New Year Honours 2016

The full list of the New Year Honours List for 2016. 

THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND

Member Richard Hugh McCaw, services to New Zealand.

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

DNZM (Dames Companion)

Jane Campion, Paddington, New South Wales, services to film; Paula Rae Rebstock, CNZM, services to the State.

KNZM (Knights Companion)

Terence Arnold, Wellington, services to the judiciary; David Alexander Fagan, ONZM, Te Kuiti, services to shearing.

CNZM (Companions)

Prof Max Wenden Abbott, Auckland, services to health, science and education; Pamela Jean Andrews, Auckland, services to the judiciary; Dr Ian Donald Shepherd Civil, MBE, ED, Auckland, services to health; Corinne Barbara Haines, Christchurch, services to business; Robin Michael Hapi, Foxton, services to Maori, the community and governance; John Allandale Lee, Wanaka, services to business and tourism; Christopher Pell Liddell, New York, services to business and philanthropy; Alan Donald MacKenzie, Wellington, services to the judiciary; Peter Hanbury Masfen, Auckland, services to business and philanthropy; John Brodie Matthews, New Plymouth, services to the arts and engineering; Prof Lesley Margaret Elizabeth McCowan, ONZM, Auckland, services to health; Virginia Margaret Radford, QSO, JP, Auckland, services to Girl Guides; Penelope Elsie Simmonds, Invercargill, services to education, sport and the community; Joyce Adele, Lady Simpson, Christchurch, services as a philanthropist.

ONZM (Officers)

Dr Simon Gardiner Allan, Palmerston North, services to palliative care; Brian John Anderton, Mosgiel, services to the racing industry; John Brodie Armstrong, Wellington, services to journalism; Bice Awan, Wellington, services to mental health and rehabilitation; James Barker, Mt Maunganui, services to transport industry and philanthropy; Prof Mere Anne Berryman, Mt Maunganui, services to Maori and education; Emeritus Prof Alan Russell Bishop, Hamilton, services to Maori and education; Stephen Lewis Boock, Christchurch, services to sport and the community; Daniel William Carter, services to rugby; Victoria Mary Carter, Auckland, services to the arts, business and the community; David Alexander Civil, Cambridge, services to the dairy industry; Neil John Craig, Tauranga, services to business and philanthropy; Robert Davison, Wellington, services to sheep and beef industry; Dr Joanne Dixon, Christchurch, services to clinical genetics; Gilbert Ernest Enoka, services to rugby and sport psychology; George Roger Wayne France, Auckland, services to business; William Peter Francis, JP, Auckland, services to broadcasting and cricket; Prof David Barry Gauld, Auckland, services to mathematics; Dianne Glenn, JP, Pukekohe, services to disabled women and the environment; Kevin James Hickman, Christchurch, services to aged care and sport; Prof Charles Franklin Wandesforde Higham, Dunedin, services to archaeology; Emeritus Prof Janet Holmes, Wellington, services to linguistics; Derek Roy Johns, Christchurch, services to electrical safety standards; Prof Helen May, Dunedin, services to education; Dr Richard John Mayhew, Auckland, services to sports medicine; John Mervyn McDonnell, Cambridge, services to cycling; Dr Andrew Durrad McEwen, Wellington, services to forestry; Prof Kevin Craig Pringle, Lower Hutt, services to paediatric surgery; Phillip Graeme Shatford, Christchurch, services to boxing; Annette Julia Smith, Hamilton, services to children's literacy; Waimarama Taumaunu, MBE, Wellington, services to netball; Jane Tolerton, Wellington, services to historical research; Archbishop William Brown Turei, Gisborne, services to the Anglican Church; Stephen Patrick Vaughan, Wellington, services to the New Zealand Police and the community; Dr David John Walker, Lower Hutt, services to the State; John Anthony Waller, Auckland, services to business and the community; Prof Norman Williamson, Palmerston North, services to the veterinary profession.

MNZM (Members)

Janet Elspeth Adams, Wellington, services to education; Emeline Lilian Afeaki-Mafile'o, Auckland, services to the Pacific community; William Paul Allison, Cromwell, services to sport; Kevin John Blogg, Banks Peninsula, services to people with disabilities; Philip James Blundell, Upper Hutt, services to people with disabilities and the community; William Morgan Bly, JP, Woodville, services to the community; Hayley Rose Bowden, Auckland, services to football; Jodi Anne Brown, Dunedin, services to netball; James Clarence Campbell, Masterton, services to conservation; Norman Donald Campbell, Waikanae, services to tertiary education; John Te Manihera Chadwick, Rotorua, services to Maori and the law; Larry Raynor Ching, Nelson, services to education; Michael Cron, Lyttelton, services to rugby; Graeme Herbert Daniel, Christchurch, services to special education; Keith Oliver Diprose, Te Aroha, services to athletics; Neil Donald Edmundson, Napier, services to hockey; Gary Leslie Endacott, Christchurch, services to people with disabilities; Krystal Dianna Forgesson, Auckland, services to hockey; Antony John Groome, Feilding, services to Search and Rescue; Kathleen Janet Guy, Wairakei, services to the tourism and hospitality industries; Colin John Hawke, Timaru, services to rugby; Peter Lawrence Hays, Auckland, services to accounting and the community; Colin Neil Hemmingsen, Lower Hutt, services to music; Sally Mitchell Hunt, Nelson, services to philanthropy and the arts; Henare Whitu Kingi, Lower Hutt, services to Maori and broadcasting; Jonathon Charles Wilfred Kirk, Waimate, services to agriculture; Peter Reid Lange, Auckland, services to ceramic arts; Timothy Grant Livingstone, Auckland, services to business and the community; Rodney George Macann, Waikanae, services to opera and the Baptist Church; Carole Josephine Maddix, North Shore, services to netball; John Stewart McBeth, Wellington, services as a sports broadcaster; Keven Filipo Mealamu, services to rugby; Bernard Hanmer Monk, Greymouth, services to the community; Peter Corran Morris, Masterton, services to equestrian sports; Alexander Ross Morrison, Auckland, services to tennis; Dawn Cecelia Morrison, Auckland, services to tennis; Jan Moss, Auckland, services to the care of disabled people; Linda Patricia Nelson, Eketahuna, services to agriculture and women; Ma'a Nonu, services to rugby; Te Aroha Paenga, JP, Auckland, services to Maori; Jane Frances Patterson, Melbourne, services to sports administration; Malcolm Stewart Rands, Auckland, services to business, conservation and philanthropy; Carol Margaret Rose, Wakefield, services to the community; Bernard James Rush, services to the New Zealand Fire Service and Urban Search and Rescue; Adam Lindsay Gordon Ryall, Clevedon, services to the deaf and as a philanthropist; Colin Neil Smith, Greymouth, services to the community; Conrad Gerard Smith, services to rugby; Rex Smith, Auckland, services to cricket; Carolyn Gay Solomon, Auckland, services to education; Lee Osborne Stevens, Auckland, services to the community; Julia Margaret Tattershaw, Gore, services to senior citizens and the community; Rachel Emere Taulelei, Lower Hutt, services to the food and hospitality industry; John Stuart Taylor, Auckland, services to education; Wharemawhai Mina Timutimu, Whakatane, services to Maori and midwifery; Gerard Justin Toebes, Wellington, services to basketball; Christopher Turver, JP, Otaki, services to journalism, local government and the community; Colin Ward, Wellington, services to softball; Tony Dale Woodcock, services to rugby; Capt Mark Robert Worsfold, North Shore, services to the New Zealand Defence Force; Darren Walter Wright, Christchurch, services to the community.

Honorary Member

Mr Eiichi Ishii, Tokyo, services to New Zealand-Japan relations, golf and tourism.

QSO (The Queen's Service Order)

Companions

Judge Leslie Herrick Atkins, QC, Palmerston North, services to the judiciary; Sandra Joy Clare Beatie, Paraparaumu, services to the State; Geoffrey Mark Dangerfield, Lower Hutt, services to the State; Heta Kenneth Hingston, Rotorua, services to Maori and the judiciary; Judge David James Robert Holderness, Christchurch, services to the judiciary and the community; Judge John James Dashwood Strettell, Queenstown, services to the judiciary.

QSM (The Queen's Service Medal)

Jane Morice Barraud Aim, Wellington, services to the community; David Graham Martin Allerton, Urenui, services to the New Zealand Fire Service and sailing; Diane Mary Ammundsen, Paraparaumu, services to the community; Fiona Jane Anderson, Auckland, services to the community; Hannah Estelle Benda, Lower Hutt, services to the Jewish community and women; Hilary Anne Brown, Taupo, services to the community and public speaking; Douglas Frederick Callahan, Gisborne, services to trampolining; Billie Nelson Walter Hector Chote, Ashhurst, services to education; Mary-Anne Mereana Crawford, JP, Tolaga Bay, services to the community; Bruce William Peter Cronin, JP, Tauranga, services to the community; Rodger Leslie Curtice, Auckland, services to surf life-saving; Kenneth Gordon Davidson, Otautau, services to the community; Mary Davies, Waipukurau, services to music; Garry John Donnithorne, Christchurch, services to the community; Kevin James Drummond, Waiuku, services to the New Zealand Fire Service; Jennifer Marion Edwards, Whitianga, services to people with cancer; Judith Ann Faris, Alexandra, services to music and the community; Noeline Helen Farley, Auckland, services to the community; Ross Bernard Frisby, Auckland, services to football; Sheila Gasparich, Whangaparaoa, services to the community; Maurice James Gerrand, Huntly, services to the community; Valma Eunice Hallam, Tauranga, services to people with Alzheimer's and dementia; Bronwyn Sadie Hanna, Whakatane, services to the New Zealand Cadet Forces; Kathleen Ann Hansen, Auckland, services to historical research; Kataraina Hodge, Te Awamutu, services to Maori; Michael George Kelly, Whangamata, services to the community; Sr Thirza Margaret Lancaster, Wellington, services to the community; Alan Barry Mackintosh, Gisborne, services to the community; Honora Mary Martelletti, JP, Matamata, services to the community; Shefali Mehta, JP, Auckland, services to the Indian community; Wayne David Moultrie, Mt Maunganui, services to the community; Anne Murray, Wanganui, services to the community; Gillian Mary Nicholas, Rotorua, services to the community; Graham William Painter, Warkworth, services to the community; Jeffrey George Percival, Rotorua, services to scouting; Malcolm Ross Plimmer, Palmerston North, services to the community; Brian Edward Powell, Blenheim, services to heritage preservation and the community; Anne Marie Rotarangi-Kendall, Auckland, services to Maori and the community; Gwenda May Ruegg, Whakatane, services to swimming and theatre; Carol Patricia Seymour, Takapau, services to the community; William Wallace Simmers, Wellington, services to the community; Dr Cecilia Casware Smith-Hamel, Timaru, services to mental health; Mary Diana Stanley-Shepherd, Christchurch, services to dance and the community; Hola Ki Ha'amea Lavakei'aho Toki Taue, Auckland, services to the Pacific community; Iris Thomas, Tauranga, services to sport and the community; Janet Grace Tucker, Port Chalmers, services to the community; Te Uranga O Te Ra Tuwhakairiora Tuhaka, Gisborne, services to veterans and the community; Lani Tupu, JP, Martinborough, services to the Pacific community; Ian Frank Warren, Christchurch, services to health and the community; Kathleen Bonde Williams, Rotorua, services to senior citizens; Diane Ellen Gray Wilson, JP, Auckland, services to genealogy and the community; Robin Wynne-Williams, Christchurch, services to mental health support.

The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration

Cmdr Louisa Ann Gritt, Auckland, services to the New Zealand Defence Force; CPO Anthony Nickel, Auckland, services to the New Zealand Defence Force; W Cmdr Andrew John Scott, Porirua, services to the New Zealand Defence Force.

 

Add a Comment