University of Otago graduands - 15th December, 2010

About 500 graduands will graduate in person from the University of Otago with degrees and diplomas in applied sciences, consumer and applied sciences, science, commerce and surveying in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 3pm today.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of philosophy and postgraduate diploma in clinical psychology
Paul Graham Knox

Doctor of philosophy
Catherine Leigh Gongol, Rebecca Lorraine Kinaston, Bodo Ulf Lang, Sabine Melzer, Brian Seth Miller, Stephen Edward Read, Mark William Robinson, Ming Ruan, Soon Jan Jan, Lisa Anne Te Morenga, Alwyn Susanne Todd, Tod Martin Wright.

Bachelor of arts and bachelor of science
Nathan Edward Brown-Haysom, Ashley Lynette Kelly.

Bachelor of arts and bachelor of commerce
David William Bennett, Alana Claire Marshall, Mark Adam Reeves, Miriam Louisa Von Behren, Ashley Blair Wingfield.

Bachelor of arts
Nikola Boswell, Christina Rangiata Hawkins, Hamish David Mabon-Ross.

Master of science and postgraduate diploma in clinical psychology
Mikala Rose Graham, master of science, psychology, with distinction.

Master of science
Alastair James Aiken, zoology, with distinction; Kirstie Maree Allen, pharmacology, with distinction; Kristina Louise Arthur, geology; Ashley Mark Broadbent, geography, with distinction; Donna Marie Carter, psychology, with credit; Tracey Simone Channon, marine science, with distinction; Chen-Yi Cheung, microbiology; Mary Weng-Yi Chin, microbiology, with credit; Hung-Yin Huang, physiology, with distinction; Joanne Margaret Lemmon, zoology, with distinction; Megan Tara Levers, human nutrition, with distinction; Kathryn Naomi Lister, marine science, with distinction; Gemma Elizabeth Radford, anatomy and structural biology, with distinction; Derek Kyle Richards, marine science, with distinction; Yi Wang, biochemistry.

Bachelor of science with honours
Ross Dean Anderson, physiology, first class; James Stewart Frederik Blok, anatomy and structural biology, first class; Callum David Bruce, geology, first class; Sophia Rachel Cameron-Christie, genetics, first class; Anastasia Blanche Selene Elliott, chemistry, first class; Amanda Louise Fountain, geography, first class; Yin Hsien Fung, physics, first class; Georgina Eve Hampton, genetics, first class; Ella Hayman, botany, first class; Shane Dennis Hellyer, pharmacology, first class; Anicia Ingrid Henne, geology, first class; Rachel Louise Herron, genetics, first class; Natalie Joe, physiology, first class; Fengyang Lei, zoology, first class; James Edward Michael Lewis, chemistry, first class; Warrick Ken Cheung Lo, chemistry, first class; Rebecca Jane Mackay, genetics, first class; Kevin Patrick Mills, anatomy and structural biology, first class; Hikmattullah Noorebad, information science, second class (division 1); Adam Christopher O'Neill, genetics, first class; Julia Emiley Prier, microbiology, first class; Gregory Michael Ian Redpath, biochemistry, first class; Zoe Reid Lindroos, geology, first class; Hester Emily Roberts, genetics, first class; Toni Marie Roberts, chemistry, first class; Rachael Lillian Sagar, zoology, first class; Tessa Rose Sanders, genetics, first class; Valentina Jiin Lee Ting, food science, second class (division 1); Tahlia Yvonne Whiting, genetics, first class; Padarn George Wilson, mathematics, first class; Pieta Rayma Winter, anatomy and structural biology, first class; Laura Molly Woods, chemistry, first class.

Bachelor of science and bachelor of commerce
Jelle Mardik Peter Kouwenhoven, Anil Kanti Patel, Christopher James Sissingh.

Bachelor of science and postgraduate diploma in science
Hong Ngoc Nguyen, postgraduate diploma in science, food science, with credit; Robert Scott Ross, postgraduate diploma in science, energy studies, with distinction; Danielle Elizabeth Tranter, postgraduate diploma in science, anatomy and structural biology, with credit.

Bachelor of science and diploma for graduates
Kerry Stewart Mattingly, diploma for graduates (endorsed in economics).

Bachelor of science
Chantal Parani Amorangi, Alexandria de la Cruz Andrews, Jonathan Robert Arthur, Lauren Natalie Atkinson, Oliver Anthony James Aughton, Kate Michelle Ball, Christopher Charles Patrick Barker, Nina Angela Barker, Jorden Rose Barlow, Indrika Violet Benedict, Kate Elizabeth Blair, James George Holten Bojesen-Trepka, Asher Michael Bramwell, Melissa Lee Butt, Peter Alexander Cameron-Christie, Sarah Jane Cathro, Yein Tsin Chan, Wing Sum Chau, Hejdi Kate Christiansen, Alison Maree Coburn, Rebecca Louisa Corden, Toyah Crampton, Nicole Anna Curtis, Katherine Elizabeth Dagg, Sarah Jane Denny, Samuel Peter Dijkstra, Dafu Du, Caroline Margaret Dungey, Thomas James Dyer, Jason Scott Eden, Julia Valerie Edwards, Mairi Joan Ferguson, Sarah Jan Franich, Polly Louise Genet, Charlotte Gunter George, Sarah Noeleen Goldfinch, Emma Louise Gough, Ashley Claire Gray, Zenaide Annetta Gunn, David Andrew Hall, Martine Rosemary Hardaker, Livia Nell Hardy, Samantha Jay Hector, Andrew John Henning-Fisk, Nicholas James Hinds, Michelle Kate Hitchcock, Sarah Felicia Holmes, Louisa Elle Beattie Hughes, David Martin Hullen, Steven Impey, Lillian Rae Inglis, Sarah Elizabeth Johnston, Jessica Bo Jones, Jessica Kane, Samuel Francis Kempton, Christopher Matthew Kennard, Lois Yee Sing Kiew, Go Woon Kim, Scott Robert Kvick, Jonathon Lai, Ben Turner Lamar, Nicole Ruby Lamport, Amy Marie Larsen, Helen Clare Lawrence, Corey Fa'afetai Leisane Leaupepe, Peter Henry Simaile II Leaupepe, Jung Wook Lee, Danielle Thearle Le Roux, Cecilia Yoshiko Lignon, Valeria Aiko Lignon, Jiahui Nathanael Lim, Oliver Sutton Linsell, Sarah Marie Little, Ka Lam Luk, James Fraser McCarthy, Rachael Michelle McCormack, Nicholas Ross McIvor, Kylie Ann McKinney, Joshua Lyall McLean, Rebekah Jordan McLelland, Cara Isabella McMeeken, Justin Grant Matthews, Charlotte Elizabeth Mitchell, Michelle Emily Moir, Jessica Hope Maree Murphy, Kudzai Ndoro, Michael Carl Neumegen, Matthew William Ng, Sarah Min Jun Ng, Seiya Ogino, Jasmine Xiuping Ong, Tzu-Ying Ou, Hazel Ingrid Oxford, Ross Roland Phillips, Darvesh Pudaruth, Shoneel Sandeep Ram, Pattarawee Rattanapuapun, Katherine Anne Reeves, Nikki Rochelle Renall, Si Jae Rhee, Emma Jenny Rigby, Simon Edward Pipere Robinson, Nicholas Grant Rodger, Clinton Sargent, Samuel John Scott, Tracee Leigh Scott, Anita Joy Monique Semenoff, David Mark Shaw, Zhimeng Shi, Kashmin Kaur Hardip Singh, Adi Asenaca Tania Tuivanuavou Siwatibau, Adam William Smith, Cherie Louise Smith, Layling Jean Stanbury, Cohen John Stewart, Jacqui Michelle Sue, Kamani Suppiah, Wan Chian Tan, Sharon Kimberly Ching Jiuan Tang, Keely Carmela Marie Thomlinson, Marie Louise Thomson, Vatapuia Jane Tofilau, Matthew Owen Toomey, Kate Elyse Turner, Chavindi Gayara Uduwaka, Jon Spencer Van der Hilst, Samuel Eugene van der Horst, Claudia Vavasour, Asilusi Sitiveni Vete, Rohit Vijaya Kumar, Emily Christina Wallis, Michael Christopher Wayland, Clare Stephanie Webster, Casey Tatum Wiggins, Catherine Ann Wilkie, Finlay James Wilkinson, Irene Cushla Wilson, Su Rynn Xi Venn Wong, Gareth Joel Wood, Hayley Sarah Worth, Huey Yee Yap, Congbin Zhang, FangFang Zhang, Ge Zhang, Zhuoshi Zhang.

Bachelor of applied science with honours
Michael James Anderson, energy management, second class (division 1); Todd Michael Croad, energy management, first class; Ben Stephen Crouchley, energy management, first class; Philip Simon Petersen, environmental management, first class; Hyon-Xhi Tan, molecular biotechnology, first class; Jason Surin Thongplang, environmental management, first class.

Bachelor of applied science
Whitney May Dagg, sport and exercise nutrition; Marewa Anna Maria Kraak, sport and exercise nutrition; Alexandra Claire Lubransky, sport and exercise nutrition; Karl Trask Porter, with second class honours (division 1) in environmental management; Patrick John Malachy Redwood, design for technology; Thomas David Shillson, aquaculture and fisheries.

Master of consumer and applied sciences
Rosemarie Petermann, consumer food science, with credit.

Bachelor of consumer and applied sciences with honours
Sophie Jane Lindsay, consumer food science, first class; Sophie Louise Taylor, design studies, first class; Christopher Daniel Wood, design studies, first class.

Bachelor of consumer and applied sciences and bachelor of commerce
Thomas William Snow.

Bachelor of consumer and applied sciences and diploma in language
Laura Catherine Ryan.

Bachelor of consumer and applied sciences
Briar Morgan Hocking, Catherina Hannah Maria Lamers, Genevieve Sarah Lawrence, Angus James McBryde, Amy Kathryn McCormick, Emma Kate Moore, Keri Dale Savell, Jordan Anthony Simcock, Rhiannon Streeter, Penelope Angela Wood.

Bachelor of biomedical sciences and bachelor of commerce
Savreen Kaur Singh.

Master of commerce
Xiaoxiao Dong, finance, with credit; Andrew James Patterson, management, with distinction.

Bachelor of commerce with honours and bachelor of science
Anna Brigid Garcia, bachelor of commerce with honours, tourism, first class.

Bachelor of commerce with honours
Kirsten Lee Bamford, tourism, first class; Brooke Elizabeth Brodie, tourism, first class; Stefanie Kathryn Dixon, marketing management, second class (division 1); Daniel Talapusi Gush, tourism, second class (division 1); Claire Louise Jackson, marketing management, second class (division 1); Yee Meei Lee, accounting, second class (division 1); Oliver Richmond O'Sullivan, tourism, first class; Adina Pirvu, marketing management and tourism (combined), first class; Samantha Amy Elizabeth Robertson, management, first class; Siti Rahmah Binti Seh Omar, economics, second class (division 1); Wai Sean Yap, accounting and finance (combined), first class.

Bachelor of commerce and diploma in language and culture
Michael Andrew Bridges, Linton Samuel Churches.

Bachelor of commerce and diploma for graduates
Vanessa Mae Austin, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting); Katie Elisabeth Bryan, diploma for graduates (endorsed in finance); Michael William Crombie; Patrick Kieran Robin Dymond, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting); Jenny Maree Francis; Danielle Margaret Elizabeth Frisby, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting); Christopher James Genet, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting); Bryce Kenneth Hannah, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting); Blake Livermore, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting); Jessica Louise Rose, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting); Timothy David Hester Wade, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting); Megan Jayne Webb, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting); James Douglas Yeoman, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting).

Bachelor of commerce
Joanna Marie Avery, Alice Jane Bailey, Sandesh Balasubramaniam, Adeola Motunrayo Bamgbose, Jason David Otto Bay, Reuben Lloyd Beer, Peter Adrianus Bekkers, Amanda Marie Bell, Krit Benjaathonsirikul, Jason James Blair, Lisa Marie Blake, Andrew Alexander Bolland, Jarrad Andrew Booyens, Anna Marie Cameron, Akranan Chaithammapakorn, Matthew Paul Checketts, Lin Chen, Lina Chen, Xuedan Chen, Sarah Catherine Cleminson, Sarah Jay Clinton-Baker, Simon Michael Collins, Kimberley Margaret Crombie, Sharlene Gail Cross, Alisha Ella Cuttriss, Stephanie Grace Davidson, Matthew Gary Dent, Dongyang Di, Sean William Eathorne, Hannah Dianne Ensor, Jason William Fairbairn, Jing Feng, Kevin Robert Findlay, Katie Rochelle Foster, Jeffrey Ian Griffiths, Hanna Ellen Grindell, Samara Anne Guttery, Dominic Kevin Hailes, Dalen Hak, Jackson Simon Hammond, Olivia Jane Hampton, Michael Han, Xuetao He, Rory Hibbs, Louise Elizabeth Hill, Floriza Brusola Hoffmann, Ricky Ray Hollamby, Lishi Huang, Jennifer Anne Hudson, Leung Yee Rachel Hui, Nikola Ruth Hunt, Emma Jane Johns, Damian George Thomas Kearns, Chrystall Alice Fleur Kerr, Yoo Jin Ko, Xiangnan Kong, Sze Wai Joyce Kwong, Robert William Lane, Anna Jocelyn Larson, Jessica Flavie Laurent, Kin Lok William Lee, Sol Lee, Jingwei Li, Meiqing Lin, Zi Foong Lo, Rachel Catherine Lobo, YingYing Lu, Khanh Hien Luu, Charlotte Desrae McCurdy, Scott Andrew McIntosh, John Adam McKenzie, Adele Margaret Macky, Hayden Alexander Marshall, Boyang Miao, Mannar Saeed Radhi Mohamed Abbas, Kalavatagaloa Tanita Aileen Morrissey, Bridget Victoria McClean Morton, Hamish Ewart Robert Munro, Khomutso Nare, Jessica Louise Newton, Kevin Ng, Hariata Hahikuia Te Kea Kris Ngatai, Patrick Maurice Oostveen, Kate Marie Patterson, Charlotte Rita Price, James McKenzie Quigg, Roydon James Reardon, Jack Philip Redknap, Denzil Grange Rickerby, Briar Amy Roberts, Freya Rogal, Megan Josephine Sanders, Rachel Aimee Searle, Yusuf Abdulla Hasan Jasim Mohamed Shabeeb, Kyung Hye Shin, Mifumi Shirotori, Nathan John Sims, Alice Frances Sinclair, Malveena Singh, Danielle Lisa Fuatino Christina Soon, Jamie Dean Stevens, Nicholas Kennedy Stevenson, Oliver Jackson Surline, Ti Tauasosi, Edward James Taylor, Vladimir Titoff, Sophie Louise Toomer, Emma Marie Townsend, Matthew Lee Turner, Sarah Louise Walker, Tim Andreas Fister Wallace, Hoi Nga Wan, Lisa Annette Williamson, Emma Ruth Wilson, Andrew James Wong, Andrew John Young, Bo Zhao.

Master of business
Alexander Peter Gibbons, marketing management, with credit; Rani Sakuntala Rajasekaran, marketing management.

Master of business administration
Luke Gerard Herlihy.

Master of entrepreneurship
Waheeb Ahmad H Aldoais, with distinction; Yi-hung Chien, with credit; Holly Ann Clarke, with distinction.

Bachelor of laws with honours and bachelor of science
Matthew Joshua McKillop, bachelor of laws with honours, first class.

Bachelor of physical education with honours
Cody Lewis Davidson, exercise and sport science, second class (division 1).

Bachelor of physical education and bachelor of science
Emily Rebecca Robinson.

Bachelor of physical education and bachelor of commerce
Alexander Ian Coles.

Bachelor of physical education
Callum Robert Alexander, Laura Jane Caley, Lorraine Elizabeth Ferreira, Kate Louise Harvey, Natalie Ann Jakobs, Wilbur Clyde Jeftha, Hayden Mark McCoy, James William McFelin, Vaughan Ricky Matheson, Allyse Jane Moffat, Callan Wilson Moody, Kevin Paul Odgers, Ngamaemae Wikitoria Marama Rapata, Danielle Claire Shand, Georgia Kidman Tame, Nicholas Peter Taylor, Simon David Treagus.

Bachelor of surveying
David Murray Milmine, with credit; Chaitan Lal Patel, with credit; Cameron Thomson, with credit.

Graduate diploma in teaching
Meiyin Lim, in early childhood education.

Postgraduate diploma in science
Max Rhys Allen, information science, with distinction; Yulia Artamonova, microbiology, with credit; Louisa Jane Spencer MacDonald Baillie, anatomy and structural biology, with distinction; Quinlan Douglas Buchlak, psychology, with distinction; Ricardo de Sa Rocha Mello, zoology, with credit; Margaret Ellen Gardener, community nutrition, with credit; Logan Thomas Knox, neuroscience, with distinction; Kean Foon Kwon, information science, with distinction; Pik Ching Lau, psychology, with distinction; Su Chuen Belinda Leow, human nutrition, with credit; Kevan John Quinn, information science, with credit; Lena Rittger, psychology, with distinction; Kimberley Margaret Robinson, ecology, with credit; Sally Agnes Ronaldson, community nutrition, with credit; Kamalpreet Singh, software engineering, with distinction; Suliana Elizabeth Teasdale, botany, with distinction.

Postgraduate diploma in consumer and applied sciences
Jason Wayne Taylor, design studies, with distinction.

Postgraduate diploma in dietetics
Kerryn Leigh McKeown, with credit; Kelly Storey, with credit; Kirsten Sarah Webster, with credit.

Diploma in sports studies
Cheney Goodchild.

Postgraduate diploma in commerce
Mohit Narendra Gianchandani, marketing management, with credit.

Postgraduate diploma in tourism
Hebe Alejandra Morales Garcia, with credit; Heike Corinna Schultz, with credit.

Diploma for graduates
Jolene Goh Chia Ling (endorsed in telecommunications); Henry Stuart Medary; Tianhu Zeng (endorsed in human nutrition).


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Bachelor of science
Jonathon Ivan Perkov.

Bachelor of commerce and diploma for graduates
Sally McDonald, diploma for graduates (endorsed in marketing management).

Bachelor of commerce
Takaaki Nakagawa.

Add a Comment

 

 

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter