The Guide: What's on this week

A look at what's happening around Dunedin.

Gigs
Alibi, the Octagon.

Fridays, from 10.30pm: Hemi and Bede.

The Bog Irish Bar, George St.
Friday and Saturday, from 10pm: Livewire, featuring Jaimee Evans.

Carey's Bay Hotel, 17 Macandrew Rd.
Friday April 20, 8pm: Gary McCormick and Tim Shadbolt Stand Up Comedy. Limited tickets, Presales at Carey's Bay Hotel.

The Church, 50 Dundas St.
Sunday, 7.30pm: "The New Edinburgh Folk Club", Kristina Olsen.
Wednesdays, 7.30pm: live acoustic jam session.

Circadian Rhythm, 72 St Andrew St.
Every Friday: Philtre jazz trio, from 5.30pm.

Glue Gallery, 26 Stafford St.
Friday, 8pm: B----slap Gig - Whiskey and the Wench, QTPI and 1000 Hues of Gold.

Isis Lounge, 68 Princes St.
Every Thursday: jam night, from 8.30pm. Every Friday, 9pm: Oxo Cubans.

The National, 1 Queen's Gardens.
Saturday, 8pm: Tarseals, Robert Scott and the Moreporks, Kilmog, Bill Morris.

Robbie Burns Pub, 374 George St.
Thursdays, 8.30pm: Calder Prescott Jazz Quartet.

Rosie's Bar, Victoria Hotel, 137 St Andrew St.
Thursdays, 9pm: open mike night.

Family fun
Blueskin Bay Library.
Fridays,10.30am: story time.

Mosgiel Library, Hartstonge Ave, Mosgiel.
Tuesdays, 11am: story time.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
Explorer backpacks for children aged 7-12, free.
Guided tours daily at 11.30am and 3.30pm. Meet at information desk.
Daily, 3.30pm, Atrium level 1: "Maritime Marvels, Investigation Station". Explore all things maritime, from launching a vessel to Morse code.
Monday, 3.30pm: Colossal Creatures! adventure tour.
Daily through school holidays: "Nauseating Nature Trail". Collect your trail from the Search Centre Desk.
Every Monday, Friday and Saturday of the school holidays, 2.30pm: "Putrid Pirates Gallery Antics Adventure Tour".
Every Wednesday, Friday and Saturday of the school holidays, 2pm: Bug Appetit.
Today, 2.30pm: Extraordinary Eggs!Sunday, 2.30pm: Gas, Glorious Gas! Daily, from April 21-25, 11.30pm: "Anzac Poppies", learn about their meaning and create your own.

Port Chalmers Library.
Wednesdays, 11am: story time.

Visitor Information Centre, Octagon.
Daily, 11am: Walk Dunedin, inner-city walking tours. Meet at visitor centre.

Music and performance
The Church, Dundas St.
Tuesdays, 7pm: salsa lessons.
Every Friday, 8.30pm: salsa tango night, $4 lesson then try out your dancing skills, or just enjoy the atmosphere.

Knox Church, 449 George St.
Friday, 7.30pm: Main Street Singers, an American chamber choir.

Oamaru Opera House foyer.
Friday, 12.15pm: Erik Badcock bass/baritone and Neil Johnston tenor. Accompanist, June Cameron.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
Sunday, 1pm: Jonny Dyas with jazz originals.

Plays
Fortune Theatre, Stuart St.
April 14-May 5: Red, by John Logan.
April 29, 2.30pm preceeding the show at 4pm: Red "audio describe performance".

Globe Theatre, 104 London St.
Until Saturday, 11am and 2pm daily: Sleeping Beauty.

Talks and films
Arts Building (Burns 7), University of Otago.
Tonight, 7.30pm: public lecture by Dr K.O. Chong-Gossard, University of Melbourne, "Sex, Roman Comedy, and the Printing Press: Neidhart's 1486 German Translation of Terence's Eunuch".

Cromwell campus, Otago Polytechnic, corner of Erris and Ray streets.
Thursdays, 6pm-8.30pm: Megan Huffadine is tutoring life-drawing classes in a five-week block.

Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, 21 Centennial Ave, Alexandra.
Saturday, 7.30pm: A Separation (M, 123mins).
Sunday, 2pm: Tree of Life (PG13, 139 mins).

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
Every Saturday, 2pm, free: "A New Zealand Artists Tour".
Sundays at 2pm: free guided tours of "Beloved: Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery".

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
Free daily talks for April, each weekday at 2pm.
Monday, The Southern sky; Tuesday, Kakapo; Wednesday, Autahi the Leopard seal; Thursday, The legend of Osiris; Friday, Polynesian voyaging; Saturday, Maori cloaks; Sunday, The brushtail possum.
Daily at 4pm: Talk on the exhibition "Focal Point: 150 Years of the Otago Daily Times".

Roxburgh Entertainment Centre, Scotland St.
Saturday, 7pm: Journey 2: The Mysterious Island.

Exhibitions
A Gallery, 393 Princes St.

"F--- Now Suffer Later", by Philip James Frost.

Aigantighe Art Gallery, 49 Wai-iti Rd, Timaru.
Until May 20: "Louise Greig From the Shadows".
Until April 29: "10 Years New Zealand Hat and Hair Art".

The Anteroom, Port Chalmers.
"Park", by Anna Perry.

The Artist's Room, 2 Dowling St.
"I went out walking", by Craig Freeborn and Anya Sinclair.

Bellamys Gallery, Macandrew Bay.
Until April 29: John Noakes "retrospective - botanical drawings".

Blue Oyster Gallery, basement, Moray Chambers, 30 Moray Pl.
Until May 12, Upper and Darkside Galleries: "Silk and Lace: 13th Anniversary Gifts".
Until May 12, Lower Gallery: "After All", Desi Liversage.

Brett McDowell Gallery, 5 Dowling St.
"Hymns and Wee Plants", by Patrick Hartigan.

Community Gallery, Princes St,April 24-May 4:
The Artsenta Group Exhibition and Art Exchange.

De Beer Gallery, Special Collections, first floor, Central University Library.
Until June 15: "Ray Guns and Rocket Ships", the Fred Fastier science fiction collection.

Dunedin City Library, 230 Moray Pl.
Until May 6: "Chapter One. I Am Born": 200 Years of Charles Dickens.

Dunedin International Airport.
Until April 30: Manu Berry and Pauline Bellamy.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
Until April 25: "Colourbox", celebrating the wild, vibrant and fantastical flourishes of New Zealand painters including Philip Trusttum, Pat Hanly, Alan Pearson, Gretchen Albrecht and Jeffrey Harris.
Until May 6: "Haunts of Dickens", celebrates the bicentenary of Charles Dickens' birth.
Ongoing: "Te wai pounamu: the burial of our people", Jacqueline Fraser.
Ongoing: "Myriad Worlds", by Ruth Watson.
Ongoing: "Boys from the Black Stuff", work from the gallery's permanent and long-term loan collections.
Ongoing: "Kabuki: The Art of Transformation".
Ongoing: "Jacqueline Fraser Te Wai Pounamu: the burial of our people".

Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore.
Until April 22: Rita Angus, selected works.

Forrester Gallery, Thames St, Oamaru.
Until May 6: "The Garden as Muse", an anthology exploring the meaning of gardens.

Gallery on Blueskin, 1 Harvey St, Waitati.
Gallery open Wednesday to Sunday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

Gallery Thirty Three, 33 Helwick St, Wanaka.
Until April 25: Simon Kaan, "Ara".

Glue Gallery, 26 Stafford St.
Closes today: "The Moon Knows", by Mary McFarlane.

Green Island Gallery, 194 Main South Rd, Green Island.
Mini-exhibition of new works by Nic Reeves, with exhibits by R. Willocks, Leonie Clent and local artists.

Koru Gallery, 4 Castle St.
Various artists.

Lakes District Museum, Arrowtown.
April 21-May 20: 28th Locations Realty Autumn Festival Art Exhibition.

Lawson Town Hall, 33 Ross Place, Lawrence.
From April 25-29: "Love, Loss and Absence", by Kaye French. Open 10am-4pm.

McAtamney Gallery, upstairs at old post office building, 47-49 Talbot St, Geraldine.
"The Katherine Mansfield Paintings", by Susan Wilson.

Metalworks Gallery, 54 Ballantyne Rd, Wanaka.
"Unfolding Landscape", works by Ernie Maluschnig, sculptor in metal. Open weekdays or weekends by appointment.

Milford Galleries Dunedin, 18 Dowling St.
Until April 25: "House of Rainbow", by Reuben Paterson.

Milford Galleries Queenstown, 9A Earl St.
"The Real Queenstown Easter Show".
"The thick and thin of it", by Ann Robinson.

Mint Gallery, 32 Moray Pl.
"Kokoro Kara 2.0", by Georgie Peter.

Naseby Jubilee Museum, Leven St, cnr Earne St.
"Maniototo Sporting Heroes". Open Monday-Friday noon-4pm, weekends 10am-4pm.
Contact: Jane Greer (03) 444-9393.

North Otago Museum, 60 Thames St, Oamaru.
Permanent exhibition: "Waitaki Landscapes".

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
Until June 17, Special Exhibitions Gallery: "Focal Point: 150 Years of the Otago Daily Times".
"The Crescent Moon: The Asian Face of Islam in New Zealand".
"2012 Otago Wildlife Photography Exhibition".

Owaka Museum, 10 Campbell St, Owaka.
Until July 1: "Around-n-about: Art South Otago".
Open Monday-Friday, 9.30am-1pm, 1.30pm-4.30pm. Weekends: 10am-4pm.

Packing Shed Gallery and Cafe, Boulton Rd, Earnscleugh, Alexandra.
Open Tuesday to Sunday, 10am-4pm.

Parkside Posh, 7 Mailer St, Mornington.
"Sunday Morning", by Danni Roberts.

The Picture Lounge, 48 Helwick St, Wanaka.
New Zealand's Photographers Gallery: A continuously updated exhibition; works of New Zealand photographers. Southland Museum and Art Gallery, 108 Gala St, Invercargill.
Until May 6: "Off the Shelf and Outside", by Paul Lindsay.
Until May 31: "The Blind Idealist's Black Dog", by Jo Torr.
Until June 17: "Off the Wall: World of Wearableart upclose".
Ongoing: "Southland 150".

Stuart Street Potters Co-operative, 14 Lower Stuart St.
Until April 28: Peter Gregory and Louise Thompson Parker.

Taieri Gallery, 123 Gordon Rd, Mosgiel.
Until May 1: works by John Gallagher.

Temple Gallery, 29 Moray Pl, Dunedin.
Until April 28: "Exceeding the Bounds", by Di ffrench (1946-1999).

Teviot District Museum, Abbotsford St, Roxburgh.
Sundays, 2pm-4pm, or by request.
Contact Robin (03) 446-8130 or Joan (03) 446-8671.

Wall St, Princes St, Dunedin.
Until May 20: "The Corner Dairy, number 1", a rolling-ball kinetic sculpture by Paul Cardno.

 

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter