Canterbury surf lifesaving award winners named

The winners of the Canterbury Surf Life Saving New Zealand awards have been announced.

The Canterbury Awards of Excellence winners were announced on the southern region’s Facebook page this weekend.

The awards honour the volunteers who dedicate hours to saving lives, patrolling beaches and keeping their clubs running, as well as the dedicated lifesaving athletes who have shone in competition.

The Canterbury awards recognise surf life saving clubs at Nelson, Rarangi, Buller, Kotuku, Waikuku Beach, Spencer Park, Waimairi, North Beach, New Brighton, South Brighton, Sumner and Taylors Mistake.

Southern regional manager Stu Bryce said volunteers throughout the Canterbury area are keeping people safe at the beach – both during patrols and behind the scenes.

"The Awards of Excellence are a great opportunity to acknowledge their efforts and say thank you. 

"But it is also worth remembering these people honoured are just a reflection of the wonderful volunteers in our organisation.”

Mike Smith has been named volunteer of the year in recognition of his involvement at a club, regional and national level, particularly in the health and safety sector.

“Mike’s service to surf is decades old and it is people like him who are the backbone of the sport and the service side of lifeguarding."

Louis Clark was sportsperson of the year. The Taylors Mistake Surf Life Saving Club athlete represented the Junior Black Fins at the International Surf Rescue Challenge in Durban, South Africa, last year. He returned home to compete at the 2019 New Zealand Pool Rescue Championships, where he won the U19 male 200m swim with obstacles and was third in both the U19 male 100m rescue medley and 50m manikin carry.

Clark also won the U19 male board rescue alongside Ben Regan, and finished second in the U19 male rescue tube rescue with Regan, Jacob Clements and Zach Goldsmith.

“Louis excelled in the local and regional pool and beach events winning both the Open and U19 run swim run and surf races at the Southern Region Championships,” said Bryce.

Club development officer for Christchurch, Luke Smith, was named lifeguard of the year.

Steven Drabble, of the South Brighton Surf Life Saving Club, was recognised with the outstanding contribution to surf life saving award.

He has been involved in revamping the Canterbury development squad for athletes.

Drabble has also had a successful season as a competitor, collecting three medals at the TSB Nationals Surf Life Saving Championships 2020 in Gisborne in March, including a gold in the open men’s double ski. He and his partner, Zac Quickenden, are the winners of the sport team of the year.

The National Awards of Excellence will be held on September 19.

Canterbury Awards of Excellence 2020 winners

HONOURS AWARDS
Regional Service Awards
Brendon Ferguson – Rarangi Surf Life Saving Club
Mike Litten – Waimairi Surf Life Saving Club
Neil Watts – Rarangi Surf Life Saving Club
Mary Seelan – Nelson Surf Life Saving Club

Distinguished Regional Service Awards
Anthony Nunnick – Taylors Mistake SLSC
Craig Jamieson – Taylors Mistake SLSC

SURF SPORTS AWARDS
Canterbury Championships
Top Junior Club – South Brighton SLSC
Top Senior Club – Sumner SLSC

K-Day Awards
Black and White Trophy – Sumner SLSC
F.D. Kesteven Cup Winner – South Brighton A
Oliver Turpin Trophy – South Brighton SLSC
The Giants Eye Trophy – South Brighton SLSC

Southern Region Pool Rescue Championships
Top Junior Club – Waimairi SLSC
Top Senior Club – Sumner SLSC
Overall Top Club – Waimairi SLSC

Southern Regional Junior Championships
Overall Top Club – South Brighton SLSC

Southern Regional Championships
Overall Top Club – Taylors Mistake SLSC

Top Surf Sports Awards
Top U14 Competitor
Top U14 Pool Competitor
Top U16 Competitor
Top U16 Pool Competitor
Top U19 Competitor
Top U19 Pool Competitor
Top Open Competitor
Top Open Pool Competitor

Surf Official of the Year
Lance Cleeve - Waimairi Surf Life Saving Club

The Shanks Family Event Guard of the Year
Zavian Fletcher – New Brighton Surf Life Saving Club

Coach of the Year
Dave Smith – Taylors Mistake Surf Life Saving Club

The Leon “Flash” Peters  Team of the Year (large craft)
Waimairi Surf Life Saving Club Open Women’s Canoe Crew
(Caitlin Ruddle, Maddie Dawe, Kim Hendrie, Carly Keys)

The Allen Lee Top Canterbury Team of the Year
South Brighton Open Men’s Double Ski
(Steven Drabble, Zac Quickenden)

Te Onepoto Award for Junior Surf  - Service
Dean Le Warne – North Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Te Onepoto Award for Junior Surf - Coaching
Danielle Currie – South Brighton Surf Life Saving Club

Sports Person of the Year
Louis Clark – Taylors Mistake Surf Life Saving Club

Outstanding Contribution to Surf Lifesaving in Canterbury
Steven Drabble - South Brighton Surf Life Saving Club

GENERAL AWARDS
Innovation of the Year
Southern Challenge

LIFESAVING AWARDS
Rookie Lifeguard of the Year
Noah Fanene – Sumner Surf Life Saving Club

Rescue of the Year
Spencer Park Surf Life Saving Club / Waimairi Surf Life Saving Club

V.S.E Trophy Regional Lifeguard of the Year
Jake Simpson, Sumner SLSC

Beach Education Instructor of the Year
Jade Jeffrey, Sumner SLSC

Instructor of the Year
Kirsty Cullen – New Brighton Surf Life Saving Club

Lifeguard of the Year
Luke Smith – Taylors Mistake Surf Life Saving Club

Volunteer of the Year
Mike Smith, Taylors Mistake SLSC

Patrol Club of the Year
Waikuku Beach SLSC

Club of the Year
Sumner SLSC

 

 

suv-updated-banner.jpg

Local trusted journalism matters - now more than ever

As the Covid-19 pandemic brings the world into uncharted waters, Star Media journalists and photographers continue to report local stories that matter everyday - yours.

For more than 152 years our journalists have provided Cantabrians with local news that can be trusted. It’s more important now than ever to keep Cantabrians connected.

As our advertising has fallen during the pandemic, support from you our reader is crucial.

You can help us continue to provide local news you can trust simply by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter