The guide: What's on this week

Gigs
Carey's Bay Historic Hotel, 17 Macandrew Rd, Port Chalmers.
 •Today, 7.30pm: Beyondsemble Trio.
 •Sunday, 4pm: Valley Bluegrass.

Chick's Hotel, 2 Mount St, Port Chalmers.
 •Tomorrow, 9pm: Delaney Davidson and band.

Crown Hotel, Rattray St.
 •Tomorrow, 9pm: Miss June, Astro Children and Psychic Maps, $10.

Dunedin Musicians Club, 12 Manse St.
 •Saturday, 8pm: ''Blues to Rock 'n Roll'' featuring Gary Harvey and friends, the Boogiemen and Ramshackle.

Embers, 2 Manor Pl.
 •Sunday, 7.30pm: New Edinburgh Folk Club presents Ivy Rossiter.

Forsyth Barr Stadium, 130 Anzac Ave.
 •Today, 8pm: Empire Of The Sun, SWTMXKDS and Sniffers DJs (OUSA Orientation event).
 •Tomorrow, 8pm: Radio One presents Sticky Fingers, David Dallas & The Daylight Robbery and Dudstown Soundsystem (OUSA Orientation event).

Golden Gate Lodge, Cromwell.
 •Saturday, 9pm: Tempo.

Inch Bar, 8 Bank St.
 •Saturday, 8pm: Freddy Fudd Pucker and Luckless.

Ombrellos Kitchen and Bar, 10 Clarendon St, Dunedin.
 •Tomorrow, 5.30pm: Humboldt County.

Ranfurly Lion Hotel, 10 Charlemont St.
 •Saturday, 8pm: The Crescents.

Ranfurly Town Hall, 1 Northland St, Ranfurly.
 •Saturday, 8pm: Saltire, Scottish duo.

Re:Fuel Bar, 640 Cumberland St.
 •Today, 9pm: Shunkan, The Canals, Dinosaur Sanctuary and Astro Children.
 •Tomorrow: Machina Rex, Feral Hunks and Death Call.
 •Saturday, 10pm: ''Ruffhouse Down South'', featuring Witters, SYMTM, Whisper, A Class, Shadow and Redeyes.

Speargrass Inn, 1300 Fruitlands-Roxburgh Rd (SH8), Alexandra. 
 •Sunday, noon-2.30pm: Maris Affleck plays violin.

Family fun
Dunedin Botanic Garden, Lower Garden Information Centre.
 •Daily 10am-4pm: Duck food free from information centre.
 •Tuesday to Sunday, 11.30am-3pm: tractor-train rides depart near duck pond.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
 •Today to Sunday, 11am-4.30pm: Make a paper chainlink good luck dragon for Chinese New Year.

Orokonui Ecosanctuary, 600 Blueskin Rd, Waitati.
 •Daily, 11am: takahe feeding.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
 •Daily, 11am; also 3pm Saturday and Sunday: ''Butterflies' first flight'', Tropical Forest demonstration. Free with Tropical Forest admission.
 •Saturday and Sunday, 11.30am and 3pm: ''Jurassic Bugs'', Discovery World science show. Free with Discovery World admission.

Ranfurly Railway Station, Ranfurly.
 •Saturday, noon-6pm: ''Festival in the Park'', food, markets, live entertainment, kids' activities.

Roxburgh Sports Ground Reserve, Roxburgh. 
 •Saturday: Mount Benger A&P show.

University Book Shop, 378 Great King St.
 •Fridays, Saturdays, 10.30am: story time.

Visitor Information Centre, 26 Princes St.
 •Daily, 10am: Walk Dunedin, inner-city walking tours. Meet at visitor centre.

Music and performance
Alexandra Community Centre, Skird St.
 •Until Saturday: Alexandra Musical Society presents Stars In Their Eyes.

BG Artspace, 76A Golf Course Rd, Wanaka.
 •Sunday, 7.30pm: Music and spoken word performance by Hinemoana Baker (Outspoken Festival of Words and Storytelling).

Dunedin City Library, 230 Moray Pl.
 •Monday, 6pm: ''Medieval Meandering'', a presentation on early dance by Les Belles Villaines.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon. 
 •Today, 4pm: Lion Dance performance for Chinese New Year.

Dunedin Seventh Day Adventist Church, 58 Stafford St.
 •Tomorrow, 7pm: Canadian singer-songwriter Naomi Striemer.

Good Rotations Bike Shop, 34 Anderson Rd, Wanaka.
 •Tomorrow and Saturday, 5.30pm: Kamishibai theatre storytelling performance by Tanya Batt (Outspoken Festival of Words and Storytelling).

Hawea Flat Hall, cnr Kane and Camphill Rds, Hawea Flat.
 •Tomorrow, 7.30pm: ''Spoken Word Epic'', performance poetry event (Outspoken Festival of Words and Storytelling).

St Paul's Cathedral, the Octagon.
 •Tuesday, 12.50pm-1.10pm: George Chittenden plays organ music by Alexandre Guilmant. St Peter's Church, Queenstown.
 •Saturday, 7.30pm: ''Spoken Word Epic'', performance poetry event (Outspoken Festival of Words and Storytelling).

The Strawbale House, Ida Valley-Omakau Rd, Oturehua.
 •Wednesday, 7pm: Music and poetry from Graham Wardrop, Brian Turner and Jillian Sullivan.

Plays
Fortune Theatre, Stuart St.
 •Until February 28: Outside Mullingar.

Talks and films
Archway 2 lecture theatre, University of Otago.
 •Monday, 5.30pm: Lecture by American academic Professor Mona Scheuermann on James Boswell's Account of Corsica (1768).

Barclay Theatre, Otago Museum.
 •Today, 5.30pm: ''In This Place, Silence Has a Voice'', talk by Claire Beynon about her two summer research seasons in the Antarctic.

Burns 2 lecture theatre, University of Otago Arts Building.
 •Today, 5.30pm: Talk by Professor Lyall Hanton in conjunction with the ''World of Joseph Mellor'' exhibition at the University Central Library's de Beer Gallery.

Dorothy Browns Cinema, Buckingham St, Arrowtown.
 •Tomorrow, 7pm: Screening of Agnes Martin: With My Back to the World, in conjunction with Stephen Bambury's ''Whakaata, Lake Hayes'' exhibition at Nadine Milne Gallery.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
 •Saturday, 3pm: ''Drawing in Space: Five Contemporary Australasian Women Artists'', talk by Associate Professor Linda Tyler of the University of Auckland.
 •Sunday, 3pm: Melanie Oliver will give a talk about Erica van Zon's Dogwood Days exhibition.

Fletcher House, 727 Portobello Rd, Broad Bay.
 •Open daily 11am-4pm: guided tours.

None Gallery, 24 Stafford St, Dunedin.
 •Wednesday, 6pm: ''Feminism, rape law and the differend'', talk by Dr Rebecca Stringer.

Olveston, 42 Royal Tce, Dunedin.
 •Thursdays, 4.30pm: Theomin art collection tours. Bookings essential.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
 •Daily, 2pm: ''Highlights of the Museum'' guided tour. Meet at information desk.
 •Daily, 1pm: ''Bugs: the Mega World of Minibeasts'' exhibition talk.

Exhibitions
Arrowtown Gallery, 8 Berkshire St. 
 •Works by various artists.

Artica, 26B George St, Port Chalmers.
 •Ongoing: decorative artworks by Kirsten Andreae, paintings by James Cordery.

The Artist's Room, 2 Dowling St.
 •Works by Diana Smillie; ''Yet another touch of Whimsy'' by Crispin Korschen, Rachael Garland, Emma Butler, Fiona Tunnicliffe and others.

Cloakroom Gallery, cnr Ballarat and Stanley Sts, Queenstown.
 •Tomorrow to March 18: ''Mountain Moods'', contemporary landscapes by Clare Riddington.

Dunedin City Library, 230 Moray Pl.
 •Until March 8: ''Marvels of the Renaissance: The Renaissance in Context'', first floor exhibition space; ''Heritage Early Music Exhibition'', third floor heritage room. In conjunction with the New Zealand International Early Music Festival.

Dunedin International Airport.
 •February: ''Silent Observations'', photography by John Caswell.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
 •Until March 1: ''The Crystal Line'', Peter Trevelyan.
 •Until March 1: ''His Own Steam'', ceramics by Barry Brickell.
 •Until March 8: ''Shield'', Tara Douglas (a rear window project).
 •Until March 15: ''Dogwood Days'', Erica van Zon. Until March 15: ''Visible Structures'', Gabriella Mangano and Silvana Mangano.
 •Until March 15: ''Floating Studio'', Fiona Connor and Alicia Frankovich.
 •Until March 15: ''The town wrist watch'', Nick Austin
 •Until March 31: ''Belonging'', works from the gallery.
 •Until April 12: ''Parallel Play'', works by Frances Hodgkins and her European contemporaries.
 •Ongoing: ''Mythos'', curated by Aaron Kreisler.

Forrester Gallery, Thames St, Oamaru.
 •Until March 1: ''Look Again'' featuring works by Colin Wheeler.
 •Until April 30: ''Memorial Oaks''.

Gallery Thirty Three, 33 Helwick St, Wanaka.
 •Until February 27: ''Coffee Break'' paintings by Alice Toomer.

Hullabaloo Art Space, Melmore Tce, Old Cromwell Historic Precinct.
 •''New Fibres'', Andi Regan. Thousands of hand-tied cable ties create a new textile.
 •Gallery open 10am-4pm daily.

Inge Doesburg Studio and Gallery, 6 Castle St.
 •Until March 20: Works on paper.
 •Gallery open Thursday-Saturday noon-2pm and by arrangement.

Milford Galleries Dunedin, 18 Dowling St.
 •Until March 11: ''Land'' by Robert Ellis; ''Show and Tell'', various artists.

Milford Galleries Queenstown, 9a Earl St.
 •Until March 4: ''The Earl Street Journal'', various artists; new works by John Walsh, Mark Mitchell, Reuben Paterson, Neil Dawson, Garry Currin, Layla Walter and Karl Maughan.

Mint Gallery, 32 Moray Pl.
 •''NUUT'' by Marie Strauss.

Moray Gallery, 55 Princes St.
 •Until February 27: ''Shadows of the Sea'', paintings by Angela Burns.
 •Hours: Monday-Friday, 10am-4.30pm; Saturday, 11am-2pm.

Nadene Milne Gallery, 16 Buckingham St, Arrowtown.
 •Tomorrow to March 13: ''Whakaata, Lake Hayes'', Stephen Bambury.

North Otago Museum, 60 Thames St, Oamaru.
 •Until April 30: ''From Little Towns in a Far Land'', World War 1 centennial exhibition.

Old Creamery Gallery, 230 Harington Point Rd, Lower Portobello.
 •Oil and acrylic landscapes by Douglas Williams, Henry Lowen-Smith and Geoff Williams.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
 •Until March 1: ''Ice Lab: New Architecture and Science in Antarctica''.
 •Until May 10: ''Bugs: The Mega World of Minibeasts'', in the Special Exhibitions gallery.
 •Ongoing: ''Sir Edmund Hillary: New Zealander''. Stairwell display.

Owaka Museum Community Gallery, 10 Campbell St, Owaka.
 •Until May 3: ''The Summer Show'', works by Bob Wyber, Jane Downes and Bob Steiner.

Southland Museum and Art Gallery Niho O Te Taniwha, Queens Park, 108 Gala St, Invercargill.
 •Until March 22: ''Under the Cracks, Behind the Shadows'', Helen Back.

South Seas Gallery, 1088 Brighton Rd, Brighton.
 •Until March 14: ''A Room of St Clairs'', Lindsay Crooks.
 •Open 1pm-5pm, Friday-Sunday.

Steampunk HQ, 1 Itchen St, Oamaru.
 •''Mythos'', works by Donald Paterson and Kano.

Stuart St Potters Co-operative, 14 Lower Stuart St. 
 •Until February 28: Louise Thompson Parker and Anne McLean.

Studio Red Gallery, 12 Miners Tce, Bannockburn.
 •New works by Sarah Anderson, Lizzie Carruthers, Megan Huffadine, Kim Logue, Rebecca Stewart and Jim Wheeler.

Toitu Otago Settlers Museum, Queen's Gardens.
 •Ongoing: ''Dunedin's Great War 1914-1918'', World War 1 commemorative exhibition.
 •Victory Medal, a sculpture by Helen Pollock.

University of Otago de Beer Gallery, first floor, central library.
 •Until March 5: ''The World of Joseph W Mellor (1869-1938) Chemist, Ceramicist and Cartoonist''.

Warbirds and Wheels, Wanaka Airport.
 •Ongoing: ''Come Up and See My Etchings'', Grahame Sydney.

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter