South Island boxers show their class at Golden Gloves

Dunedin boxer Shaun Crawford eyes up opponent Forrest Davidson at the South Island Golden Gloves...
Dunedin boxer Shaun Crawford eyes up opponent Forrest Davidson at the South Island Golden Gloves in Christchurch at the weekend. PHOTO: BRUCE MUNRO
Sam Hedges has shown his class in the ring on the South Island stage.

The up-and-coming boxer was named most outstanding (other than most scientific) fighter at the South Island Golden Gloves at the Woolston Boxing Club, Christchurch, at the weekend.

Hedges won one of two gold medals for the Otepoti Boxing Club in the process.

He beat Papanui’s Michael Whittaker to win the men’s elite novice 80kg grade.

A highlight of the event saw Woolston's Hamuera Tainui presented with his NZL competition strip ready for the Youth Worlds.

Other results:

  • <50kgs Cadet Golden Gloves Champion - Thomas Sutherland
  • <54kgs Cadet Golden Gloves Champion - Bobby Brown
  • <60kgs Junior Golden Gloves Champion - Edward Richards
  • <63kgs Junior Golden Gloves Champion - Ryley Sutherland
  • <67kgs Youth Golden Gloves Champion - Lennox Taukiri-Jarden
  • <75kgs Youth Golden Gloves Champion - Hamuera Tainui
  • <66kgs Elite Golden Gloves Champion - Beulah Paris
  • <57kgs Elite Novice Golden Gloves Champion - Dara Lay
  • <80kgs Elite Golden Gloves Champion - Te Atetangi Paris
  • 92+kgs Elite Golden Gloves Champion - Byron Antal
  • <80kgs Elite Golden Gloves Runner-up - James Stokes
  • Best Junior/Cadet Edward Richards
  • Most Scientific Junior/Cadet Edward Richards 

Matt Crawford won silver in the men’s elite golden gloves 63kg grade, being stopped in the third round by Smiling Tigers’ Daniel Meehan, who won the most scientific elite senior award.

Dominic McRae claimed silver, beaten only by the classy Edward Richards (Woolston) in the men’s junior golden gloves 60kg grade.

Gianni Munro and Shaun Crawford also both won silver medals in their respective elite novice grades.

Kate Moataane also claimed a gold medal for the Otepoti club, in the men’s elite novice 86kg grade, beating Impact’s Charles Williams.

Kaleb Shaw, Zane Rakete, Niututoatasi Malae and Villiamu Malae also won medals for Otepoti, all finishing second in their grades.

Fellow Dunedin club New Zealand Fight and Fitness also had success at the event.

Queenstown’s Fight Science returned with three medals.

Included in that was Alex Burnett’s gold in the men’s elite novice 71kg grade.

Oliver Bristowe and Yi-Chieh Wang also won bronze medals.

 

Local trusted journalism matters - now more than ever

As the Covid-19 pandemic brings the world into uncharted waters, Star Media journalists and photographers continue to report local stories that matter everyday - yours.

For more than 152 years our journalists have provided Cantabrians with local news that can be trusted. It’s more important now than ever to keep Cantabrians connected.

As our advertising has fallen during the pandemic, support from you our reader is crucial.

You can help us continue to provide local news you can trust simply by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter