NZ at Birmingham: 6 August

Athletics

Women’s hammer: Julia Ratcliffe qualified 2nd for final, Nicole Bradley qualified 8th for final, Lauren Bruce DNQ; Men’s 1500m: Sam Tanner qualified 11th for final; Women’s high jump: Keeley O’Hagan qualified for final; Women’s 400m hurdles: Portia Bing qualified 7th for final; Men’s discus: Connor Bell 8th

Badminton

Mixed doubles: Round of 32, Leydon-Davis/Pak won 21-7, 21-10

Boxing

Men’s 92kg quarterfinals: Leuila Mau'u beat Lera Regis (Saint Lucia) by KO; Men’s 71kg quarterfinals: Wendell Stanley lost to Tiago Osorio Muxanga (Mozambique) 3-0; Women’s 60kg quarterfinals: Troy Garton lost to Jasmine Lamboria (India) 4-0.

Bowls

Women’s triples: NZ beat Australia 15-10; Men’s singles: Shannon McIlroy beat Chris Locke (Falkland Islands) 21-5, Shannon McIlroy lost to Iain McLean (Scotland) 21-4; Men’s four: NZ beat Malta 14-13, NZ lost to Scotland 18-10.

Cycling

Women’s individual time trial: Georgia Williams bronze, Mikayla Harvey 20th, Henrietta Christie DNS; men’s individual time trial: Aaron Gate 4th, Tom Sexton 9th.

Cricket

White Ferns lost to England by seven wickets

Diving

Men's 1m springboard: Liam Stone sixth; Women’s 10m platform: Mikali Dawson misses final.

Gymnastics

Women’s rhythmic hoops: Havana Hopman 11th, Paris Chin 18th; Women’s rhythmic ball: Havana Hopman 16th, Paris Chin 20th; Women’s rhythmic clubs: Havana Hopman qualified eighth for final, Paris Chin 12th; Women’s rhythmic ribbon: Havana Hopman 12th, Paris Chin 14th.

Hockey

Women: Black Sticks beat South Africa 4-1

Men: Black Sticks lost to South Africa 4-3

Netball

Silver Ferns lost to England 54-44

Squash

Men's doubles: Round of 32, Temwa Chileshe/Lwamba Chilebeat Feono Siaguru/Madako Suari (Papua New Guinea) 11-8, 11-9; Women's doubles: Round of 16, Joelle King/Amanda Landers-Murphy beat Mary Fung-a-Fat/Ashley Khalil (Guyana) 11-3, 11-8; Mixed doubles: Round of 16, Joelle King/Paul Coll beat Faiza Zafar/Nasir Iqbal (Pakistan) 11-4, 11-3; Women's doubles: Round of 16, Kaitlyn Watts/Abbie Palmer lost to Lisa Aitken/Georgia Adderley (Scotland) 11-1, 11-3.

Tonight

Athletics

9.17pm: Women's high jump (Keeley O'Hagan); 12.10am: Men’s 1500m final (Sam Tanner); 6am: Women’s hammer final (Nicole Bradley, Julia Ratcliffe); 6.30am: Women’s 400m hurdles final (Portia Bing); 7.10am: Men’s 5000m final (George Beamish)

Badminton

8pm: Mixed doubles, potential round of 16 (Leydon-Davis/Pal)

Beach volleyball

2am: Men’s semifinal; 7am women’s semifinal

Bowls

7.30pm: Women’s pair potential medal match (Goodard/Inch); 11pm: Men’s singles potential semifinal (Shannon McIlroy); 3.30am: Men’s singles potential medal match (Shannon McIlroy)

Boxing

10.30pm: Women’s semifinals potential (Ariarne Nicholson); 8am: Men’s over-92kg semifinal (Uila Mau’u v Delicious Orie)

Cricket

5am: White Ferns v Australia (semifinal)

Diving

9.05pm: Men's 3m springboard preliminary (Frazer Tavener, Liam Stone)

Gymnastics

10.22pm: Rhythmic club final (Havana Hopman)

Netball

8pm: Silver Ferns v Jamaica (semifinal)

Squash

11am: Men’s doubles, round of 16 (Chileshe/Chileshe), potential quarterfinals from 5am; 12.30am: Mixed doubles semifinal (Coll/King); 5am: Women’s doubles potential quarterfinals

Wrestling

9.30pm: Men’s 57kg freestyle quarterfinals (Suraj Singh); Men’s 74kg freestyle quarterfinals (Cole Hawkins); Women’s 76kg freestyle quarterfinals (Michelle Montague); 4am: Potential finals

Tomorrow night

Athletics

10.20pm: Men’s 10km walk final (Quentin Rew); 10.35pm: Women’s javelin (Tori Peeters)

Badminton

8pm: Mixed doubles semifinal; 4am: Mixed doubles potential final

Beach volleyball

2am: Men’s potential medal matches; 7am: Women’s potential medal matches

Boxing

7.45am: Men’s over-92kg potential final (Uila Mau’u)

Cricket

9pm: Potential bronze medal match; 4am: Potential gold medal match

Cycling

7pm: Women’s road race final (Georgia Williams, Niamh Fisher-Black, Henrietta Christie, Ella Harris, Mikayla Harvey); 11.30pm: Men’s road race final (Dion Smith, Campbell Stewart, Patrick Bevin, Jack Bauer, Shane Archibold, Aaron Gate)

Diving

9.05pm: Men’s 10m platform (Nathan Brown, Luke Sipkes); 10.44am: Women’s 3m springboard (Maggie Squire); 4.35pm: Men’s 10m platform final; 6.10am: Women’s 3m springboard

Hockey

8pm: Women’s potential bronze medal match; 2am: Women’s potential gold medal match; 5am: Men’s 5-6 classification (Black Sticks v Wales)

Netball

12.30am: Potential bronze medal match

Squash

12.45am: Women’s doubles potential semifinal; 1.30am: Men’s doubles potential semifinal; 5am: Mixed doubles finals

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter