Otago Polytechnic graduands

About 510 graduands will graduate from the Otago Polytechnic today, about 250 in person and about 260 in absentia, in a 3pm ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall.

The graduands are:

POSTGRADUATE DEGREES, DIPLOMAS AND CERTIFICATES

Master of Fine Arts
Lee Marie Houlihan.

Master of Midwifery
Elaine Gray (distinction).

Postgraduate Diploma in Occupational Therapy Practice
Gilberto Flores Azuela; Lesley Constance Crucitti (merit); Wayne Philippe Gooding; Sharon Elizabeth Hutson (distinction); Deidre Ellen Laban (merit).

Postgraduate Certificate in Occupational Therapy Practice
Heidi Anne Cathcart (merit); Elizabeth Margaret Georgina Edens (merit); Elizabeth Ann Favel (merit); Victoria Ann Griffin (merit); Jillian Judson (merit); Lindsay Mawdsley (merit); Julia Helen McNamara (merit); Kimberley Dawn Metcalfe; Alistair Watson More (merit); Joanne Heather Morley (merit); Tania Elizabeth Smellie (distinction); Jeremy Paul Walthert (merit).

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (honours)
Gemma Mary Anderson (second class: division 2); Kate Frances Boardman (second class: division 2); Dana Michelle Campbell (third class); Elisa Michelle Cone (first class); Karline Doidge (first class); Tara Louise Morrison (second class: division 1); Merin Sobitha Raj (third class); Ingrid Diana Wilson (second class: division 1).

DEGREES

Bachelor of Applied Management (Innovation and Entrepreneurship, and Sales and Marketing)
Gaynor Jane Anderson.

Bachelor of Applied Management (Sales and Marketing, and Strategic Management)
Nigel David Kerr.

Bachelor of Applied Management (Human Resource Management)
Jodie Eileen Williamson.

Bachelor of Applied Management (Innovation and Entrepreneurship)
Pieter Matthew van de Klundert.

Bachelor of Applied Management (Strategic Management)
Bernard Peter Duncan; Corrina Charlotte Gestro-Best; Glenys Robyn Ker.

Bachelor of Applied Management
Steven John Brook; Adrienne Kay Lee; Michael Ian Williams.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Priyavanti Mahendra Makwana.

Bachelor of Design (Fashion)
Karen Maree Hickmott; Tania Adair Allan Ross.

Graduate Certificate in Tertiary Learning and Teaching (Level 7)
Gillian Ailsa Beaver; Christine Elizabeth Beker; Jean Audrey Campbell; Tania Louisa Chaney; Imogen Rosanne Coxhead; Linda Margaret Dow; Julie Marie Feary-Law; Emma Julie Hogg; Michelle Jayne Holland; Barbara Ethel Kerr; Fiona Athena Mains.

Graduate Diploma in Physical Conditioning (L7)
Clayton Andrew Pohio.

Bachelor of Nursing
Stephen John Court; Loralei Karyn Hart; Ulrike Mattulat.

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy
Zoe Elizabeth Adams; Lucy Helen Banks; Christine Joy Bayne; Rebecca Cate Bourke; Bridget Anne Brown; Fiona Mary Brown; Lisa Jane Brown; Paula Nicole Brown (distinction); Eilis Brook Butcher; Cherie Jane Campbell; Anna Catherine Chapman (merit); Tania Jayne Christie (merit); Jamie Nicholas Collier; Emily Victoria Connor; Anna Louise Crisford; Kate Hannah Jean Dyer; Jessica Leigh Findsen; April Ruth Fisher; Rachel Alice Forrest; Lindy Jane Fowler; Chrissy Helen Frew; Genevieve Grace Gaskill; Joanne Mary Hawker; Courtney Eleanor Hiatt; Jane Sally Mabbett Holman; Helen Sheryl Knight; Ellie Jade Lambert; Anna Louise Lyons; Kaitlin Mary Mair; Zelandia Joy McAnally; Rachel Susan McFedries (merit); Nicole Sara McGill; Sara Laree Meacheam; Bernadette Mary Milburn; Grace Ann Patton; Nikita Peoples; Claire Lisa Pettifer-Stocks (merit); Louise Diane Reichenbach; Felicity Jan Scott; Rachel Isobel Sutherland; Kate Frances Truman; Rachael Joy Whyte; Yi Lin Yoong.

DIPLOMAS AND CERTIFICATES

New Zealand Diploma in Business
Lei Zhang.

Diploma in Human Resource Management (L6)
Rachael Mary Hanna.

Diploma in Accounting (L5)
Donna Marie Kitto.

Diploma in Applied Travel and Tourism (L5), National Certificate in Tourism and Travel (Core Skills) (L3)
Iosefo Tuitufuga.

National Certificate in Business Administration and Computing (L3)
Michelle Margaret Gray.

National Diploma in Construction Management (L6), National Diploma in Quantity Surveying (L6)
Cagan James Burrows; Andre Winston Copland; Justin Rawiri Ellison; Gwynn Hayden Gilmour; Ian Robert Johnston; Ryan J Stewart.

National Diploma in Construction Management (L6)
Jeremy William Aitken.

National Diploma in Quantity Surveying (L6)
Scott James Garth.

New Zealand Diploma in Engineering (Civil) (L6)
Daniel John Balchin; Jason Brian Douglas Blanchard; Adam Nicholson Boyle; Daniel Justin Calvert; Michael Stephen Clearwater; Joshua Luke Cowan; Matthew Thomas Cowie; Nicholas Lindsay Dalziel; Thomas Henry Forde; Jeremy Samuel France; Matthew Campbell Goulding; Stacey Leigh Hansen; James Mark Harvey; Graham John Hill; Ashley Luke Hodges; Joel Daniel Hodgson; Andrew John Hughson; Richard Fitzgerald Hyndman; Tony James Jones; Reuben Michael Parati Mariu; Ian Alan Martin; Blair Peter Matheson; James Stuart David McCallum; Dylan Menzies-Eliott; Stuart Alan Minty; Isaac William Proctor; Robert James Skerten; Andrew William Sutton; James Charles Peter Tobin; Vaughan Leyson Ujdur; Bradley James Van der Loo.

Diploma in Architectural Draughting (L6), National Diploma in Architectural Technology (L6)
Aysha Kara Bainbridge; Peter Donald Barham; David Samuel Bennet; Luke Hayden Campbell; Emma Kate Edgar (merit); Robert John Gillan; Melanie Lynne Hayward; Thomas George Hogg; Jinwen Huang; Antony Bruce Jackson; Sean Ross Jones; Sarah Elizabeth Larsen; Clare Mackie; Nicola Jasmine Pye; Bradley Keith Rapley; Tai Wahu Raumati; Liam Joel Stumbles; Dylan James Thomson; Lottie Rosa Vandervis.

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (L6)
Joel Michael Brooks; Thomas William Dobbie; Kade Charles Ensor; Jason Adrian Harray.

Certificate in Carpentry (L4)
Gavin Ivan Ashworth; David Alan Boyd; Ronald Mathew Bridgman; Curtis Arthur Bromhead Bush (merit); Joshua Allan Campbell; Nicholas Paul Carter; Paul Evan Chamberlain (merit); Rhys David Cunningham; Tyler Joel Duncan; Ben Christopher Edwards; Jared Ryan Fahey; John Flavell; Michael James Flaws; Samuel James Campbell Francis; Steven Michael Gallagher; Jarrod Michael Vincent Graham; Lewis Darcy Grant; Lyndon George Greer (merit); Cameron Glenn Hall; Samuel Nicholas Holdaway; Gavin Neil Hooper; Symon Leonard Howell; Ali Idris; Blair Stuart King; Rewi Samuel Lawrence; Adam Ivan McKenzie; Daniel James Ross Mercer; Joshua Michael Morgan (merit); Logan John Muir; Jeffrey James Notman (merit); Vaike Junior Ongoua; Aaron Jacob Oskam; Peter Francis O'Sullivan; Jamie Shane Micheal Pearce; Harold Arthur Richardson; Liam Marcus Roth-Thomas; Amos William Rouse; Matthew James Ryalls; Jacob Samuel Smith; Andrew Mark Stewart; Michael Raymond Stone; Christopher Peter Stroud; Terence Samuel Sullivan; Jordan Neihana Te Amo; Matthew Anthony Te Tana; George John Edmund Watson; Cameron Richard Flett Winskill; Adam Christopher Woodford (merit); Jacob Lee Woodhouse (merit); Bradley Michael Woods.

Certificate in Electrical Technology (L4)
Aaron Barry Buchanan; Campbell Karl Cossens; Jacob Eli Hopkins; Jojimon Jacob Joseph; Ethan Kelly; Benjamin Neil Lay-Robertson; Mathew Richard Lewis; Janine Michelle Roberts.

Certificate in English and Engineering
Kosei Chiwatari; Satoru Gonno; Kenji Hatta; Kaede Kikuda; Kurumi Koaminaka; Yusuke Michinaka; Junya Miwa; Yuka Miyashita; Shunta Saito; Mami Sakida; Shogo Shirao; Takaaki Sugiyama; Kento Tamaki; Koki Terashima; Kaito Wazumi.

Certificate in Automotive and Mechanical Engineering (L3)
Sean William Gilles; Ricky Jonathon Knopp; Sean James Rodgers; Shanon Jay Thomson-Clark; Adam George Turnbull.

Certificate in Automotive Engineering (L3)
Dylan Murray Muir Caygill; Danny Kenneth Churcher; James William Coker; Matthew Richard Hill; Benjamin Michael Read; William Ronald Reid; Barrie Rerekura; Bradley Francis Nathaniel Robinson; Ben Philip Ryland; Michael James Simons; Hayden Charles Thomas; Kurt Peter Thomas; Timothy Graham Wallace; Jared Robbie Wiel.

Diploma in Horticulture (L5)
Timothy James Webb.

Certificate in Arboriculture (L4), National Certificate in Horticulture (Arboriculture) Advanced Climber, National Certificate in Horticulture (Arboriculture) Basic Climber, National Certificate in Horticulture (Arboriculture) Ground Worker
Byron John Alexander Anderson; Randal Jeremey Blade; Malachy Philip Boyes; Geoffrey Charles Arthur Clarke; Rueben Allan Guy; Rory Thomas Hack; Marc David Hinds; Melody Margaret Jansen; Wayne Donald Ralston; Reuben Dwayne Slater; Russell Stephen John Squires; Brian Kieran Thomas; Blair Willem van der Voort.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Advanced) Amenity Horticulture, National Certificate in Horticulture (Advanced) Landscape, National Certificate in Horticulture (L4) Amenity
Timothy John Kuskis.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Advanced) Amenity Horticulture, National Certificate in Horticulture (Advanced) Landscape
Jeanette Rosemary Spooner.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Advanced) Amenity Horticulture
Natalie Jane Carpenter.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Advanced) Nursery Production
Thomas Nathaniel Keith Grigg; Lynley Jane Maxwell.

National Certificate in Horticulture (L4)
Andre Roy Aarsen; Lisa Marie Carey; Paula Firesky Mor Griannah; Andrew Joseph Irvine; Peter John MacKinnon; Cale Gordon Joseph Marshall; Andrew David McClea; Shirley May McQueen; Adam Michael Mitchell; Nancy Noyao Nahi; Jamie Mathew Peters; Paul Brendon Van Kampen; Xiaoyu Wu.

National Certificate in Horticulture (L4)
Kate Elms Barnett; Kana Kobayashi; Rachel Emma Moore; Richard John O'Dowd.

National Certificate in Sports Turf Management (L4)
Daniel Jonathan Bailey; Joshua Peter David Baylis; Logan Stanley Galloway; Samuel John Hellier; Philip Brendan McGrory; Benjamin Troy Payne; James Michael Pilcher.

Certificate in Stonemasonry (L4)
Conrad John Crombie; Shaun Goodfellow; Leon Karl Herrick; Anthonius Josepham Hogeboom Van Buggenum; Michael John Everitt Hyslop; Nicholas James Wemyss Kendrick; Christian Moanahu Kuti; Maxwell Robert Read; Rory Vere.

Certificate in Cookery (L3), National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery) (L3)
Jehnna Nicole Anderson; Georgia Penni Ball; Sean Thomas Barker; Richard Daniel Bloxham; Richard Allan Wilson; Justin Allen Woodrow.

Certificate in Health (L4)
Nicole Leigh Aitken.

Certificate in Foundation Studies (L3), Certificate in Foundation Studies (L2)
Sallie Rose Urquhart Mackay; Chantelle Jacqueline Rope.

Certificate in Foundation Studies (L3)
Rebecca Molly Ann Alexander; Christopher Dennis Muroi Ansell; Ebony Jane Beard; Jessica Maxine Bradley; Sarah Helen Faithful; Joshua Justin Knierum; Johnny Liaina; Siosaia Ma Vuki Vahaakolo; Rachel Ann Van Grunsven.

Certificate in Foundation Studies (L2)
Luana Teresa Louise Agnes Boel; Charita Sarndra Carran; Jenna-Louise Crothers; Shae Patrick Eryn Daniel Riwa Kaiafa; Graham Charles Leonard; Jessica Lee McLean.

Certificate in Foundation Studies (L3) (ESOL)
Awirman Sardi.

Certificate in Foundation Studies (L2) (ESOL)
Zhengchun Fu.

National Diploma in Hospitality (Management) (L5)
Miranda Jane Cuthbert; Megan Ann Direen; Richard Dean Joyce; Minya Lin; Amanda Lee Linklater; Liam John Lockhart; Dana Junita Kiri Smith; James Dean Thomson; Ying Wei; Lingyu Ye; Gabrielle Ng Zarei.

National Certificate in Hospitality (Professional Cookery) (L4)
PatisserieMary Ann Bishop.

Certificate in Professional Cookery (L4)National Certificate in Hospitality (Professional Cookery) (L4) Patisserie, Certificate in Cookery (L3), National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery) (L3)
Keegan Dylan Perry Genever.

Certificate in Professional Cookery (L4), National Certificate in Hospitality (Professional Cookery) (L4) Patisserie
June Bridgeman; Chloe Maree Helen Cousins; Frances Margaret Cowan; Courtnie Ellise Evans; Daniel David Harwood; Benjamin James Henry; Nicholas Phillip Jowett-Moore; Jacqueline Alice Lewis; Fraser Howison Mackay; Ryan James Olsen; Maree Anne Ravenscroft; Rose-Anna Charlotte Saunders; Ly Phech Sok; Laura Alice Still; Kelvin John Stokes; Nadine Hope Terry.

Certificate in Professional Cookery (L4)
Laura Bruch; Vanessa Pin-Chen Chen; Julie Mary Lee Harvey; Mark Joseph Lane; Jaffe Brian Santos.

Certificate in Professional Restaurant, Bar and Wine (L4)
Tara Jade Acland; Amy Elizabeth Cooper; Melissa Erin Graham; Conor Lewis Heath; Alisha Ngapuke Lewis-Kahu; Reid Calder Smith; Marney Grace Sutton.

Certificate in Cookery (L3), National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery) (L3)
Justin Robert Emil Bartved; Momtaj Begum; Sasha Jane Bennett; Jesse Tekira Broughton-Row; Ross Colin Chapman; Benjamin Knight Churchill; Emma Ellen Dawson; Denise Ann Deans; Valerie Shona Dignan; Lily Siobhan Duncan; Michael Faifua; Rose Lillian Guy Gleeson; Tanya Marie Hickman; Emma Sarah Holden; Taylor Elliot Hughes; Bridget Elaine Humphries; Shane Christopher Trethewey Jack; Victoria Jean Jones; Olive Kate Johanson Keelan; Scott Gray Lord; Hayden McIntyre; Tanya Jayne McVicker; Aman Narayan; Owen Stanhope William Newbould; Gareth Kevin Victor Parker; Andreas Josef Pfyl; Kyle John Phillips; Jared Raymond Pound; George Francis Anderson Proudfoot; Brennan James Charles Reid; Ye Hung Teoh; Stephen Richard Town-Treweek; Richard Alan Wadsworth; Effland Anna Webster; Levi Atama Wilkinson; Kam Ho Wong; Hayden Selwyn Michael Wright; Yuling Zhong.

Diploma in Applied Sport and Exercise Leadership (L5) (Personal Training and Exercise Prescription)
Sam Alexander Malcolm.

Diploma in Applied Sport and Exercise Leadership (L5) (Sporting Performance)
Hannah Marie Bayard.

Certificate in Applied Sport and Exercise Studies (L4) (Personal Training and Exercise Prescription)
Ryan Cole McSweeney.

Certificate in Applied Sport and Exercise Studies (L4) (Sporting Performance)
Marissa Catherine-Anne Graham.

Diploma in Applied Social Services (L6) (Career Practice)
Ruth Gwen Tansley.

Diploma in Applied Social Services (L6) (Counselling), National Diploma in Counselling (L6)
Hannah Frances Armstrong; Holger Korth; Raewyn Joy Stedman; Emilie Jane Truscott.

Diploma in Applied Social Services (L6) (Counselling)
Kyla Jane Jasperse; Cathryn Jane OConnor.

National Diploma in Youth Work (L6)
Roanna Marie Pine.

National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing
Christina Elizabeth Aitken; Melissa Jayne Balchin; Sarah Jane Bonisch; Jennifer Mary Davis; Katie Rose Duncan; Shelley Anne Harris; Megan Adele Jenkinson; Kylie Ann McStay; Faye Betty Moore; Susan Patrica Preston; Sarah Rae Robinson; Kimberley Hope Sell; Janine Anne Thompson.

National Certificate in Veterinary Nursing
Sara Madeline Angelo; Lara Elizabeth Arnold; Nicola Amy Bancroft; Sarah Jane Boyles; Sarah Nicole Brogan; Janice Rosemary Brooke; Pamela Christine Cartmell; Hazel Lesley Clinton; Jenna Frances Craig; Rachelle Faith Croft; Derryn Jeanette Davidson; Kirsty Lee Day; Leslie Den Harder; Melanie Sophie Dey; Shelley Maree Dow; Samantha Emery; Tiana Moe Fraser; Katrina Garklava; Lisa Florence Gemmell; Emma Jane Gibbs; Melanie Jane Hamer; Donna Sylvia Hamilton; Serena Marie Harbott; Joyce Henton; Pamela Judith Higson; Gina Ngareta Hore; Sarah Louise Huff; Alice-Margaret Rose Hunter; Tara Weldon James; Laura Ellen Lees; Estelle Greta Low; Shamara Joyce Low; Hannah Ellen Lush; Lauren Grace Mackay; Alison Isobel Marshall; Rhonda Mary Marshall; Ranui Lee McRoberts; Victoria Louise Meyer; Tania Marie Newman; Juanita Henriette Nieuwoudt; Averil Eileen Osborne; Michelle Parker; Joanna Jane Parkin; Hana Pouly; Ian Maurice Saldanha; Cathryn Ann Sanda; April Kim Saunders; Georgina May Scholes; Sandra Kay Starr; Kate Ella Still; Deirdre Jane Thomson; Jennifer Kawa Jean Tooman; Lesley Jean Topp; Averil Marie Van Velden; Haley Marie Vanderhilst; Joanne Mary Weir.

Certificate in Rural Animal Technology
Marcia Kay Abbs.

Certificate in Rural Animal Technology (Equine)
Deborah Maree Woods.

Certificate in Rural Animal Technology (Production Animal)
Carol Lynnette Adams; Kirsty Louise Coward; Veronica Jillian Dirksen; Jane Susan Forsythe; Brooke June Hammond; Xshikarna Mary Anne Harvey-Ryder; Joanna Marie Kershaw; Stacey Lee Mankelow; Melanie Lisa O'Neale; Jessica Toni Rees; Caroline Pearce Scott; Elizabeth Anne Shirtliff; Paula Ann Summers; Leigh Isabel Taylor.

 

Add a Comment

 

 

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter