Arona, Fa'atili win at league awards

Canterbury Bulls co-captain Tevin Arona was named Bulls sportsman of the year last night. Photo:...
Canterbury Bulls co-captain Tevin Arona was named Bulls sportsman of the year last night. Photo: Supplied
St Thomas and Hornby Panthers forward Caius Fa'atili has been named rookie of the year at the Canterbury Rugby League Awards on Friday night.

Fa'atili was a difference-maker for the Bulls during their national campaign where they hosted the final in Christchurch for the first time in 10 years.

He was a dynamic attacking option on the field and was also crucial in his Panthers club team making the Canterbury final once again in 2019.

He also made the New Zealand under-18s earlier this year.

It was a big night for Bulls' players who were rewarded for their best campaign in five years.

Clubmate and standoff Tevin Arona, who is away with the Cook Islands 9s team, was named Bulls' sportsman of the year.

Northern Bulldogs stalwart Michael Buston was named most outstanding Bulls player and also player's player of the year.

Brad Campbell was named CRL sportsman of the year.

Burnham's Cassie Siataga was named sportswoman of the year while Hornby's Katey Arona was named most outstanding women's player at the Canterbury level.

Outgoing Linwood Keas coach Andrew Aumatagi was named coach of the year after four consecutive Canterbury club titles,

He will be back with the Canterbury Bulls next season.

Canterbury Rugby League Awards
Competition winners
Presidents 10-a-side winners: Hornby Panthers
Division one round-robin winners: Marist Saints
Division one Grand Final: Woolston Rams
17/18 grade round-robin winners: Linwood Keas
17/18s grad final winners: Hornby Panthers
Canterbury Cup Grade round-robin winners: Linwood Keas
Canterbury Cup Grade grand final winners: Linwood Keas
Women's Premiership round-robin winners Burnham Chevaliers
Women's Premiership round-robin winners: Burnham Chevaliers
Men's Premiership round-robin winners: Linwood Keas
Men's Premiership grand final winners: Linwood Keas

Referee Awards
Open grade referee of the year: Manu Varney
Community referee of the year: Owen Harvey
Senior grade referee of the yearL Daryl Mataiti
Premier grade referee of the year: Jason Wilson
Individual Competition Awards
Women's grand final playe of the match Cassie Siataga (Burnham)
Women's grand final winning coach: Scotty MacDonald (Burnham)
Most goals for the season: Cassie Siataga (Burnham)
Most tries for the season: Lana Muamua (Linwood)
Men's grand final player of the match: Daniel Hartley (Linwood)
Men's grand final winning coach Andrew Auimatagi (Linwood)
Men's most goals for the season: James Baxendale (Hornby)
Men's most tries for the season: Rangitane Thompson (Linwood), Jordan Coleman (Hornby)
Club that accumulated most grand final points: Hornby Panthers
Volunteer of the year: Willy Simon (Hornby)
Club administrator of the year: Kirsten Reuben (Northern Bulldogs)
Club manager of the year: Sabrina Manu (Linwood Keas)
Club trainer of the year: Dana Arcus (Riccarton Knights)
Club coach of the year: Andrew Auimatagi (Linwood Keas)
President of the year: Brent Tomlinson (Hornby Panthers)
Club of the Year: Linwood Keas
CRL sportsperson of the year: Brad Campbell (Hornby Panthers)

 

Representative Awards
Canterbury 19s rookie of the year: Mapu Uasi (Linwood Keas)
Canterbury 19s most outstanding player: Antonio Lemalu (Papanui Tigers)
Canterbury 19s sportsman of the year: Ben Fergusson (Halswell Hornets)
Canterbury women's rookie of the year: Soala Sa: (Linwood Keas)
Canterbury women's most outstanding player: Katey Arona (Hornby Panthers)
Canterbury sportswoman of the year: Cassie Siataga (Burnham Chevaliers)
Canterbury Bulls rookie of the year: Caius Fa'atili (Hornby Panthers)
Canterbury Bulls most outstanding player of the year: Michael Buston (Northern Bulldogs
Canterbury Bulls player's player of the year: Michael Buston (Northern Bulldogs)
Canterbury Bulls sportsman of the year: Tevin Arona (Hornby Panthers)

 

life_in_bubble_banner2.jpg