm feeling quite surreal now I have got to stand up and do twice as much as I said I would do for Burwood and the city."

"We have got to prioritise the spending into the east side of town and I want to get stuck into the red zone."

Burwood’s long-standing city councillor Glenn Livingstone has been ousted by local businessman Phil Mauger.

Cr Mauger got 4062 votes while Glenn Livingstone received 2815 votes.

Mr Livingstone, who has served on the city council table since 2010 described the loss “as a bit of a shock”  but said these things happen.

He wished to congratulate Cr Mauger for running a good campaign.

Following the loss, Mr Livingstone, who was a Presbyterian Minister for more than 20 years, said he may go back to doing work as a celebrant - but was still working through what lies ahead.

Coastal

Radio personality James Daniels received 2642 votes beating incumbent Mr East who got 2325.

Cr Daniels said he is excited to be given the opportunity to represent where he grew up. 

"I am committed and connected to the ground I walk on. It's where I grew up and where I will grow old."

He will aim to work on three main issues - repairs, rates and relationships, and says he will retain a strong presence during the next three years.

"I'll be there and people will know I'm there."

He said door knocking and standing on busy streets waving a campaign sign helped to push his votes over the line.

Riccarton

Right-leaning Independent Citizens candidate Catherine Chu has taken the reins from long-serving city councillor and former mayor Vicki Buck.

The 23-year-old financial advisor is one of the youngest faces to be elected into power around the city council table – she received 2282 votes defeating Anthony Rimell along with independent opponents Luke Chandler, John Connelly and Peter Laloli.

The Riccarton seat has been highly contested since Ms Buck's announcement to retire with five candidates including Antony Rimell, Peter Laloli, John Connelly and Luke Chandler.

Cr Chu said the win did not “feel real” and is excited to get around the city council table.

She has big shoes to fill in taking over from Ms Buck - who was New Zealand's youngest serving city councillor in 1975 at 19. 

Cr Chu was adamant her experience in politics will make her a valuable asset.

“If I didn’t have the confidence in myself I wouldn’t have stood in the first place,” she said.

At just 20-years-old, Cr Chu was elected to the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board. 

She said while she has a lot to learn, she is well aware of city council processes having attended meetings or watching the city council meetings on the live stream.

Central

The People's Choice candidate Jake McLellan has defeated former city councillor Deon Swiggs, who is facing allegations he sent inappropriate messages to young people. 

Jake McLellan has won the Central seat from Deon Swiggs.
Jake McLellan has won the Central seat from Deon Swiggs.
Cr McLellan received 1982 votes, with Mr Swiggs on 904 and Clive Antony on 1124.

Cr McLellan said he is "stoked" after putting in so much hard work during his campaign.

He said his role as deputy chairman has set him up to deliver positive results for the community.

One issue he will have a particular focus on during the next three years is giving Linwood Village the "attention it deserves."

Mr Swiggs ran a tough campaign during a Code of Conduct investigation over allegations he was sending inappropriate messages to young people.

But Cr McLellan said he does not think his win would have been affected if Mr Swiggs was not under investigation.

"The number of votes may have been different but I don't think the result would have been."

Cr McLellan said he was "really proud" of how positive his campaign was and for staying out of issues with other candidates.

Linwood

Yani Johanson is the longest serving city councillor.
Yani Johanson is the longest serving city councillor.
Yani Johanson continues to be the longest serving city councillor after defeating Alexandra Davids in the race for the Linwood city council seat.

Cr Johanson will serve his fifth term, after retaining his seat with 3564 while Ms Davids received 1258. It was the third time Ms Davids ran against Cr Johanson.

Cr Johanson described the campaign race as "friendly" and said they both having a good working relationship.

He said it was a privilege to represent Linwood and believes he won due to his track record of getting things done.

Elected in 2007, he is the longest-serving city councillor around the table starting his fifth term.

He said what continues to bring him back is a "sense" of there still being things he wants to do.

This includes is ensuring the Te Pou Toetoe: Linwood Pool and Linwood Park upgrade is completed and working to upgrade the roading infrastructure in the ward.

Cr Johanson will also continue to fight against selling off the city's assets and work to protect water aquifers from intrusion.

Hornby

City councillor Jimmy Chen has been elected in to serve his fourth term.

Cr Chen beat his rival and former Save Denton Park chairman Mark Peters by 1045 votes, receiving 3162 votes while Mr Peters got 2117.

“I would like to express my sincere appreciation to the Hornby people for trusting in me," he said. 

Cr Chen said it was a tough competition as Mr Peters was a good advocate for the community. He said he was looking forward to working with him.

Mr Peters has been elected as a community board member for the Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board receiving the highest number of votes at 2539.

Cr Chen said his key priorities for council this term is ensuring the Hornby mega-facility is completed, alleviating traffic issues, integrating new cultures into the community and water quality.

Halswell:

Anne Galloway has had a narrow victory to retain her seat in Halswell by 121 votes against nearest rival Paul Lonsdale.

She received 3553 votes while Mr Lonsdale to 3432.

In third place was property developer and Canterbury Malaysian Society president Sam Yau.

It is not the first time Cr Galloway has narrowly walked away with a victory in the elections.

In 2016 she just beat Halswell Community Project chairwoman Chrys Horn by 97 votes.

Waimairi

Newcomer Sam MacDonald has been elected as the councillor for Waimairi. 

Cr MacDonald, who has chaired the Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board for the past three years, won the seat with 4473 votes. He takes over as the Waimairi Ward councillor from Raf Manji who did not seek re-election.

Spreydon

Former Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board deputy chairwoman Melanie Coker has been elected to replace Phil Clearwater, who opted to run for Environment Canterbury instead, with 3311 votes.

Research scientist Melanie Coker, who is aligned with The People's Choice, said she hopes her background in analytics will help her bring something new to the table following Mr Clearwater's exit.

She said her main priorities within the ward will be getting chlorine out of the water, keeping assets and working on roads and footpaths.

She said her role as deputy chairwoman helped her to understand what people in the area want and also gave her an understanding of how council works.

Banks Peninsula

Andrew Turner will serve his third term as Banks Peninsula councillor after beating Howard Needham with 2410 votes.

Cr Turner, who is aligned with The People's Choice, was first elected to the seat in 2013 and has been Deputy Mayor since 2016.

Sarah Templeton will represent Heathcote for a second-term.
Sarah Templeton will represent Heathcote for a second-term.
Heathcote

Sara Templeton has retained her seat in the Heathcote Ward after beating outspoken candidate Darrell Latham.

Cr Templeton won the seat with 5092 votes while Mr Latham received 2183.       

She first moved onto council in 2016 when she beat incumbent Paul Lonsdale by 1585 votes to claim the Heathcote seat.

Cashmere

Tim Scandrett has been re-elected to serve the Cashmere Ward for a third term with 3634 votes.

Cr Scandrett, who stood as an independent during his campaign, was about 1000 votes clear from his nearest rival Lee Sampson.

Harewood

Third term city councillor Aaron Keown has also been reelected defeating Scott Franecevic by a large margin.

The independent won with 5071 votes with Mr Franecevic, who is aligned to The People's Choice, only getting 1302 votes. 

Cr Keown was first elected to the seat in 2010 and was re-elected again in 2016 after missing out for a single term in 2013.

Papanui

Mike Davidson will return to the city council table for a second term. With  2249 votes he beat John Stringer, Nathan McCluskey and Peter McDougall.

Innes

The People's Choice city councillor Pauline Cotter has retained her seat receiving 2425 votes.

The second-term city councillor fought off competition from Lindon Boyce, Nigel Hau, Cam Parsonson and Mark Wilson.

Community board results

Fendalton-Waimairi-Harewood Community Board

Fendalton - Bridget Williams (Independent), David Cartwright (Independent)

Waimairi - Mike Wall (Independent), Shirish Paranjape (Independent Citizens)

Harewood - Linda Chen (Independent Citizens), Jason Middlemiss (Independent Citizens)

Papanui-Innes Community Board

Papanui - Emma Norrish (Independent), Simon Britten (Think Papanui)

Innes - Ali Jones (Independent), Emma Twaddell (The Independent People's Voice)

Coastal-Burwood Community Board

Coastal - Jo Zervos (Independent), Kelly Barber (The People's Choice)

Burwood - Bebe Frayle (The People's Choice), Linda Stewart (Independent)

Halswell-Hornby-Riccarton Community Board

Halswell - Andrei Moore (The People's Choice), Debbie Mora (Independent - Community Focussed)

Hornby - Mark Peters (Independent For Hornby), Mike Mora (The People's Choice)

Riccarton - Helen Broughton (Independent Citizens), Gamal Fouda (The People's Choice)

Spreydon-Cashmere Community Board

Spreydon - Callum Stewart-Ward (The People's Choice), Karolin Potter (The People's Choice)

 

Cashmere - Lee Sampson (The People's Choice), Keir Leslie (The People's Choice)

Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board

Linwood - Alexandra Davids (Your Positive Vice For Linwood), Jackie Simons (The People's Choice)

Central - Sally Buck (Independent), Michelle Lomax (Labour)

Heathcote - Tim Lindley (Independent), Darrell Latham (Independent)

Banks Peninsula Community Board

Lyttelton Community Subdivision - Tyrone Fields (The People's Choice), Reuben Davidson (The People's Choice)

Wairewa Community Subdivision - Tori Peden, Marcus Puentener (Independent)

Akaroa Subdivision - Jamie Stewart (Independent), Nigel Harrison

Mt Herbert Subdivision - Howard Needam (Independent), 1 vacancy.

Because the community board was not able to fill one of its two Mt Herbert subdivision seats during nominations, a by-election will be held to fill the vacancy next year. 

 

 

 

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg