University of Otago graduation: Saturday, December 11, 2010

MORE than 580 graduands in biomedical science, dentistry, medicine, physiotherapy and other health sciences will graduate in person from the University of Otago during a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall, at 3pm today.
About 450 other graduands, also in biomedical science and health sciences, will graduate in absentia.


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of Medicine
Timothy James Wilkinson.

Doctor of Philosophy
Rachael Anne Augustine; Michael Paul Baker; Melissa Danilla Barry; Harold Stephen Bernhardt; Annika Anna Maria Bokor; Jonathan Mark Broadbent; Rosemary Shanon Eileen Brown; Lipika Alok Chatterjee; William Martin Kent Connelly; Douglas Campbell Cowan; Majd Dameh; Ryan Leslie Davis; Jennifer Geraldine Doss; Katherine Marian Douglas; Lyndie Ann Foster Page; Lisa Helen Geddes; Michelle Ann Hunt; Fiona Helen Imlach Gunasekara; John Hamilton Irvine; Gabrielle Lisa Simone Jenkin; Sarah Elizabeth Kohe; Anna Frances Konings; Caiyun Li; Kelly Joanne McKelvey; Brett Andrew Maclennan; Hilda Florence Mulligan (nee Nelson); Robin Quigg; Charlene Margaret Rapsey; Jennifer Renae Robson; Zheng Shi; Jean Catherine Simpson; Catherine Mary Smith; Yi Tian Ting; Steven James Tumilty; Michael James Turner; Wan Rohani Wan Taib; Alexis Anne Wright; Lin Yang.

Doctor of Clinical Dentistry
Jaafar Talal Jaafar Abduo (prosthodontics); Osama Shujaa Z Alothmani (endodontics); Nor Adinar Baharuddin (periodontology); Samuel Mark Goldsmith (oral surgery); Siti Zaleha Binti Hamzah (special needs dentistry); Andrea Eileen Kelsen (special needs dentistry); Emily Lam (orthodontics); Yu-Ping Lin (endodontics); Suraya Hani Binti Mohd Sinon (oral pathology); Erni Binti Noor (periodontology); Edward James Ohlrich (periodontology); Chae Hee Park (prosthodontics); Amna Yusuf R Siddiqui (endodontics); Kimberley Ann Timmins (orthodontics).

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Stephanie Sylvia Pyne.

Bachelor of Music
Amanda Priscilla Barry.

Master of Science
Marianne Swart (physiology, distinction).

Bachelor of Science

Maadhuri Mistry.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Tamsin Abbot (infection and immunity, second class division II); Andrew Joshua Gibb (reproduction, genetics and development, first class); Min Hi Han (molecular basis of health and disease, first class); Hannah Louise Kennedy (molecular basis of health and disease, first class); Tamas Major (molecular basis of health and disease, second class division I); Amanda Jayne Peers-Adams (infection and immunity, first class); Glennis Fangeriuo Rai (molecular basis of health and disease, first class); Anna Marie van Pomeren (molecular basis of health and disease, first class).

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Samantha Rosalind Shanti Campbell; Melanie Levonne Grant; Nicholas Michael Hannah; Liang-Hsun Huang; Thasnim Aqilah Imtiaz; Ebony Nicole Johnston; John Amet Vikram Kathnaur; Daljit Kaur; Gabrielle Ruth Kemp; Ye Ri Kim; Shivanjali Jotishma Lingam; Deepa Mistry; Aleisha Marie Moore; Gauri Prasad; Imogen Margaret Roth; Kyo Taek Son; Eleanor Aline Stronach; Holly Madeline Taylor; Hnin Pyu Aye Thaung; Shrikar Reddy Tummala; Emily Rose Tweedale; Jonathan Keith Werkmeister.

Master of Health Sciences
Radha Mohammed Adi Al Hinai (endorsed in bioethics, credit); Susan Marie Doesburg (endorsed in rehabilitation, distinction); Leanne Mary Havill (endorsed in nursing, credit); Gillian Victoria Pearce (endorsed in health management, distinction); Elizabeth Patricia Poot (endorsed in nursing (clinical, distinction); Janette Dorothy Turner (endorsed in rehabilitation, credit); Kirstin Susan Unahi (endorsed in nursing (clinical, credit).

Bachelor of Health Sciences
Michelle Ann Kim Yen Beh (endorsed in medical radiation therapy).

Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science
Pedram Alishahi, credit; Reda Abdullah M Alqassab; Abdulmonem A Alsaleh, credit; Naomi June Baker, distinction; Natasha Lyn Buck, distinction; Alison Jane Calder, credit; Kim Sheree Chudleigh, credit; Emma Marie Cochrane, credit; Braeden Carl Donaldson, distinction; Alicia Jane Farmer, distinction; Howard Hsia; Gaylene Susan Liu; Rebecca May Lopes, credit; Jesse Tane Martin, credit; Jane Rachel Oliver; Alexandra Jane Shafer; Alisha Jane Shaw, credit; Wai Shing Wilson Shum; Lisa Renee Stevens, credit; Merin Thomas, distinction; Agnes van der Linde, distinction; Emil Beshay Khalil Wasef; Kym Shirley Winter, credit.

Bachelor of Commerce
Anthony Phillip Kendrick Dominick.

Master of Dental Surgery
Ovini Veivakatorocaketaki Masi (general practice for dentistry, credit).

Bachelor of Dental Surgery
Hisham Naser Uddin Ahmad Mohamed Abdalla Abdul-Ghaffar, credit; Caitlin Mary Agnew, credit; Al Montaser R.Majeed Al Ansaree, credit; Sukainah Ahmed M Aldawood, credit; Ampuan Siti Nur Hanisah Binti Ampuan Haji Brahim, credit; Katherine Cherie Arlidge, credit; Arjun Sridhar Atresh, credit; Kevaljit Kaur Bajwa, distinction; Gareth Zlatko Benic, credit; Nicholas William Bloor, distinction; Rachel Maree Bunce, distinction; Catherine Rennie Carleton, credit; Jessica Jeya Chatiya Nantham; Yongping Chen, credit; Joanna Jean Chen-Green, credit; Jung Sik Choo; Jason Steven Cliff; Sarah Kate Dawson, credit; Alysha Jane Ellmers, credit; Ngahina Gillies, credit; Samantha Margaret Grant, credit; Hannah Frances Green, distinction; Philippa Frances Crawshaw Greer, distinction; Jae Won Heo, distinction; Poppy Edwina Horne, distinction; Gejing Huang, credit; Wang Lai Hui, credit; Laura Ichim, distinction; Sene Patricia Ioane, credit; Rares Silviu Ispas, credit; John Jung Hun Jo, credit; Seung Young Ko; Alexander Jia-Wei Lee, credit; Yong Hee Lee; Mini Elizabeth Wen-Ying Li, distinction; Yuanjun Li, credit; Libby Linaewen Heather Lindsay, credit; Yue Liu, credit; Phillip Tristan McClea, distinction; David John McKelvey, credit; Nidhi Medara, credit; Marius Mocke, credit; Hanis Sabira Binti Mohamed Mazlan, credit; Ahmad Munir Bin Muji; Lance Chiwai Fraser Mundy, credit; Pritesh Narsinh, distinction; Amrinder Singh Oberoi, credit; Jessica Mei Ching Po, credit; Wan Wen Poh, credit; Clare Anna Poulter; Golnaz Sarfarazi, distinction; Shiv Shashidharan, credit; Pradeep Singh Hardip Singh; Laura Jane Smit, credit; Andries Rudolf Smith, credit; Sutharshan Sritharan; Daniel Brogger Stapleton; Nicholas James Stretton; Joy Elizabeth Tahere, credit; Vamsidhar Talluri; Karan Taneja, credit; Pei-Chia Tsai, credit; Mereana Wendy Joy Tumohe, credit; Sheng-Hao Wang; Daryl Wee Shoulong, credit; Yuk Chi Wong, credit; Hsin-I Janet Yen, credit; Tzu-Po Yen, credit; Fairuz Bin Zainudin; Yilong Zhao, credit; Meiqi Zhou, credit.

Master of Dental Technology
Shareen Elshiyab, credit.

Bachelor of Dental Technology
Omar Ahmed Gamal Eldin Mohamed Abdel Ghany; Nimra Asfar; Sara Inez Attfield; Khaled Bibi; Zheng Cao; Mark William Casey; Catherine Jane de Klerk; Alison Fiona Hay; Min Ki Hong; Johnny Ming-Yin Hsu; Tomomi Imaizumi; Ji Ho Kim; Eun Jung Kwon; Evan Ying Yuan Lai; Jenny Chien-Jung Lee; Won Kyong Lee; Yuan Ling Lee; Haoxuan Li; Sung Lin Ling; Haley Ng; Chan Hee Park; Christine Jialin Qi; Elke Mijntje Rijks; Kang-Hyun Seo; Lakhbeer Singh; Peter Samy Fayez Metyasse Wassef; Rhys Marcus Wong; Jia Shyun Yee; Jin Yu.

Bachelor of Oral Health
Zainab Mohamed Abdi; Hibo Ahmed Aden; Se-Hwan Ahn; George Philip Fares Aiad; Jamila Rashid Hidaib Al Falahi; Aisha Said Sultan Al Maskari; Yahya Abdullah Said Al Nabhani; Faisal Khalil M Alshammri; Freshta Aman; Maria Concepcion Fabillaran Arconado; Aminta Felice Browne; Min Jeong Cheon; Candice Chien Ching; Moe Chit The; Ellen Charlene Dawson; Anna Jane Godley; Masoumeh Haghdoust; Hajah Sarinah Haji Tengah; Riona Haripershad; Rozelle Maria Stasia James; Kelly Anosula Jones; Yan Chie Lai; Jenny Wan-Chen Lin; Lisa Margaret McFarlane; Ruvimbo Yolander Magundani; Sunil Asaph Mall; Suzan Kenneth Martins; Samantha Jane Rose Nicolson; Chang Hoo Park; Eun Hye Park; Olivia Kate Raffills; George Bahgat Amin Fanous Shenoda; Hang Song; Lucy Ko-Ko Su; Li-Wen Wang; Bishoy Botros Sami Wanis; Petelo Wilson.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Noor Rawaida Binti Abd Latib; Alexandra Abelentseva; Mohammad Basirun Basir Bin Ahmad; Omid Ahmadi; Mesfer Mansour A Al Fadhel; Alina Binti Ali; Mamoun Alkadhi; Daniel Joseph Allan; Hussain Iftikhar Abdul Aziz Al Lawati; Daniel Stephen Allbon; Suhaila Saud Abdullah Al-Wahaibi; Hussain Mohsen M Al-Yami; Mahmoud Amer; Matthew Anthony Anderson; Vaaiga Autagavaia; Dayang Norhayati Binti Awang Haji Ahmad; Nusaibah Binti Azman; Nurul Izzati Azmi; Nina-Marie Baker; Nicholas James Begg; Lara Angele Benoiton; James Mark Bishop; Andre James Bonny; Laura Alice Bridson; Olivia Raynoo Bupha-Intr, distinction; Michael Francis Butchard; Calvin Chan; Hoi Kei Chan, distinction; Rae Nna Chan; John I-Chiang Chang; Andrew George Chatfield; Che Amalina Liana Che Abd Karim; Ning Ling Jessica Cheung; Johanna Erin Chisholm; Ahrin Anna Choi; Cheok Soon Chow; Tze Chow Chow; Julia Marie Christie; Thomas Robert Clendon; Olivia Joan Aroha Collyns, distinction; Lian Stephania Anna Coppus; Michael Richard Couper; Richard Joseph Cowley; Rebecca Elizabeth Stokes Crabbe; Hannah Elizabeth Crowley, distinction; Lauren Ann Cumberpatch; Nicola Anne Delany; Sanjeev Deo; Praveen Handunnethi De Silva; Celina Ann Dewe; Frith Anne Dollimore; Felicity Judith Dominick; Philip George Drennan, distinction; Alastair William Dunne; Cheryl Sandra Durup; Harriet Jane Ellerm; Richard John Errington; Rachel Margaret Everitt; Vivienne Adelle Faithfull; Alannah Danielle Falloon; Nicholas James Fischer; Mok Shuang Fong; Laura Elizabeth Frampton; Daniel Reto Frei; Fei Lee Gan; Jia Hwa Gan; Natasha Gandhi; Samuel Murray Gane; Aparna Dasunmalee Ganhewa; Monique Margaret George; George David Giddings; Terence Chiang Sheng Goh; Zi Wei Goh; Charlotte Emily Griffiths; Gray Edward Hadfield; Khairunnisa Binti Haji Hussin; Leigh Suzanne Halkett; Terry Bevan Hall; Keryn Margaret Harlow; Adam George Harris; Anthony Dean Harris; Nicholas Stephen Harrison; Delima Radzwa Binti Hasan; Nicola Natalie Herbert; Jennifer Claire Heyes; Olivia Lee-Anne Hill; Michelle Antonia Anne Hoarau; Sophie Maria Hodgins; Chloe Margaret Horner; Seyed Soheil Hosseini; Leon Yu-An Huang; Katherine Ria Hulme; Jane Hutchison; Norirwanie Ismail; Annie Haejung Jo; Arezoo Kahokehr; Aaron Earl Keene; Kiyomi Kitagawa; Thiyagaraj Krishnan; Alice Chi-Ting Kuo; Boomi Kwon; Yung Yung Lau; Jae-Jin Lee; Sang Hyun Lee, distinction; Mei Ting Leong; Sam Jesse Lepine; Alexander Vincent Leslie; Lu Li; EE Shern Liang; Xiamin Liang; Yuxin Lim; Ying-Tung Liu; Zhou Yaw Loo; Rachel Monique Lory; Sarah Jane Lucas; Andrew Duncan Lynch; Alexander Lyudin; Cameron Peter McAlister; Courtney Louise Macdonald, distinction; Benjamin Hawkins McHale; Bridget Irene McKenzie; Gregory Alan Macleod; James MacKinnon Maister; Michael Makary; Nurul Izza Binti Mawardi; Sally Margaret Beetham Milne; Alice Maree Minhinnick; Sarah Elizabeth Missen; Ravi Natvar Mistry; Aoi Moniwa; Bridget Costelloe Mooney; Siska Dewita Muljadi; Dianne Grace Murphy; Regi Revinathan Nair; Renesh Nair; Aimee Rebekah Neels; Luke Jeremy Imra O'Connor; Timothy Hou Teng Oh; Gao Jing Ong; Emily Jane Oughton; Lucy Elizabeth Page-Dalton; Sai Venkata Raja Rao Palepu; James Robert Parsons; Amanda Lee Peacock; Scott Leslie Pearce; Lora Borislavova Pencheva; Adam William Joseph Perley; Tesa Maria Porter; Marie-Michelle Vanessa Pragassen; Rahul Rohitesh Prasad; Wei Chan Pun; Braden James Pyle; Juliana Su Ling Quay; Nicholas Murray Rawcliffe; Samuel George Leung Wng Rawlings; Alice Louise Marea Reid; Natalie Anne Reid; Andrew Charles Gibson Robertson; Mustafa Sabanli; Gianna Alessandra Salis; Priya Darshni Samalia; Abby Frances Sanders, distinction; Kimberley Nicole Sent-Doux; Julie Anne Shamlaye; Arshad Sheriff; Hannah Elizabeth Mason Smeele; Hayley Marie Smith, distinction; Yeo Jeong So; Sangsu Sohn; Jiann-Jang Song; Suren Senthilnathan Subramaniam; Carina Sheryl Sue; Shuichi Suetani; Amrin Hakim Sulaiman; Jacob Lit Way Tan; Nee Yi Tan; Sophie Mary Tapper; Michael James Tatton; Catherine Tauri; Rachel Clair Taylor, distinction; Joanne Sze Yan Thong; Esther Isabel Tilly; Lindsay Jane Todd; Chani Marie Tromop-van-Dalen; Gregory Andrew Turner; William Abraham Vaatstra; Leon Irvin Alvarez Vasquez; Shaanti Ruth Velluppillai; Simon John Berndt Versteeg; Philippa Jodi Walker; Wan Hisham Wan Abdul Rahman Jauhari; Sheng-Hui Wang; Noah Andrew Whitehead; Yi Shu Nadia Wong; Shih-Shien Yang; Chwee Ling Yeat; Debbie Yu-chen Yeh; Lu-Yin Yen; Blair Stuart York; Azatul Balqis Zainol.

Master of Medical Science
Hsiang-I Chu, credit; Katherine Aleida Jenks, distinction.

Bachelor of Medical Science with Honours and Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Nicholas David Lloyd Brougham, (bachelor of medical science with honours, first class); Elizabeth Anne Carr (bachelor of medical science with honours, first class); Naomi Maureen Eastwood-Wilshere (bachelor of medical science with honours, second class division II); Awang Muhammad Mujeeb Bin Haji Md Taib (bachelor of medical science with honours, second class division I); Naveed Gordon Howey (bachelor of medical science with honours, second class division I); Kah Heng Alexander Lim (bachelor of medical science with honours, first class).

Master of Primary Health Care
Fiona Bronwen Doolan-Noble, distinction.

Master of Public Health
Jacqueline Louise Rangiaukume Copeland-Davis, credit; Jessica Anne Meiklejohn, credit.

Master of Physiotherapy
Sandra Ann Ferdinand, credit.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Laith Al-Hasani; Gabriella Lucia Bartschi, credit; Jonathan Alan Bastin, credit; Courtney Sarah Bennie, credit; Andrew James Butler, credit; Liana Maree Lihsia Chen; Tom Yong Chul Cho; Jamie Stephen Clough, credit; Jenna Margaret Cookson, credit; Jacqueline Jane Crutchley, distinction; Renee Sarah Cunningham, distinction; Charlotte Maree Dean; Joan Downward, distinction; Melissa Jayne Edwards, credit; Matthew Alexander Falloon, distinction; Victoria Margaret Ferguson; Kaylee Freeman; Stephanie Freeman; Stephanie Marie Fridd, credit; Josephine Rose Grover, credit; Taasha Nicole Henson, distinction; Chi Yin Ho; Melissa Aimee Holder, credit; Benjemin David Garrett Maria Hones, credit; Tyson Thomas Henry Hullena; Hanan John Huston, credit; Catherine Margaret Walsh Hutchinson; Anna Sarolea Jaine; Sophie Blanch Jennings, credit; Alice Jermakoff, credit; Carolyne Leigh Johnston, credit; Stephanie Fiona Graham Jones, distinction; Thomas William Keef; Emma Therese Kitto, credit; Amanda Marie Knightbridge, credit; Lucy April Eileen Iroquois Koch, credit; Katyana Kowalchuk Horn, credit; Sarah Kristen Lansdown, credit; Yang Yan Liu; Andrew Robert McMaster, credit; Jessica Jing-Xian Mao, credit; Marike Marais, credit; William Ewart Marriott, credit; Alexander David Alan Mason, credit; Nur 'Aziemah Binti Mat Tusin, credit; Rosanne Alyce Mountfort, distinction; John Patrick O'Driscoll, credit; Rachael Mary Paddison, credit; David Taiwai Pang; Jaclyn Michelle Parker, credit; Rebecca Kate Pedersen, credit; Amanda Jane Polkinghorne, credit; Jo-anne Eve Read, distinction; Jason Kyle Redhead, credit; Reuben Clark Rhodes; Hannah Margaret Rutherford, credit; Daniel Mark Sainsbury, credit; Oka Popo Alapati William Robert Sanerivi; Jay Shaw, credit; Katherine Anne Slack, credit; Peter Douglas Snowdon, credit; Peter James Spall, credit; Bridget Anne Sugden, credit; Patrick Alan Taylor, credit; Sharleen Maria Thorburn, credit; Sarah Chee Ping Tiong, credit; Celia Tomlinson, credit; Matthew Noel Tucker, credit; Ingrid Barbara Van Bysterveldt, credit; Ditte Leane Van Vliet; Kim Helen Verbakel, credit; Poornima Viswanathan, distinction; Natalie Elizabeth Vos; Sarah Helen Ward, credit; Daniel Robert Webb, distinction; Emma Jessie Weir, credit; Jessica Heather Wild, credit; Leigh Zhung Yong.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Matthew Pieter Thomas Versteeg (neuroscience, distinction).

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Health
Amanda Jamie Sew Hoy, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dental Technology
Yanyan Geng, distinction; Weiwei Hao, credit; Emma Louise Mitchell, distinction; Ghulam Sakhi Nawrozi, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dental Technology
Chia-Yuan Chang, distinction; Yu-Hsiang Chiu, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Elizabeth Dianne Donaldson (endorsed in occupational health, credit); Lydia Anne Edwards (endorsed in mental health, credit); Kellie Erin Foster, credit; Susan Elizabeth Gerken (endorsed in occupational health, distinction); Maireta Anne Harrison (endorsed in occupational health, credit); Antonia Lyle Johnston (endorsed in nursing, credit); Merryn Kaye Jones (endorsed in occupational health, credit); Lupesiliva Tuulua (endorsed in nursing).

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Laboratory Science
Qian Li, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Musculoskeletal Medicine
Mohamed Abdelkader Aly (posthumous award).

Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Hemakumar Devan (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy, credit); Haley Jean Evans (endorsed in neurorehabilitation, distinction); Christian Thomas Ungericht (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy).

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Martin Francis Burke; Leonie June Day.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rehabilitation
Tracey Elaine Daysh-Andrew, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Philippa Jane King, credit; Georgina Margaret Read.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sports Medicine
Christopher Benjamin Lawrence, credit; Rachel Emma Stewart, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Travel Medicine
Tertia Ronelle Brits.

Diploma for Graduates
Gaylene Jill Somerville (endorsed in mathematics).


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Philosophy and Master of Health Sciences
Christina Anne Severinsen (master of health sciences, credit.)

Doctor of Philosophy
Gillian Michelle Abel (nee Plumb); Andrew Ball; Cecilia Margaret Bourke; Charles Mark Davis; Barry Laurence Donaldson; Sarah Elizabeth Gordon; Pattariya Intolo; Katarzyna Anna Mackenzie; Poonam Pal; Nina Salm; Lucy Frances Telfar Barnard; Mathew David Walton.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Aaron Mark Hayes (infection and immunity, second class division I); Nicola Claire King (infection and immunity, first class).

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Ran He; Kai Lun Lee.

Master of Health Sciences
Claire Violet Gilbert (endorsed in mental health, credit); Teresa Marie Grace (endorsed in nursing, credit).

Bachelor of Health Sciences
Hayley Anne James (endorsed in dental therapy).

Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science
Jeong Hyun Ahn.

Bachelor of Dental Surgery
Sami Bin Tahseen Moid, credit.

Bachelor of Oral Health
Yang Xia.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Amira Hamdan Abdullah Al-Bulushi; Rosie Jane Christensen; John Kyung-Hwan Ko; Hsi-yu Ku; Natasha Marie McCombe; Dahlia Mirdad; Simon Garrod Robinson; Na Rae Song.

Master of Public Health
Rebecca Irene Josephine George, credit; Sarah Anne Kowalczewski, distinction; Chantal Suzanne Lauzon, distinction; Mark Joseph Newsome, credit; Mona Irene Schousboe, distinction.

Master of Physiotherapy
Anand Sivayogam (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy, distinction).

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Hopin Lee, distinction; Christian Alan Dela Pena Palanca.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Health
Fern Marie Andersen, credit; Susan Elizabeth Burslem, credit; Lisa Claire Bushell, credit; Nicola Frances Culliford, distinction; Lee Chen Gan; Louise Hope; Karin Margaret Johnston, credit; Robert Nicholas Lopez; Jonathan David Macleod, credit; Johanna Frances Elizabeth Toutouwai Martin; Dayna Louise More, credit; Anna Marie Mulholland, credit; Stanley Ka Fai Ng, credit; Renee Chevaughn Peckett, credit; Claire Bernadette Power, credit; Elizabeth Ellen Grace Pringle, credit; Ianthe Michael Sayers, credit; Julia Kate Taylor, credit; Karen Janine Wong, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Community Dentistry
Danny Areai, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in General Practice
Neil Jacob Whittaker, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Informatics
Amanda Betty Cormack, distinction; Nadia Ahmad Abdallah Ghandour, credit; Simon Paul Jamieson, distinction; Hadeel Talal Khalid Kadada, distinction; Fengyun Lin, distinction; Juliet Soper, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Management
Briar Campbell, credit; Pamela Mary Kiesanowski; Philip Raymond Lalor, credit; Dianne Carol Surgenor, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Jan Marie Allen (endorsed in nursing, credit); Rachel Jane Koa Allison (endorsed in nursing, distinction); Victoria Elizabeth Anderson (endorsed in nursing, credit); Diane Elizabeth Auld (endorsed in nursing, credit); Christine Joan Auton (endorsed in nursing, credit); Leesa Jane Barrow (endorsed in mental health, credit); Penelope Bee (endorsed in mental health, credit); Jane Mary Elizabeth Berry (endorsed in musculoskeletal management, credit); Susan Christine Blake (endorsed in nursing, credit); Jayne Bradley (endorsed in nursing, credit); Helen Jean Breeze (endorsed in mental health); Louise Judith Brown (endorsed in nursing, credit); Margaret Mary Burns (endorsed in nursing, credit); Shirley Anne Butcher (endorsed in nursing, credit); Adrielle Ann Richmond Carrasco (endorsed in nursing, credit); Andrea Jane Chapman (endorsed in nursing, credit); Glenise Veronica Chisholm (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders, credit); Jennifer Ann Collier (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy, credit); Vikki Ellen Collins (endorsed in nursing (primary health care), credit); Debra Ellen Coupe (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy); Mark Daniel Crawford (endorsed in nursing, distinction); Katharine Faulkner (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders, distinction); Leanne Joy Fleming (endorsed in nursing, credit); Karen Mary Francis (endorsed in nursing (primary health care), credit); Theresa Anne Galbraith (endorsed in mental health); Karen Ida Gilchrist (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)); Margaret Griffiths (nee Annan) (endorsed in nursing, credit); Patrick Gwavava (endorsed in nursing, credit); Catherine June Hampton (endorsed in occupational health, credit); Sheryl May Haywood (endorsed in nursing, credit); Rebecca Jeanne Hickmott (endorsed in nursing, distinction); Shirley Lorraine Hunter (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders, credit); Karen Pauline Hurley (endorsed in nursing, distinction); Andrew David Imrie (endorsed in musculoskeletal management, distinction); Seth Benjamin Brian Jewitt (endorsed in mental health, credit); Lusia Miranda Lolotai-Jamieson (endorsed in nursing, credit); Marie Ellen McElhinney (endorsed in nursing, distinction); Rachel Mary McElligott (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy, credit); Emma Rose Macfarlane (endorsed in nursing (primary health care), distinction); Anna Rebecca McNaughton (endorsed in nursing, credit); Rachel Anna Marshall (endorsed in nursing, credit); Jodi Shirlene Miller (endorsed in nursing, credit); Anthony Sean Moloney (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy, distinction); Sharon Faye North (endorsed in nursing, credit); Catherine Palmer (endorsed in nursing, credit); Elspeth Jayne Parr (endorsed in nursing (primary health care), distinction); Sharon Mabel Petrie (endorsed in nursing); Gillian Mabel Robinson (endorsed in nursing, credit); Dianne Vivienne Ross (endorsed in mental health, credit); Deanne Marie Rowland (endorsed in nursing, credit); Christine Adele Sapwell (endorsed in occupational health, credit); Bogdan Schiopu (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders, distinction); Kerri Louise Shaw (endorsed in nursing, credit); Sarah Moana Skipper (endorsed in nursing, credit); Mary Louise Elizabeth Sloane (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders, distinction); Jennifer Ann Smith (endorsed in nursing, distinction); Gwyneth Noeline Steenson (endorsed in nursing, credit); Elizabeth Marie Stewart, credit; Katie Sarah Te Paa (endorsed in nursing, credit); Filoi Genevieve Togiaso (endorsed in nursing); Joanne Mary Townsend (endorsed in nursing); Justine Lillian Tremewan (endorsed in nursing); Matiaha Darcy Vaka; Sharon Lee Walsh (endorsed in nursing, distinction); Che Yang (endorsed in musculoskeletal management); Julie Anna Zarifeh, distinction; Robert Zuch (endorsed in bioethics, distinction).

Postgraduate Diploma in Industrial Health
Caroline Rose Allum, distinction; Thye Kae Leow, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Fleur Brackenbury-Twaites (cardiology, credit); Danielle Colette Burke (cardiology, credit); Kelly Pamela Dredge (cardiology, distinction); Donna Maree Fea (cardiology, credit); Leighton-James Benjamin Jones (cardiology, credit); Jeannette Ruth McGuinness (cardiology, credit); Bridget Rochelle Saunders (cardiology, credit).

Postgraduate Diploma in Musculoskeletal Medicine
Iain James Alexander Bell, distinction; Kam Wai Ho; John Hugh Molloy, credit; Hing Fai Tsang, credit; Sau Yee Wong, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Occupational Medicine
Christopher William Henry Rumball, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Rachel Dianne Maher (endorsed in neurorehabilitation, credit).

Postgraduate Diploma in Primary Health Care
Michele Louise Garrett (endorsed in long-term condition management, distinction); Dorcas Elfreda Hallett Robinson, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Janice Lorraine Attrill, credit; Maria Luz Baguioro, distinction; Nadia Vanderman Bartholomew, distinction; Lucy Eleanor Cotterill, credit; Megan Jane Davies, distinction; Yvonne Michelle Dwight, credit; Monica Leeanne Ford, distinction; Ada Yee Kwan Fung, credit; Barry David Gall, credit; Naomi Dianne Gough, distinction; Elizabeth Jane Richardson Grant, credit; Charles Andrew Henderson; Melissa Jenny Kerdemelidis, credit; Kerry Leigh Marshall, credit; Lorna Massov, credit; Glen William Mitchell; Arif Mohamed, distinction; Fiona Elizabeth Moscrop, distinction; Hannah Rachel Pollock; Juliet Marie Pullar, distinction; Sushmitha Reddy Roopireddy, credit; Mary-Anne Taylor Stone, distinction; Janine Esther Tansley, credit; Dougal Newstead Thorburn, distinction; Leanne Dawn Toledo, credit; Richard Stuart Vipond, distinction; Robert Neil Whittaker, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rehabilitation
Elizabeth Miriam Abbott, credit; Raymond David Boardman; Paul Douglas Hurst, credit; Maria Bernadette Jacques, credit; Tara Lynn Martin, distinction; Kerry Thornton, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
James Robert Barnes; Erin Marie Flavall, credit; Rachael Mary Landreth, credit; Katie Sarah Levestam, credit; Michelle Mary Manderson, credit; Catherine Mary Poulter, credit; Rebecca Mary Rae, credit; Jason John Reidpath, credit; Rochelle Mary Wardle, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sports Medicine
Joanna Robin Carrel, credit; Richard Steven Marsden, credit; Odilia Ann Nelson, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Surgical Anatomy
Lua James Aoina, distinction; Terrianne Sara Cripps, credit; Nicola Christine Hodges, distinction; Jennifer Ellen Hudson, credit; David Christopher Kieser, distinction; Hamish Thomas McKay, credit; Raakhi Mohanbhai Mistry; Yana Renee Sarah Pearson, credit; Neal Mark Singleton, distinction; Otto Leopold Strauss, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Travel Medicine

Melanie Jean Javier Arca Avery; Christopher James Rynn, distinction.

Postgraduate Certificate in Civil Aviation Medicine

Jayne Louise Davies.

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinician-Performed Ultrasound
Jennifer Margot Dawson; Pavel Gajdusek; Pragati Gautama; Leo Daniel Gunaseelan; King David Karthak; Simon Kin Hang Lam; Alan Charles Murray; Navin Rajan; Leo James Revell; Martina Suleiman; Gregory Adrian Van Der Hulst; Pieter Matthys Vosloo.

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Sciences
Zulhaizat Sura Bin Abdul Rahman (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Rebecca Aileen Aburn (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Ruhama Addis (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Brad James Aitcheson (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Pam Esme Allan (endorsed in continence management); Alyse Elizabeth Baker (endorsed in nursing (long-term condition management)); Cherie Ann Ballinger (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Leilani Kathleen Barbara (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Sarah Anne Barkley (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Audrey Jane Barnett (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Jane Rochelle Bathgate (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)); Joanne Margaret Baxter (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Anna Karne Beal (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation); Christine Joan Beasley (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Jan Maree Bell (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); John Harvey Beveridge (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Maia Anna Leah Bird (endorsed in nursing (long-term condition management)); Karen June Bonney (endorsed in hazard assessment and management); Jennifer Rachael Bourke (endorsed in nursing (long-term condition management)); Ann Sheila Bradley (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Penelope Ellen Bray (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Glenys Barbara Brown (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Rosemary Elizabeth Cartwright (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Sharlene Clarke (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Joanne Margaret Clouston Julius (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Megan Ruth Collie (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Nicola Jayne Collins (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)); Noelani Olva Collins (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Anne Marie Cooper (endorsed in perinatal mental health); Catherine Agnes Jane Couper (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Julie Louise Courts (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Caroline Nicola Cumming (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Wayne Francis Cumming (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Wendy Anne Cuthill (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Stephen John Davies (endorsed in mental health); Helen Elizabeth Denby (endorsed in continence management); Jennifer Lyn Dermer (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Anne Maree Dickens (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Tonya Jayne Dudson (endorsed in family and systems therapies); Glenda Olive Eggelton (endorsed in child and adolescent mental health); Melissa Jane Evans (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Deborah Kaye Fraser (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Alison Joy Gallant (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Amanda Louise Pennington Garner (endorsed in continence management); Maria Louise Giles (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Melissa Patricia Maud Girvan (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Anna Carol Golley (endorsed in nursing (gerontology)); Louise Margaret Gould (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Josephine Anne Graham (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Heather Griffin (endorsed in musculoskeletal management); Stuart Paul Halba Noa (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Katrina Marian Hamilton (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Karen Gay Harrington (endorsed in nursing (advanced mental health)); Jennifer Nicole Harris (endorsed in continence management); Aaron Joseph Hartle (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Carleen Jane Hawkins (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Kathryn Ann Hellyer (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)); Marie Elizabeth Higgison (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)); Stephanie Helen Hinde (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)); Hernan Gustavo Holliday (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Rachael Eileen Holloway (endorsed in hazard assessment and management); Kim Patricia Howe (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Jingyin Huang (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Tania Barbara Hueston (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Christine Anne Humphrey (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Marie Joy Irvine (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Wendy May Jar (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Amy Christine Johnston (endorsed in mental health); Sharon Anne Sarah Jones (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Rachel Mary Kilday (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Hari Krishna Kota (endorsed in occupational health); Vicki Anne Krog (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Ye Li (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Claire Louise Light (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Joanne Robyn Lilley (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Marian Lippiatt (endorsed in continence management); Gillian Patricia Loughnan (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Shelley Anne McCabe (endorsed in mental health); Kaye Louise MacDonald (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Elizabeth McIvor (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Kelvin Bruce McIvor (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Helen Catharine McLeod (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Joanne Mary McLeod (née O'Brien) (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Stacy Dione Malcolm (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation); Fay Norma Malcomson (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Pauline Mary Manley (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Wendy Kathrine Mann (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); David James John March (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Justine Mary Mealings-Page (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Fiona Maree Menzies (endorsed in nursing (long-term condition management)); Peter Moore (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Maryann Morrison (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Barbara Joy Mosley (née Hanvey) (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Liliosa Faith Muponda (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Kennedy Murangandi (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Ravinesh Kumar Naresh (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Dominii-Marie Nelson (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Mirella Jane Newman (endorsed in occupational health); Cushla Bernadette O'Brien (endorsed in continence management); Emma Jane Ogden (endorsed in nursing (advanced mental health)); Justine Megan O'Neill (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)); Mark Robert O'Neill (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Helen Diana Peek (endorsed in continence management); Casey Amanda Pinny (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Lynley Robyn Pratt (endorsed in nursing (long-term condition management)); Sylvia Joan Prayoonyuang (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Janet Catherine Harvey Prendergast (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Jennifer Margaret Purdon (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Emily Kate Redhead (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation); Jennifer Elizabeth Sophie Richards (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Janelle Teena Rin (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Evelyn Anne Robertson (endorsed in mental health); Angela Sally Ryley (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Cathrine Ann Sampson (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Richard John Scrase (endorsed in nursing (gerontology)); Miranda Dawn Shelker (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Katherine Anne Shuker (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Anneke Sintmaartensdyk (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Caroline Mary Skegg (endorsed in nursing (long-term condition management)); Aileen Marie Smith (endorsed in nursing (gerontology)); Donna Manu Smith (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Stephanie Clare Smith (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Tessa Sollaart (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation); Jill Maree Sunnex (endorsed in mental health); Kim Maree Theewis (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Anna Louise Thompson (endorsed in continence management); Jennifer Leigh Townsley (endorsed in nursing (high acuity)); Heather Mary Turley (endorsed in occupational health); Fa'alia Toma Vaeau (endorsed in family and systems therapies); Nicola Jane Varcoe (endorsed in continence management); Vun Weng Sum (endorsed in musculoskeletal management); Sandra Kym Wheeler (endorsed in occupational health); Christine Margaret Wilkinson (endorsed in nursing (advanced mental health)); Diane June Williams (endorsed in occupational health); Julie Margaret Williams (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)); Selina Claire Willis (endorsed in child and adolescent mental health); Anna Catherine Wilson (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Carolyn Francis Wilson (endorsed in continence management); Maryann Joy Wilson (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Phiona Mary Winter (endorsed in continence management); Tracey Anne Worthington (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Glenda Nadine Yates (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)).

Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Technology

Melanie Ann Arthur; Erin Louise Charleton; Mallory Nicole Forsyth; Mary Tetiare Heeney; Hannelore Marie Spencer Hodson; JoBeth Lancaster; Carl Lin Liew; Helen Maree Logan; Joanne McCrostie; Anthony Scott Shaw; Hannah Jane Starnes; Lee Tin Tan; Olivia Jayne Thacker.

Postgraduate Certificate in Musculoskeletal Medicine
Faith Regina Shibambo.

Postgraduate Certificate in Physiotherapy

Monique Bolweg (endorsed in neurorehabilitation); Megan Louise Foster (endorsed in neurorehabilitation); Mandy Sue Fraylick (endorsed in acupuncture); Alana Jade Hill (endorsed in acupuncture); Amy Elizabeth Hooson (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy); Arnie Hooson (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy); Charlotte Jacqueline Humphreys (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy); Matthew Edward Hylla (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy); Lisa Irene Johnston (endorsed in acupuncture); Philippa Jane King (endorsed in acupuncture); Adam Richard Letts (endorsed in acupuncture); Lynley Maree Newton (endorsed in acupuncture); Corina Jane Ngatuere (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy); Phillippa Janet Stuart (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy); Wei Yao Tee (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy); Rachel Erin Tichbon (endorsed in acupuncture); Brett Allan Warman (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy); Kimberly Nicol Williams (endorsed in acupuncture); Anna Leigh Wollstein (endorsed in neurorehabilitation).

Postgraduate Certificate in Primary Health Care

Martin Kane; Martin Richard Woodbridge.

Postgraduate Certificate in Public Health

Julie Anne Artus (endorsed in health economics); Nicola Marie Crossley (endorsed in health services policy); Anna Margaret Dawson (endorsed in health promotion); Cherie Materina Esekielu (endorsed in Maori health); Philippa Louise Harvey (endorsed in health promotion); Tikila Pilu Macfarlane (endorsed in health promotion); Sarah Jane Pullinger (endorsed in health services policy); Lauren Jacqueline Tarawhiti (endorsed in Maori health).

Postgraduate Certificate in Rehabilitation

Paul David Johnston.

Postgraduate Certificate in Travel Medicine

Fiona Elizabeth Blair; Kenneth Robert McFarlane; Verity Helen Wood.

Postgraduate Certificate in Women's Health

Margaret Kathleen Fitiao.

Certificate in Health Promotion

Joshua Robert Bruce Allum; Shelley Jane Carter; Ngaire Doris Clarke; Jodi Moana Ellison; Sarah Leigh Gaskin; Phoebe Elizabeth Harrison; Jessica Caroline Kohe; Sarah Anne Macfarlane; Te Ora Elizabeth Rana Nyman; Amy Perez; Rosemary Ann Pettit; Kelly Richards; Lindie Caroline Smith; Pania Michelle Te Haate; Rosanna Hera Tumai; Nicola Amy Wilmot.

 

 

Add a Comment

 

 

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter