Tokomairiro High School prizegiving

Dux: Deli McDonnell
Dux: Deli McDonnell
Tokomairiro High School held its prizegiving recently. The prize list is.-


Academic awards

Year 13: Janice Brown (achievement visual arts painting & photography), Dylan Bungard (diligence art), Sophia Calteaux (achievement media studies, diligence classics, photography), Samantha Dallas (achievement & diligence skills pathways), Fabian Dobson (diligence art), Rebecca Knight (achievement computing), Aaron Lindsay (achievement physics, mathematics with calculus), Deli McDonnell (achievement & diligence English, biology, geography, achievement computing, classics, mathematics with statistics), Simon Smaill (achievement & diligence hospitality, technology)

Year 12: Grace Allan (diligence English, horticulture), Jamie Bull (achievement computing, diligence key skills English), Ashleigh Carr (diligence art), Breezsha Crimp-Dowle (achievement & diligence technology), Claire Gilling (achievement geography), Jessica Harrex (diligence physical education), Sharlee Kreft (achievement art, diligence hospitality), Olivia-Rose Lomas (diligence English), Holly Mackay (achievement & diligence gateway), Deahan Maloney (achievement key skills English), Samantha Manson (achievement mathematics), Renee McClelland (achievement biology), Charmaine Sayer (achievement horticulture, applied mathematics), David Smith (achievement & diligence physics, geography, achievement chemistry, English), Che-Vai Thomas-Kavanagh (achievement physical education, media studies), Kellie Wilkinson (achievement hospitality), Danielle Wyber (achievement applied mathematics).

Year 11: Peter Brown (trophy most improved Year 11art pupil, achievement & diligence food technology), Cory Carr (achievement communications English), Ashley Dunlop (diligence art), Christiaan Faber (achievement & diligence technology), Julia Flett (achievement physical education, diligence art, geography), Danielle Graves (achievement & diligence mathematics achievement class), Ryan Griffiths (diligence alternative science), Samantha Higgison (diligence gateway), Caitlin Lindsay (art & craft trophy, achievement art, graphics, achievement & diligence English, science, geography), Angus Mackay (achievement alternative science), David Martin (achievement mathematics, diligence text & information management, physical education), Tamati Moana-Orupe (diligence communications English), Kayden Selwood (achievement gateway), Karl Still (achievement physical education), Liam Taal (diligence graphics), Courtney Tekoronga (achievement & diligence horticulture), Sarah Thompson (diligence mathematics), Tuesday Wilson (achievement history, text & information management).

Year 10: Braden Adams (achievement food technology, diligence physical education), Keri Blackbourn (achievement art), Jessica Brock (achievement mathematics, social studies, diligence art, science), Morgan Clark (diligence information technology), Reuben Crimp-Dowle (achievement mathematics), Andrew Fletcher (achievement & diligence science), Mikayla Gardner (achievement & diligence English, achievement science, health, diligence art), Julia Gilling (achievement mathematics), Ian Hutton (diligence food technology), Bjorn Janssen (achievement technology), Alex Jones (achievement information technology), Adam Knight (achievement & diligence English, achievement physical education, health), Bernie OSullivan (diligence technology), Nicole Rogan (diligence social studies), Callum Stammers (achievement physical education), Russell Tredwell (diligence mathematics), Amanda Williamson (diligence physical education).

Year 9: Tessa Barrett (achievement mathematics), Mathew Beck (achievement English), Ryan Bloxham (diligence English, graphics), Kelly Carr (diligence graphics), Cassandra Dobson (achievement food technology), Saffron Evans (diligence mathematics), Shauna Fischli (achievement art), Tessa Harris (diligence English), Cara Hayes (diligence food technology), Cathryn Jeffery (diligence mathematics), Harry Jewitt (achievement & diligence science, achievement graphics, diligence music, horticulture, Maori), Hannah Lindsay (diligence English, horticulture, music), Kristal Lyon (diligence art), Scott Mathieson (achievement social studies, diligence science), Ashleigh McKechnie (diligence art), Nadia McDonnell (achievement & diligence English, distance learning NCEA Level 1 Spanish, achievement music, diligence science, social studies), Shauna Sayer (achievement mathematics), Emma Scanlan (achievement English, mathematics, social studies, music), Teisha Seymour (achievement art), Dion Shaw (diligence physical education), Gavin Smith (achievement science, graphics), Zain-Star Thomas-Kavanagh (achievement & diligence Maori), Heather Thompson (diligence social studies), Junior Toia (achievement English, physical education), Nicolle Vincent (achievement social studies), Jazmin Wilson (achievement & diligence science, achievement Maori, social studies).

Year 8: Samantha Allan (achievement social studies, science, music, diligence English, health, physical education), William Birch (achievement physical education), Caitlyn Brock (achievement English, technology, health), Shilo Brookland (achievement physical education, Maori), Connor Calder (achievement mathematics), Summer Clark (achievement art), Ruby Evans (diligence Maori), Giuliana Fischli (achievement art, diligence social studies), Elyse Fletcher (achievement information technology), Kayla Graves (diligence art), Rhett Hammersley (diligence music), Elese Lloyd (achievement information technology, diligence Maori), Ashley Manson (diligence mathematics), Poppy Mathieson (diligence science, information technology), Ashley McDiarmid (diligence art), Limei McLellan (achievement English, social studies), Brandon Orr-Clarke (diligence art), Tamahi Phillips (achievement mathematics, Maori, music), Lucy Pringle (achievement health, diligence English, science, music, physical education), Ben Scott (achievement science, diligence information technology, mathematics), Vicky Scurr (diligence social studies), Tui Travis (diligence health), Skylah Young (diligence technology)

Year 7: Libby Adam (achievement English), Cody Brady (achievement music), Bailey Brookland (diligence physical education), Tayne Butler (achievement physical education, diligence music), Maxine Calver (achievement social studies, science, art, diligence mathematics, music), April Gray (achievement French), Lydia Hammersley (achievement mathematics, diligence English), Brittany Jenkins (achievement social studies, music, diligence science, French, food technology), Kelsi McKechnie (achievement mathematics, diligence art), Courtney McLellan (achievement English, diligence mathematics), Aaron Mead (achievement mathematics, technology, science), Taylor Moeahu (achievement physical education), Meg Rutherford (achievement health, French), Karri Sanders (diligence technology), Jacky Scott (diligence physical education), Alyson Scurr (achievement food technology), Sam Still (diligence social studies, science).


Sports Awards

Deli McDonnell (senior girls athletics, contribution to cricket & netball), Claire Gilling (senior girls field events, girls open cross country, merit senior netball), Aaron Lindsay (senior boys athletics, cross country), Allan OSullivan (senior boys field events), Bradley Frost (senior boys field events), Julia Flett (intermediate girls athletics, field events, cross country), Dylan Mathieson (intermediate boys athletics, field events, cross country), Ioane Aleni Faamoe (intermediate boys field events), Cara Hayes (junior girls athletics), Cassandra Dobson (junior girls field events), Callum Stammers (junior boys athletics, cross country, intermediate boys swimming), Mitchell Cochrane (junior boys field events, contribution & achievement junior rugby), Jabe Tyler (junior boys field events), Skylah Young (minor girls athletics), Shilo Brookland (minor girls field events), Lucy Pringle (minor girls field events), Brad Lee (minor boys athletics, cross country), Aleni Faamoe (minor boys field events), Sharlee Kreft (merit girls cricket), Caitlin Lindsay (contribution to cricket), Simon Smaill (merit boys cricket, greatest contribution to rugby), April Gray (minor girls cross country, swimming), Nadia McDonnell (junior girls cross country), Amanda Williamson (merit junior netball), Jessica Harrex (most consistent netball player), Braden Adams (merit golf), Ethan Harrex (most improved rugby player), Sam Still (minor boys swimming), Kelly Hewitt (minor boys swimming), Jacob Jenkins (junior boys swimming), Gina Hall (junior girls swimming), Ben Gray (intermediate boys swimming), Heather Thompson (intermediate girls swimming, junior girls tennis), Kyle Gutschlag (senior boys swimming), Sarah Thompson (girls open swimming, senior girls tennis), Travis Holden (junior boys tennis), Jake Faber (senior boys tennis), Louis Tocher (football).


Cultural Awards

Meg Rutherford (year 7 speech), April Gray (year 7 choral group), Jamie Griffiths (year 7 choral group), Liana Spence (year 7 choral group), Lucy Pringle (year 8 recital), Nadia McDonnell (year 9/10 speech, junior drama), Ben Gray (year 9/10 recitation), Allan OSullivan (senior oral competition), Aaron Lindsay (most promising musician, senior drama), Jessica Higgison (contribution senior music), Nikora McIntosh (contribution to junior music), Renee McClelland (literary award), Dylan Bungard (senior drama), Tamahi Phillips (chess), Johnal Clarke (kapa haka), Tamaiti Thompson (kapa haka),


Special Awards

Awards for diligence & progress not otherwise recognised: Jemima Aratema, (year 7), Travis Johansen (year 8), Olivia Mackay, Travis Holden (year 9), Madeleine Hammersley (year 10), Gregory Tredwell (senior school), Aaron Lindsay (head pupil leadership award), Deli McDonnell (head pupil leadership award), Byron Vollweiler (deputy head pupil award), Sophia Calteaux (deputy head pupil award), Jessica Higgison (study assistance award), Fabian Dobson (tertiary study award), Simon Smaill (best all round sportsman), Deli McDonnell (best all round sportswoman), Morgan Clark (junior boys citizenship), Mikayla Gardner (junior girls citizenship, best all round pupil junior school), Simon Smaill (senior boys citizenship), Deli McDonnell (senior girls citizenship), Johnal Clarke (korowai Maori achievement), Ioane Aleni Faamoe (mere Maori achievement), Deli McDonnell (pupil who best fulfils school motto, academic diligence, dux).

 

Add a Comment

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter