Local body elections 2013: The Nominations

Nominations for this year's local body elections.

Dunedin City Council
Mayoralty (One required) 
Kevin Dwyer, Andrew Whiley, *Dave Cull (* = sitting member), Aaron Hawkins, Hilary Calvert, Pete George, Lee Vandervis, Olivier Lequeux, Steve McGregor.

COUNCIL
Central Ward (11 required)
*John Bezett, Kevin Dwyer, Kevin Neill, David Benson-Pope, Warren Voight, Neville Peat, Andrew Whiley, *Chris Staynes, *Teresa Stevenson, Ali Copeman, Tat Loo, Irene Mosley, *Dave Cull, Aaron Hawkins, Pete George, Rachel Elder, Letisha Nicholas, Doug Hall, Hilary Calvert, Malcolm Dixon, Conrad Stedman, Lindsay Harrison, *Jinty MacTavish, *Richard Thomson, Phillip Cole, Christine Garey, Nigel Harwood, Lee Vandervis, Olivier Lequeux, *Paul Hudson, Francisco Hernandez, John Evans, Tom Ross, Julian Crawford, Kim Mitchell.

Mosgiel Taieri Ward (Two required)
Martin Dillon, Mike Lord, *Kate Wilson.

Waikouaiti Coast-Chalmers Ward
(One required - no election required)
*Andrew Noone.

COMMUNITY BOARDS
Chalmers Community Board (Six required)
*Steve Walker, *Ange McErlane, *Trevor Johnson, Jack Austin, Kevin Dwyer, *Mel Aitken, *Raewynne Pedofski, Francisca Griffin, Peter Cole, Eddy Duncan, Rachael Walker, Jason Taylor.

Otago Peninsula Community Board (Six required)
*Hoani Langsbury, Wayne Cameron, Christine Neill, Edna Stevenson, Paul Pope, *Christine Garey, *Lox Kellas.

Mosgiel Taieri Community Board (Six required - no election required)
*Martin Dillon, Maurice Prendergast, *Bill Feather, Sarah Nitis, Blackie Catlow, Mark Willis.

Saddle Hill Community Board (Six required)
*Pamela Jemmett, *Jonathan Usher, *Keith McFadyen, *Scott Weatherall, *John Moyle, Leanne Stenhouse, Jayin Hutchings.

Strath Taieri Community Board (Six required - no election required)
Noel Matthews, *Joan Wilson, *Bevan Dowling, *Barry Williams, *Russell Anderson, Karen Dunn.

Waikouaiti Coast Community Board (Six required - no election required)
*Mark Brown, *Gerard Collings, Tracey Scurr, *Alasdair Morrison, *Geraldine Tait, Richard Russell.

Central Otago District Council
MAYORALTY
(One required)
Lynley Claridge (nominated by Donald William Boreham and Mildred Alison Thompson), *Tony Lepper (nominated by Stephen Foster Jeffery and Neil John Gillespie).

COUNCIL
Alexandra Ward (Three required)
*Stephen Battrick, Barry Hambleton, Graeme Henderson, John Lane, *Martin McPherson, Barrie Wills.

Cromwell Ward (Three required)
Shirley Calvert, *Terry Emmitt, *Neil Gillespie, Helen Hucklebridge, Nigel McKinlay.

Earnscleugh-Manuherikia Ward (Two required)
Roger Browne, *Clair Higginson, Stu Millis, Malcolm Topliss. Maniototo Ward(One required) Stu Duncan, Errol Miller.

Teviot Valley Ward (One required - no election)
Stephen Jeffery.

COMMUNITY BOARDS
Cromwell Community Board (Four required)
Shirley Calvert, *Glen Christiansen, *Terry Emmitt, Grant Finn, *Helen Hucklebridge, Shaun La Franco, *Nigel McKinlay, Tom Pinckney, *Gordon Stewart.

Maniototo Community Board (Four required - no election)
Sue Evans, *Mark Harris, Robert Hazlett, *Sue Umbers.

Teviot Valley Community Board (Four required - no election)
*Ray Gunn, *Cliff Parker, Russell Read.

Vincent Community Board Alexandra Ward (Three required)
Melanie Bell, Grant Constable, *Claire Goudie, Barry Hambleton, John Thomson, Sheree Williams, *Barrie Wills.

Earnscleugh-Manuherikia Ward (Two required)
*James Armstrong, Roger Browne, Les McFadyen, Jenny Simmons, Stu Millis, Malcolm Topliss.

Clutha District Council
MAYORALTY
(One required)
Hamish Anderson (nominated by Jeff Seymour and Juno Hayes), *Bryan Cadogan (nominated by Stuart Peggie and Timothy Service White).

COUNCIL
Balclutha ward (Four required)
*Hamish Anderson, *Ron Davis, Grant Driver, Stewart MacDonell, *Ken Payne, Jo-anne Thomson.

Bruce Ward (Three required - no election needed)
*Gaynor Finch, *Bruce Vollweiler, Selwyn Wilkinson.

Catlins Ward (One required - no election needed)*Hilary McNab.

Clinton Ward (One required - no election needed)
*John Cochrane.

Clutha Valley Ward (One required - no election needed)
*Stewart Cowie.

Kaitangata-Matau ward (One required - no election needed)
*Bruce Graham.

Lawrence-Tuapeka Ward (One required)
*Geoff Blackmore, Paul Tansley.

West Otago Ward (Two required - no election needed)
*Michelle Kennedy, *Jeff McKenzie.

COMMUNITY BOARDS
Lawrence-Tuapeka Community Board (Six required)
*Geoff Davidson, Liz Forbes, *Rochelle Langley, Malcolm MacLeod, *Garry McCorkindale, *Rowena Paterson, Paul Tansley, Brent Taylor.

West Otago Community Board (Six required - no election needed)
*Barbara Hanna, *John Herbert, Antony William Robertson, Bruce Robertson, *Linda Roulston, *Sue Wink.

Queenstown Lakes District Council
MAYORALTY*

Vanessa van Uden (nominated by Philip Dunstan and Robert Duncan), Al Angus (nominated by Matt Anthony and Christina Coghlan).

COUNCIL
Wakatipu Ward (Six required)
Al Angus, Merv Aoake, Craig (Ferg) Ferguson, Alexa Forbes, *Mel Gazzard, *Cath Gilmour, John Glover, Fiona McArthur, Warwick Stalker, *Simon Stamers-Smith, *Trevor Tattersfield, Nicola Vryenhoek, Angus Welsh, Bryce Whiting.

Wanaka Ward (Three required)
*Jude Battson, Liz Breslin, *Lyal Cocks, Ella Lawton, Bryan Lloyd, Calum MacLeod, *Leigh Overton.

Arrowtown Ward (One required, no election)
*Lex Perkins

Wanaka Community Board(Four required) Rachel Brown, Barry Bruce, Bryan Lloyd, Ross McRobie, Michael Barry O'Connor.

Waitaki District Council
MAYORALTY
(One required)
Felicity Butcher (nominated by Lewis and Karen Hore), Jim Hopkins (nominated by Gloria Hurst and Lance Streeter), Gary Kircher (nominated by Sally-Ann Donnelly and Eric Ludemann), Greg Smith (nominated by Mervyn Hellier and Hamish McMurdo), Eric Spittal (nominated by Lewis Gillies and Rex Dunlop), Helen Stead (nominated by Anthony Stead and Fraser McKenzie), David Wilson (nominated by James Wilson and Kay Hansen).

COUNCIL
Ahuriri Ward (One required - no election required)
No candidates nominatedCorriedale Ward(Two required)Felicity Butcher, Noel Joyce, William Kingan, Guy Percival, Sharyn Price, Greg Smith, Richard Vinbrux.

Oamaru Ward (Six required)
Ray Doran, Michael Edwards, *Peter Garvan, *Sally Hope, *Jim Hopkins, Alice Hore, John Howie, Barry Monks, *Hugh Perkins, *Helen Stead, Melanie Tavendale, Colin Wollstein.

Waihemo Ward (One required)
*Kathy Dennison, Stephen Wesselingh, Jan Wheeler.

COMMUNITY BOARDS
Ahuriri (Five required - no election required)
*Michael Blackstock, Graham Sullivan, *Calum Reid.

Waihemo (Five required)
*Linda Begg, *Kenneth Brown, Katrina Caley, Jane Carlyon, *Geoff Foote, Heather McGregor, Paul Roy, Janet Tucker, Stephen Wesselingh.

Gore District Council
MAYORALTY
*Tracy Hicks (nominated by Ian Tulloch and Patricia Anne Morris).

COUNCIL
District-wide Ward (Three required)
*Cliff Bolger, *Nicola Davis, John Gardyne, *Peter Grant.

Gore Ward (Five required)
*Ralph Beale, *Anne Glover, *Doug Grant, *Bret Highsted, Adam Hore, David Ogg, Graham Page, Laurel Turnbull.

Mataura Ward (One required - no election needed)
*Steven (Boko) Dixon.

Kaiwera-Waimumu Ward
(One required - no election needed)
*Graham Edward Sharp.

Waikaka Ward (One required)
Diane Byars, *Bevin Watt.

COMMUNITY BOARDS
Mataura Community Board
(Five required)
*Barbara Cunningham, *Chris Duffy, *Linda Sinclair, *Alan Taylor.

Invercargill City Council
MAYORALTY
(one required)
Lindsay Dow (nominated by Eric Bernard Anderson, Iris Dorothy Robinson, Colin William Thomas Telfer and David Edward Mitchell), Kevin Middleton (nominated by Heather Judith Anne McCormack and Alison Maree Crofts), *Tim Shadbolt (nominated by Jane Louise Stanton and David John Lilley).

COUNCIL (12 required)
*Lindsay Abbott, Rebecca Amundsen, Karen Arnold, *Neil Boniface, *Alan Dennis, Stephen English, *Lloyd Esler, Kylie Fowler, Thomas Harpur, Colin Heath, Carl Heenan, James Jubb, Peter Kett, *Graham Lewis, *Darren Ludlow, Bill Obers, Shane Pleasance, *Ian Pottinger, David Rohan, Mark Ross, *Graham Sycamore, *Lindsay Thomas.

Bluff Community Board (five required)
Cherie Chapman, *Pania Coote, Ray Fife, Susanne Garland, Wyma Glassey, Gloria Henderson, *Graham Laidlaw, *Brent Proctor, Rebecca Rufford, *Charles Te Au, Maree Wilks, Patricia Young.

Southland District CouncilMAYORALTY (one required)
John Douglas (nominated by James Edward John Guyton, John Martin Kean McHugh, Robin Hugh Scott, Heather Anne Wilkins, Pamela Ngaire Naylor and Matthew Patrick Menlove), Paul Duffy (nominated by Gray H Robertson, Janice Templeton, Geoffrey L Buckingham, Bruce Ian Robertson, Dorothy Ellen Hay and William Geoffrey Todd), Gary Tong (nominated by Donald McKay Egerton, Peter Grant Heatherington, Richard Dennis McBride, Bradley Robert Molloy, Anna Molloy and Maxine Joan Kremer).

COUNCIL
Mararoa-Waimea Ward (three required)

*Brian Dillon, *John Douglas, Tim Hanna, Alistair Jukes.

Stewart Island-Rakiura Ward (one required - no election required)
*Bruce Ford.

Waiau-Aparima Ward (three required)
*Stuart Andrew Baird, *Rodney Dobson, *George Harpur, *Helen McCurdy.

Waihopai-Toetoes Ward (two required)*Paul Duffy, Lyn Gutsell, Julie Keast, Ray McCrostie.

Winton-Wallacetown Ward (three required - no election)
*Lyall Bailey, Gavin Macpherson, Neil Paterson.

COMMUNITY BOARDS
Edendale-Wyndham Community Board (Edendale subdivision) (three required - no election required)
*Lindsay Donald, *Denise Fodie.(Wyndham subdivision) (three required)*Digger Eunson, *Stephen Geary, Dean Rabbidge, Nathan Stewart, Pamela Yorke.

Otautau Community Board (six required)
Andrew Bekhuis, Edward Blackburn, Ken Davidson, Amber Gerken, Peter Gutsell, Peter Herrick, Paul Searancke, Tony Vincent.

Riverton-Aparima Community Board (six required)
*Tim Anderson, *Jan Breayley, *Neil Linscott, Kevin O'Connor Snr, *Bruce Shields, *Blair Stewart, *Andrew Wilson.

Stewart Island-Rakiura Community Board (six required)
*Jarrod Baird, Aaron Connor, Graham Cowley, Greg Everest, Bruce Ford, Anita Geeson, Graham Okey, Jon Spraggon.

Te Anau Community Board (six required)
Rebecca Anderson, *Ann Carran, Mervyn Cave, *Rachel Cockburn, Mark Deaker, Mark Dowling, Sarah Greaney, Barry Harcourt, *Ted Loose, Kara Matheson, Shirley Mouat, *Tony O'Loughlin, Stephen Schlaadt.

Tuatapere Community Board(six required - no election required)
*Stephen Crack, Ann Horrell, Justin Lewis, *Dave Norman, Jo Sanford.

Wallacetown Community Board (six required - no election required)
*Shaun Holland, Peter Laurie, Isabelle Mulder, *Frank Shearing, *George Watkinson, *Rae Wilson.

Winton Community Board (six required - no election required)
*Bruce Hughes, Geoffrey Jukes, *Lynley Mangos, *John McHugh, *Doreen McNaught, *Brian Somerville.

Mackenzie District Council
MAYORALTY( One required)
*Claire Louise Barlow (nominated by Richard David Ramsay and Murray Charles Bell), Graeme Page (nominated by Margaret Ruth Armstrong and Norman John Blakemore).

COUNCIL
Opuha Ward( Three required)
Noel Jackson, Robbie MacMillan, *Graham Smith, *Evan John Williams.

Pukaki Ward (Three required)
Russell William Armstrong, Murray Cox, James Leslie, *Annette Maria Money.

COMMUNITY BOARDS
Twizel (Four required)
John Wayne Bishop, Henry Graham, *Philip Rive, Pat Shuker, Bruce White.

Fairlie (Four required - no election required)
*Leslie Bruce Blacklock, *Owen Hunter, *Trish Willis.

Tekapo (Four required - no election required)
*Murray Cox, *Alan Paul Hayman, *Peter Wayne Munro, Stella Margaret Sweney.

Timaru District Council
MAYORALTY (One required)
Steve Earnshaw (nominated by Tracy Tierney and John Rushton), Damon Odey (nominated by Thomas Henderson and Rosemary Carruthers).

COUNCIL
Geraldine Ward (One required - no election required)
*Kerry Stevens.

Pleasant Point-Temuka Ward (Two required)
Gerrie Ligtenberg, *Richard Lyon, *Pat Mulvey, William (Tony) Narayan.

Timaru Ward(Six required)
Anthony Brien, Peter Burt, *Steve Earnshaw, Wayne Facer, David Jack, *Damon Odey, Roger Payne, *Tracy Tierney, James Valentine, Steve Wills, Heather Woolstencroft.

COMMUNITY BOARDS
Geraldine (Six required)
Neville Burnby, Shaun Cleverley, Jan Finlayson, Chris Fisher, Jarrod Marsden, Hugh McCafferty, Wayne O'Donnell, *McGregor Simpson. Pleasant Point(Five required - no election required)*Neville Gould, *Raewyn Hessell, *John McDonald, *Karalyn Reid, *Bernard Wilson.

Temuka (Five required)
Murray Blogg, *Noeline Clarke, Lloyd McMillan, Michael Nolan, *Paddy O'Reilly, Charles Scarsbrook, *John Smith, *Alison Talbot.

Waimate District Council
MAYORALTY
(One required)
Sharyn Patricia Amanda Cain, Craig Rowley (nominators available to view at Waimate District Council).

COUNCIL
Pareora-Otaio-Makikihi Ward (Two required)
Thomas Michael O'Connor, Robin Owen, Stuart W. Thomson, Morgan Wallace.

Waimate Ward (Four required)
Maurice James Beuth, *Sharyn Patricia Amanda Cain, Peter Derek Collins,William Fletcher, Arthur Allan Gavegan, John Douglas Larcombe, Miriam Valerie Morton.

Lower Waihao Ward (One required - no election required)
Sheila Grace Paul

Hakataramea-Waihaorunga Ward (One required)
*Peter Field McIlraith, John Wall.

Canterbury Regional Council(Environment Canterbury)
No election until 2016, councillors replaced with Government-appointed commissioners since 2010.

Otago Regional Council
Dunedin Constituency (six required)
Austen Banks, *Louise Croot, *Michael Deaker, *Trevor Kempton, *Sam Neill, *Gretchen Robertson, Clive Rennie, Graham Roper, Marc Shallenberg, *Bryan Scott.

Dunstan Constituency (three required)
Graeme Bell, *Gerrard Eckhoff, Gary Kelliher, Murray MacMillan, Jon Mitchell, Chris Pascoe, Andrew Rutherford.

Moeraki Constituency (one required - no election needed)
*Doug Brown.

Molyneux Constituency (two required)
Brian Miller, *David Shepherd, *Stephen Woodhead.

Environment Southland
Eastern-Dome Constituency (two required - no election required)
*Peter Jones, *Ali Timms.

Fiordland Constituency (one required - no election required)
*Ross Cockburn.

Hokonui Constituency (one required - no election required)
*Grant Hubber.

Invercargill-Rakiura Constituency (six required)
Bill Claridge, *Neville Cook, *Rowly Currie, Key Frost, *Robert Guyton, Lyndal Ludlow, Pauline McIntosh, *Marion Miller, Steve Mitchell, Ben Nettleton, *Jan Riddell, *Maurice Rodway, Alan Topham, Monica Toretto, Bill Watt.

Southern Constituency (one required)
*Brian Mason, Lloyd McCallum.

Western Constituency (one required - no election needed)
*Nicol Horrell.

Gore and Districts Health Incoporated
Gore Ward(Four required)
*Neil Allison Harvey, *Robin M McGowan.

Southland Ward(One required)No nominations received.

Clutha Ward(One required)No nominations received.

Southern District Health Board
Otago constituency
(Four required)
*Mary Flannery, *Branko Sijnja, *Richard Thomson, Adrian Graamans, Mary Gamble, Peter Barron, Paul Douglas, John Chambers, Gordon Sanderson, Donna Matahaere Atariki, Graham Roper, Ricky Carr, Julian Lloyd Crawford (Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party).

Southland constituency (Three required)
*Tim Ward, *Kaye Crowther, *Neville Cook, Carl Heenan, Dave Rohan, Tony Hill, Key Frost, Tracey Wright-Tawha. Central Otago Health IncAlexandra Ward(One required - no nominations)Cromwell Ward(One required)*Ainsley Webb.

Earnscleugh-Manuherikia Ward (One required)
*Tracy Paterson. Teviot Valley Ward(One required)*John Kerr. Wanaka Ward(One required - no election) Dick Kane.

Clutha Health Incorporated (Five required)
*Brian Dodds.

South Canterbury Health Board (Seven required)
*Paul Annear, *Peter Binns, Michael Boorer, *Murray Cleverley, *Rene Crawford, Arlene Goss, Peter Jordan, *Terry Kennedy, *Ron Luxton, *Ngaire Whytock.

Invercargill Licensing Trust (six required)
*Sean Bellew, *Neville Cook, *Alan Dennis, *Mike Mika, *Angela Newell, Suzanne Prentice, Peter Redpath, Mark Ross, John Young*.

Bluff Community Pool Trust Board (five required - no election required)
Britt-Amber Barris, Robert Bowen, Sandra Johnson, Brent Proctor.

Clutha Licensing TrustBalclutha Ward(Three required)
*Blair Cross, Julie Diane Gardner, Stewart MacDonell, Jared McPhee, Steve Morris.

Clinton Ward (One required)
Scott McKenzie.

Milton Ward (Two required)
Tiny Agnew, Geoffrey Mark Finch, Ian Carruthers.

Kaitangata Ward (One required)
Debbie Robertson-Dunn, Joy Greene.

Lawrence Ward (One required - no election needed)
*Jason Lyders.

Owaka Ward (One required - no election needed)
*Doug Scoles.

Geraldine Licensing Trust (Six required)
Neville Burnby, Shaun Cleverley, Alister France, Andrew Johnstone, *Ian Morten, *Susanne Payne, Lindsay Robertson, Vicki Robertson, *McGregor Simpson.

Candidates for 2013
Mataura Licensing Trust
Tapanui Ward(One required - no election needed)
*Horace McAuley.

Gore Ward (Three required - no election needed)
Bryan Burgess, *Alan Byrne, *Jeff Rankin.

Mataura Ward (One required - no election needed)
*Brendon (Moe) Murray.

Rural Ward (One required)Susan Jones, *Barbara MacKay.

Edendale Ward (One required - no election needed)
*Jeannine Cunningham.

Wyndham Ward (One required - no election needed)
*Jim McAllister.

Tokonui Ward (One required - no election needed)
*Todd Lyders.

Oamaru Licensing TrustWard One (Three required - no election)
*Ali Brosnan, Warren Prescott.

Ward Two (One required)
Noel Joyce, Malcolm McKenzie, Denise McMillanWard Three(One required - no election required)*Kenneth Brown

Add a Comment

 

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg