Otago Polytechnic graduands

Four hundred and fifty people will graduate with degrees, diplomas and certificates from Otago Polytechnic today.

Two hundred and forty-five are expected to graduate in person at the Dunedin Town Hall ceremony.

The graduands are. -

Master of Nursing
Maria Therese Stapleton (distinction).

Postgraduate Certificate in Professional Nursing Practice (Acute/Intensive Care)
Sheryl Ann Al-Qahwaji, Olivia Rose Deaker (merit), Amanda Lynne Harris (distinction), Jessica Ulrike Sanford (distinction), Florian Benjamin Emil Schmidt (merit), Angela Emma Tagg (distinction), Anna Mary Wallace (distinction).

Postgraduate Certificate in Professional Nursing Practice (Mental Health)
Kerry Helen Cross (merit), Paul Anthony Driver (merit), Eileen Sheryl Evans, Matthew Selwyn Hamblett (distinction), Karolina Maria Haswell, Shona Kaye Jackson (merit), Narissa Jane Mannix (merit), Ian William Smith (merit).

Postgraduate Certificate in Professional Nursing Practice (Neonatal Intensive Care)
Lynette Anne Joyce (distinction), Maree Leanne Paton (distinction).

Master of Occupational Therapy
Jillian Robin Ford (distinction), Susanne Elizabeth Keller (merit).

Postgraduate Diploma in Occupational Therapy Practice
Kristi Mae Carpenter (merit), Mary Leonora Culver (distinction), Jill Diane Edwards (distinction), Sarah Maree McDonald, Sarah Elizabeth Ritchie, James Christin Sunderland (distinction), Catherine Mary Swift (distinction).

Postgraduate Certificate in Adaptive Design
Tania Adair Allan Ross.

Postgraduate Certificate in Occupational Therapy Practice
Gilberto Flores Azuela, Melissa Jane Lamond (merit), Carmen Dawn Lobb, Bronwyn Sarah McManus (merit), Amy Elissa Prouse (merit), Linda Christine Shaw (distinction).

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
Kylie Jane Dodds (second class division 2:1), Rosalind Louise Jennings (second class division 2:2), Aften Annette Lyttle (second class division 2:1).

Bachelor of Applied Management (Innovation and Entrepreneurship, and Strategic Management)
Alison Ngairita Banks, Stuart Sinclair North.

Bachelor of Applied Management (Food and Beverage Management)
Kristie Louise Hanley.

Bachelor of Applied Management (Human Resource Management)
Kerry Maree Shea.

Bachelor of Applied Management (Innovation and Entrepreneurship)
Adair Denise North.

Bachelor of Applied Management (Strategic Management)
Tania Marie Henare, Malcolm Stuart Lawson, Piriwiritua Edward Rurawhe.

Bachelor of Design (Communication)
Greta Gielen.

Bachelor of Design (Fashion)
Leanne Janette Wild.

Graduate Certificate in Tertiary Learning and Teaching (Level 7)
David Rex Maslin, Jeanette Marie Rudd, Helen Clare White, Ruth Eunice Wilson-Salt.

Bachelor of Information Technology
Sik On Kong.

Graduate Diploma in Physical Conditioning (Level 7)
Marian Louise Baxter.

Bachelor of Nursing
Joanna Maree Stirling, Danielle Mary-Anne Turnbull.

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy
Elizabeth Heather Anderson, Carolyn Maree Ash, Emma Christina Blair Bishop, Jennifer Rae Brown, Elizabeth Judith Cook, Sarah Jean Davie, Jenna Marie Dickson, Tiffany Jane Dodds, Emma Jayne Drake, Janice Mary Farrell, Sally Mary Hylma Guest, Maria Yvonne Hamelink, Ella Frances Hoare, Vicky Anna Jackson, Anita Louise Jacobs, Kylie Ann James, Rebecca Jane Lovett (distinction), Whitney Anniss Marett, Natasha Bina Mulligan, Natasha Maree O'Brien, Kim Stephanie Paterson, Veronica Kay Paulin, Nikki Lee Pilling, Lara Adrienne Sanderson, Jamie Lea Schipper, Melissa Jane Sherlock (merit), Emma Jane Smith, Darya Solomkina, Emma Louise Spiers, Emma Michelle Tempest, Emma Johanna van der Werff, Lorraine Ward, Hamish John Wohlers, Paula Claire Wood.

New Zealand Diploma in Business
Ian Royle Shorter.

Diploma in Architectural Draughting (Level 6), National Diploma in Architectural Technology (Level 6)
Daniel James Birtles, Mathew Dean Broad, Corey John Bruce, Bryce David Cromar, Joshua Joseph Dooley, Simon Warryn Garth (merit), Justin Barry Hannon (merit), Michelle Katherine Keimig (merit), Dean Andrew Linklater (merit), Stewart James MacBeth, Lyndon Craig Ian Marfell, James Andrew McInnes (distinction), Ryan Gene Newman, Hamish Lindsay Peter (merit), Diana Marjory Reid, Jennifer Ruth Ross, David Alister Shand, Chang Yong Song, Benjamin David Stace, Isaac Andrew Still, Romeo De Asa Villanueva II, Nicholas Andrew White (distinction).

National Diploma in Building Control Surveying (Medium and Large Buildings), National Diploma in Building Control Surveying (Small Buildings)
Stephen George Hull.

National Diploma in Construction Management (Level 6), National Diploma in Quantity Surveying (Level 6)
Daniel John Curline, Bruce Thomas Goodger, Von Zedlitz Clayton Murray Jackson, Jasmine Saraya Kubala, Bick Hung Ling, Micah Tarn Stephinson Simons, Matthew Douglas Smith, Samuel Neil Thorp, Heng Lip Wong.

National Diploma in Quantity Surveying (Level 6)
Kane William Adam, Luke William Baxter, Leroy John Hurring.

New Zealand Diploma in Engineering (Civil, Level 6)
Angus Robert Ballard, Clinton Robert Beavan, Benjamin Douglas Boon, Terence Leonard Broad, Matthew John Burns, Robert Porourangi Choveaux, Dean Mark Elder, Nicholas William Lunn Enright, Jamie Alan Galloway, Ting Ge, Fred Joshua Goodwin, Michael John Harley, Joshua John Hedley, Ari Robert Jakobs, Timothy Allan Joss, Andrew Gibson Kerr, Timothy Ronald MacKersy, Peter Hewat Mannerswood, Rodger Benedict McGaw, Shannon Leigh McMillan, Fraser Alexander Miller, Gerard James O'Neill, Declan Peter Pearson, Michael Richard Pridham, Adam Ben Ronald, Michael John Walding, Morgan McEwen Walsh, Helen Margaret Wightman.

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (Level 6)
Christopher Michael McCombie, Jean Llewellyn Saurat, Jarrod Mark Stewart, Felicity Claire Topp, Nicholas William Wadworth.

Certificate in Carpentry (Level 4)
James Robert Anderson, Nicholas Morgan Antunovich, Joseph Alexander Baker, Thomas Michael Frederick Bankier, Timothy Lester Beck, Ashley William Blackler, Jarred Robert Buis, Alexander Reilly Caldwell, Cole Mathew Chamberlain, Jamie Nathan Civil (merit), Jordan Michael Cooper, Danny Philip Coward, Samuel William Cross, Leighton Carl Currie, Blair Charles Doherty, Joseph Lionnel Duverge, Max Henry Evans (merit), Taylor James Fiddes, James Samuel Gilbert, Ryan Clifford Glass, Cameron John Grave, James Robert Griffin, Matthew Scott Gulbransen (merit), Jayden Ross Henderson (merit), Charles John Hendry, Cameron James Gardiner Horne, Ace James Kelly, Blair Wilson Kennedy (merit), Karl Andrew Leishman, Sophia Leon de la Barra, Thomas Donald John Martin, Jethro William Matheson (merit), Michael Jason Colin Mathieson, Christopher Edward McDonald, Scott James McGregor, Takuya Murakami, Ryan George Perkins, Michael Christopher Rawlings, Jeremy Anthony Ruddle, Marc James Russell, Logan Philip Smart, Kadmilos Somnium, Kerrod Charles Spratt, Ryan John Sutherland, Bennett Luke Tattersall, Blake Quinton Thomas, James Stewart Trendall, Logan Michael Wannacott, Scott Alister Ward, Keegan David Watson, Damian Stafford Yardley.

Certificate in Electrical Technology (Level 4)
Adam Stuart Campbell, Benjamin Thomas Davidson, Paisa Jay Johnson, Christopher James Lamb, Duncan James Managh, Sam James Robertson, Christian Peter Robinson, Kori Rangi Tuffery.

Certificate in English and Engineering
Hiroki Furuta, Ryuichiro Higashitani, Daiki Iida, Toshiaki Ishibashi, Soma Kondo, Takayoshi Minowa, Chihiro Oguma, Shunsuke Sugioka, Takumi Takamura, Kenji Wada, Tatsuya Yamamoto.

Diploma in Viticulture (Level 5)
Marc Raymond James Cooper, Robert Leslie Crosbie, Murray Bruce Petrie, James Maurice Redgrave, Thomas Frank Topping.

Certificate in Stonemasonry (Level 4)
Michael James Dacombe, Duncan James Direen, Adam Gene Kirkman, Jamie Edward Robert McNoe, Shaun David Russell, Matthew Charles Smith, Reuben John Tait, Glenn Stuart Watson, Toby Wheatley.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Level 4)
Sreekumar Chellickal Narayanan, Sajimon Chennamkulathu Augusthy, Vikash Khanna Damodaran, Maju Emmanuel, Sebastian Karuthara Thomas, Barbara Anne Klee, Joy Koiykkattil George, Gandhi Krishnamurthy, Sijo Paul, Prasanth Pulingampilly Subramanian, Sreenath Sreenivasan, Kathryn Mary Sutherland, Sunny Thomas, Johnson Vattakatcherry Chandy.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Level 4) Landscape
Brett Anthony Fahy, Emma Alexandra Urquhart.

National Certificate in Sports Turf Management (Level 4)
Tennille Mary Guttery.

Certificate in Cookery (Level 3), National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery, Level 3)
Anita Clare Cook (merit), Aleisha Ruth Davidson (merit), Lisa Nicole Direen (merit), Xukun Ji (merit), Emily Susan Johns (merit), Luke Lewis Knight (distinction), Joanne Marie Vendt (merit), Kayleigh Elizabeth Waite (merit).

Diploma in Horticulture (Level 5)
Alistair Brian Pegg, Benjamin Paul Thew.

Certificate in Arboriculture (Level 4)
David Ian Arthur, Samuel William Bishop, James Cruikshank, Alvar Del Castillo De Aguinaga, Michael Benjamin Flint, Harrison Robert John Hodgetts, Christopher Donald Hunter, Regan Scott Mooyman, David Edward Scrimgeour, Logan James Searle, Christopher Samuel Smith, Kenneth Rex Stuart, Sarah Ann Wright.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Advanced, Level 4) Amenity Horticulture, National Certificate in Horticulture (Advanced, Level 4) Landscape
Christopher Michael Ferry, Thomas Nathaniel Keith Grigg, Lynley Jane Maxwell, Mark Joseph Styles, Timothy James Webb.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Advanced, Level 4) Amenity Horticulture
George Allan Noel Mackersy, Nooroa Matapo.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Advanced, Level 4) Nursery Production
Nicola Deanne Baines.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Level 4) Amenity Horticulture
Gavin Joseph Cox, Jeanette Rosemary Spooner, Brad Alan Stewart.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Level 4) Landscape
Samuel James Asplin, Brendan Stephen Simpson, Peter Takacs.

National Certificate in Horticulture (Arboriculture) Basic Climber, National Certificate in Horticulture (Arboriculture) Ground Worker
Christopher Gerald Tipper.

Certificate in Health (Level 4)
Kylie Louise Reedyk.

National Diploma in Hospitality (Management, Level 5)
Kurt Joshua Anderson, Wing Cho Cheung, Tracy Ann Keightley, Mariska Tracey Robertson, Rebecca Marie Worthington.

Certificate in Cookery (Level 3), National Certificate in Hospitality (Basic Cookery, Level 3)
Benjamin John Anderson, Julia Catherine Bell, June Bridgeman, Chloe Maree Helen Cousins, Frances Margaret Cowan, Courtnie Ellise Evans, Zeke Jesse Jacob Glover, Douglas Emmerson Gray, Brett Thomas Hayes, Benjamin James Henry, Nicholas Phillip Jowett-Moore, Jacqueline Alice Lewis, Fraser Howison Mackay, Ryan James Olsen, Maree Anne Ravenscroft, Rose-Anna Charlotte Saunders, Ly Phech Sok, Laura Alice Still, Kelvin John Stokes, Nadine Hope Terry.

Certificate in Professional Cookery (Level 4), National Certificate in Hospitality (Professional Cookery, Level 4) Patisserie
Sheena Marie Booth, Lauren Stacey Campbell, Nalinee Chutsethee, Nicola Elizabeth Dymock, Christopher Llewellyn Gill, Jamie Marie Lewis, Aimee Lee Lukey, Jason Lunn, Josie Mae MacFarlane, Renee Mercer, Sarah Anne Mockford, David Lewis Morgan, Kristen Lee Ngahuia Ngakuru, Zhen Ouyang, Travis Morgan Pearson, Leah Tairi, Yan Tong, Ross Douglas Wilson.

Certificate in Professional Cookery (Level 4)
Mary Ann Bishop, Scott James O'Driscoll, James Quentin Phillips, Dyon Alan Ross.

Certificate in Professional Restaurant, Bar and Wine (Level 4)
Joshua Ryan McCorkindale, Sharon Lee Oosterbroek.

Certificate in IT Service and Support
Stacy John Bateman, Matthew James Gordon, Roy William Wright.

Diploma in Applied Sport and Exercise Leadership (Level 5, Personal Training and Exercise Prescription)
Thomas James Hay.

Diploma in Applied Sport and Exercise Leadership (Level 5, Sport Management and Coaching)
George Anthony Blackmore.

Certificate in Applied Sport and Exercise Studies (Level 4, Personal Training and Exercise Prescription)
Kallan Gregory Crawford, Angela Jane Hancock.

Certificate in Applied Sport and Exercise Studies (Level 4, Sport Management and Coaching)
Catelin Nicol McIvor.

Certificate in Outdoor Pursuits (Level 4)
Benjamin Bryce Martin.

Diploma in Applied Social Services (Level 6, Career Practice, and Disability Information and Provision)
Nicola Phyllis Carol Glenjarman.

Diploma in Applied Social Services (Level 6, Career Practice)
Gerarda Petronella Jacquelina Fogarty.

Diploma in Applied Social Services (Level 6, Counselling), National Diploma in Counselling (Level 6)
Nicola Anne Maguire, Nina Lise Rivers, Natalie Marguerite Scott.

Certificate in Applied Social Services (Level 5)
Simone Hortense Freeman.

Certificate in Human Services (Level 4, Social Services), National Certificate in Social Services (Level 4)
Sarah Louise Beaumont, Eileen Zena Gerrard, Angela Lee Tait.

National Diploma in Veterinary Nursing
Kathryn Rochelle Baird, Michelle Judy Bush, Haley Patricia Gray, Heather Lisa Gudsell, Sarah Joan Esther Harrison, Kellie Jean McLaughlan, Maree Ann McLaughlin, Pauline Janet McLeod, Shona Isobel Salisbury, Carol Louise Williams.

National Certificate in Veterinary Nursing
Nicola Frances Amiss, Elise Susan Margaret Bailey, Natalie June Bain, Maria Cristina Batista, Sophie Elizabeth Begg, Narissa Elizabeth Blakely, Caroline Joy Bromley, Kendra Anne Brown, Heather Kirsty Cameron, Polly Catlin-Maybury, Melissa Cheah, Mabelina Cheah Bao Yu, Sarah Jane Churchouse, Kylee Louise Corden, Abbie Jean Deken, Sonja Rose Dobbie, Arron Edmund Dyer, Alison Gaye Edgar, Amanda Vicki Fahey, Hayley Jay Fisher, Emily Joan Fraser, Lynne Maree Fredericksen, Monique Heather Gaskin, Katrina Jane Gore, Carina Lee Gough, Melissa Jane Graham, Hayley Renee Green, Elizabeth Helen Harker, Erin Andrea Hartshorne, Xshikarna Mary Anne Harvey-Ryder, Rochelle Valerie Jean Hawthorn, Nicole Ann Herd, Tara Maree Hopwood Puhia-Herangi, Jodie Leah Humphries, Hannah Kate Hunsche, Maartje Hyink, Alisha Helene King, Melanie Jayne Knapp, Sahrah Gwendoline Mai, Sarah Rawinia Marr, Tracey Elizabeth Mathewson, Laura Hope McConchie, Samantha Lee McCullough, Emma Jane McKay, Aileen Joy Middlemiss, Deborah Marie Murphy, Ritsuko Niino, Natalia Olerskaya, Jann Catherine O'Reilly, Heather Anne Osborne, Rachel Helen Palmer, Hayley Jade Parker, Annie Rose Perkins, Katrina Shalini Prasad, Alice Rose Rae, Lyane Maree Scarlett, Roanna Keren Scott, Shona Joanne Shortland, Nicola Shirley Smith, Kate Margaret Mary Strain, Tegan Elizabeth Sutherland, Sjaanie Michelle van der Kraan, Sarah Vaughan-Williams, Jasmine Anne Webster, Kylie Dawn Williams, Emma Louise Wingrove, Phillipa Alison Wyley, Melanie Maree Tapiukura Young.

Certificate in Rural Animal Technology Production Animal
Vicky Amanda Baker, Ruth Bashforth, Jessica Moana Clow, Lucy Cullen, Louise Anne Dorking, Juliette Lisa-Jayne McAuley, Megan Edna Mitchell, Karen Jane O'Dea, Judith Lynn Purvis, Shelley Anne Steward, Gemma Elizabeth Turner, Lynnise Sylvia Walton, Lee Susan Whyte.

 

Add a Comment

 

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter