Running great John Walker knighted

Sir John Walker
Sir John Walker
Athletics great John Walker is New Zealand's first knight under the new royal warrant that restores knighthoods in the Queen's Birthday honours after a nine-year absence.

Sir John, who won 1500m gold at the Montreal Olympics, is appointed a Knight Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit (KNZM) in today's honours which include two new dames -- art patron Jenny Gibbs and educationalist Iritana Tawhiwhirangi.

The Government announced in March that titles, dropped by the Labour government in 2000, would be reinstated to the honours system and 85 New Zealanders who have been appointed Principal and Distinguished Companions could opt to become knights or dames by the end of June.

Sir John, previously honoured as Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 1992, is honoured for services to sport and the community.

After an athletics career that included being the first person to break 3 minutes 50 seconds for the mile and to run more than 100 sub-four minute miles, he was diagnosed with parkinson's disease in the early 1990s.

But he has continued to be involved with sport and the community, serving on Manukau City Council since 1998. Last year he established the Find Your Field of Dreams Project in Manukau to help young people participate in sport.

Dame Jenny is appointed a Dame Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit (DNZM) for services to the arts. The public profile of the philanthropist and art collector was raised in 1997 when she negotiated with artists Tame Iti and Te Kaha for the return of a Colin McCahon painting stolen from the Aniwaniwa conservation centre at Lake Waikaremoana.

Dame Iritana, a founder of the kohanga reo movement, is appointed a DNZM for services to Maori education. In a career that began as a teacher on the East Coast in 1948, she has played a major role in reversing the decline in Maori language.

Among many other Maori recognised in the honours, leading Ngati Kuri figure Hana Romana Murray has been made a Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit (CNZM).

She is the only living claimant in the Waitangi Tribunal Claim 262, in which Maori have asked the Waitangi Tribunal for exclusive and comprehensive rights to indigenous flora and fauna, as well as all Maori cultural knowledge, customs and practices, including language.

Also appointed CNZM are retiring secretary of foreign affairs and trade Simon Murdoch, recently retired Commerce Commission chairwoman Paula Rebstock, Lincoln University biologist Professor Alison Stewart, research scientist Dr Jeff Tallon, auditory neuroscientist Professor Peter Rowland and Todd Corporation chairman John Todd.

Sports people honoured include Kiwis league coach Stephen Kearney and Coast to Coast race organiser Robin Judkins, both made Officers of the New Zealand Order of Merit (ONZM).

The world's most capped netballer, Irene van Dyk, and two former Silver Ferns Belinda Charteris and Margaret Foster, are made Members of the New Zealand Order of Merit (MNZM), as are former New Zealand cricketer John Morrison and Laurie Keats, who developed shearing as a competitive sport and instigated the first Golden Shears competition.

Sports broadcaster Murray Deaker is appointed an ONZM.

That honour also goes to musician and composer Carl Doy, who has been musical director of Dancing with the Stars since 2005, while hip hop star Che Fu is made an MNZM.

Wellington anaesthetist Dr Graham Sharpe is made an ONZM. He is best remembered outside medical circles for laying a complaint with police in 2002 over then prime minister Helen Clark signing an artwork she did not paint. The painting fetched $1000 for charity, police established a prima facie case for forgery but said it was not in the public interest to prosecute.

Another man to make national news headlines, Norm Withers, is made an MNZM for services to sport and the community. The New Zealand boxing official and Christchurch deputy mayor organised a petition for tougher penalties for violent crimes after his 71-year-old mother was brutally bashed, and that led to a referendum in the 1999 election which prompted law changes.

Perhaps the most surprising name on the honours list is that of iconic Christchurch soap-box speaker Ian Brackenbury Channell, aka the Wizard of New Zealand, awarded a Queen's Service Medal for services to the community.

His citation describes him as a "designer of post-modern cosmology and wizardry, including casting spells for the Canterbury rugby team and performing rain dances in Waimate, Auckland and Outback Australia".

The Queen's Birthday honours list announced today:

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

KNZM ( Knight Companion of the Order):

John George Walker CBE, Auckland

For services to sport and the community

DNZM (Dame Companions of the Order):

Jennifer Barbara Gibbs CNZM, Auckland

For services to the arts

Iritana Te Rangi Tawhiwhirangi CNZM, MBE, Masterton

For services to Maori education

CNZM (Companions of the Order):

Simon Peter Wallace Murdoch, Wellington

For public services, lately as Secretary of Foreign Affairs

Paula Rae Rebstock, North Shore

For public services, lately as chair of the Commerce Commission

Saana (Hana) Waitai Romana Murray QSM, Kaitaia

For services to the community

Professor Alison Stewart, Lincoln

For services to biology, in particular plant pathology

Dr Jeffery Lewis Tallon, Lower Hutt

For services to science

Professor Peter Rowland Thorne, Auckland

For services to auditory neuroscience

John Desmond Todd, Wellington

For services to business and the community

ONZM (Officers of the Order):

Ronald Chan, Manukau

For services to business

Patrick William Cotter, Christchurch

For services to medicine

Murray James Boyd Deaker, North Shore

For services to broadcasting

Carl William Doy, North Shore

For services to music

Dr Annabel Kirsten Finucane, Auckland

For services to medicine, in particular paediatric heart surgery

Gurshon Fisher, Auckland

For services to philanthropy

Associate Professor John Henley, Auckland

For services to medicine

Jacqueline Mary Hughes, Whakatane

For services to the community

Robin Austin Judkins, Christchurch

For services to sports administration

Stephen Peter Kearney, Victoria, Australia

For services to rugby league

Professor Stephen Irving Levine, Wellington

For services to education and the Jewish community

Roger John Moses, Wellington

For services to education

Robert Duncan Murdoch, Wellington

For services to manufacturing and the community

Dr Graham James Sharpe, Wellington

For services to anaesthesia

Jefferie James Tippen, Christchurch

For services to tourism

Professor Michael Mathew Walker, Auckland

For services to science

Frank Ivan Yukich, Manukau

For services to wine industry

MNZM (Members of the Order):

Errol Douglas Baldwin, Hamilton

For services to the community

Mary Tiki Balzer, Hamilton

For services to Maori health

Brigit Diana Blair, Christchurch

For services to business

Detective Superintendent Malcolm James Burgess, Christchurch

For services to the New Zealand Police

Norma Ellen Campbell, Christchurch

For services to women's health, in particular midwifery

Yvonne Joyce Cave, Wanganui

For services to photography and horticulture

Belinda Jane Charteris, Christchurch

For services to netball

Professor George Raymond Clark, Auckland

For services to biochemistry

Professor Terence John Crooks, Dunedin

For services to education

Madeline Mary East, Manukau

For services to education

Emeritus Professor David George Elms, Christchurch

For services to civil engineering

Dr Francis Patrick Joseph Farry, Queenstown

For services to rural medicine

Lester Campbell Flockton JP, Dunedin

For services to education and pipe bands

Margaret Mary Anne Foster, Christchurch

For services to sport, in particular netball

Che Fu, Auckland

For services to music

John William Gilks, Wanaka

For services to business and the community

Frank Derrington Godbert, Kerikeri

For services to yachting

Ronald Noel Harries, Wellington

For services to football

Peter John Harris, Huntly

For services to local body affairs and rugby

Margaret Anne Ruwaioterangi Hiha, Napier

For services to sport

Dr Cheung-Tak Hung, Dunedin

For services to philanthropy and the Chinese community

Dr Richard John Isaacs, Palmerston North

For services to oncology

Lauraine Annette Jacobs, Auckland

For services to the food industry

Ian Laurie Keats, Masterton

For services to shearing

John (Hone) Vivian Kouka, Paekakariki

For services to contemporary Maori theatre

Leslie Thomas Lunny, Wanganui

For services to touch rugby

Joseph Te Poroa Malcolm JP, Rotorua

For services to Maori

Ross Shepley Miller JP, Kaitaia

For services to the community

John Brian Mooney, Urenui

For services to the dairy industry

John Francis MacLean Morrison, Wellington

For services to cricket and the community

Roshan Lal Nauhria, Auckland

For services to business and the community

Senior Constable Daniel Francis O'Connell, Wellington

For services to the New Zealand Police

Robin Moncrieff Oliver, Wellington

For services to the Department of Inland Revenue

Kevin John O'Sullivan, Palmerston North

For services to the Anglican Church and the community

Haydn John Rawstron, Kent, UK

For services to New Zealand interests in the United Kingdom

Puahaere Rutene, Huntly

For services to Maori and netball

Paula Ann Ryan, Auckland

For services to fashion

Rosalie Mary Sampson, Karamea

For services to conservation and the community

Le'autuli'ilagi Taotua Malaeta Fa'asapisapi Sauvao JP, Porirua

For services to the Samoan community and the community

Graeme Barry Sinclair, Auckland

For services to television

Farib Sos JP, Wellington

For services to international relations

Allan Murdoch Spence JP, Auckland

For services to law and the community

David Thomas Steele JP, Waimauku

For services to local body affairs and the community

Ian Hardy Symonds JP, Waikanae

For services to the community

Ngarau Tarawa JP, Taumarunui

For services to Maori and community education

Te Whetu Werohia Tipiwai, Napier

For services to Maori and rugby

Robert Te Ngau-ngau Tukiri JP, Huntly

For services to the community

Philippa Jane Ussher, Auckland

For services to photograhy

Irene van Dyk, Upper Hutt

For services to netball

Norman Lawrence Withers, Christchurch

For services to sport and the community

Jill Mabel Worrall, North Shore

For services to social work

Robin Wray JP, Auckland

For services to the community

THE NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

ADDITIONAL ONZM ( Additional Officer of the Order):

Colonel Graeme Roger Williams, Auckland

Colonel's List, New Zealand Army

For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

MNZM (Additional Member of the Order):

Commander Blair Albert Gerritsen, North Shore

Royal New Zealand Navy

For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

QSO (Companions of the Order):

Bruce Alexander Aitken, Dunedin

For services to education and music

Valerie Jeanette Burns, Lowe Hutt

For services to early childhood education

William John Clarke JP, Gisborne

For services to local body affairs and the community

Te Uira Graham Kerehoma, Levin

For services to Maori and the community

Ian Montgomery Grant, Auckland

For services to youth and parenting

Peter James Harrison, Auckland

For services to education

Emeritus Professor Leslie Charles Holborow, Paekakariki

For services to education and the community

Hamilton Manaia Pihopa Kingi MNZM, Rotorua

For services to the community

Inez Haereata Kingi MNZM, Rotorua

For services to the community

Jane Kominik, Wellington

For services to the Ministry for Culture and Heritage

Diana Elizabeth Robinson, Christchurch

For services to the Child Cancer Foundation

Kaa Kataraina Kathleen Williams, Auckland

For services to Maori

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL

QSM

Charles Michael Aamodt, Upper Hutt

For services to the community

Stanley John Askew, Omapere

For services to the community

Senior Sergeant Ross Alan Barnaby, North Shore

For services to the New Zealand Police

Derek Quentin Battersby JP, Waitakere

For services to local body affairs

Clive Bibby, Tolaga Bay

For services to the community

William Alan Boniface, Warkworth

For services to the community

Robyn Boswell, Whangarei

For services to education

Michael Edward Brooke, New Plymouth

For services to sport and the community

Mervyn Burdge Brown, Masterton

For services to the community

Murray Carey, Whitianga

For services to brass bands and football

Shirley May Gwynneth Caspari, Hamilton

For services to the community

Ian Brackenbury Channell (The Wizard of New Zealand), Christchurch

For services to the community

John Hugh Clayton JP, Ikamatua

For services to local body affairs and the community

Keith Richard Crate, Taupo

For services to cycling

Elisabeth May Cunningham, Dunedin

For services to the community

Graeme Edwin Dabb JP, Auckland

For services to the Filipino community

Nguyen Phu Dang JP, Manukau

For services to the Vietnamese community

Valerie Myrtle Dell, Napier

For services to women and the community

Kindra Velvet Douglas, Nelson

For services to the community

John Dallin Dunlop, Napier

For services to astronomy and the community

Dr Lorna Christine Te Aroha Dyall, Auckland

For services to Maori health

James Leslie Eyers, Wanganui

For services to music and the community

Pamela Jean Fauvel, Auckland

For services to youth

Lewis Wilson Findlay, Palmerston North

For services to the community

Angus Finlayson JP, Lower Hutt

For services to local body affairs and the community

Brian Gordon Flintoff, Nelson

For services to taonga puoro

Ian Lex Forrest, Auckland

For services to the community

Sister Frances Josephine Gibbs, Wellington

For services to the community

Stephen Godfrey Guard, Nelson

For services to the maritime industry

Laly Paroane Haddon, Wellsford

For services to conservation

Olive De Courtenay Hale-Ingram, Gisborne

For services to the history of New Zealand ceramics

Judy Claris Hanbury, Waitakere

For services to conservation

Trevor James Hosking, Taupo

For services to the conservation of historic places

Thomas William Hutchinson, Kaikohe

Chief Fire Officer, Kaikohe Volunteer Fire Brigade

For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Desmond Victor Jack, Hamilton

For services to the community

Ian Dixon (Jim) James, Hamilton

For services to orchid growing

Roslyn Ann Jerram, Opotiki

For services to the community

Leslie Clifford Johnston JP, Tuatapere

For services to the community

Christine Jennifer King JP, Manurewa

For services to the community

Au'Birthly Kingi, Manukau

For services to the Pacific Islands community

Ernest Bongard Kirk, Manukau

For services to local body affairs and the community

Naomi Diane Kirk, Manukau

For services to the community

John Alan Lancashire, Paraparaumu

For services to conservation

David Hartley Lind, Tauranga

For services to conservation and the community

Carl Ernest Lutz, Otaki

For services to the community

Sally Geraldine Macauley JP, Kaikohe

For services to local body affairs and the community

Russell Frank Mackereth, Orewa

Chief Fire Officer, Silverdale Volunteer Fire Brigade

For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Sandra Elizabeth Maclean, Takanini

For services to senior citizens and the community

Lindsay Rihari Waitara MacLeod, New Plymouth

For services to Maori

Kenneth George McKay JP, North Shore

For services to education and the community

Peter McMillan, Christchurch

For services to the community

Alec McNab, Wanganui

For services to sport

Eamon Mark Molloy, Christchurch

For services to the ethnic community

Kevyn Douglas Moore, Napier

For services to business and the community

Margaret Elizabeth Morton, Seddon

For services to Guiding

Emare Emily Rose Nikora, Tokoroa

For services to Maori

Mildred Noakes, Auckland

For services to the community

Richard Anthony Nunns, Nelson

For services to taonga puoro

Lindsay Gordon Paku JP, Hastings

For services to Maori and Maori youth

Robert Peter Greenwood Parr, Cambridge

For services to the community

Solomon Neil Purcell, Havelock North

For services to martial arts

The Reverend Canon Donald Morris Rangi, Wellington

For services to the Treasury

Julie Te Turi Ranginui, Wanganui

For services to Maori

Robert Brunswick Robertson, Queenstown

Chief Fire Officer, Queenstown Volunteer Brigade

For services to the community

Mele 'Ilaisipa Robson, Blenheim

For services to the Pacific Islands community and the community

Shirley Joan Rudkin, Christchurch

For services to the community

Paul Aaron Sampson, Rotorua

Lately Principal Rural Fire Officer

For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Richard Lyal Stark, Gore

For services to the community

Ellen Marion Sartori Stevenson, Hastings

For services to kindergarten administration

Wanda Tate, Porirua

For services to conservation

Constable Bryan Emlyn Ward, Auckland

For services to the New Zealand Police

Monica Hannah Mihingarangi Watson JP, Hastings

For services to Maori

James Taui Himiona Wetere, Hamilton

For services to the community

Raymund Williams, Tauranga

For services to the community

Leslie Charles Winslade, Taupo

For services to the community

THE NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

DSD

Warrant Officer Electronic Warfare Specialist Thomas Michael Allen MNZM, Porirua Royal New Zealand Navy

For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Major Robert William Gillies, Upper Hutt

Royal New Zealand Army Logistic Regiment (The Duke of York's Own)

For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Acting Warrant Officer Master at Arms Shirley Anne Patton, North Shore

Royal New Zealand Navy

For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Major Simon John Caulfield Strombom, Porirua

Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps (Territorial Force)

For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

 

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter