Special Olympics Summer Games

Special Olympics Global Messengers Thomas van der Lugt and Matt Aitkin check out the Caledonian...
Special Olympics Global Messengers Thomas van der Lugt and Matt Aitkin check out the Caledonian Ground in early November.
Dunedin bus driver Kelvin McHardy prepares for the influx of athletes. Mr McHardy is also a...
Dunedin bus driver Kelvin McHardy prepares for the influx of athletes. Mr McHardy is also a volunteer sports official for the Games.
Mayor Dave Cull speaks as the Special Olympics torch relay finishes in the Octagon in Dunedin on...
Mayor Dave Cull speaks as the Special Olympics torch relay finishes in the Octagon in Dunedin on Tuesday, November 26.
Dunedin golfer Shayne Anderson (44) runs with Southern District police commander Superintendent...
Dunedin golfer Shayne Anderson (44) runs with Southern District police commander Superintendent Andrew Coster.
Special Olympics torch relay finish.
Special Olympics torch relay finish.
Katrina Hewett (North Otago) acknowledges the applause during the opening ceremony of the Special...
Katrina Hewett (North Otago) acknowledges the applause during the opening ceremony of the Special Olympics in Dunedin.
Robert Mahoney (Mana).
Robert Mahoney (Mana).
Richard Hill (Horowhenua).
Richard Hill (Horowhenua).
Aron Rastrick (Manawatu).
Aron Rastrick (Manawatu).
Paul Rolton (Thames Valley).
Paul Rolton (Thames Valley).
Karen Johns (Wairarapa).
Karen Johns (Wairarapa).
Susie Clark (Whangarei).
Susie Clark (Whangarei).
The Southland team arrives in the More FM Arena during the opening ceremony.
The Southland team arrives in the More FM Arena during the opening ceremony.
The Otago team arrives.
The Otago team arrives.
The Otago team.
The Otago team.
Michael Thornhill wins the 50m walk.
Michael Thornhill wins the 50m walk.
Thomas Cowie (Otago Blue) and Levi Buckingham (Otago Gold) contest the ball during a special...
Thomas Cowie (Otago Blue) and Levi Buckingham (Otago Gold) contest the ball during a special olympics football match at the University Oval.
Shaun Crabtree (Hawkes Bay) flicks a deft pass.
Shaun Crabtree (Hawkes Bay) flicks a deft pass.
Walker Paul Jones.
Walker Paul Jones.
Luke McDonald, from Allendale High School, dribbles the ball to the hoop at the Edgar Centre with...
Luke McDonald, from Allendale High School, dribbles the ball to the hoop at the Edgar Centre with Chris Ransloe, from Rotorua, in pursuit.
Dan Joyce (23), from North Otago, in the bowls.
Dan Joyce (23), from North Otago, in the bowls.
Robert Robinson, from Hawkes Bay, putts during the golf event at Chisholm Park.
Robert Robinson, from Hawkes Bay, putts during the golf event at Chisholm Park.
Ryan Doherty (17) from Outram, in the weightlifting on Friday.
Ryan Doherty (17) from Outram, in the weightlifting on Friday.
Nathan Begley (28), from North Canterbury.
Nathan Begley (28), from North Canterbury.
Brett Sutherland (35), from Southland.
Brett Sutherland (35), from Southland.
Christopher Tavite (24), from Otago.
Christopher Tavite (24), from Otago.
Grant McKenzie (29), from Invercargill.
Grant McKenzie (29), from Invercargill.
Edmund Hines (23), from Christchurch.
Edmund Hines (23), from Christchurch.
Grant McKenzie (29), from Invercargill.
Grant McKenzie (29), from Invercargill.
Liam Bartley (Mid Canterbury) competes in the 100 metres freestyle.
Liam Bartley (Mid Canterbury) competes in the 100 metres freestyle.
Philip Lomas (Otago) in the 100 metres freestyle.
Philip Lomas (Otago) in the 100 metres freestyle.
Davin Johnson in the 15 metre unassisted swim.
Davin Johnson in the 15 metre unassisted swim.
Davin Johnson celebrates his win in the 15 metre unassisted swim.
Davin Johnson celebrates his win in the 15 metre unassisted swim.
Kym O'Grady wins her 100 metre breaststroke final.
Kym O'Grady wins her 100 metre breaststroke final.
Thames Haldane, Petronella Simonis - Todd, Petrus Simonis and Orlando Haldane visiting Dunedin...
Thames Haldane, Petronella Simonis - Todd, Petrus Simonis and Orlando Haldane visiting Dunedin from the Horewhenua for this weeks Special Olympics.
Horowhenua visitor Petrus Simonis wheels his stepmother Petronella Simonis-Todd over Stuart St...
Horowhenua visitor Petrus Simonis wheels his stepmother Petronella Simonis-Todd over Stuart St from Moana Pool after watching the progress of foster brother Orlando Karapa.

Almost 1200 athletes around the country with intellectual disabilities are competing at Special Olympics New Zealand’s eighth National Summer Games in Dunedin.

Photos by Otago Daily Times photographers; prints available from otagoimages.co.nz.

 

Add a Comment

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter