Athletes nominated for Halberg Awards

Otago Halberg Awards nominees (clockwise from top left) Alice Robinson, Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, Courtney Duncan and Erika Fairweather. Photos: Supplied
Otago Halberg Awards nominees (clockwise from top left) Alice Robinson, Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, Courtney Duncan and Erika Fairweather. Photos: Supplied
Female athletes dominate the Halberg Award nominations which have been announced today.

Women's motocross champion Courtney Duncan and Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, who produced New Zealand's first Snowboarding World Championships gold medal, have both been nominated for High Performance Sport New Zealand sportswoman of the year and are eligible for the Supreme Halberg Award.

Queenstown skier Alice Robinson, who nabbed her first World Cup win in the women's giant slalom last year and Dunedin swimmer Erika Fairweather, who won gold at the junior swimming championships, were both nominated in the emerging talent category. 

In the team of the year category, four of the five finalists are female teams with the Black Caps the only male team to earn a nomination.

The Black Ferns Sevens, world series champions, the world champion Silver Ferns, the world champion women's rowing eight and the women's rowing double of Olivia Loe and Brooke Donoghue, also world champs, are all finalists for the team award.

In the sportsman of the year category, there are no All Blacks with UFC titleholder Israel Adesanya breaking through for mixed martial arts alongside Black Caps skipper Kane Williamson, Supercars and Bathurst champion Scott McLaughlin and shot-putter Tom Walsh, who claimed bronze at the world championships and the Diamond League title.

Motocross World Championship winner Courtney Duncan, canoe racer Lisa Carrington, Silver Ferns captain Laura Langman (netball) and Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, who produced New Zealand's first Snowboarding World Championships gold medal, are the finalists for sportswoman of the year.

In the para athlete/team of the year category, swimmer Sophie Pascoe once again earns a nomination alongside Cameron Leslie (para swimming, wheelchair rugby), Emma Foy and Hannah van Kampen (para cycling) and Lisa Adams (para athletics).

The winners will be announced on February 13.

57th Halberg Awards finalists:

Team of the year (eligible for supreme Halberg Award)
Black Ferns Sevens (rugby)
Black Caps (cricket)
Silver Ferns (netball)
Women's Eight (rowing)
Women's Double - Olivia Loe and Brooke Donoghue – (rowing)

Para athlete/team of the year (eligible for supreme Halberg Award)
Cameron Leslie (Para swimming, wheelchair rugby)
Emma Foy and Hannah van Kampen (Para cycling)
Lisa Adams (Para athletics)
Sophie Pascoe (Para swimming)

High Performance Sport New Zealand sportswoman of the year (eligible for supreme Halberg Award)
Courtney Duncan (motorcycling)
Lisa Carrington (canoe racing)
Laura Langman (netball)
Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (snowboarding)

Sportsman of the year (eligible for supreme Halberg Award)
Israel Adesanya (mixed martial arts)
Kane Williamson (cricket)
Scott McLaughlin (motorsport)
Tom Walsh (athletics)

Buddle Findlay coach of the year
Eugene Bareman (mixed martial arts)
Gary Hay (rowing)
Gordon Walker (canoe racing)
Noeline Taurua (netball)
Roly Crichton (Para swimming)

Emerging talent
Alice Robinson (ski racing)
Erika Fairweather (swimming)
Laurence Pithie (cycling)
Seb Menzies and Blake McGlashan (yachting)

 

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg