The Guide: What's on this week

Gigs
Alibi, the Octagon.
• Fridays, from 10.30pm: Hemi and Bede.

Ancient Briton Hotel, Naseby.
• Saturday and Sunday: Bards, Ballads & Bulldust Festival early till late.

The Bog Irish Bar, George St.
• Friday and Saturday, from 10pm: Livewire, featuring Jaimee Evans.

The Church, 50 Dundas St.
• Saturday, 8pm: Both Sides of the Line: Inge Andrew; Drew Englehutt. Door $7.
• Wednesdays, 7.30pm: live acoustic jam session.

Circadian Rhythm, 72 St Andrew St.
• Every Friday: Philtre jazz trio, from 5.30pm.

Isis Lounge, 68 Princes St.
• Every Thursday: jam night, from 8.30pm. Every Friday, 9pm: Oxo Cubans.

Robbie Burns Pub, 374 George St.
• Thursdays, 8.30pm: Calder Prescott Jazz Quartet.

Rosie's Bar, Victoria Hotel, 137 St Andrew St.
• Thursdays, 9pm: open mike night.

Family fun
Blueskin Bay Library.
• Fridays,10.30am: story time.

Dunedin City Library, 230 Moray Pl.
• Saturday 2-4pm: Watercolour Workshop, bookings essential.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
• Wednesday April 11, 11.15am: "Tours for Tots".

Mosgiel Library, Hartstonge Ave, Mosgiel.
• Tuesdays, 11am: story time.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Explorer backpacks for children aged 7-12, free.
• Guided tours daily at 11.30am and 3.30pm. Meet at information desk.
• Daily, 3.30pm, Atrium level 1: "Maritime Marvels, Investigation Station".
• Explore all things maritime, from launching a vessel to Morse code.
• Monday, 3.30pm: Colossal Creatures! adventure tour.
• Daily through school holidays: "Nauseating Nature Trail". Collect your trail from the Search Centre Desk.
• Every Monday, Friday and Saturday of the school holidays from April 9, 2.30pm: "Putrid Pirates Gallery Antics Adventure Tour".

Port Chalmers Library.
• Wednesdays, 11am: story time.

Visitor Information Centre, Octagon.
• Daily, 11am: Walk Dunedin, inner-city walking tours. Meet at visitor centre.

Music and performance
The Church, Dundas St.
• Tuesdays, 7pm: salsa lessons.
• Every Friday, 8.30pm: salsa tango night, $4 lesson then try out your dancing skills, or just enjoy the atmosphere.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Saturday, 1pm: Tim Davis with blues and folk on guitar.
• Sunday, 1pm: Linda Munro with modern favourites on keyboard and vocals.

Plays
Dunedin City Library, 230 Moray Pl, Dunedin.
• Today 12.30-1pm: Preview of Red.

Talks and films
Cromwell campus, Otago Polytechnic, corner of Erris and Ray streets.
• Thursdays, 6pm-8.30pm: Megan Huffadine is tutoring life-drawing classes in a five-week block.

Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, 21 Centennial Ave, Alexandra.
• Saturday, 7.30pm: Footnote (M, 106 mins).
• Sunday, 2pm: Midnight in Paris (PG).

Dunedin City Library , 230 Moray Pl.
• Today, 10.30am and 5.30pm: Bite Me with Dr Mike Leahy: The Outback.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
• Every Saturday, 2pm, free: "A New Zealand Artists Tour".
• Sundays at 2pm: free guided tours of "Beloved: Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery".

Dunedin School of Art, cnr Albany and Riego streets.
• Today 12.30pm-1.30pm: Rachael Rakena, Recent Projects.

Milford Galleries Queenstown, 9A Earl St.
• Saturday 4pm: Ann Robinson artist talk.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Free daily talks for March, each weekday at 2pm. Monday, The Southern sky; Tuesday, Kakapo; Wednesday, Autahi the Leopard seal; Thursday, • • The legend of Osiris; Friday, Polynesian voyaging; Saturday, Maori cloaks; Sunday, The brushtail possum.
• Daily at 4pm: "Focal Point: 150 Years of the Otago Daily Times". Panel discussion.

Red Lecture Theatre, Great King St.
• Wednesday April 11, 7.30pm: The Consequences of Love (M 100mins).

Roxburgh Entertainment Centre, Scotland St.
• Saturday, 4pm: The Muppets (G, 110mins)Sunday, 8pm: War Horse (M, 146mins)

Exhibitions
A Gallery, 393 Princes St.
• Preview today, 5pm. Opens Saturday: "F--- Now Suffer Later", by Philip James Frost.

Aigantighe Art Gallery, 49 Wai-iti Rd, Timaru.
• Until May 20: "Louise Greig From the Shadows".
• Until April 29: "10 Years New Zealand Hat and Hair Art".

The Anteroom, Port Chalmers.
• "Park", by Anna Perry.

The Artist's Room, 2 Dowling St.
• "I went out walking", by Craig Freeborn and Anya Sinclair.

Bellamys Gallery, Macandrew Bay.
• Until April 10: "Portholes", new and old works by Tony Tarasiewicz.

Blue Oyster Gallery, basement, Moray Chambers, 30 Moray Pl.
• Until Saturday: "Castles from the Back Lot", by Becky Richards, and "A Diverse Cast", by Barbara Smith.

Brett McDowell Gallery, 5 Dowling St.
• "Hymns and Wee Plants", by Patrick Hartigan.

Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, 21 Centennial Ave, Alexandra.
• Until April 15: "Chinese Fortnight".

Clyde Lodge Hall, Clyde.
• Friday 1-4pm, Saturday 10am-4pm and Sunday 10am-5pm: Central Otago Arts Society Annual Easter Exhibition.

De Beer Gallery, Special Collections, first floor, Central University Library.
• Until June 15: "Ray Guns and Rocket Ships", the Fred Fastier science fiction collection.

Dunedin City Library, 230 Moray Pl.
• Until May 6: "Chapter One. I Am Born": 200 Years of Charles Dickens.

Dunedin International Airport.
• Until April 30: Manu Berry and Pauline Bellamy.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
• Until April 25: "Colourbox", celebrating the wild, vibrant and fantastical flourishes of New Zealand painters including Philip Trusttum, Pat Hanly, Alan Pearson, Gretchen Albrecht and Jeffrey Harris.
• Until May 6: "Haunts of Dickens", celebrates the bicentenary of Charles Dickens' birth.
• Ongoing: "Te wai pounamu: the burial of our people", Jacqueline Fraser.
• Ongoing: "Myriad Worlds", by Ruth Watson.
• Ongoing: "Boys from the Black Stuff"', work from the gallery's permanent and long-term loan collections.
• Ongoing: "Kabuki: The Art of Transformation".

Eastern Southland Gallery, Gore.
• Until April 22: Rita Angus, selected works.

Forrester Gallery, Thames St, Oamaru.
• Until May 6: "The Garden as Muse", an anthology exploring the meaning of gardens.

Gallery on Blueskin, 1 Harvey St, Waitati.
• Extended April 15: "To the Coast", by Angela Burns. Gallery open Wednesday to Sunday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

Gallery Thirty Three, 33 Helwick St, Wanaka.
• Preview today 5pm, until April 25: Simon Kaan, "Ara".

Glue Gallery, 26 Stafford St.
• Until April 19: "The Moon Knows", by Mary McFarlane.

Green Island Gallery, 194 Main South Rd, Green Island.
• Works by established and emerging artists.

Hocken Gallery, cnr Anzac Ave and Parry St.
• Until April 14: "All things to all men", Kushana Bush.

Koru Gallery, 4 Castle St.
• Various artists.

Memorial Hall, Melmore Tce, Old Cromwell.
• Opening today, 7pm, Open Friday-Monday 10am-4pm: Cromwell Combined Society of Arts and Crafts Easter Exhibition.

Macandrew Bay Hall.
• Until April 9: "Almost an Island", Otago Peninsula artists.

McAtamney Gallery, upstairs at old post office building, 47-49 Talbot St, Geraldine.
• Until April 10: John Badcock's "Stations of the Cross".
Opens today: "Evening in Song", by Carolyn McAtamney-Rasch.

Metalworks Gallery, 54 Ballantyne Rd, Wanaka.
• "Unfolding Landscape", works by Ernie Maluschnig, sculptor in metal. Open weekdays or weekends by appointment.

Milford Galleries Dunedin, 18 Dowling St.
• Until April 25: "House of Rainbow", by Reuben Paterson.

Milford Galleries Queenstown, 9A Earl St.
• Opening Friday, 10am: "The Real Queenstown Easter Show".
• Opening Friday, 10am: "The thick and thin of it", by Ann Robinson.

Mint Gallery, 32 Moray Pl.
• "Kokoro Kara 2.0" by Georgie Peter.

Moray Gallery, 55 Princes St.
• Until April 14: "Just Brights", by Hope Gibbons.

Nadene Milne Gallery, 16 Buckingham St, Arrowtown.
• Closes tomorrow: Fiona Pardington and Neil Pardington.

Naseby Jubilee Museum, Leven St, cnr Earne St.
• "Maniototo Sporting Heroes". Open Monday-Friday noon-4pm, weekends 10am-4pm. Contact: Jane Greer (03) 444-9393.

North Otago Museum, 60 Thames St, Oamaru.
• Permanent exhibition: "Waitaki Landscapes".

Otago Art Society, OAS gallery, Dunedin Railway Station, first floor.
• "Fashion Focus". Open daily 10-4pm.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Until June 17, Special Exhibitions Gallery: "Focal Point: 150 Years of the Otago Daily Times".
• "The Crescent Moon: The Asian Face of Islam in New Zealand".

Owaka Museum, 10 Campbell St, Owaka.
• Until July 1: "Around-n-about: Art South Otago".
• Open Monday-Friday, 9.30am-1pm, 1.30pm-4.30pm. Weekends: 10am-4pm.

Packing Shed Gallery and Cafe, Boulton Rd, Earnscleugh, Alexandra.
• Open Tuesday to Sunday, 10am-4pm.

Parkside Posh, 7 Mailer St, Mornington.
• "Sunday Morning", by Danni Roberts.

The Picture Lounge, 48 Helwick St, Wanaka.
• New Zealand's Photographers Gallery: A continuously updated exhibition; works of New Zealand photographers.

Southland Museum and Art Gallery, 108 Gala St, Invercargill.
• Until April 29: "The Blind Idealist's Black Dog", by Jo Torr.

Stuart Street Potters Co-operative, 14 Lower Stuart St.
• Until April 14: Jo Howard and Riki Julin.

Taieri Gallery, 123 Gordon Rd, Mosgiel.
• Until May 1: works by John Gallagher.

Taste Merchants, 36 Stuart St.
• Closes today: "This should not be named" Flynn Morris Clarke and Danny Brisbane.

Temple Gallery, 29 Moray Pl, Dunedin.
• Until April 28: "Exceeding the Bounds", by Di Ffrench (1946-1999).

Teviot District Museum, Abbotsford St, Roxburgh.
• Sundays, 2pm-4pm, or by request. Contact Robin (03) 446-8130 or Joan (03) 446-8671.


Tell us
Promote your event by giving details to the Otago Daily Times. Information must arrive by 3pm on Tuesday for Thursday's paper. Email playlist@odt.co.nz.


Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter