New Year Honours list

How does it all work? The seniority of various NZ honours. ODT Graphic.
How does it all work? The seniority of various NZ honours. ODT Graphic.
The 2010 New Year Honours announced today. -

ONZ (Member of the Order of New Zealand): Helen Elizabeth Clark, Auckland.

NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT
DNZM (Dame Companion of the Order):

Lesley Max MBE, Auckland, for services to children.

KNZM (Knights Companion of the Order):
Professor Mason Harold Durie CNZM, Feilding, for services to Maori health, in particular public health services; Peter Robert Jackson CNZM, Wellington, for services to film; Arthur Douglas Myers CBE, London, for services to business and the community; James Bruce Robertson, Wellington, for services as a Judge of the High Court and the Court of Appeal.

HONORARY APPOINTMENT
KNZM (Honorary Knight Companion of the Order):
Julian H. Robertson, New York, for services to business and philanthropy.

CNZM (Companions of the Order): Kevin Bernard Brady, Wellington, for public services, lately as Controller and Auditor-general; Dr Peter Richard Fisher, Auckland, for services to medicine; Dr Frederick Malcolm Graham, Auckland, for services to medicine; Trevor Joseph Grice MNZM, Otaki, for services to the community; George Winiata Henare OBE, Auckland, for services to the theatre; Assistant Professor Merata Mita, Whitianga, for services to the film industry; Hugh Richmond Lloyd Morrison, Wellington, for services to business; Tewi David Rawiri Te Whare, Rotorua, for services to Maori; Ian Campbell Templeton OBE, Wellington, for services to journalism; Prof Helen Stapylton Timperley, Auckland, for services to education; Neville Kenneth Wran AC QC, Sydney, for services to New Zealand-Australia relations.

 

ONZM (Honorary Officer of the Order): Patricia Alston, London, for services to New Zealand-United Kingdom relations; Florence Mary Annison QSM, Kerikeri, for services to the community; Judy Ann Bailey, North Shore City, for services to broadcasting and the community; Kevin Michael Barry MBE, Christchurch, for services to boxing and the community; Dr Robert Albert Boas, Auckland, for services to medicine, in particular pain management; John Herbert Bongard, Takanini, for services to business; Elizabeth Mary Brown, Manakau, for services to business, women and the community; Bruce Sutherland Chambers, Auckland, for services to sport, in particular triathlons; Wynton Gill Cox, Christchurch, for services to business; Rev Dr Allan Kenneth Davidson, Auckland, for services to history; Lawrence Charles Duckworth QSM, Blenheim, for services to Maori and the community; Flora Edwards, Wellington, for services to music; Dr James Daulby Edwards, Otaki, for services to the veterinary profession and the community; Friedrich Eisenhofer, Waikanae, for services to architecture; Anthony Edwin Falkenstein, Auckland, for services to business; Rodney Michael Grout, Christchurch, for services to transport, in particular the maritime industry; Assoc Prof Vernon John Harvey, Auckland, for services to medicine, in particular oncology research; Prof James Geoffrey Horne, Wellington, for services to medicine; Jack Lawson Inglis QSM, Motueka, for services to the community; Dr Gordon Murray Kirk, Palmerston North, for services to medicine; Elizabeth Ann Mallinson QSM, Wellington, for services to publishing, in particular children's literature; William Lindsay Matson, Waikanae, for services to swimming; Colin Harry Russell MBE, Christchurch, for services to education; Dr Hugh Timothy Spencer, Hamilton, for services to medicine, in particular anaesthesia; John David Sutherland, Auckland, for services to architecture; Edgar John Young JP, New Plymouth, for services to the dairy industry and the community.

HONORARY APPOINTMENT
ONZM (Honorary Officer of the Order):
John E. Mullen, Virginia, USA, for services to New Zealand-United States relations.

MNZM (Members of the Order):
Dr Jacqueline Sherburd Te Makahi Allan, Auckland, for services to Maori health; Craig George Baird, Sanctuary Cove, Queensland, for services to motorsport; Gillian Mary Bannan, Auckland, for services to golf; John Geoffrey Beaumont, Havelock North, for services to sport, in particular swimming; Donald Mairangi Bennett, Rotorua, for services to Maori and the community; Dr Roderick Leon Bieleski, North Shore City, for services to horticultural science; John Wesley Bowis, East London, South Africa, for services to Save the Children New Zealand; Dr Michael Antony Boyes, Dunedin, for services to outdoor recreation and mountain safety; Rosalie Louise Carey, Whangarei, for services to the theatre; David George Cox, Christchurch, for services to the community; Dr Daniel Charles Sundersingh Devadhar, Wellington; for services to medicine and the community; Peter Scott Drummond, Auckland, for services to the community; Margaret Lilian Ellett, North Shore City; for services to women; Maurice John Facoory JP, Auckland, for services to sport, in particular speedway; George Ian Fairbairn JP, Wellington, for services to the community; Dr Ian Brookman Ferguson, Waitakere; for services to horticultural science; Prof Sitaleki 'Ata'ata Finau, Auckland, for services to Pacific Islands community health; Gillian Heald, Christchurch, for services to education; Emeritus Prof Colin William Holmes, Palmeston North, for services to agriculture; Timothy Charles Robert Horner, Otaki, for services to the New Zealand Customs Service; Warwick Ean Hunt, United Arab Emirates, for services to accounting; Prof Peter John Hunter, Auckland, for services to science; Jacques Christian Jean-Louis, Auckland, for services to business; Mary Elizabeth Theresa Johnson, Auckland, for services to the deaf community; Ian Donald Jones, North Shore City, for services to rugby; Jimmie Kay Yin Kan, Palmerston North, for services to the Chinese community; Alan Bryan Kerr, Wellington, for services to the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry; Lynette Ellen Miles, Christchurch, for services to netball administration; Garrick Peter Murfitt JP, Pahiatua, for services to local body affairs, agriculture and the community; Dr John Panton Musgrove, Christchurch, for services to community medicine; Dr Wallace Bruce Niederer, Taupo, for services to equine veterinary science; Dr Peter John O'Hara, Upper Hutt, for services to animal health and welfare; Bruce Leslie Orr, Tauranga, for services to agriculture; Det Supt Michael Kelvin Pannett, Wellington, New Zealand Police, for services to the New Zealand Police; Joanna Mary Gordon Perry, Auckland, for services to accounting; Ruth Jane Pretty, Te Horo, for services to the food industry; Dennis George Rich JP, Christchurch, for services to the community; Dr David William Sabiston, Napier, for services to ophthalmology and the community; Rex Samuel Sellers, Manukau, for services to yachting; Barry Edward Shea, Otaki, for services to the Ministry of Social Development; Prof Ngahuia Te Awekotuku, Hamilton, for services to Maori culture; Jessie Lorna Thompson, Christchurch, for services to the community; John Percival Tregidga JP, Paeroa, for services to local body affairs and the community; David Reginald Kinnaird Truscott, Manukau, for services to business; George Curry Vickers JP, Te Kauwhata, for services to the community; Dr Christine Mary Miriam Walsh, Levin, for services to women's health; Paora Whaanga, Gisborne, for services to Maori and the community; William Glen Turner Wiggs, Wellington, for services to advertising; Bruce Te Kaeaea Werahiko Wikitoa, Timaru, for services to Maori.

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE
Warrant Officer Class One:
John Carruthers Barclay, Lower Hutt, Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.

ADDITIONAL APPOINTMENT
MNZM (Additional Member of the Order):

New Zealand Defence Force, Col Richard Lewis Hall OBE (Ret), Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.

HONORARY APPOINTMENT
MNZM (Honorary Member of the Order):
Christine Margaret Pearce, Wellington, for services to music.

QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER
QSO (Companions of the Order):
Stella Bares JP, Wellington, for services to the Greek community; Jill Ethel Eggleton, Auckland, for services to education and literacy; Murray Grant Ferris JP, Gisborne, for services to the community; Marion Margaret Guy, Tauranga, for services to nursing; Lorraine Pya Isaacs, Dunedin, for services to television, education and women; Nicholas John Ledgard, Rangiora, for services to forestry; Alexander Robert McLean, Wellington, for public services; Lawrence James Metcalf, Richmond, for services to horticulture; Elaine Joy Moffat JP, Lower Hutt, for services to women and the community; Thelma Lane Mohi, Wellington, for services to education; Paul Te Poa Karoro Morgan, Nelson, for services to Maori business and Maori; Alan Chetter Warner, Auckland, for services to water safety.

QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL
QSM: Toleafoa Kirisimasi Aiolupotea JP, Manukau, for services to the Pacific Islands community; Neale Scott Ames, Otaki, for services to surf lifesaving; Ann Jane Hanley Bain, Auckland, for services to children; Bryan Digby Benton JP, New Plymouth, for services to the community; Martin Joseph Berryman, Hamilton, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service; Daulat Singh Bindra, Hamilton, for services to the Indian community; Roy David Breeze, Hamilton, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service; Robert James Brown, Nelson, for services to the community; James Hikurangi Cherrington JP, Kaikohe, for services to Maori and the community; Geoffrey Alan Clements, Christchurch, for services to the television industry; John Spencer Coles, Cambridge, for services to the community; Murray Roderic Compton, Christchurch, for services to business and the community; Rodney William Cornelius, North Shore City, for services to local heritage; Det Snr Sgt Grant Peter Coward, New Plymouth, for services to the New Zealand Police; Gillian Ann Davies, Napier, for services to the theatre; Allan James Devlin JP, Lower Hutt, for services to the community; Edwin Bryan Hamilton Dick ED, Christchurch, for services to the community; David George Drayton, Christchurch, for services to the community; Sen Const Robert Leonard Filbee, Palmerston North, for services to the New Zealand Police; James Alexander Fraser, Christchurch, for services to the community; Nancy Grieve Geer, Hokitika, for services to the community; Peter Leslie Hallett, Hamilton, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service; Lester Robert Harvey, Mosgiel, for services to the community; Olive June Haultain, Hamilton, for services to the community; James Edward Higgins, Christchurch, for services to community health; Richard George Hore, Christchurch, for services to music; Helen Elizabeth Huddleston, Balclutha, for services to the community; Sister Anne Catherine Hurley, Manukau, for services to the community; Olivia Jean James, Waitakere, for services to the community; Owen David Kinsella, Tauranga; for services to the New Zealand Fire Service; Elder Rev Aotofaga Tupulua Lemuelu II, Takanini, for services to the Pacific Islands community; Stephen Andrew John Logie, Wallacetown, for services to the Ministry of Fisheries; Evelyn Frances Joan Macdonald, Waitakere, for services to bird rescue and animal welfare; Thomas Duncan Mackenzie, Wellington, for services to the community; Rita Joan Marlow, Dunedin, for services to gymnastics; Sister Margaret Anne Martin, Manukau, for services to the community; Ada McCallum, Whitianga, for services to the community; James Richard McDonough, Upper Hutt, for services to the New Zealand Police; Alexander John McLellan, Palmerston, for services to marine search and rescue; Hugh Kingsmill Moore, Katikati, for services to horticulture; Ivy May Mounsey, Ngaruawahia, for services to the community; Panchanatham Narayanan, Upper Hutt, for services to the ethnic community; Rev Mnsgr Bede Brian O'Gorman, Christchurch, for services to the community; Douglas Max Page, Takaka, for services to brass bands; Isitolo Isaac Pakome JP, Taupo, for services to the Tokelaun community and the community; Te Pura o Te Rangi Parata, Lyttelton, for services to Maori and the community; Hilary Jean Price, Tauranga, for services to the community; Beverley Kathleen Raine, New Plymouth; for services to emergency management and the community; Atawhai Grace Rameka, Kaikohe, for services to the community; Elizabeth Marion Richardson, Wellington, for services to Maori and Pacific Islands education; George Te Aati Ririnui, Chatham Islands, for services to the Ministry of Fisheries and the community; Snr Sgt Gaylene Sharon Rogers, Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Police; Lawrance Sturrock Saunders, Blenheim, for services to the community; Kevin Andrew Schwass, North Shore City, for services to the hospitality industry and the community; Margaret Ann Seabrook, Wanganui, for services to the visually impaired community; Phillip William Simpson, Tauranga, for services to the community; Simon Garrow Spencer-Bower, Wanaka, for services to aviation; Dorothy Alison Stewart, Tauranga, for services to senior citizens and the community; William John Stirling, Hastings, for services to Maori and the community; Sgt David Stone, Otaki, for services to the New Zealand Police; Raymond George Strong, Manukau, for services to the community; Desmond Everard Subritzky, Dargaville, for services to conservation and the community; Gary John Talbot, Thames, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service; Loine Louisa Tapaotama Lavakula, Manukau, for services to the Pacific Islands community; Jean Grace Thompson-Church, Palmerston North, for services to the community; Monica Tapapa Kuraia Tongia Unuia, Manukau, for services to the Pacific Islands community; Heather May Tuhoro, Hamilton, for services to foster care; James Tuhoro, Hamilton, for services to foster care, Ineleo Nonu Tuia, Lower Hutt, for services to the Tokelaun community; Jacqueline Catherine Vaughan, Wellington, for services to speech, drama and the community; Victor Charles Viggers DFC, Napier, for services to music and the community; Coraleen Patricia White, Westport, for services to the community; Rev Nicholas Warner Wilder, Auckland, for services to the community; Lorraine Louisa Wilson, Tauranga, for services to senior citizens and the community; Edward Wong, Auckland, for services to martial arts; John Hin Chi Wong, Manukau, for services to the ethnic community.

NEW ZEALAND ANTARCTIC MEDAL
NZAM:
Prof Peter John Barrett, Wellington, for services to Antarctic science; Dr David Lawrence Harrowfield, Christchurch, for services to Antarctic research; Prof Timothy Raymond Naish, Lower Hutt; for services to Antarctic climate science; Alexander Richard Pyne, Wellington, for services to Antarctic engineering.

NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION
DSD:
Maj Dougal Andrew Barker, Palmerston North, Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force; W-Cmdr Mark Stanley Brunton, Lower Hutt, Royal New Zealand Air Force, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force; Maj Bryce Cameron Gurney, Upper Hutt, The Corps of Royal New Zealand Engineers, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force; Maj Peter Wayne Jacobs, Lower Hutt, Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force. - NZPA

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg