Otago crews make presence felt in Canterbury championships

In searing heat, the North End crew of Bridget McArthur and Kate Pitcaithly head to the start of...
In searing heat, the North End crew of Bridget McArthur and Kate Pitcaithly head to the start of the women’s double sculls race during the Canterbury Rowing Championships on Lake Ruataniwha at the weekend.
After  week of great weather and little wind it all went to custard somewhat at the Canterbury Championships at Lake Ruataniwha over the weekend.

The regatta was affected by wind and rain on Sunday and ended up being canned about lunchtime on Sunday after the wind got up and made rowing too difficult.

About half the finals did not get raced.

However, there were some impressive performances by rowers from the southern region.

Columba College duo Siena Snow and Caitlin O’Brien won the women’s club pairs while the Cromwell quad of Stian Languik, Thornton Bickerstaff, Jack Spriggs and Matthew King with cox Kaylee Butler won the intermediate quad sculls.

Dunstan Arm had 40 rowers lining up and had plenty of success.

Otago Boys’ High School pupils Archie Chittock and Ryan Eagan give it everything in the under-15...
Otago Boys’ High School pupils Archie Chittock and Ryan Eagan give it everything in the under-15 boys double sculls. PHOTOS: SHARRON BENNETT
The women’s under-19 quad of Paige Furrie, MacKenzie Ealson and two rowers each named Sophie Smith won its race while the double of Ruby Smith and Tahlia Nelson won the novice double sculls.

Kirsty Mahoney, Jas McIntosh, Daendie De Beer and MacKenzie Bryant won the club quad school while the octuple crew of Ellie Shuttleworth, Primrose Johnson, Cat Cuthbert, Abby Phillips, Sydney Key, Arlia Murphy, Rebekah McLeod, Shella Luckhurst and cox Billy Grant also won.

Marezella Debeer and Maycee Wilson won the under-15 double sculls while the two Smiths, Ealson and Erica Morris won the under-19 four.

The Oamaru club finished first and second in the women’s intermediate coxed four. The winning crew was Georgie McCarthy, April and Sophia Linores-Fontona, Amelia Wilkinson and cox Alexis Cuaresma.

Reuben Cook won the men’s club single sculls for Otago Boys’ High School. Sam McAtamney and Marley King-Smith combined to win the under-16 double sculls for Wakatipu and Zara Mackley, Olivia Key, Holly Rogers and Neve Bates, with cox Emily Howick won the under-16 quad sculls.

Pip Horan and Ruby Boyd won the under-16 double sculls for the Wanaka club.

The next regatta will be the South Island championships at the end of the month.

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter