University of Otago graduands - 27th August, 2011

About 350 graduands in all disciplines will graduate in person from the University of Otago in a ceremony at the Regent Theatre, Dunedin, at 3pm today. About 500 graduands will graduate in absentia at the same ceremony.


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Honorary Degree of Doctor of Literature
Brian Lindsay Turner.

Doctor of Medicine
Christopher John Lester Newth.

Doctor of Philosophy
Aisha Wood Boulanouar; Ryoko de Burgh-Hirabe; Xiaoyan Deng; Donna Marie Falconer; Jean-Baptiste Pierre Louis Faucher; Daniel James Garama; Anna Louise Garden; Henry Hauiti Hakopa; Elizabeth Jane Hogbin; Zabeen Ifrana Lateef; YongFeng Liu; Christopher Michael Milazzo; Benjamin John Miller; Nicola Esme Mutch; Soroush Nasri; Faye Elizabeth Nelson; Bronwyn Clare Polaschek; Robert Craig Pollock; Nallina Sharon Suhashini Ponniah; Rachel Violet Purcell; Ulrike Susanne Scherer; Jeremy John Skipworth; Erica Roanna Morag Hawthorne Todd; Bryan Geddes Wild; Ian Charles Winburn; Joseph Rex Young; Haina Zhang.

Master of Arts
Dean Anthony Alexander, classics, with distinction; Elspeth Mary Knewstubb, history, with distinction; Lisa Christine Knitter, religious studies, with credit; Nicholas John McKenzie, classics, with distinction; Cameron Kenrick McPhail, classics, with distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Rory MacDonald, politics, second class (division I); Michael David McLeod, philosophy, first class; Maxwell Francis Olsen, linguistics, first class; Emily Christina Mullins Palmer, art history and theory, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Alyson Kathleen Mary Cresswell-Moorcock; Levi William Te Awaroa-a-rangi Rona.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Jonathon Robert Henry Atkinson; Aleisha Jennifer Lines; Rachel Elizabeth Stevenson.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
Scott William Ridley, diploma for graduates (endorsed in marketing management) (posthumous award).

Bachelor of Arts
Noorahimas Binti Abdul Rahim; Katie Satya Baddock; Thomas Bruce Belgrave; Cinnamon Jane Boreham; Emma Jayne Brown; Celia Clare Burnett; William Frederick Carse-Austen; Emily Nicole Chalk; David John Coates; Thomas John Flaus; Bridget Jane Ford; Christopher August Gracey; Oren Steven Graham; Matthew John Heard; Liam Owen Henry-Davison; Morgana Catharine Hodliffe; Seine Ierome; Patrick Vincent Kelleher; Andrea May Langer; Neil Robert McDonald; Benjamin Robert Tere Main; Samuel Morgan Miller; Syed Muhiyuddin Muhammad; Brittany Jan North; Heather Jane Osborne; Arani Rose Penwarden; Juliet Sarah Preston; David Schaefer Qaranivalu; Elizabeth Louisa Rapley; Rachael Margaret Ryan; Catherine Heather Shadgett; Nathan John Sims; David Llewellyn Starrett; Kathleen Joy Valentine; Kelly-Anne Walker; Lorna Susan Watkins-Dooley; Lucy Rose Margaret Welch; Adrian David Wood; Man-Hsuan Wu.

Master of International Studies
Maria Christina Duncan, with distinction; Charles David Fitzgerald, with distinction; Victoria Amy Nicholson, with distinction; Megan Fleury Sommerville, with credit.

Bachelor of Music with Honours
Andrew Richard Parsons, first class.

Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Science
Stacey Owen Moir.

Bachelor of Music
Caroline Pua Emile.

Master of Planning
Sarah Katherine Elizabeth Price, with credit.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Edna Soli.

Master of Social Welfare
Sophie Natasha Tui Trevathan (endorsed in counselling and family practice), with distinction.

Bachelor of Theology
Prudence Ruth Miller; Karen Mary Spoelstra.

Master of Science
Clara Shui Fern Bah, food science, with distinction; Andrew Clifford Cahill, computer science, with credit; Vern Jou Cheng, food science, with distinction; Nicola Jane Harris, human nutrition, with distinction; Stefan Herbst, biotechnology, with credit; Catherine Anne Landers, human nutrition, with distinction; Isaac Charles Malpass, psychology, with distinction; Campbell Bradley Ryland, geology, with distinction; Ashish Kumar Sadhu, chemistry, with credit; Bo Hwan Seo, information science, with distinction; Won Cheol Seo, neuroscience, with distinction; Kurstyn Vance Stedman, psychology, with credit; Bronwyn Alison Van Valkengoed, geography, with distinction; Yi-Hsuan Wang, genetics, with distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Shih-Hung Lee, physiology, second class (division I); Shih-Liang Lee, physiology, second class (division I); Gregory William Stevenson, geography, second class (division I); Simon David John Stringer, neuroscience, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Applied Science
Gillian Rachael Patterson.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Sarah Kate Oberman; Kai Petersen.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates
Campbell Karl Todd, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in consumer food science).

Bachelor of Science
Mohamed Abdullahi Abdirahman; Mohammad Abdulatif A Almayouf; Man Ho Au; Jennifer Michelle Baxter; Nicholai William Bird; Timothy John Bryson; Timothy Richard Cairns; James Simon Corcoran; Henry Rodney Cotton; Asher Jade Dale; Benjamin Thomas Daly; Rebecca Jane Diedrichs; James Charles Eastcott; David John Eyberg; Yee Shan Fan; Matthew Ian Ross Flatt; Rachel Elizabeth Gardner; Mikaela Louise Garland; Jethro Abel Hardinge; Aditya Pankaj Jayawant; Warrick Kevin Johnston; Samantha Clare Jones; Seamus Reuben Flynn Irons Kingan; Joseph Robert Kirker; Emily Caroline Lonsdale-Cooper; John Alexander Lynch; Andrew Cameron Maclennan; Miracle Talaole; Pulelua Matau; Jessica Jean Moulds; Kaslin Naidoo; Asanga Gihan Nanayakkara; Dilini Nanayakkara-Kahawatta; Bradley Fyfe Nicol; Fraser Keith Owen; Ben Lewis Parker; Perugina Mary Partridge; Eva Sophia Pomeroy; Nikhita Emmanuel Pradhan; Jaime Michelle Robinson; Lesina Elsie Seumanutafa; Priyanka Sharma; Rosemary Anne Silk; Shagufta Singh; Stephen Charles Slack; Lok Ling Magdalene So; Chanhiry Thach; Angela Ho-Yan Tsang; Gordon Lindsay Tucker; Sreekari Vogeti; Pei-Hsin Wang; Edward Anthony Wilson; Xian Zhou.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Thanathat Kaewsermwong; Opal Petrushka Roe-Fargo.

Master of Science Communication
Iain Robert Frengley (endorsed in science and natural history filmmaking), with distinction; Blair William Granville (endorsed in creative non-fiction writing in science), with distinction; Li Ying Felicia Lau (endorsed in popularising science), with credit; Steven Tze Ching Ting (endorsed in science and natural history filmmaking), with distinction.

Master of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Michael James Findlay, design studies, with distinction.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Holly Renee Connor; Sarah Jane George; Celia Jane Hayes; Georgina Rita Hendl; Kudzai Rosina Magaya; April Joy Moffat; Lauren Kate Wolting.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Thomas Paul Cameron O'Connor; Aaron John Vergeer.

Master of Health Sciences
Paul Steven Saunders (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), with distinction; June Woolford (endorsed in mental health), with distinction.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours
Rose Elizabeth Harris, marketing management, second class (division I); Rosemary Ellen Wendy Scott, marketing management, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Tourism
Bradley Paul Islip.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates
Stephen Gilbert Anderson, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in economics and in finance); Malcolm Scott Friedrich, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Eshna Khanna.

Bachelor of Commerce
Yvonne Adrienna Aarts; Luke Chilton Abbott; Alex Sania Aitken; Nawaf Abdulnabi Ebrahim Almaskati; Lepeka Doriana Tereremoana Aoake; Liana Renee Arnold; Michael John Ashworth; Rory Champtaloup Baker; Alastair James Blakeley; Clay Edward James Caird; Richard Michael Carter; Peter Samuel Conway; Emma Kate Crampton; Daniel Graham Davis-Carse; Benjamin John Dick; Jacqui Nicole Eastley; Jacqueline Laura Fitzgerald; Naehana Neil FitzGibbon; Courtney Rose Forde; Thomas Edward Walter Gee; Penelope Bridget Gray; Ashleigh Elizabeth Griffiths; Michelle Ngaire Grigg; Matthew Shane Guy; Megan Jane Harland; Matthew Bruce Haywood; Matthew Low Allpress Hobson; Philippa Louise Hood; Gareth Stephen Horner; Wen-Hsuan Huang; Euan Blair Ironside; Alvaro Joseph Johnson; Eliza Judith Jones; David Nirai Kahukiwa; Mitsuko Kamiya; Sam Michiel Adrian Kater; Kathryn Ann Kilkelly; Kimberley Alice Kubala; Ashley Christopher Kulaga; Charles Andrew Lange; Chun Kan Lee; Matthew James Lee; Dongxu Li; Hamish Grant Derek McKenzie; Josephine Mafoa; Ata-Riwai Mitchell; Genevieve Kate Molyneux; Ryan Matthew Monteith; Richard John Orton; Lucy Diane Pankhurst; Damian Marcel Peyroux; Nicholas Philip Preston; Sarah Louise Pullman; Vincent Pembroke Broughan Redwood; Mitchell Dylan Rhodes; Katy Anna-May Robertson; Nirupam Roy; Tosin Akintunde Samuel; Morgan James Sanders; Jenna Michelle Seton; Kirsty Dallas Stanbridge; Kurt Oliver Strang; Melissa Elizabeth Szentivanyi; Loi Sang Teoh; Alistair James Till; Patrick Wing Hong Truong; Rebecca Grace Williams; Kurt David Williamson; Michael Young.

Master of Business and Diploma for Graduates
Julio Roberto Munoz Corominas, master of business, international business, with distinction; Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in tourism).

Master of Business
Khanh Hien Luu, finance, with distinction; William Fenwick Wilson, finance, with distinction; Conrad Scott Wong, finance, with credit.

Master of Business Administration
Marieke Keller; Patrick Richard Mahoney.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Nitin Bansal, with distinction; Daniel Thomas Bregmen; Gerald Lewis Carter, with credit; Yanbin Chen, with credit; Charles John McAndrew Chrisp, with distinction; Louise Mary Elizabeth Corcoran, with credit; Olivia Schatzi Margaret Dean, with credit; Bradley James Fay, with credit; Paul Philip Goodwin, with credit; Marcus Ranapiri Hoefliger-Te Moni, with distinction; Samuel David Janett, with distinction; Claire Elizabeth Mackay, with credit; Bao Thai Nguyen; Emily Rose Watson, with distinction; Shelley Wrigley, with distinction; Andrew John Young, with credit; Yaqi Zhao, with credit.

Bachelor of Teaching
Brooke Lynne Dallard (endorsed in primary education).

Bachelor of Education (Teaching)
Stephanie Elizabeth Sinnamon, in primary education.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Stefanie June Brocklebank; Kim Joseph McCoy; Angus Peter William O'Sullivan; Anna Elizabeth Tangata.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Surendra Kaur; Kylie Elen McNeilly; Christine Samy Antoun Sedrak; James Benjamin Stent.

Bachelor of Laws
Stacey Donna Campbell; Karen Bernadette Culpeper; Kara Hinton; Cheryl Fay Low; Sophie Alice McGirr; Caitlin Anne Murray; Dominic Elisaia Talouli; Yvonne Isobel Olive Wharerimu.

Master of Indigenous Studies
Rowan Arahia Easton, with credit; Suzzanne Joy Spencer, with distinction.

Bachelor of Physical Education with Honours
Jade Dallas Fleming, exercise prescription and management, first class.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science
William Joseph Eder.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Commerce
Alexandra Grace Dawson; Sophie Grace James.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Haresh Harshad Bhana; Kylie Christine Chapman; Katherine Maria Kelly.

Bachelor of Surveying
Jamie Thurston Gilbert, with credit; Albert Edward Herron.

Bachelor of Medical Science with Honours
Edward Thomas Stace, first class.

Master of Physiotherapy and Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Nezar Hamdan O Al Nezari, master of physiotherapy (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy),with distinction; postgraduate diploma in physiotherapy (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy), with credit.

Master of Physiotherapy
Hemakumar Devan (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy), with distinction.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Natasha Jane Bancroft; Jae Hyuk Kim.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Jennifer Jane Weeks, education, with distinction.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Malcolm Ross Harrington, in secondary education

Postgraduate Diploma in Theology and Diploma for Graduates
James Ross McComish, Postgraduate Diploma in theology, christian thought and history, with distinction

Diploma in Social and Community Work
Robert Gerald McAuliffe.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Karthik Sekar, computer science; Minchul Sim, human nutrition, with credit; Sisi Xin, applied nutrition (posthumous award).

Postgraduate Diploma in Consumer and Applied Sciences and Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Nur Amalina Jaafar Amsak, postgraduate diploma in consumer and applied sciences, human nutrition, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Consumer and Applied Sciences
Anna Margaret Bazley, clothing and textile sciences, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Jessica Joanne Bowden, with credit; Hollie Ruth Newton Buchanan, with credit; Rebecca Kate Clarke, with credit; Hilary Anne Dumbleton, with credit; Thanthirige Wathsala Sripali Kumarasinghe, with credit; Manuella Juanita Mi-Kelly Maaka, with credit; Theresa Dawn Philpott, with credit; Kim Leng Te; Louise Cathryn Watson, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dental Technology
Mustafa Laith Mustafa, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Celeita Maria Chippindale (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport), with credit; Tamara Angelique Taione (endorsed in nursing), with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Ophthalmic Basic Sciences
Benjamin Richard LaHood, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Primary Health Care
John Blirup Kristiansen (endorsed in long-term condition management), with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Fungisai Foto.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Charlotte Anne Brock, marketing management, with distinction; Thomas Robin Stanley Redford, finance, with credit.

Diploma for Graduates
Cheryl Suzanne Harvey (endorsed in management); Paul Nigel Hayton (endorsed in marketing management); Emad Salem A Jeham (endorsed in accounting); Christina Maree Linwood (endorsed in philosophy); Seraphina Tausilia (endorsed in art history and theory); Timothy Lyth Watt (endorsed in anthropology and in history).


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Philosophy
Ahmadasri Bin Alaudin;Amélie Adèle Rolande Augé; Nicola Anne Beer; Elizabeth Jarrell Callender; Susan Margaret Caple; Sandro Carnicelli Filho; Fiona Douglas; David Friedrich Ermen; Guil Figgins; Worku Assefa Gobeze; Nicole Marie Hermanson; Graham Alexander McCulloch; Johnie Kodjo Nyametso; Amit Vijaysen Paradkar; Melianie Rosemary Raymond; Christopher Joel Roome; Corey Anton Scott; Melissa Marie Stacey; Stephanie Joy Win; Carol Wyvill; Gertrud Ulrike Zimper Geb. Gildemeister.

Master of Arts
Andrew Donovan Donnelly, philosophy, with distinction; Mara Kawehiwehi Hosoda, Pacific Islands studies; Michael Thomas Schraa, film and media Studies, with distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Matthew Francis Condon, bachelor of arts with honours, politics, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Diploma in Language
Christopher Ronald Gordon Meikle, bachelor of arts with honours, politics, first class; diploma in language (endorsed in French).

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Alexander Michael David Beattie, politics, first class; Patrick William Browne, anthropology, second class (division I); Leigh Frances Harding, politics, first class; Emma Louise Kean, politics, second class (division I); Lauren Nicole McEwan-Nugent, politics and religious studies (combined), first class; Paul Andrew McMillan, film and media studies, and politics (combined), first class; Nicholas Craig Stone, economics, second class (division I); Imogen Mary Petra Welling, politics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Joseph Alexander Mark.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Harriet Sarah Denzill Kirkby; Zara Ure.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
Yung-Hsun Cheng, diploma for graduates (endorsed in psychology).

Bachelor of Arts
Kenji Akizuki; Michael Christopher Arturs Arness; Cameron John Birnie; Danitsa Anna Brajkovich; Daniel James Brown; Nicholas Logan Carter; Finn Alexander Henry Clairmont; Sarah Christian Cleland; Janine Maree Dixon; Thomas Selwyn Dodwell; Gwen Mary Doran; Katharine Cracroft Grant; Virginia Francis Harper-Duff; Cathryn Ann Hays; Daniel Joseph Hedley; Takeo Iizuka; Luke Adam Inglis; Courtney Kate Joyce; Hansol Lee; Huey Fung Lee; Brett Edward Lupton; Diane Elizabeth Lyman; Ewen Bruce MacDonald; Andrew Stanley Mackay; Tegan Anna McKnight; Joela Erina Mclean; Rachel Tui Marwick; Daniel Thomas Eruera Moore; Timothy Neil Noakes; Phillipa Joyce O'Driscoll; Louis Joseph Hamilton Olsen; George Lawrence O'Sullivan; An-Giang Huynh Pham; Benjamin Michael Pigou; Miliana Babiau Raruve; Olmer Rielly Bollinger; Nina Lise Rivers; Kael Joseph Roberts; Angus Peter Robertson; Angus Stanley Macdonald Sharp; Fiona Mary Skinner; Simeon Edward Snyder; Michael Adam Steer; Veronica Jane Suggate; James Alexander Sule; Rebecca Judith Sutherland; Aterea Pomare Tawhai; Nadine Florence Vickers; Benjamin Jessie Wakefield; Christopher Allan James Williams; Cho Wai Wong; Junghoon Yoo; Jordan Johan George Zijlstra.

Master of International Studies
Michael Derek Swanson, with credit.

Bachelor of Music
Paul Michel Gauvin; Amanda Lisa Catharine Konyn; John Benjamin McKenzie; Benjamin James Reid Sandall.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Kate Marie Moran.

Bachelor of Theology
Joseph Kevin Hogan; Timothy Alan McKenzie.

Master of Science
Natasha Anne Austin, genetics, with credit; Margaret May Baekalia, microbiology; Todd Francis Bernard Beaumont, marine science, with credit; Sumeer Alexander Chadha, Psychology, with credit; Emma Diane Craig, wildlife management, with credit; Iain Richard Dangerfield, mathematics, with distinction; Sarah Catherine Divers, Psychology, with distinction; Luke Hayhoe Easterbrook-Clarke, geology, with distinction; Travis Dane Gunn, anatomy and structural biology, with credit; William Matthew Hegan, psychology, with distinction; Ihaia Toby Hosken, pharmacology, with distinction; David Luke Keeler, computer science, with credit; Cathrin Gertrud Kirchhoefer, chemistry, with distinction; Thomas Donald Begg MacTavish, marine science, with distinction; Bryce Munetatsu Masuda, zoology, with distinction; Alana Marie Newlands, human nutrition, with distinction; Peter Mark Reid, zoology, with distinction; Jacob James Eldred Shephard, chemistry, with distinction; Robert Michael Trought, genetics, with credit; Graham Paul Dean Viskovic, geophysics, with credit; Shannon Williams, marine science, with credit; Hao Yang, computer science.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Joseph William Chambers, physics, second class (division I); David James Leslie, microbiology, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Ashley Clyde Brown.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma in Language
Matthew Graeme Falck, diploma in language (endorsed in Japanese).

Bachelor of Science
Esther Manuela Abplanalp; Storm Ellen Maitland Aherne; Saif Al-Deen Al-Sheibani; Charael Brianne Anderson; James William Anderson; Ella Ayoub; Charlene Marie Borges; Rebecca Louise Bradley; Julia Katherine Falk Brown; William Cody Cornelius; Vincent Luke Crowe; Kate Joyce Cvitanovich; Courtney Bruce Donaldson; Zacharias Johannes Frank; David Francis Freeman; Katie Louise Clara Gibb; Erica Carma Gomes; Peter James Graham; Emily Jane Maria Grant; Ruby Helen Tuohy Grant; Jason Mortimer Harris-Hammond; Claudia Jessie Harrison; Rachel Lana Rose Jolly Hill; Krishna Vinod Hira; Rana Saad Jehandad; Linda May Jenkins; Kartik Vivek Kalambi; Jessica Louise Kane; Michael Nicholas Vartan Karacaoglu; Yong Jin Kim; Yu Ting Lai; Hugh Peter McGillan; Elizabeth Anne McKenzie; Natalie Anne Matheson; Deepesh Mehta; Timothy Robert Millar; Fouad Nahab; Micah Rewi Peter Neilson; Tracey Lianne Norrish; Meaghan Pauline O'Neill; Estelle Margaret Peyroux (née Kubala); Parathan Selvarajah; Rohit Sharma; Amrit Pal Singh; Morgan Gary Smith; Rebekah Margaret Smith; Xiaoru Sun; Jamie Alexander Sutton; Ged Becroft Thynne; Liesl Van Wyk; Arne Matthew Vanderburg; Isaac Walton; Yan Zhou Wang; Zicheng Wang; Julia Irene Watts; Shang-Ju Wu; Seung Jin Yoo.

Master of Applied Science
Wing Soon Goh, software and knowledge engineering, with distinction; Guannan Li, software and knowledge engineering.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Oliver James Alan Howitt, with first class Honours in energy management; Wei Jin Tan.

Master of Science Communication
Carla Joan Braun-Elwert (endorsed in science and natural history filmmaking), with distinction; Emily Gordon (endorsed in science and natural history filmmaking), with credit; William Lobban, with credit; Max Tepper Segal (endorsed in science and natural history filmmaking), with credit.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Victoria Elizabeth Wood.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Mandeep Singh, molecular basis of health and disease, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Kathleen Margaret Booth; Sushmita Nitin Chinchankar; Kishan Kumara Gunatunga; Daljit Kaur; Phuong Huynh Bao Le; Ram Lalith Kumar Lukka.

Master of Health Sciences
Pauline Boland (endorsed in rehabilitation), with distinction.

Bachelor of Health Sciences with Honours
Aidan Glen Leong, medical radiation therapy, first class.

Master of Commerce
Charles Nyariki Ombuki, economics, with credit.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours
Toni Nicole McKenzie, marketing management, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Commerce
Mohamed Abdel Rahim Mohamed Abdel Zahir; Michelle Leigh Alexander; Oliver Neil Bland; Jackie Elizabeth Blunden; Jeremy Stephen Bowker; Andrew Owen Chadwick; Man Shan Chan; Matthew Rawiri Cossey; Nicola Joy Cranstoun; Thomas Craig Culley; Michael James Dawson; Brett Edward Fitzgerald; Rory Calder Freeborn; Gregory Mark Georgel; Elliott Robin Gilchrist; Renae Jade Goodsell-Jennings; Thomas David Guthrie; Todd Edward Hale; Phillipa Ripeka Harrison; Oscar McWilliam Harvey; Kenneth Mark Hau; Hariet Rebecca Honore; Katrina Claudene Irwin; Jezreel Peter Jones; Daniel Peder Lauridsen; Jaime-Lee Marinkovich; Seth Adam Maynard; Shay Poulter Moon; Nicole Jayne Page; Nikita Andreevich Pimenov; Alexandria Liberty Price; Kylee Simons; Hamish John Everiss Spear; Timothy James Vaughan; Nicholas John Vile; Jourden Leah Williams.

Master of Business
Amy Anne Bourke, marketing management, with distinction; Sasha Srivastava, finance, with distinction.

Master of Business Administration and Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Peter Malcolm Scott, postgraduate diploma in science, physics.

Master of Business Administration
Christan Ann Bahler; Erin Kelly Bailey; Pascal Louis Blanchet; Ralph Atynder Judhistre Choenni; Adrian Mathias Eggenberger; Randolph Monroe Kirk; Michel Leu; Manish Maruti Sawadkar; Aleksandr Rogovenko.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Timothy Johnson Fraser, with credit; William John Alexander Horton; Quinn William Lucas, with distinction; Derrick Campbell Waylen, with distinction; David Graham Willan, with distinction.

Master of Tourism
Jane Lorna Excell Godfrey, with credit.

Master of Laws
Aimee Rebecca Brown, with distinction.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Emma Lorna Cleland; Harriet Sarah Eveline McKinnon; Jonathan Montgomeri Nicholson.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Betty Siu Kwan Leung.

Bachelor of Laws
John Leonard Rivers; Ranui Oriwia Ryan; Morgan Paige Steele; Andrew Christopher Ward.

Master of Indigenous Studies
Aileen Smeaton Davidson, with distinction; Eilís Eileen Haden, with credit; Agustin Panganiban.

Master of Physical Education
Matthew John Graham, with distinction; Craig Bruce Harrison, with credit.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Holly Fiona Bourke; Matthew Edward Walsh.

Master of Surveying
David Nicholas Shearer, with credit.

Bachelor of Surveying
Peter Andrew Olivant Baker, with credit; Paul Jonathan Henry, with credit.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Siti Nurliana Binti Osman.

Bachelor of Medical Science with Honours
Rachel Jane Hunter, first class.

Master of Ophthalmology
Graham Ashley Wilson, with distinction.

Master of Public Health
Mili Emmily Burnette, with credit; Kirsty Ann Craig, with distinction; Melissa Joy Ludeke, with distinction; Masentle Cathy Mahumane; Nisha Nair, with distinction; Alison Margaret White, with credit.

Bachelor of Pharmacy
Neda Cyrous; Andrew William Irvine, with credit; Ji Hyun Park; Sasha Yuri Taylor.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Barry Craig Allan, English, with distinction; Kelsey Teresa Anderson, psychology, with distinction; Rachel Jane Fairhurst, peace and conflict studies, with distinction; John Greensides Lee, peace and conflict studies, with credit; Molly McCormick, anthropology, with distinction; Mathew Jack Mullany, history, with credit;Stephanie Elizabeth Mullane Ruddock, politics, with distinction; Sim Kwong Nui, English and linguistics (combined), with credit; Daniel John Stride, English, with credit; Jonathan Ian Sutton, peace and conflict studies, with distinction; Nasser D H Tamimi, linguistics; Rachel Jeannie Pinenga Yates, peace and conflict studies.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Advocacy
Sandra Vivienne Heemi, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Heramahina Margaret Keri-Ina Eketone, with distinction.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Jessica Susan Aitken, in primary education; Anna Jane Anderson, in primary education; Elisabeth Margreta de Wolde, in primary education; Katie Ellen Gray, in early childhood education; Jonathan Richard Screech, in secondary education; Belinda Mary Sharp, in early childhood education; June Alison Stephen (née Darling), in primary education.

Graduate Diploma in Second Language Teaching
Russell McKenzie Grant, with credit; Suk Ching Jackson (née Leung), with credit; Jacqueline Margaret Lang.

Diploma in Social and Community Work
Gordon Sinclair Cambridge.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Anan Abu Harbid, anatomy and structural biology, with credit; Basheer Ali H Al Daif, microbiology, with credit; Vanessa Leah Bates, psychology, with credit; Jonathan Alexander Fox, neuroscience, with distinction; Allison Kate Yap Gabucan, human nutrition, with distinction;Jeremy Sein Ong Lee-Hand, computer science, with distinction; Juhi Mathew Muthuplackal, microbiology, with credit; Simon John Pelham, microbiology, with credit; Syed Azeem Shah, neuroscience; Lara Thelma Margaretha Simschitz, anatomy and structural biology, with credit; Brie Sorrenson, biochemistry, with distinction; Andrea Renee Stratton, neuroscience; Merinda Ann Sutherland, zoology.

Postgraduate Diploma in Consumer and Applied Sciences
Charles Rucker Sheppa, design studies, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Jennifer Louise Brand, with credit; Melanie Jayne Buckthought, with credit; Sophie Ann Carty, with credit; Sonia Lee Grant, with credit; Hamish Kenneth Johnstone; Lauren Elizabeth Jones, with credit; Rebecca Jane Jones, with credit; Erin Nicol McCulloch, with credit; Frances Louise Matthews; Haidee Alice Ryan, with credit; Pauline Helen Taylor, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
Tom Evan Brough, with distinction; Matthew Shaun Conley, with distinction; Patrick Seamus Crowe, with distinction; Marta Guerra Bobo, with distinction; Aviva Miriam Stein, with distinction; Jim Oliver Watts, with distinction.

Diploma in Sports Studies
Malcolm David Elley; Tracy Ann Elley; Jannette Duarte Santos.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Health
Emma Louise Cluett, with credit; Rosalie Anne Evans, with credit; Nicola Suzanne Gaffney, with credit; Julia Elizabeth Hudson, with credit; Colina Louise McKeown, with credit; Heather Anne Murray, with credit; Emily Ruth Trapp, with credit; Ruth Amy Upsdell.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy
Fiona Katherine McNabb, with distinction; Belinda Caroline Ray-Johnson, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Informatics
Gordon David Speed, with distinction; Andrew Carl Winter, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Management
Nieves Ehrenberg Coll, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Deborah Elizabeth Bailey (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)), with credit; Tamera Ann Clancy (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), with distinction; Lelia June Currie (née Payne) (endorsed in nursing), with distinction; Juliette Mary Eddington (endorsed in nursing), with credit; Karen Gay Harrington (endorsed in nursing), with distinction; Natasha Elaine Louise Haughton (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), with distinction; Chloe Laurel France Hudson (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), with credit; Samuel Paul Johanson (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport), with credit; Alexa Elizabeth Kennedy (endorsed in nursing); Joanne Robyn Lilley (endorsed in nursing), with credit; Alison Kay Maber (endorsed in nursing), with distinction; Rosina Theresa Pattison (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), with credit; Ann Marie Pike (endorsed in mental health), with credit; Penelope Ann Robinson (endorsed in gerontology), with credit; Lisa Jane Smith (endorsed in nursing), with distinction; James Michael Thornton (endorsed in bioethics), with distinction; Lynley Grace Willocks (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Laboratory Science
Mohammed Hassan A Alsinan, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Micaela Grace Laybourn (endorsed in cardiology), with credit; Hannah Susan Millow (endorsed in cardiology), with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Musculoskeletal Medicine
Hoi Fai Raymond Chan, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Obstetrics and Medical Gynaecology
Georgina Catherine Brophy; Rebecca Louise Mawson; Rachael Joy Reeves; Lucy Harriet Ravenscroft Whitaker.

Postgraduate Diploma in Occupational Medicine
Alan Michael Christopher Drane, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Ophthalmic Basic Sciences
Moaz Ahmed M Alshaikhi, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Ryan Inness Lobb (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy), with credit; Nathan Peter Wharerimu (endorsed in manipulative Physiotherapy), with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Mai-Ling Blank, with distinction; Sainimere Lico Boladuadua, with credit; Saskia Booiman, with distinction; Wai Yee Angela Cho; Kate Joy Davidson; Anna Margaret Dawson, with credit; Aimee Kristeen Gallardo, with credit; Zachary Frank Gerring, with distinction; Daniel John Jahnke, with distinction; Stephen Arana Kenny, with credit; Paula Therese King, with distinction; Julia Charlotte Lyon, with distinction; Clare Rosemary McLennan-Kissel, with credit; Erin Christine Penno, with distinction; Lindsay Anne Robertson, with distinction; Katherine Sarah Elizabeth Sloane, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rehabilitation
Rebecca Anne Bennett, with credit; Lauren Claire Mulrooney, with credit; Gena Marie Orpwood; Paula Puhi Yates, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Karrin Jane Aitken-Meehan, with credit; Linda Ruth Lee, with distinction; Ariane Maree Whareaitu-Carroll; Dean Robert Wink, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Surgical Anatomy
Grant Alexander Fraser-Kirk, with credit; Dinuk Lohan Gooneratne, with credit; Sebastian Kenelm King, with distinction; Aseel Sh MarioudBenjamin John Simpson, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Mark Andrew Aitken, marketing management, with credit; Christopher John Thomas Auld, information science, with distinction; Oliver Bucher, entrepreneurship, with credit; Sean George Alexander Harrison, management, with distinction; Vineeta Jakhar, management, with credit; Sheryl Anne Kelly, management, with distinction; Jonethan Yun-Kit Lee, marketing management, with credit; Craig Robert Letham, entrepreneurship, with credit; Kieran Michael McMaster, finance, with credit; Troy Gerrard McNeill, management, with credit; Daniel Mark O'Flaherty, entrepreneurship, with distinction; Daniel Scott Purcell, finance, with credit; Robert Adam Smith, finance, with distinction; Dreke Michael Verkuylen, marketing management, with credit; Ben Jay Wells, finance, with distinction.

Diploma for Graduates
Eman Hejji S Alhassan (endorsed in mathematics); Khulud Mohammed I Alsufayri (endorsed in information science); Bassam Abed H Andijani (endorsed in accounting); Hayz Te Rina Aspinall (endorsed in human services); Arindam Banerjee (endorsed in mathematics); Anna Hazel Copeland Barham (endorsed in psychology); Bobby Zak Bennett (endorsed in computer science); Helen Clare Brett (endorsed in management); Lloyd Ross Campton (endorsed in neuroscience); Anita Stephanie Cannon (endorsed in marketing management); Nina Louise Collins (endorsed in human services); Jenna Marie Dudley (endorsed in clothing and textile sciences); Joshua William Faulkner (endorsed in psychology); Samuel Andrew Fletcher Fernando (endorsed in christian thought and history); Matthew Alexander Grant (endorsed in dance studies); Mohinder Pal Kaplish (endorsed in neuroscience); Terrance Kevin Stanley Keane (endorsed in history); Marshall Steven Lewis (endorsed in religious studies); Kate Emma McClune (endorsed in information science); Robyn Hewitt Mackie (endorsed in English); Mele Maluhola Manu (endorsed in music); Rachael Susan Marren (endorsed in accounting); Elizabeth Eve Ruckstuhl Newell (endorsed in marketing management); Kristy Leigh Nind; Johnny Nu'u (endorsed in marketing management); Rosaline Michelle Joyce Schaaf; Simon Luke Stewart (endorsed in computer science); Shirley Andrea Trevathan (endorsed in human services); Dane Peter White (endorsed in finance).

Postgraduate Certificate in Tertiary Teaching
Ailsa Ceri Warnock.

Postgraduate Certificate in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
Sandra Kaye Paterson.

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinician-Performed Ultrasound
Richard John Bowditch; Michael Jeremiah Hogan; Stephen John MainCharles John Simpson.

Postgraduate Certificate in General Practice
Paul Martin Seymour Cooper.

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Sciences
Gemma Haley Askew (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Hannah Beth Beeby (endorsed in nursing (specialty mental health)); Leonor Barroga Canapi (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Jacob John Couprie (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Nigel Ian Stephens (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Karen Anne Sutton (endorsed in hazard assessment and management); Tatsuya Unno (endorsed in resuscitation).

Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Technology
Talia Michal Brown; Celestina Weng Tung Chang; Mandeep Kaur Mann; Nghia Pham.

Postgraduate Certificate in Pharmacy
Piyanan Assawasuwannakit; Katharina Hesselbach; Marten Klukkert; Jean-Pierre Meyer (endorsed in medicines management); Laura Flavia Mortler-Hildebrandt; Katharina Richter; Sara Salman (endorsed in medicines management).

Postgraduate Certificate in Physiotherapy
Enosh Wayne (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy).

Postgraduate Certificate in Public Health
Lucy Heather Butler (endorsed in health promotion); Gabriela Otilia Cazacu (endorsed in health services policy); Hajara Muhammad Musa (endorsed in health promotion); Lucetta Mary Read (endorsed in health promotion).

Postgraduate Certificate in Rural and Provincial Hospital Practice
Lucinda Katherine Thatcher.

Postgraduate Certificate in Women's Health
Kwan Leng Low; Nova Emily Waaka.

Certificate in Fitness Management
Tony Sako; Kate Vera Suisted.

Certificate in Sports Studies
John Richard Daunton; Karen Hartshorn; Christopher Mark Moffitt.

Certificate in Health Promotion
Fou Emily Toimata-Holtham.

 

Add a Comment

 

 

ev-and-hybrid-banner-updated_0.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter