Representative honours for Queen's High pupils

Queen's High School

Sylvia Pomare's commitment to training and improving her rugby skills has paid off.

She was named in the Otago secondary school girls team.

Ruri Osanai followed her under-19 Otago badminton representative status with one game of volleyball for the Otago under-17 team, before returning to Japan.

Queen's has five teams playing in the new volleyball season and is pleased to have three new coaches who already are inspiring them to reach greater heights.

Shani Ayson is travelling to Gisborne these holidays as a member of the Otago-Southland scholastic surfing team.

The aerobics team experienced success at the nationals in Wellington, with all but two members making the finals.

Christina Ashton and Alannah Taggart won the senior pair, Riley Haugh was second in the novice open, Judah Kelly was first - and also received the trophy for the most promising individual - and Claudia Douglas-Bell was third in the junior individual.

The hip-hop crew was fourth in its competition.

Tournament week was enjoyed by the Ice Queens who combined with three other schools to have the only all-female team in ice hockey tournaments that week.

The netballers came home from the South Island tournament in Timaru with the plate in B grade after having raised their ranking to 16th.

The football team scored 29 goals and had 14 scored against them in Invercargill. The highlight was winning the fair play team award.


Maniototo Area School

Ashleigh Smith has passed her zone umpiring practical assessment.

Shakhan Tapatu has been selected for the Central Otago under-17 netball team.

Reuben Pyle has been selected for the Otago Country under-16 rugby team.

The school had several pupils joining other schools teams during the South Island secondary schools tournament week.

Keagan Mulholland joined the Dunstan High School under-15 team and Tash Whyte and Madi Pont joined the East Otago High School hockey team.

Courtney Smith and Lakita Taylor joined the Collingwood Area School netball team.

They all had a great week and enjoyed the experience.

Maniototo had three teams compete in the South Island secondary schools curling tournament in Dunedin.

Girls: Holly Thompson, Jessica Smith, Ashleigh Smith, Courtney Smith, Tash Whyte (silver medallists).

Boys A team: Matthew Neilson, Josh Whyte, Ben Smith, Anton Hood (gold medallists).

Boys B team: Dylan Voice, Blake Anderson, Matthew Lunam, Zac Howell.

Four pupils (Holly Thompson, Courtney Smith, Matthew Neilson and Ben Smith) have been nominated by the New Zealand Curling Association to attend the Youth Olympic Games in Norway in February, although this is subject to final ratification by the New Zealand Olympic Committee in November.

The school had two teams travelling to Auckland and competed last weekend for the NZ Secondary Schools tournament.


Taieri College

Taieri College Girls 1st XI hockey team was thrilled to be able to attend the Jenny McDonald Cup in Cromwell during tournament week.

In comparison to the other teams attending the tournament they were quite a young team, most of the team being year 10 -11.

The team finished 12th and laid the foundations for a very successful team in the future.

The Senior A netball team travelled to Timaru to take part in the South Island secondary schools tournament.

The tournament is always highly contested and the standard is exceptionally high.

Taieri's first game was against St Andrew's from Christchurch.

This was a very exciting game, which Taieri led at halftime, but eventually lost by nine goals.

The next four games were equally tough, as the side lost to Nelson Girls', Rangiora, Marlborough Girls' and St Peter's.

It was not until the third and fourth days that the team started to find winning form, being victors against Burnside, Mt Aspiring and South Otago.

This kept the team in A grade for another year with a final placing of 25th.

Over the eight games, the side scored 271 goals, conceding 295.

It was a good team effort.

The boys 1st XI football team took part in the Linwood Cup in Dunedin.

This tournament saw some very high quality performances by the team.

After some very close and hard-fought games in the tournament pool of death where the results hung until the last moments in each game, the team continued its strong showing in post-pool play.

Its final game was against traditional southern rival James Hargest College, in a game decided on penalties.

The team ended up finishing in 11th.

The under-15 boys rugby team travelled to Nelson for a true taste of winter rugby in the mud.

The team played very well in trying conditions with some very good team performances which enabled it to reach the division 1 quarterfinals.

After losing the quarterfinal, the team rebounded and played some strong rugby to finish the tournament off in a positive manner.


Tokomairiro High School

The number of pupils playing hockey at Tokomairiro High School is on the rise with four teams competing in the Dunedin competition at the McMillan Turf. This year the school added a senior boys team into the mix.

This dedicated group of boys, who were coached by new PE teacher Brad Simpson, performed well in their first year playing together.

The team came second in its grade but had beaten the top team during the season.

This team of young players showed great potential and hopes to keep the momentum going.

Several Tokomairiro pupils were selected for Otago representative teams.

Selected in the Hatch Cup under-13 team were Hoani Wipaki and Harley Herbert.

Liam Grant was selected in the Otago under-15 development team and Morganne-Lee Greene and Amy Lockhart in the Otago under-13 development team.

Another strong sport at Tokomairiro High School is touch and, with the season getting under way for the junior school, 10 pupils have made it into representative squads.

In the South Otago under-13 teams are Mya Grant, Meg Clark and Harry Greer. In the South Otago under-15 teams are Emma Paul, Liam Ferguson, Hamish Lowery, Hoani Wipaki and Harley Herbert. Sam Brown and Dylan Lee will be playing in the South Otago under-17 team.


Columba College

Congratulations to Lydia Shirley, who has been selected in the New Zealand under-19 Junior Black Sticks hockey squad.

A strong swimming team headed to the NZSS Swimming championships in Hamilton with fantastic results compiling a meet record of three individual golds, one silver, four bronze and a gold medal in the 4x50m under-16 freestyle relay.

Caitlin Deans achieved a gold medal in the 400m freestyle along with a meet record, a bronze medal in the 200m individual medley and was a member of the 4x50m medley relay and the winning 4x50m freestyle relay.

Devon Familton gained a silver in the 200m breaststroke and bronze in the 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke.

Devon was also a member of the 4x50m medley relay and the winning 4x50m freestyle relay.

Gabrielle Trotter received a gold in the 200m and 400m freestyle and was a member of both the 4x50m freestyle and 4x50m medley relay teams. Meg Sycamore was in the winning 4x50m relay team.

Caitlin competed well at the Australian state team age-group short-course championships in Canberra at the weekend.

Her best performance was third in the girls 15-16years 800m freestyle.

Ella Harris gained a silver medal in the NZSS cycling under-20 criterium event.

Congratulations to Hannah Prout, Erin Dailey, Zoe Flockton and Milly Nesbit, who have been selected in the under-15 volleyball team and Kenzie Findlay in the under-17 team.


Cromwell College

Cromwell College has had a busy term with many sports now wrapping after the winter.

Three teams attended tournament week.

Football was held in Dunedin and the boys came 12th. Carter McAuliffe was named Cromwell College player of the tournament.

Netball was held in Timaru and the girls came 28th.

This is one placing better than last year so it was a great achievement. Hockey was held in Cromwell and the girls came fifth.

Lana Deacker won the intermediate Otago secondary schools duathlon in stunning conditions at North Taieri.

Bob Wardill and Bailey Scott won the intermediate team section.

Four teams travelled to Queenstown on Wednesday to compete in the Central Otago volleyball competition.

The senior teams came third and fourth.

There was some great competition from other Central Otago Schools.


Otago Boys' High School

OBHS has contributed more players to the NZ Schools and NZ Barbarians rugby teams than any other school in New Zealand.

Slade McDowall, Tim Hogan and Josh Buchan all made the NZ Schools team.

Sione Asi and Hemaua Samasoni both made the Barbarians team.

The two sides faced each other in Palmerston North last Saturday.

NZ Schools scored in the last minute to win 20-18.

Josh scored a decisive try in the second half and Sione made many breaks with ball in hand.

Tournament week was very busy for Otago Boys' and the school excelled at the top level in all sport: chess, fourth in South Island; curling, second in the nationals; golf, 12th at the nationals, football first XI, 13th at national tournament.

The second XI finished fifth in the South Island tournament after being asked to make up the numbers in the Linwood Cup.

The hockey side was 25th in the national tournament. The under-15 rugby side was 15th at the national tournament.

The senior basketball side qualified for the nationals finishing fifth and the junior basketball team finished fourth in its South Island tournament.


Blue Mountain College

During winter tournament week, Blue Mountain College had teams competing in the SISS netball in Timaru and the junior rugby tournament in Nelson.

In Nelson, the rugby team won games against Westland, Golden Bay and Mt Hutt and had a a draw against St Peter's College.

It played in the semifinal in third division against Menzies College.

Troy McIvor was named in the tournament team and Tom Hancox was the most valuable player.

The netball girls excelled in the B grade for the second year.

They played off in the semifinal against Geraldine High School and eventually finished fourth of 32 teams.

Coach Vicky Weller was thrilled for her young team that exceeded expectations and, with six year 10 players and no pupils leaving this year, the prospects look extremely exciting for 2016.

At the Otago Secondary School duathlon championships, BMC had Sandra Horrell and Hayden Thomas gain first placing in the mixed year 9 section.

Liam Criglington and Jack Clayton were third overall in the year 9 boys grade.

In Timaru, Sam Perkins, Roy Devereux and George Stratton competed in the SISS & intermediate schools Motor X.

Year 13 pupil Sam Perkins, who was in the 17 years and over age-group farm bike section, gained second place.

Congratulations go to Claudia Hickman, Ashleigh Nathan and Sarah Muldoon for their selection in the Otago secondary school girls' rugby team and to Taine Rarere in the Otago Country under-18 team along with Josh Hickman and Zach McKenzie in the Otago Country under-16 team.


Mount Aspiring College

Mount Aspiring College pupils competed at the SISS ski and snowboard Championships at Cardrona.

Podium places went to.-First: Ben Richards, Fiona Murray, Cory O'Reagan, Ronan Thompson, Briar Hight. Second: Kate Richards, Blake Hartley, Josh O'Reagan, Lucy Hayes. Third: Emile Coote.

Mount Aspiring College also achieved two first placings and a second in the team events.

At the annual NZ cross-country skiing age-group championships, MAC pupils to place included.-First: Campbell Wright (classic and freestyle), Louis Jones (classic), Nick Toepfer (classic), Ellen Cagney (freestyle). Second: Ben McNabb (classic and freestyle), Martin Zietz (classic and freestyle). Third: Tom Colbourne (freestyle).

Last weekend, the MAC team competed in the NZ secondary school cross-country ski champs, coming away with the cup for the highest overall school in points.

In the secondary school male category, Louis Jones was first and Martin Zietz second. In the secondary school female category, Ella Maluschnig was first.

Sammy Burke competed at the Australian secondary schools cross country champs in Melbourne, finishing fastest out of the NZ girls and gaining fourth place. She also ran in the NZ team relay which finished fourth.

Paul Wright recently competed at the World Junior MTB champs in Andorra, where he gained some valuable international experience.

Phoebe Young competed at the NZ secondary schools individual road cycling champs in Auckland, finishing third in the hill climb and first in the individual time trial and third overall.


Kavanagh College

Kavanagh College had some very good success at the recently held winter tournament week.

This year it had six teams away competing throughout the South Island.

The first XI boys football team won the Linwood Cup in Dunedin, beating John Mcglashan College 3-2 in the final.

Max Johnston won the golden boot for the tournament with an impressive 17 goals and Ben O'Farrell was overall MVP.

Also winning its tournament was the mixed hockey team, which beat John Paul College 2-0 in Greymouth.

Leading scorers for the team were Aaron Fahey and Gemma O'Connell.

The team's defence was very impressive throughout the week, concedingd only two goals.

The boys senior A basketball team was second, losing in the final to St Kevin's College.

The side now qualifies for nationals in Palmerston North in the first week of the holidays.

In other results, the senior A netball team finished 23rd in B grade and the first XI girls football team finished 15th in its tournament in Invercargill.

The under-15 boys rugby team had a successful mini tour of Central Otago winning both its games.

Kavanagh College won the senior A girls team race at the schools duathlon championships.

Jessie Murphy competed in the run and Rebecca Kerr in the cycling.


• These articles are compiled by the Otago Secondary Schools Sports Association (OSSSA) which is proudly sponsored by PERPETUAL GUARDIAN.


Add a Comment