University of Otago graduands

More than 470 graduands in applied science, commerce, consumer and applied sciences, physical education, science, surveying, and tourism will graduate from the University of Otago in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall today. More than 220 graduands will also graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Honorary Degree of Doctor of Laws
Trevor Donald Scott.

Doctor of Philosophy and Bachelor of Laws
Victoria Jane Argyle.

Doctor of Philosophy
Mohammed A A Alqumber, Maria Theresa Amoamo, Shailini Ashoka, Nasser Bagheri, Gareth James Crutchley, Francisco Chia Cua, Payal Ulhas Diwadkar, Robert David Fagerlund, Miko Fohrmann, Sarah Gee, Linda Shirley Mabelle Gulliver, Laura Theresia Haffert, Peter Benedikt Herrmann, Susan Pfab Houge, Kimberley Ann Meredith-Jones, Miranda Jayne Mirosa, Yoshio Nakatani, Dean Michael O'Connell, Penny Louise Palmer, David Lindsay Pease, Kylie Michelle Phillips, Christopher Malcolm Roberts, Euan James Rodger, Kareen Elisabeth Schnabel, Richard Brent Seale, Rachel Jane Sizemore, Sebastian Paul Suggate, Lenny Sunaryo.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Courtney Leone Taumata Sullivan, bachelor of arts with honours: Maori studies, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Kirsti Jane Rawstron, bachelor of arts with honours: Japanese, first class, Carel Roxann Thompson-Teepa, bachelor of arts with honours: Maori studies, first class.

Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
John Richmond Hatherly, postgraduate diploma in commerce: finance, with distinction.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Irene Cheuk-Wai Cheung, Kirsty Louise Jones, John William Smythe.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Jasmin Sarah Ashley, James Edward Ian Crawshaw, Amy May Lee Foo, Marcus William Alexander Hand, Samuel Thomas Ratten, Stephanie Alana Ross, Brendan Victor Tonkin.

Bachelor of Arts
Bridie Marie McHaffie.

Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Commerce
Kaijie Lee, bachelor of music (endorsed in contemporary music).

Master of Science
Frances Yvette Daroux: clothing and textile sciences, with credit, Jui-Lin Fan: physiology, with distinction, Emma Julia Hamilton: physiology, with credit, Rebekah Leigh Hooper: marine science, with credit, Liqi Liu: chemistry, with credit, Tim David Nalder: biochemistry, with distinction, Jolene Margaret Oldman: zoology, with distinction, Mark Oxford Phillips: psychology, with distinction, Kiri Frances Pullar: zoology, with distinction, Susanne Eva Schuller: marine science, with distinction, Shaylin Shadanbaz: anatomy and structural biology, with credit, Robin Adrian Sheat: computer science, Tamara Rose Suggate: psychology, with distinction, Tien-Yi Toh: psychology, with distinction, Helen Amy White: ecology, with distinction, Chun Kit Wong: microbiology, with distinction, Xin Xu: genetics, with credit.

Bachelor of Science with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Chantel Alicia Lyons, bachelor of science with honours: psychology, first class.

Bachelor of Science with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
Christopher James Laing, bachelor of science with honours: mathematics, first class.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
David Michael Alexander: computer science, first class, Mark Adam Clearwater: computer science, first class, James Stuart Clulow: microbiology, first class, Timothy Scott Crawford: biochemistry, first class, Rebecca Jane Edgar: biochemistry, first class, Jesse Gabriel Anthony Farry: physics, first class, Jamie Christine Fawcett: genetics, first class, Charlotte Elizabeth Jean Goldsmith: genetics, second class (division I), Rajshree Gopala Krishnan: psychology, second class (division I), Juliette Sarah Hayward: psychology, first class, Tien Chia Hsu: biochemistry, second class (division I), Timothy Winston Dudley Jowett: statistics, second class (division I), Nathan James Kenny: genetics, first class, Thomas James McCormack: zoology and psychology (combined), first class, Simon de Vere Matthews: computer science, second class (division II), Christa Jane Murray: genetics, first class, Justine Shirley Robertson: psychology, first class, Samuel James Rooney: mathematics and physics (combined), first class, Rajni Sanyal: chemistry, first class, Nathalie Gael Saurat: biochemistry, first class, Jenny-Rebecca Kahurangi Stein: geology, first class, Elgar Reuben Storm: computer science, second class (division I), Lorna Louise Thurston: geography, first class, Marion Tonia Stephanie Turnbull: neuroscience, first class, Andrew Christopher James Wade: physics, first class, Emily Waugh: microbiology, first class, Naomi Jane White: psychology, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Mathew John Anderson, Adele Marie Baker, Fallyn Rebecca Flavell, Lucinda Jane Hogan, Sarah Jayne Homan, Nicklaus Han Jiang Lim, Kathryn Rae McKinlay, Keiran David Vane.

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Clare Ellen Humphries, postgraduate diploma in science: psychology, with credit, Simon Lamping, postgraduate diploma in science: marine science, with distinction, Timothy Peter Ryan, postgraduate diploma in science: ecology, with credit.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates
Christina Lee Whitehead, diploma for graduates (endorsed in tourism).

Bachelor of Science
Farah Ziela Bte Abu, Emily Ellen Aitken, Phillip Norman Aitken, Raed Eid S Al Zahrani, James Kyle Todd Austin, Lisa Renee Barns, Angus Joseph Beattie, Timothy Graeme Blackler, Richard William Bruce Blakeley, Louis William Braddock, Rhea Shirley Brooks, Kirsten Emily Buks, Simon Paul Bunt, Stacey Louise Carver, Seung Yeon Chae, Erin Yi-Ling Cheng, Rumbidzai Margaret Chimwayange, Nikita Margaret Choveaux, Hoe Ling Chuah, Steven James Conlan, Benjamin Mark Conway, Ke'ahi Paul Cooper, Lucy Eleanor Cotterill, Katie Margaret Croft, Zachary Cornelius Cullen, Samuel Timson Dallimore, Tadhg Euan Daly, James William Downs, Benjamin Joseph Henry Durrant, Khadar Aden Ege, Javierr Din Din Monton Elisan, Sharleen Ann Fairbairn, Andrew David Fordyce,David Alexander Stack Forsyth, Claire Elizabeth Forsythe, Jonathan Alexander Fox, Jared Blair Fudge, Mya Jane Gaby, Blake Harold Gibson, Graham Leslie Gibson, Kate Marie Gibson, Eamon Brian James Goodwin, Seth Joseph Gorrie, Daniel Peter Graham, Hamish James Grant, Prashanth Naidu Gunasekaran, Fiona Margaret Haggie, Kurt Adam Henderson, Samantha Ann Herdman, Mohammed Arshad Hoosen, Katherine Margaret Hope, Jared Max Howell, Glenn Philip Hughes, Ivon Walter Hurst, Nasteho Mohamed Hussein, Jennifer Aimee Jack, Gang Jiang, Winsome Audrey Jones, Gagandeep Singh Kalra, Nicola Henderika Kennedy, Stephanie Jane Kennerley, Ha Ye Na Kim, Logan Thomas Knox, Rosslyn Heather Knox, Jacqueline Gee Ming Kong, Thanthirige Wathsala Sripali Kumarasinghe, Siou Yong Kwan, Sumayyah Kaker Lafraie, Ka Hou Maggie Lau, Jeremy Sein Ong Lee-Hand, Lauren Ashleigh Hazel Leicester, David Lewis, Daniel Yu-Hsien Lu, Katherine Marie McCall, Stephanie Claire McLeod, Ryan Joseph McNeill, Kathryn Marjorie McRae, Erandi Nisansala Malliya Wadu, Rachel Mary Martin, Divya Mehta, Arjun Meiyappan, Mykhail Prishendran Moodley, Kagan Johnson Morcom, Stephanie Amanda Morris, Zara Marama Morris Trainor, Deloshan Nawarajan, Thi Ha Nguyen, Kristina Nikonova, Hikmattullah Noorebad, Akane Norimatsu, David James Orchard, Nicholas James O'Reilly, Maame Amma Pankyee Owusu, Tessa Rosalind Page, Glenn Allan Palmer, Amir Ghadaffi Bin Patawari, Thomas James Paterson, Sophie Kate Penniket, Matthew Francis Radford, Shubo Ren, Terryn Watson Robinson, Ewen Maurice Rodway, Fiona Russell, Haidee Alice Ryan, Yuko Saito, Ho Yan Sam, Hannah Rosaline Scott, Weiqian Shao, Ja Young Shin, Haley Linda Sinclair, Joanne Marjorie Sparks, Rosemary Angela Stamm, Katie Elizabeth Stevens, Ashley Noel Suliman, Li Jin Tan, Florence Josephine Thame, Tessy Thankachen George, Teresita Zui Yin Then, Brooke Anne Thomas, Hannah Jane Thompson, James Michael Thornton, XiaoQi Tian, Heather Rachel Tiffin, Joanna Fay Wallace, Michael Stephen Walsh, Tane Denbigh Walters, Yantian Wang, Daniel John Waterman, Kynan Gene Weeks, Anna Nicole Welch, David James Banks Wilkinson, Michael Francis Willis, Jean Marie Wilson, Barclay James Winter, Margaret Shirley Anne Winter, Nicola Lauren Winter, Kimberley Lai-Lang Wong, Alan Michael Woods, Rachel Suzanne Worth, Xiangling Yang, Melissa Wing yan Young.

Master of Applied Science
Vincent Guillaume Noel Revol: energy management, with credit.

Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours
Dilpreet Kaur Ranjit Singh: molecular biotechnology, first class.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Kay Alison Appleyard, with first class honours in molecular biotechnology, Jocelyn Pey Sia Chua, with first class honours in molecular biotechnology, Denise Dube, with first class honours in software engineering, Ron Leonard Dy, with first class honours in molecular biotechnology, Katherine Lisa Read, with first class honours in environmental management, Sarah Pearl Swinbourn, with first class honours in sport and exercise nutrition, Bronwyn Alison Van Valkengoed, with first class honours in environmental management, Lorie Marion Wishart, with first class honours in molecular biotechnology.

Master of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Rebecca Ruth Van Amber: clothing and textile sciences, with credit.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences and Bachelor of Commerce
Emily Kate Gould.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences and Diploma for Graduates
Michael James Handley, diploma for graduates (endorsed in music), Emma Jane Slowley, diploma for graduates (endorsed in film and media studies).

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Linda Mary Bates (née Still), Mark Ruskin Booth, Danielle Maree Boyte, Rebecca Kate Clarke, Anna Joline Day, Timothy Lee Ford Ellis, Lisa Aniela Jaques, Phui Kheng Lo, Frances Louise Matthews, Shivaly Simita Naicker, Kalaivani Paneer Selvam, Renee Hellena Reedy, Trevor Jeffrey Sayer, Louise Cathryn Watson, Yap Geok Ching June.

Master of Commerce
Jack Amafala Kanimea: information science, with distinction.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Daniel Christoph Gnoth, bachelor of commerce with honours: marketing management, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
Melissa Ann Hamilton, bachelor of commerce with honours: accounting, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours
Daniel Peter Gradwell: economics, first class, Natasha Binti Hilman Cheow: accounting, first class, Nicola Marie Lloyd: marketing management, first class, Celia Marie Nicoll: accounting, first class, Sanne Birkmolle Poulsen: marketing management, first class, Aminuddin Sharifudin: accounting, first class, Ameline Yow Li Yen: economics, second class (division II).

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Tourism
Nicole Danielle Botting, Stacey Donna Campbell, Elizabeth Jane Cobby.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language
Simon Edward Anderson, Lakana Somrudeethaveekij.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates
Raluca Elena Amza, Fiona Jane Broad, diploma for graduates (endorsed in finance), Hannah Elizabeth Buxton, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting), Vicki Christine Clark, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting), Kylie Jane Duncan, Sheana Vikki Franklin, Nicola Dee Fraser, Melanie Diane McCormack, Jane Roseanna Manihera, Hamish Ashley Nicholls, Bridget Sarah Taylor, Joshua Arthur Todd, diploma for graduates (endorsed in economics), John Robert Waller.

Bachelor of Commerce
Samantha Chloe Alison, Hussam Mohsen Rasheed Abdulla Almahoozi, Jenna Mary Anderson, Nicola Jeanette Anderson, Desiree Larissa Anton, Charma Fleur Bastin, Hannah Rachel Beentjes, Amie Fay Burgess, Claire Elizabeth Carruthers, Panadda Chinthongprasert, Brent Robert Clarke, Michael Patrick Crowley, Dalal Mustafa Ismail Dawwas, Huong Giang Do, Chantelle Louise Dodd, Christopher Michael Duncan, Matias Erdody Buldain, Alan Fletcher, Katie Jo Fogelman, Jie Shie Fong, Shaun Stephen Foster, Emma Rowan Sarah Fraser, Mon Yee Gan, JiaPeng Geng, Nadia Ahmad Abdallah Ghandour, Ellen-Louisa Glassie, Hannah Joy Hamilton, Micaela Rose Harris, Zoe May Hawke, Richard John Hawkins, Reece Daniel Holden, Joshua Oliver Samual Honeywill, Jennifer Mary Horn, Jasmine Jane Howe, Patrick Sydney Hussey, Laura Jordan Imanse, I Gusti Lanang Agung Maha S Kepakisan, Jonathan Mark Keville, Alannah Marie Key, Jenna Joanne Knight, Evens Kwok, Stephanie Margaret Laughton, Kok Pin Lim, Tate Charlie McClenaghan, Stephanie Mae McDougall, Laura Jane McGrath, Lisa Amy McKenzie, Monique Sarah McLennan, Adejumo Oladimeji Magbagbeola, Winnie Mak, Shannon Patrick Barber Mayes, Nicola Joanne Mitchell, Amy Jean Morgan, Julio Roberto Munoz Corominas, Kristy Leigh Nind, Keren Ruth Oey, Craig Michael Owen, Josh Charlie Palin, Tony Kuang-Chun Peng, Logan James Philpot, Adina Raluca Radu, Scott Jason Rousseau, James Christopher Sai Louie, Daniel Robert Schmidt, Anita Kim Scott, Yun Shi, Emma Elizabeth Simpson, Anna Li Beau Skinner, Nathan Ivan James Soich, Amy Louise Sommers, Aaron John Soper, Tanawan Sriutharawong, Siddharth Subha Venkat, Daniel Bryan Thomas, Louisa Claire Thomas, Rachel Marie Thompson, Yun-Yu Tsai, Rhonwyn Kate Vaudrey, Emily Rose Watson, Lauren Marie Whiteley, Anita Marie Wilson, Rebecca Marie Wilson, Jason Matthew Wong, Po Yee Bonnie Wong, Emma Louise Woodall, Benjamin Patrick Peng Wu, Ling Xu, Hwee Wuon Yap, Yaqi Zhao.

Master of Business
Michaela Jane Lion: economics, with distinction, Hui Zhang: information science, with distinction.

Master of Business Administration
Subasinghe Nissanka George Asela Dias Gareth Huw Rees.

Master of Entrepreneurship
David Ross Anderson, with credit, Jonathan Erskine Duncan, with credit, Nicolas Benjamin John, with distinction, Mohd Faisal Bin Yusop, with distinction.

Bachelor of Tourism with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Joanne Holly Baird, bachelor of tourism with honours: first class.

Bachelor of Tourism and Diploma for Graduates
Marian Simons.

Bachelor of Tourism
Joshua Daniel Jenkins, Katy Rebekah Knight, Romina de Asa Villanueva, Norie Yoshii.

Bachelor of Education
Henriette Sophia Frances Rawlings.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Science
Susan Jane Culver.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Sian Margaret Jackson-Findlay, Benjamin James Nettleton, Hye Ri Pyun, Nathan James Watt.

Master of Physical Education
Matthew Ross Blair, with distinction, John Martin Kapa, with distinction, Rhys Malcolm Thorp, with credit.

Bachelor of Physical Education with Honours
Marian Louise Baxter: exercise and sport science, second class (division I), Christopher Philip Fowler: sport and leisure studies, first class, Mathew Joseph Rofe: exercise and sport science, second class (division II), Craig David Smith: professional studies, first class.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science
Katie Elizabeth Menzies.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Commerce
Catherine Louise de Jong, Scott Antony Fitzpatrick, Joanna Louise Hickley.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Teaching (Secondary)
Aimee Chanel Francois, Rose Maree Gavin.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Kylie Maree Aitken, Nicholas Stewart Buttar, Darrel Rungaterangi Hall, Paul Jared Hutchinson, Grace Laura Kerridge, Matthew Robert Marquet, Andrew Christopher Rennie, David Jonathan Slack, Alando Soakai, Michael Colin Stevenson, Marise Kerehi Stuart, Bruno Tiaki Thomson-Baker, Linda Jean Whyte.

Bachelor of Surveying
Aaron Robert Fleury.

Diploma in Social and Community Work
Monique Patrice Harvey.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Nayeem Akhtar: food science, Nilesh Chandulal Ambaliya: software engineering, with credit, Shu Gao: physics, ZhuoYing Jian: information science, with distinction, Anna Maria Mrkusic: community nutrition, with credit, Kajal Praveena Naidu: neuroscience, with distinction, Kruttika Chandrakant Pawar: food science, William George Tregidga: environmental science, with distinction, Kathryn Marie Utley: human nutrition, with distinction, Di Yang: biochemistry, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Sarah Maree Bosma, with credit, Christina Maria Heere, with distinction, Kim Maree Sherer, with credit, Megan Ruth Somerville, with credit, Caroline Jane Worth, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
Bree Kathleen Hunter, with distinction, Carey Dylan Knox, with distinction, Francine Hilary Claire Muckle, with distinction, Melanie Jane Young, with distinction.

Diploma in Sports Studies
Alesha Annette Daly, Andrew Norman Roche.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Carole Yvonne Fisher, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Christina Sejung Park: finance, with credit.

Diploma for Graduates
Frederic Branco (endorsed in economics and finance), Nontando Nare (née Chihuri) (endorsed in accounting), Shin-Yu Perng (endorsed in marketing management), Harish Kumar Sharma (endorsed in accounting).

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Philosophy
Alice Hannah Bezett, Rishi Bhardwaj, Meiying Deng, Stephanie Louise Dobson, Bryan Keith Rhodes, Steven Alexander Rusak, Robert Clinton Simms, Na Ra Yoon.

Master of Arts and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
Cara Alice McAlpine, master of arts: psychology, with distinction.

Master of Arts
Mary Helen Berry: art history and theory, with credit, Hannah Rose Burgess: art history and theory, with distinction, Ron Jacov Fogel: anthropology, with credit, Matthew Martin George: philosophy, with credit, Brionny Jade Hooper: psychology, with distinction, Steven Robbert Talley: anthropology, with distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Antonia Louise Bowie: film and media studies, first class, Adam Culyer Nash de Hamel: film and media studies, first class, Peter William Lilly: politics, first class, Sara Margaret Perley: classics, first class, Peter James Stapleton: film and media studies, first class.

Bachelor of Arts
Sarah Louise Agnew, Rachel Erin Anson, Keely Francyne Blanch (née Davies), Ruth Elaine Caldwell, Marlies Eva Caradus, Stephanie Marie Fawcett, Tessa Williams Greenwood, Dale Leon Grice, Imogen Grace Honiss Hutson, Sea Young Kang, Jillian Robyn Macfie, Danielle Lorraine Mauro, Jessica Kate Meylan, Kirk Middlemiss, Justin Haden Miller, Hannah Ruth Mitchell, Rebecca Ellen Moar, Ella Myftari, Pratiksha Chandrakant Patel, Ario Andrew Smith, Blanton Kade Smith, Andrew Thomas Stopyra, Melissa Louise Turner, Nuo Wang, Istafiah Marcella Frances Weaver, Baden Keith Wilton.

Master of International Studies
Christopher John Joseph Slattery, with credit.

Bachelor of Music with Honours
Daniel Charles Kennedy: second class (division II).

Bachelor of Music
Geva Anne Downey (endorsed in contemporary music), Thomas Alexander Hunt, Rangi Kauia Lucy Moriarty.

Master of Planning
Alexander George Daniel.

Bachelor of Theology
Michiel David Bezuidenhoudt, Katrina Mary Hill, David Gerard Murphy, Shane David Oakley.

Master of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
Jake Dillon Dickson, master of science: psychology, with credit.

Master of Science
John Ronald Alcock: genetics, Maria Fernanda Callau: energy studies, with credit, Clayton Graeme William Connolly: pharmacology, with credit, Fathimath Faiz: genetics, with distinction, Swen Huebner: computer science, with distinction, Mara Mackle: marine science, with credit, Wesley Leo Narada Morta: microbiology, with distinction, Jun Niimi: food science, with distinction, Hana-Lee Relf: anatomy and structural biology, with credit, Kalinka Magdalena Joy Rexer-Huber: zoology, with distinction, Ian Michael Smith: environmental science, with distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Christopher Andrew Geddes: physics, second class (division I), Chia-Wei Hsu: biochemistry, first class.

Bachelor of Science
Anan Abu Harbid, Caroline Wagih Fakhry Azer, Victoria Elizabeth Barrett, Patrick Gilbert Bassin, Michael David Coleman, Michael Stephen Paul Corbett, Julian Dzeyk, David Joshua Elder, Asher Warwick Flatt, Natasha Kladnitski, Pik Ching Lau, Yang Liu, Measina Ramona Meredith, Jessica Grace Millar, Rabindra Naidoo, Kieran Paul Parsons, Ebony Sifamanogi Tolitaue Pulu, Kathryn Jane Roy, Daniel Leroy Sharp, Geoffrey Peter Surtees Smith, Petra Johanna Aleida Collins Stegehuis, Charles Alexander Stewart, Jung Mo Suh, Duncan Philip Tait, Carissa Leigh Thorn, Rangi Shane Uriaro, Kate Maree Wallis, Toby James Willcock, Angus Michael McPherson Woods, Louis Reuben Zeldis.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Shady Magdy Moustafa Mohmoud Elfeky, with first class honours in software engineering, Salah Khalaf Feehan Hulameh: molecular biotechnology, Teresa Marie Lewandowski, with first class honours in environmental management, Sheng-An Tsui, with second class honours (division II) in molecular biotechnology.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Angela Marie Gibson, Anna Susan Howe, Simonette Rebecca Mallard, Rhian Elizabeth Wright.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours
Bowei Sun: marketing management, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates
Siu Chit Lai, diploma for graduates (endorsed in finance).

Bachelor of Commerce
Nicole Eileen Boot, Edward Alexander Eidam, Aimee Robyn Fairweather, Ellen Veronica Farrell, Samuel Christopher Flaherty, Po-Kai Huang, Gwen Christobel McKay, Bradley James Rawstorn, Derek Gerodias Peter Russell, Sasha Srivastava, Regina Yan Tam, Taofen Zhou.

Master of Business
Elaine Serina Byron: marketing management, with distinction.

Master of Business Administration
Selwyn Kent Chalmers, Merrylyn Kodoleke.

Master of Tourism
Magnus Fjelldal Kjeldsberg, with distinction, Elizabeth Anne Latham, with credit, Lisa Arlene MacEwen, Kristy Louise Rusher, with credit.

Master of Laws
James Douglas Kahotea Morris, with distinction.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours
Rupert Graeme Sherman: first class.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Hamish McColl Black, Rachel Margaret Hogg.

Bachelor of Laws
Jacqueline Irene Bozoky, Nicky Pak Yue Chan, Dusan Delic, Avi Max Duckor-Jones, Quintin Lee Edwards, Lucy-Kate Frances Johnson, Claire Louise Wheldon.

Master of Physical Education
Warren Leonard Frost, with credit.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Evan Peter Clayton, Anna Dulcie Martin.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Christina Kit Yenn Chan: communication studies, with credit, Darryl James Grant: sociology, with distinction, Lauren Marie Gutsell: art history and theory, with distinction, Rosalind Margaret Hughes (née Lopdell): education, with distinction, Maria Anne Mackay: classics, with distinction, Michael Joseph Schwer: history, with credit, Peter Vivian Shepherdson: psychology, with distinction, Chin-Yin Tsai: Japanese, with credit, Philip Bradley Wheeler: education, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Advocacy
Janette Martha Anderson, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Ministry
Julie Elizabeth Harper.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Vivienne Joy Cockayne, with distinction, Theresa Waimatao Ngarotata Caulcutt, with distinction, Alison Jeanne Thomas, with distinction, Lena Moka Leone Tolua, with credit.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Jennifer Beauregard: in primary education, Michelle Andrea Blair: in early childhood education, Anna Ruth Gray: in early childhood education, Carolina Veronica Hale: in primary education, Catherine Lesley Hewitt: in early childhood education, Aaron Christopher Hunt: in primary education, Karen Elizabeth Jamieson: in primary education, Yvette Charee Parker: in early childhood education, Michael Thomas Watters: in primary education, Aliza Hannah Yair: in early childhood education.

Postgraduate Diploma in Theology
Catherine Jean Thorn: Christian thought and history, with credit.

Graduate Diploma in Second Language Teaching
Joanne Maree Oranje, with distinction.

Diploma in Language and Culture
Katherine Jane Stevens.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Sara Helen Bowie: anatomy and structural biology, with credit, Heather Anne Brown: applied nutrition, Silja Barbara Burkhard: anatomy and structural biology, with distinction,Dong Chen: computer science, Andrew Sol Forest: energy studies, with credit, Hamish Lachlan Fraser: geology, with credit, Stephen Charles Gardner: geography, with credit, Smith Dangermouse Geursen: biotechnology, with credit, Harikrishnan Haripradeep: food science, Li-Jen Hsiao: electronics, Elanor Jane Hutchison: ecology, with distinction, Cameron Roy Kerr: computer science, with distinction, Prashansa Kommajosula Srinivasa: food science, with credit, Seyed Ali Mirjalili: anatomy and structural biology, with distinction, William Daniel Morrison: marine science, with credit, Joanne Marie O'Brien: geography, with credit, Bevan James Pelvin: ecology, with credit, Joy Maree Petherick: community nutrition, with distinction, Vaisualua Posese Okesene: Information Science, Matthew Craig Smart: chemistry, with credit, Dharshini Sreenivasan: anatomy and structural biology, with distinction, James Alexander Stewart Thomas: marine science, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Brendan Beau Abrams, with credit, Deborah Anne Coates, with credit, Julie Elizabeth Hennessy, with credit, Kathryn Joan Jiun Jen Loh, with credit.

Diploma in Sports Studies
Lee-Ann Hinemoa Buckley, Joshua Mark Hensman.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Malcolm Duncan Gray: finance, with distinction, Benjamin Robert Patterson: economics, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Tourism
Xiaoming Hu, with distinction.

Diploma for Graduates
Geoffrey John Aimers (endorsed in biblical studies), Saifeddin Al-Imamy (endorsed in marketing management), Erin Stuart Bay (endorsed in biblical studies), Andrew Ross Bevins (endorsed in psychology), Yung Chee Kenneth Chong (endorsed in marketing management), Mira Kerry Georgia Guise (endorsed in psychology), Zanetta Michelle Hartley (endorsed in gender studies), Julia Kay Hawkins, Kerri Lynette Kilner (endorsed in French), Kathleen Denise Joan Laing (endorsed in geography), Xingchen Luo (endorsed in management), Bernard James Madill (endorsed in film and media studies),Cassandra Jane Mason, Gijs Gert Ochsendorf (endorsed in film and media studies), Joanna Evelyn Parry (endorsed in psychology), Theresa Dawn Philpott (endorsed in human nutrition), Elisabeth Mary Spiers (endorsed in management),Jeremy James Stanley (endorsed in finance), Emily Jane Fawcett Yates (endorsed in Christian thought and history), Min Hooi Yong (endorsed in psychology), Xin Zhang.

Postgraduate Certificate in Children's Issues
Ursula Anderssen, Ann-Marie Hearl.

Postgraduate Certificate in Social Welfare
Deborah Jane Blomfield (endorsed in clinical supervision).

Certificate in Fitness Management
Michael John Clarkson, Helene Jorika Mabel Kay, Anthony Patrick Martin, Cassandra Joanne Savage.

Postgraduate Certificate in Executive Management
Christine Mary Murcott, Cara Lee Faith Pewhairangi-Lawton.

 

Add a Comment

 

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter