Games briefs: 4 August

Bronze for women’s fours

Bowls: New Zealand’s lawn bowls contingent has won its first medal, claiming bronze in the women’s fours.

Selina Goddard, Nicole Toomey, Tayla Bruce and Val Smith beat Fiji 17-6, coming back from 4-0 down after three ends and a tight 7-6 lead after eight ends to reel off 10 straight points and secure victory.

The Kiwi quartet qualified top of its pool and beat Botswana 17-13 to move into the semifinals, where it lost 16-13 to India.

White Ferns into semis

Cricket: The White Ferns have recovered from trouble in the middle of their innings to secure a semifinal spot with a 45-run win over Sri Lanka.

The Sri Lankans put New Zealand under pressure at 89 for five but Brooke Halliday (22 from 23 balls), Lea Tahuhu (20 off eight) and Isabella Grace (16 off 14) got the White Ferns to 147 for seven.

Sri Lanka struggled from the start with Nilakshi de Silva (36 from 35) the only batter in the top eight to reach double figures. Hayley Jensen finished with three for five from her four overs while Eden Carson took two for 30. New Zealand plays England in its final group game with both sides unbeaten.

Silver Ferns win again

Netball: The Silver Ferns retained their perfect record yesterday by smashing Trinidad and Tobago 80-24.

Goal shoot Grace Nweke finished with 37 goals from 39 attempts in another strong display. The third win leaves New Zealand level on top of its group with England, which it faces next.

Thomas fourth in final

Swimming: Eve Thomas finished fourth in the final of the women’s 800m freestyle in Birmingham yesterday.

The 21-year-old, born in England, could not keep pace with the highly rated Australian trio in the middle of the pool, finishing in 8min 32.63sec, 19.04sec behind gold-medal winner Ariarne Titmus.

Bowls

Women’s pairs: NZ beat India 18-9; women’s triples, NZ lost to India 15-11, beat Niue 31-10; women’s fours, NZ beat Fiji 17-6 for bronze; para mixed B2/B3 pairs, NZ lost 22-8 to South Africa; men’s singles, Shannon McIlroy beat Mridul Borgohain (India) 21-8; men’s fours, NZ beat Jersey 22-9; men’s para B6/B7/B8 pairs, NZ lost 13-4 to England.

Hockey

Women: Black Sticks lost to Australia 1-0.

Swimming

Men’s 200m backstroke: Andrew Jeffcoat DNQ; men’s 50m freestyle semifinals, Cameron Gray 6th DNQ; women’s 50m backstroke semifinals, Vanessa Ouwehand 6th DNQ; women’s 800m freestyle final, Eve Thomas 4th.

Judo

Men’s 81kg: Elliott Connolly won first round, lost quarterfinal, eliminated in repechage.

Athletics

Women’s shot put: Maddi Wesche qualified 3rd for final; women’s 100m heats, Zoe Hobbs qualified 5th for semifinals; men’s discus, Connor Bell qualified 6th for final; women’s pole vault final, Imogen Ayris bronze, Olivia McTaggart 4th.

Gymnastics

Men’s vault final: Sam Dick 5th.

Squash

Women’s singles semifinals: Joelle King lost to Hollie Naughton (Canada) 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-1; men’s singles semifinals, Paul Coll beat Saurav Ghosal (India) 11-9, 11-4, 11-1.

3x3 basketball

Women’s bronze medal: NZ lost 15-13 to Australia.

Cricket

White Ferns beat Sri Lanka by 45 runs.

Weightlifting

Women’s 87kg: Hayley Whiting 5th.

Boxing

Women’s 57kg: Erin Walsh lost 5-0 to Elizabeth Oshoba (Nigeria); men’s 71kg, Wendell Stanley beat Thabiso Selby (SWZ) 5-0.

Netball

Silver Ferns beat Trinidad and Tobago 80-24.

Beach volleyball

8am: NZ v Canada.

Bowls

7.30pm: Men’s singles (Shannon McIlroy); 2am, men’s fours.

Hockey

8pm: Black Sticks women v South Africa.

Athletics

9pm: Hammer qualifying (Julia Ratcliffe, Lauren Bruce, Nicole Bradley); 10.05pm, high jump qualifying (Keeley O’Hagan); 10.25pm, men’s 1500m heats (Samuel Tanner); 6.38am, women’s 400m hurdles (Portia Bing); 7.35pm, men’s discus final (Connor Bell).

Road cycling

9pm: Women’s individual time trial (Henriette Christie, Georgia Williams, Mikayla Harvey); 11.01pm, men’s individual time trial (Tom Sexton, Aaron Gate).

Rhythmic gymnastics

11pm: Individual all-around qualifying (Paris Chin, Havana Hopman).

Squash

11.30pm: Men’s doubles, NZ v Papua New Guinea.

Diving

12.05am: Men’s 1m springboard (Liam Stone); 1.33am, women’s 10m platform (Mikali Dawson).

Boxing

12.45am: Women’s 60kg quarterfinal (Troy Garton); 1.30am, men’s 71kg quarterfinal (Wendell Stanley).

Cricket

5am: White Ferns v England.

Hockey

6am: Black Sticks men v South Africa.

1 Australia 42 32 32 106

2 England 31 34 21 86

3 New Zealand 13 7 6 26

4 Canada 11 16 19 46

5 South Africa 6 5 5 16

6 India 5 5 3 13

7 Scotland 3 8 15 26

8 Wales 3 2 8 13

9 Malaysia 3 2 3 8

10 Nigeria 3 1 4 8

11 Cyprus 2 1 4 7

12 Uganda 2 0 0 2

13 Singapore 1 3 1 5

14 Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 1 3

15 Samoa 1 1 0 2

16 Bermuda 1 0 0 1

17 Northern Ireland 0 2 3 5

18 Kenya 0 2 2 4

19 Fiji 0 2 1 3

20 Mauritius 0 1 1 2

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter