Tall Blacks miss out; Tall Ferns after bronze

Basketball

Both New Zealand teams missed out on the 3x3 basketball finals in Birmingham.

The 3x3 Tall Blacks, featuring former Otago nuggets guard Richie Rodger in the squad, were beaten 21-18 by Canada in the men’s quarterfinal.

Jayden Bezzant registered 14 points on 11-of-13 shooting.

The 3x3 Tall Ferns were also dumped out by Canada, losing their semifinal 16-11.

Jillian Harmon had an astonishing 12 rebounds for the New Zealand women, who were playing Australia in the bronze medal game this morning.

Gymnastics

Ethan Dick produced a solid effort to finish fourth in the men’s pommel horse.

His brother, Sam, was eighth in the rings.

Hockey

A bit of a rude awakening for the Black Sticks men, who were thumped 7-2 by the classy Australians.

The score was only 2-0 when the transtasman rivals met in the final at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games four years ago.

Otago veteran Hugo Inglis — having a fantastic tournament, it must be noted — and Jake Smith scored the goals for the Black Sticks.

It means they must beat South Africa on Friday to progress to the semifinals.

The Black Sticks women were playing Australia last night.

Weightlifting

Emma McIntyre finished fifth in the women’s 64kg competition.

McIntyre, whom we loosely claim as a local because she is coached in Otago, hoisted a combined 187kg, 84kg in the snatch and 103kg in the clean and jerk.

She and the rest of the lifters could only admire the efforts of gold medallist Maude Charron, of Canada, whose whopping 231kg combined was a Commonwealth Games record.

Megan Signal lifted a combined 196kg to finish sixth in the women’s 71kg.

Bowls

Women’s four semifinal: New Zealand lost 16-13 to India; para men’s pairs B6-B8 semifinal, New Zealand lost 18-10 to Scotland; para mixed pairs B2-B3, lost 18-11 to Scotland, lost 18-8 to Wales

Weightlifting

Men’s 81kg: Cameron McTaggart 6th; women’s 64kg, Emma McIntyre 5th; women’s 71kg, Megan Signal 6th

Judo

Women’s57kg: Qona Christie lost quarterfinal, lost repechage

Swimming

Women’s 200m medley heats: Helena Gasson DNQ, Mya Rasmussen DNQ; women’s 800m freestyle heats, Eve Thomas 3rd fastest into final; men’s 50m backstroke, Andrew Jeffcoat gold; women’s 50m butterfly, Helena Gasson 7th

Squash

Women’s singles quarterfinal: Joelle King beat Lucy Turmel (England) 9-11 18-16 11-9 14-12; men’s singles quarterfinal, Paul Coll beat Adrian Waller (England) 12-10 11-4 11-7

Boxing

Men’s 57kg: Alex Mukuka beat George Molwantwa (Botswana) 3-2

Gymnastics

Men’s pommel horse: Ethan Dick 4th; men’s rings, Sam Dick 8th

Track cycling

Men’s 1km time trial: Nick Kergozou De La Boessiere 5th; women’s 10km scratch race, Michaela Drummond silver, Emily Shearman 16th, Bryony Botha DNF; women’s Keirin, Ellesse Andrews gold; men’s 40km points race, Aaron Gate gold, Campbell Stewart silver, Corbin Strong 8th

3x3 basketball

Men’s quarterfinal: NZ lost 21-18 to Canada; women’s semifinal, NZ lost to Canada 16-11

Beach volleyball

Women: NZ beat Ghana 21-10, 21-13; men, NZ beat Tuvalu 21-14, 21-17

Netball

Silver Ferns beat Malawi 69-50

Hockey

Men: Black Sticks lost to Australia 7-2

Bowls

7.30pm: Women’s pairs, men’s singles; 2am, men’s fours, women’s triples

Weightlifting

8.30pm: Men’s 109kg (Junior Tasi); 5.30am, men’s 109kg-plus (David Liti)

Judo

9pm: Men’s 100kg-plus (Kody Andrews), women’s 78kg-plus (Sydnee Andrews), men’s 100kg (Jason Koster), women’s 78kg (Moira Koster, Hayley Mackey)

Swimming

9.30pm: Men’s 200m medley (Lewis Clareburt), final 6.07am; 9.44pm, women’s 400m freestyle (Erika Fairweather, Eve Thomas), final 7.48am; 6.45am, men’s 50m freestyle final (Cameron Gray)

Mountain biking

10.30pm: Men’s cross-country (Anton Cooper, Sam Gaze, Ben Oliver)

Boxing

12am: Men’s 57kg quarterfinals (Alex Mukuka)

Squash

3am/5am: Women’s medal matches (Joelle King); 4am/6am, men’s medal matches (Paul Coll)

Athletics

6am: Men’s high jump final (Hamish Kerr); 7.05am, women’s shot put final (Maddi Wesche)

1 Australia 31 20 20 71

2 England 21 22 11 54

3 New Zealand 13 7 4 24

4 Canada 6 11 16 33

5 South Africa 5 3 4 12

6 India 3 3 3 9

7 Scotland 2 8 13 23

8 Malaysia 2 2 2 6

9 Nigeria 2 0 2 4

10 Wales 1 2 7 10

11 Singapore 1 2 0 3

12 Cyprus 1 1 2 4

13 Trinidad & Tobago 1 1 1 3

14 Bermuda 1 0 0 1

14 Uganda 1 0 0 1

16 Northern Ireland 0 2 3 5

17 Fiji 0 2 0 2

18 Kenya 0 1 1 2 

18 Mauritius 0 1 1 2

20 Guernsey 0 1 0 1

20 Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 1

20 Samoa 0 1 0 1

20 Tanzania 0 1 0 1

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter