Graduates feel winds of change

Telford diploma of rural business graduates brave strong winds as they parade through the main...
Telford diploma of rural business graduates brave strong winds as they parade through the main street of Balclutha yesterday. Photos by Helena de Reus.
Telford students and staff battled strong winds and rain showers as they paraded proudly down the main street of Balclutha yesterday.

This year's graduation was the first under the banner of Lincoln University. Telford Rural Polytechnic merged with Lincoln on January 1 becoming Telford, a division of Lincoln University.

Telford was founded in 1964 as a farm training institute and Lincoln in 1878 as a school of agriculture.

Prof Roger Field, vice-chancellor of Lincoln University, said he was "very pleased" to celebrate the first graduation since the merger.

(From left) Anna Welch, Anna Telfer and Angela Nicholson  shared several of the top awards at the...
(From left) Anna Welch, Anna Telfer and Angela Nicholson shared several of the top awards at the Telford graduation.
The partnership between Telford and Lincoln created a "different kind of institution", as it offered vocational education to postgraduate level.

David Yardley, who chaired the Telford Rural Polytechnic Council before the merger and who is now a member of the Lincoln University Council, said Telford's pre-enrolments for next year were at a record high. Lincoln is New Zealand's third-oldest university.

 


Telford graduates
The 2011 graduation for Telford, a division of Lincoln University, was held in the Balclutha War Memorial Hall yesterday.

Students to graduate were.-
DIPLOMA IN RURAL BUSINESS (LEVEL 5)
Merit: Megan Jean Cathro, Peter John Lobb, Ruan Petrus Oberholzer, Joseph Leonardus Vollebregt.
Pass: Adam David Bishell, Brendan John William Campbell, David Donald Chapman, Deearna Kate Dewhurst, Thomas Charles Fuller, Christopher Mathew Gerald Line, Dylan John Mathis, William McGregor, Ryan Domanic Pigou, Jason Leigh Ramsey, Alannah Jennifer Shaw, Angus Leslie Spence.

CERTIFICATE IN ADVANCED EQUINE (LEVEL 4)
Distinction: Kerry Louise Clotworthy, Chloe Anna Maria Sheehan.
Merit: Hannah Eliza Deans, Jessica Amy Horton, Samantha Jan Jackson, Victoria Anne May, Brooke Scarlett.
Pass: Kirsty Marie Baylis, Rebekah Joy Dixon.

CERTIFICATE IN INTERMEDIATE EQUINE (LEVEL 3)
Distinction: Kerry Louise Clotworthy, Chloe Anna Maria Sheehan, Hannah Eliza Deans.
Merit: Jessica Amy Horton, Samantha Jan Jackson, Victoria Anne May.
Pass: Brooke Scarlett, Rebecca Anne Walters.

CERTIFICATE IN AGRICULTURE (LEVEL 3)
Distinction: Anna Kristina Welch.
Merit: Kate Mary Ashby, Woody Harrison Boakes, Riley Glen Collinge, Henry Paul Cotter, Nathan Bruce Darling, Quinlan James Dungey, Alex James Field, Jonathan Kay Gensik, Amanda Sheena Gerke, Steven Richard Greenville, Richard Andrew Hamilton, Robert James Hubber, Regan William Taylor Keay, Stacy Jonathan Kirk, Emily Kate MacDonald, Jacob John Mackie, Tyler Arapeta Ry Matthews, Alex James McEwan, Benjamin Elliot Neilson, Angela Maree Nicholson, William Thomas Reynolds, Oliver Douglas Rowe, Sarah Elizabeth Storey, Skyla Rata Taylor, Anna Jean Telfer, Jack Conrad Torrie, George Donald Alan Warren, Bryce Logan Westwood.
Pass: Ella-Grace Amundsen, Hugh Andre Bason, Jacob John Tussock Crowe, Claire Moore Dunstan, Cameron James Fleury, Ashley Margaret Hart, Heidi Nicole Janssen, Maigan Charlotte Anne Jenkins, Matthew Roy King, Stefan Frederick O'Carroll Laurich, Callum Gary Hocking Lusty, Greta Lynne Norrish, Wade Alexander Pyper.

CERTIFICATE IN FARM MANAGEMENT (LEVEL 3)
Distinction: Jason Allan Clotworthy, Nathan Bruce Darling, Alex James Field, Jonathan Kay Gensik, Robert James Hubber, Jacob John Mackie, Benjamin Elliot Neilson, Sarah Elizabeth Storey, Anna Jean Telfer, Jack Conrad Torrie, Anna Kristina Welch.
Merit: Kate Mary Ashby, Benjamin John Butterick, Riley Glen Collinge, Henry Paul Cotter, James Timothy Cunningham, Quinlan James Dungey, Claire Moore Dunstan, Amanda Sheena Gerke, Steven Richard Greenville, Richard Andrew Hamilton, Ashley Margaret Hart, Maigan Charlotte Anne Jenkins, William Taylor Keay, Matthew Roy King, Stefan Frederick O'Carroll Laurich, Emily Kate MacDonald, Tyler Arapeta Ry Matthews, Alex James McEwan, Angela Maree Nicholson, Greta Lynne Norrish, William Thomas Reynolds, Oliver Douglas Rowe, Jake Brailsford Sole, Skyla Rata Taylor, George Donald Alan Warren, Bryce Logan Westwood.
Pass: Ella-Grace Amundsen, Hugh Andre Bason, Woody Harrison Boakes, Duane Geoffrey Bourne, Jamie Alexander Campbell, Jacob John Tussock Crowe, Shannon Elisabeth Fitzgeorge, Stacy Jonathan Kirk, Matthew James Kuriger, Callum Gary Hocking Lusty, Andrew Alexander Metherell, Josephine Ann Parnham.

CERTIFICATE IN RURAL WORKPLACE SKILLS (LEVEL 2)
Kirsty Marie Baylis, Kerry Louise Clotworthy, Hannah Eliza Deans, Rebekah Joy Dixon, Jessica Amy Horton, Samantha Jan Jackson, Victoria Anne May, Brooke Scarlett, Chloe Anna Maria Sheehan, Rebecca Anne Walters.

CERTIFICATE IN PRACTICAL HORTICULTURE
Pass: Leanne Glenis Burgess, Anne-Marie Davis, Maurice Stanley Hamilton, Sharron Elizabeth McKay, Janice Kay McLachlan.

Telford certificate in shearing and wool handling (introductory
Benjamin John Butterick, Jamie Alexander Campbell, Jacob John Tussock Crowe, Nathan Bruce Darling, Quinlan James Dungey, Alex James Field, Richard Andrew Hamilton, Matthew Roy King, Stacy Jonathan Kirk, Callum Gary Hocking Lusty, Jacob John Mackie, Andrew Alexander Metherell, William Thomas Reynolds, Oliver Douglas Rowe, Jake Brailsford Sole, Skyla Rata Taylor, Anna Jean Telfer, Jack Conrad Torrie, Anna Kristina Welch.

OFF-CAMPUS PROGRAMMES
Telford certificate in organic horticulture knowledge (Level 3):
Pass, Amelia Dawn Hinton.
Telford certificate in farriery knowledge:
Pass
, Martin Joseph Darmanin.


 

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter