University of Otago graduation - 17 August 2013 – 3pm ceremony

About 350 graduands in a wide range of academic disciplines, including commerce, humanities, health sciences and sciences, will graduate in person from the University of Otago in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 3pm today.

More than 500 others will also graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of Philosophy
Norhanim Binti Abdul Razak, Aida Nasirah Binti Abdullah, Khairul Azman Bin Aziz, Ines Becker, TeYuan Chyou, Emad Ehtesham Rad, Nandula Vidumini Ekanayaka, Allamanda Faapea Faatoese, Sarah Forbes, Mary Joy Elizabeth Gray, Abhishek Gulati, Vanessa Anne Hammond, Penelope Jane Margaret Hayes, Bradley Joseph Hurren, Yair Yaacov Kohn, Kai Cheung Leung, Peter David Mabbitt, Nicholas James Magon, Cy Elza Mathews, Thomas Allister McCowan, Ernieda Binti Md Hatah, Abigail Eve Moore, Keron Anthony Wesley Niles, Nikola Kate Pasalic Osborne, Reham Bassuni Mohamed Osman, Stefan Pedersen, Suzanne Georgina Pitama, Denise Mary Quinlan, Yogarajan Ragupathy, Peter Russell, Alireza Shoae, Allauddin Siddiqi, Mai M. O. Tamimi, Tengku Rozaina Tengku Mohamad.

Master of Arts
Keely Francyne Blanch (nee Davies), education, distinction; Gabrielle Georgina Marsh, Spanish, distinction; Courtney Leone Taumata Sullivan, Maori studies, distinction; Nathan Andrew Watson, classics, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Sarah Kay Fieldwick: history, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Heather Jane Dunn, Matt Travis Foster, Fiona Mary Grant.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Raine Dawn Chicksen, Callum Dean Strachan.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
Michael Tyler Jensen, diploma for graduates (endorsed history); Kate Anne Malthus Lees, diploma for graduates (endorsed politics); Hamish James Marfell; Alison May Riley, diploma for graduates (endorsed anthropology).

Bachelor of Arts
Nicholas James Adamson, Jacob Dylan Ashdown, Hayley Alice Ayto, Hannah Louise Batt, Jeremy Russell Ching, Heidi Claire Connor, Darren John Coombes, Amy Lee Capstick Cumming, Ruby Claire Curan-Stevens, Joshua Murray Fitzgibbon, Caroline Mary Fraser, Erin Elizabeth Gillespie, Susan Dorothy Helen Hammond, Simon Isaac Heard, Jenna Marie Hewitt, Andrea Catherine Hickman, Ali Idris, Hannah Grace Keir-Smith, Matthew Francis Keyse, Rosie Ann King, Rachael Katherine Lundy, Alexander Christian Macdonald, Emma Jane McDougall, Laura Kim McKenzie, Rhiannon Margaret McLean, Beau Morgan Murrah, Jesse Maree Negus, Kirsty Jayne Oskam, Sarah Joy Pennicott, Jehan Joseph Perera, Paris Nora Rangi-Marie Pidduck, Kate Richards, Jennifer Simpson, Holly Maree Stevenson, Georgia May Stuchbury, Amiria Shaina Romane Taylor, Madeleine Ann Rose Tennant, Bridie Thwaites, Georgia Mickle Urquhart-Hay, Melody Elizabeth Voyce, Amy Jeanne Calder Weir, James Christopher Williams, Nur Yusyeila Binte Yunus.

Master of Fine Arts
Sarah Caroline McDougall, theatre studies, credit.

Master of International Studies
Jacob Kambuta, credit.

Master of Planning
Aaron Mark Edwards, distinction; Helaina Amelia Esmee Farthing, credit; Aaron Ross Hakkaart, credit; Hauauru Tamati Rae, distinction; Alcinda Louise Trawen, credit.

Bachelor of Music with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Kurt Dillon Murphy, Bachelor of Music honours, second class (div 1).

Bachelor of Music
Olivia Rebecca Canny, Kawiti Jack Waetford.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Oli Lemalu.

Bachelor of Theology
Alan John Burnett.

Master of Indigenous Studies
Matiu Francis Tane Payne, distinction.

Bachelor of Education
Aimi Amirah Bte Ahmad (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Mohammad Afdhal Ariff (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Rhenu A/p Balachandran (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Ummi Norizatul BT Dee (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Nicholas Nyelang Edward Jalin (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages, Adibah Shazwani Hamzah (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Nurhidayahni BT Jasni (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Nurul Atiqah Ruhaizad (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Melissa Usin (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Emma Kate Hunter.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Byron Austin Hoare.

Bachelor of Laws
Michael David Beecroft, Alexander David Paul Boock, Sarah Louise Paige Gribben, Rosemary Louise Lang, Bridget Victoria McClean Morton, Robert Daniel Pile, Rene Anthony Spoors, Dunja Sumar, Jason Terry Ushaw.

Master of Science
Anan Abu Harbid, anatomy; Clare Louise Barczak, psychology, distinction; Fergus Alistair Broom, psychology, distinction; Kirsty Louise Dykes, geography, credit; Liam Thomas Abdul Farley, physiology, credit; Bridget Jemma Forsyth, psychology, distinction; Amanda Louise Fountain, geography, credit; Li-Jen Hsiao, electronics, credit; Natalie Joe, physiology, distinction; Timothy Winston Dudley Jowett, statistics, distinction; Juliet Rose Kendall, psychology, distinction; Zin Khant Aung, anatomy, distinction; Melanie Joy Millier, physiology, distinction; Gemma Louise MoirMeyer, genetics, distinction; Julian Andreas Munster, information science, credit; Ja Young Shin, physiology, credit; Jim Oliver Watts, wildlife management, distinction; Peng Wu, information science, credit.

Bachelor of Science with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Jayde Ana Michelle Flett, Bachelor of Science, honours, psychology, first class.

Bachelor of Science with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Laurence Peter Holding, Bachelor of Science, honours, pharmacology, first class.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Navneet Nivaash Lal, physiology, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Rebecca Jenny Archibald, Frances Madeleine Rice Kelly, Corian Kerrison Youdale.

Bachelor of Science
Adikari Mudiyanselage Uthpala Diloshini Adikari, Grace Evelyn Allan, Nicola Maree Bell, Shivani Jagdish Bhana, Emma Louise Burrett, Max Nicholas Buxton, Alastair Douglas Cheer, Samuel Yit Syn Chia, Yu-Ju Chou, Jonathan Chun Leong Chuah, Nikki Rose Clarke, Sarah Leigh Counsell, Alexandria Marie Edwards, Jonathan David Ferry, Leanne Victoria Fry, Alexander George Gale, Daniel John Garrett, Samuel Gebremeskel Gebreselassie, Lawrence Taegan George, Wendy Deborah Good, Warrington Wen Qiang Hsu, Lucy Michelle Hudson, Mohammed Sharik Hussein, Sarah Lynne Hutchings, Frances Amelia Easdale Jacomb, Benjamin James Keenan, Margo Therese Kilkenny-Brown, Jonathan Praveel Kumar, Kurt Mitchell Lansdown, Rui Li, YanYi Li, Sepulona Benjamin Masoe, Amber Jean McKenzie, Samuel Antony Minke, Saufi Aiman Bin Mohd Jamil, Claire Nagel, Yi Heng Pang, Vincent Luke Pettinger, Dwain Charles Pinfold, Christine Prasad, Alex Emerson Anthony Reid, Mitchell Douglas De Walden Reid, Elizabeth Rose Rine, Nicole Melva Ruddiman, Jamie Noel Schwass, Brad Stanley Sickler, Kate Loren Janet Simister, Ashril Sonal Singh, Naseelah Sirkoth, David James Sutherland, Keanan Seth Sylvester, Lianne Maree Ten Have, Chloe Evelyn Turberville Smith, Marlou Silvia Voss, Hamish Nairn Douglas White, Morgan Simpson Stringer Whitney, Shang Yao, Marcus Yu.

Master of Science Communication
Adele Rhian Bennett (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), distinction; Michelle Harnett (endorsed creative nonfiction writing in science), credit; Sara Lynn Kaltz (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), credit; Ben Turner Lamar (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), distinction; Adam Stephen Gary May (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), credit; Julia Elizabeth Williams (endorsed popularising science), credit.

Bachelor of Applied Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science
Valentin Kiselev, postgraduate diploma in applied science, geographic information systems, credit.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Claire Margaret Gibson, Anna Mary Harris, Charlotte Clare Newbold, Elizabeth Rose Odey, Nathan Ross Papworth, Jessica Louise Patel (nee Zinsli), Shun Man Sze, Kotee Bauro Teburea, Neville Jon Thorne, Feng Zhou.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences and Bachelor of Commerce
Sarah Jane Beaton.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Daniel Keith Greenwood, Samuel Andrew Stuchbury.

Master of Dietetics
Kiri Patrice Hamilton Sharp, credit.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science
Sarah Rose Dallas.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Emma Jayne Cuming, Megan Leigh Hamilton, Rachael Maree Kennedy, Angelene Annette Frances Sisifa.

Bachelor of Surveying
Anthony James Field, credit; Travis Williamson Maylin, Daniel Alexander Muir, credit.

Master of Commerce
Sylvie Leduc: management, distinction.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language
Andrew Warwick Yee: Diploma in Language (endorsed Chinese).

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates
Jessica Elizabeth Eastwick: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed marketing management).

Bachelor of Commerce
Alia Binti Abdul Halim, Kathryn Marion Anderson, Luke Marcus Arthur Barnao, Gina Carrie Barnett, Rachael Courtney Bird, Natalie Danielle Bisset, James Cameron Blair, Kavitha Boss, Anton Brcic, Emma Jane Brown, Rebecca Brown, Daniel Robert Burton, Simon Arthur Cook, Ranel Loren Day, Norbert Lars Dreyer, Nicole Renee Edwards, James Andrew Flynn, Andrew Grant Forbes, Zahra Munther Ghanbari, Briar Nicole Hanley, Natasha Yolan Gyongyi Hollows, John William Horrell, Sara Catherine Isbister, Amber Renee Johnsen, Elizabeth Clare Kirkland, Angus James Lindsay, Stephanie Anne Linnell, Richard Mark Livingston, Fraser John Mackintosh, Sarah Margaret McLeod, Louise Rose Moodie, Sean Joseph O'Callaghan, Eric Ou Yang, James Patrick Perkins, Alex Christopher McKenna Podmore, Emma Rosanna Wallis Pollitt, Peter John Ramsay, Steven Boyd Rapson, Daniel Bleddyn Joseph Rich, Benjamin George Richardson, Kyle James Robertson, Laura Danelle Sew Hoy, Annie Catherine Sewell, Timothy Jack Simonsen, Braden Kurt Smith, Edward John Stretton, James Spencer Thomson, Courtney Laura Waller, Emmanuel Adam Widmer, Ka Lung Wong, Kwok Fai Wong, Nathan Neil Woodhead, Yan Wu, Chi Wah Yu, Ai Zhang.

Master of Business
Daniel Joseph Bode: finance, distinction.

Master of Business Administration
Peter Alexander Barron, Wendy Ann Barron, Dipankar Ganguly, Jacqueline Desiree Lucas, Himanshu Redhu.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Nikola Ruth Hunt, distinction; Matthew Alexander Borner Kerr, credit; Lachlan George McRae, credit; Ella Rose Monahan, distinction; Lisa Jan Stevenson, Visen Putra Suwandy.

Master of Tourism
Sz-eEn Kathie Lau, distinction.

Master of Health Sciences
Russell Harry Clarke (endorsed aeromedical retrieval and transport), Tracey Elaine Daysh (endorsed rehabilitation), distinction; Craig Philip Hughes (endorsed rehabilitation), credit; Ebony Nicole Johnston (endorsed bioethics), distinction; Justin Ropehana Moore (endorsed nursing (clinical)), credit.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Morad Remy Muhsin, infection and immunity, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Mohinesh Rohit Chandra, Sailesh Narsinh, Angus Alister Neill, Tilitili Matangi Puloka.

Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science
Anita Chan, credit; Ashleigh Marie Cotton, credit; Joeun Mijoo Kim.

Master of Bioethics and Health Law
Thomas Francis Cleary, distinction.

Master of Physiotherapy
Amelia Robyn Buick, distinction.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Elisabeth Roimata Dacker, Courtenay Emma Kay.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Kelly-Ann Louise Tahitahi: Maori studies, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Jackie Maria Capper, Anne Charlotte Hamilton, credit.

Graduate Diploma in Second Language Teaching
Guy David Garey.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Philip Richard Bennington, physics, distinction; Julia Katherine Falk Brown, genetics, credit; Jessica Elizabeth Maree Dunleavy, anatomy, distinction; Marama Robin Kainamu Wheeler, neuroscience, credit; Saifagaloa Sala-Leafa, anatomy, credit; Luming Wan, computer science, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
Kate Laura Dyson, distinction; Elle Alice Haag, distinction; Anne Ruth Spencer, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Loi Sang Teoh: finance, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Cheryl Kim Bowen (endorsed gerontology), John Richard George Crozier (endorsed nursing), credit; Louise Ostergaard Jacobsen (endorsed nursing), credit; Robyn Elizabeth Winter (endorsed nursing), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Laboratory Science
Rowan Ryland Thomas, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Mandeep Kaur Mann (endorsed sleep medicine), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Lucy Samantha Potterton, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Abinesh Babu Amirthalingam.

Diploma for Graduates
Phillip Digby Bennett (endorsed management), Stephen John Chernishov (endorsed anthropology), Catherine Louise Hinder (endorsed marketing management), Daine Raymond Peter Kingma (endorsed marketing management), Jamie William Richards (endorsed marketing management), Wei Wen Wong (endorsed history).

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy

Arie Afriansyah, Gabriel Aguirre Fernandez, Michael James Annear, Federica Artioli, Andreas Auer, Tina Karola Bayer, Marco Aurelio Billia, Christopher Sean Booker, Georgios Doulis, Christopher Daniel Joseph, Angela Kaltenbach, Melanie Michelle Lloyd, Korbinian Arthur Maria Loebmann, Erfang Ma, Lindon William Kirk Moodie, Michael Gregory Pryde, Matthew Ellis Reish, Caroline Louise Shorter, Raseetha Vani Siva Manikam, Yanwei Tan, Claudio Andres Tapia Orellana, Andrew Bartholomew Torrance, Daniel Bernard Turek, Mivsam Yekutiel.

Master of Arts
Paul William Bedggood, peace and conflict studies, distinction; David Wallace Deans Gawith, geography, distinction; Samuel David Stuart Gibb, peace and conflict studies, Bernard James Madill, film and media studies, credit.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Jane Waimarama Poulter, politics, second class (div 1), Mitchell John Webb, history, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Felix John Burton, Dylan Neil Rice Hardie.

Bachelor of Arts
Katharine Andersen, Natalie Kathleen Barratt, Meghan Grace Beamish, Finn Charles Bloxsom, Gracey Ann Campbell, Patrick James Carpenter, Joseph James Cooney, Roland Michael Daniher, James Edward Dickie, Jared Anthony Doe, Gregory Michael Ferguson, Susan Friede Fourie, Clio Miranda Francis, Desmond Thomas Rich Gilmore, Fiona Elizabeth Glasgow, Louise Ellen Gregory, Geordie Iain Henderson, Yonina Adele Jamieson, Ria Mary Jones, Simon Kenneth Jordan, Myong Hwan Kim, Georgina Mary Klein, David William Lamond, Ashleigh May Lawson, David William Logan, Iacinta Rose-Alie Lucas, Alastair Ian Lynn, John Angus MacDonald, Alexandra Rose McIntosh, Samantha Elizabeth McKegg, Samuel Dylan McLachlan, Jennifer Kate Milne, Randall James Parsons, Cody James Peneamene, Daniel Peter Picot, Brydie Rose Nerina Raethel, Joseph Mario Ray, Jules Vincent Riley, Miles Hilton Logan Roberts, Finlay Michael Robertson, Richard Andrew Ruka, Poppy Madeleine SakerNorrish, Raya Santagati, Joshua Kevin Simpson, Nataleigh Anne Smith, Hamish John Everiss Spear, Samuel Stafford Bush, Imogen Miranda Staines, Peter James Towers, Renata Peter Charles Walker, Melissa Pamela Walter.

Master of International Studies
Hunter Cain Davis, credit; Rafael Alan Furtado, distinction; Roger John McElwain, credit; Jennifer Lee Moffitt, credit.

Master of Planning
Tina Rachael Gudsell, credit; Kerry Stewart Mattingly, distinction; Catriona Alison McNaughton, credit.

Master of Music
Julien Amand Van Mellaerts, performance, distinction.

Bachelor of Music with Honours
Peter David Crisp, second class (div 2).

Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Science
Oliver Stevens Bridgman.

Bachelor of Music
Jefley Jane Aitken, Jonathan Scott Sheppard Cameron, Tamara Jasmine Jack, Benjamin Douglas Kidd, Fionn Dara Ni Loingsigh O Murchu Murphy, Grace Eun Byeol Park.

Master of Social and Community Work
Joan Marie Huling, distinction.

Master of Theology
Eleanor Ruth Sanderson, credit.

Bachelor of Theology
Winifred Elizabeth George.

Bachelor of Teaching
Toni Jean Crompton (endorsed primary education).

Bachelor of Education
Siti Mahirah Bte Ab Wahab (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Abdul Ghaffar Bin Abd Raub (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Nur Fatehah Abu Bakar (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Jordan Jerome Assan (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Siti Suriani Binti Awang (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Mardhiyyah Binti Badruttamam (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Nur Falihin Izzati Binti Che Yusoff (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Casandra Bedlia Cottrell (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Nur Solehah Binti Hanafiah (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Rasyidah BTE Isa (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Norhasimah Mat Yasim (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Najlaa Aimi Binti Mohamad (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Nurul Fathiah Mohd Nor (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Abang Kamaruddin Nasron (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Noor Azreen Bte Omar (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Daraini Bte Oyot (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Mohd Alif Naqiuddin Bin Romeli (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Grace Huimin Tan (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Nurul Hasyikin Binti Yahaya (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Samuel Mark Buchan, Bachelor of Laws with honours, second class (div 1).

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Katherine Tessa Lynch-Watson.

Bachelor of Laws, Bachelor of Science and Diploma in Language
Samantha Charlotte Schipper, diploma in language (endorsed Japanese).

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Science
Emma Marianne von Veh.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Mikayala Jennifer McDonald.

Bachelor of Laws
John Vaughn Mezger, Angela Elisabeth Neugebauer, Fraser William Robinson, Daniel Jolyon Wayman.

Master of Science
Daniel Edward Barrett, wildlife management, distinction; Laura Michelle Bergner, zoology, distinction; Kireua Bureimoa Kaiea, energy studies, distinction; Maxime Gerard Corral, plant biotechnology, distinction; Valeria Aiko Lignon, plant biotechnology, credit; Aloran Mazumder, toxicology, Vicky Jayne McGimpsey, botany, distinction; Simon McKenzie Nickson, biochemistry, credit; Virginia Catherine Mills, human nutrition, distinction; Fiona Jane Parker, psychology, credit; Kaitlyn Lauren White, wildlife management, distinction; Vaughn Michael Wood, computer science, distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Ruth Ianthe Warren, chemistry, second class (div 1).

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Peter Rawiri Weston.

Bachelor of Science
Sean Duncan Arthur Abel, Michael Grant Alexander Abrams, Thomas William Adams, Lucy Anne Aitken, Mohammed Awad R Almalki, Hussain Saad S Alzahrani, Kimberley May Anderson, Michael Hayden Arps, Andrew Philip Ashton, Sandy Tin Aung, Tessa Jane Barker, Ella Joy Barrett, Hannah Alice Jemima Bergstrom, Hannah Mary Bierre, Nasser Abdullah Y Binmana, Hugh William Bisset, Johnranin Brady, Zoe Helen Brook, Sophia Terese Buchanan, Rachel Lauren Butler, Grant Andrew Caley, Megan Rose Chamberlin, Danting Chen, Glen William Chisnall, Ji Sup Choi, Jason Paul Cocker, Jonathan Mark Collins, Annaliese Kate Devoy, Rebecca Louise Dickie, Laura May Doughty, Patrick Kieran Robin Dymond, Khemerin Hun Eng, David Edmond Fisher, Shelly Marie Frost, Lisa Marie Gillespie, Logan Elliott Goethe, Marcus Peter Gurtner, Nathan Samuel John Hamer, Zhan Han, James Alexander Harper, David Alexander Henning, Antony Lee Maria Hones, Christopher Steven Jenks, Lauren Rose Jessup, Senorita Sunaina John, Luke Malcolm Johnston, Eun Gyung Jun, Kirill Korovkin, Jared Jonathon Lauridsen, Wen Jiun Lee, Nathan Michael Limmer, Edward Baxter Linscott, Campbell Bruce Macgregor, Adhar Mehta, Malcolm Erik King Morrison, Charlotte Rachel Thow O'Leary, Leah Marie O'Neill, Priyanka Nanubhai Patel, Joshua Roshan Prendergast, Theresa Antoinette Retief, Thomas William Ritchie, James Alexander Robbins, Timothy Peter Connolly Ryan, Bassam Hassan A Sabha, Jeong Hoon Seong, Simon Andrew Shirley, Pardeep Singh, Nicolas Raymond Jack Sinnamon, Melissa Jayne Smith, Harriet Robynne Smithies, Sam Wylie Sturgess, Nikita Anginine Alena Sue, Peter Hugh Sutherland, Kimberley Rachelle Swider, Antony Grimes Tarrant, Shane William Taylor, Soscha Camilla ten Cate, Renique Chantal Tenhagen, Aliesha Polly ThomsonBaker, Jacky Soi Khen Tran, Marius Albert Van Staden, Jonathan Davyd Wright.

Master of Science Communication
Josef Bania (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), distinction; Kavithan Chetty (endorsed popularising science), distinction; Asher Warwick Flatt (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), credit; James Allan Muir (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), with distinction.

Master of Applied Science
Alifatul Haziqah Binti Abu Hanipah, environmental management, with distinction.

Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours
Kathryn Guinevere McLachlan, environmental management, second class (div 1).

Bachelor of Applied Science
Yasir Zinaf F Alotaibi, Samuel Robert John Coutts, Sophie Claire Edmonds, Ryan James Hamilton, Shotaro Hattori, Campbell Tom Garry Morgan.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Alice Margaret Barker, Rupert Ivan Carr.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science
Alice Lorraine Foote.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Anne-Marie Mabus, Kate Renee Shirtcliff.

Master of Commerce
Eleanor Joyce Hinds (nee Rennie), management.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Lydia Frances Anton Zonneveld, Bachelor of Commerce with honours, marketing management, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce
Benjamin Devon John Adam, Thomas Evan Blake, Gary John Clyma, Renee Gina Doughty, Thomas St George Franklin, Cameron John Craig Gibson, Gregory Chun Kee Goh, Courtney Hiria Heke-McColgan, Thomas William Gregory Hills, Harry Benjamin Hood, Daniel Arthur Vincent Izard-Price, Daniel James Jenkins, Tin Man Koo, Ching Hei Kwok, Khai Ly Leong, Ben Jospeh Lewis, Maxwell Michael Newton Lloydd, Chongran Ma, Xingye Ma, Karl Vaughan McKinnon, Junjie Pan, Nikita Parbhu, Mok Hwa Park, Courtenay Llewellyn Hudson Paulin, Samuel Phillip Pullar, Jessica Frances Ralfe, Katherine Lily Hansen Reese, Annabel Elizabeth Roydhouse, Ahmed Medhat Tawfik Salem, Thomas Charles Scott, Pranav Singh, Salina Grace Sleigh, David Philip Sole, Xuewang Wang, Marcus George Wilkins.

Master of Business Administration
Matthew Ross Anderson, Nicholas John Bell.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Andre James Zencic Browne, credit; Hannah Ruth Feenstra, credit; Kendall Maree Flutey, credit; Anna Elizabeth Guenther, distinction; Alexandria Liberty Price, with distinction.

Master of Tourism
Martin Julseth, distinction; Timothy Jason Staffeld, distinction.

Master of Health Sciences
Nieves Ehrenberg Coll (endorsed health management), distinction; Claire PatriciaFreeman (endorsed rehabilitation), distinction; Robin Alexander Janata, credit; Michelle Mary Manderson, credit; Glenys Elaine Needs, Jane Rachel Oliver, distinction; Stephen Alan Young (endorsed occupational health), credit.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Nima Scott Purvis, functional human biology, first class, Natasha Danielle Stenhouse, reproduction, genetics and development, first class, Heng-Yu Wang, functional human biology, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Cade Henry Bedford, Felicity Jane Caldwell, Sarah Louise Churton, Zhen Jin, Asher David McMillan, Anwitee Udayam, Mina Vasilic, Simon Zhang.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Vicky Yun-Chi Yin.

Master of Medical Science
Kugathasan Nadarasa, credit.

Bachelor of Medical Science with Honours
Justin Geoffrey Revell Fletcher, first class.

Master of Aviation Medicine
Paul Martin Nealis, credit; Sunil Mukeshwar Sookram, credit.

Master of Public Health
Lucy Eleanor Cotterill, distinction; Angela Joy Forbes, with distinction.

Master of Physiotherapy
Ingeborg Bahle (endorsed mechanical diagnosis and therapy), credit; Lindsay Bruce Jago, Corina Jane Ngatuere (endorsed sports physiotherapy), with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects and Postgraduate Certificate in Public Health
Brittany Skye Mann, postgraduate diploma in arts subjects, peace and conflict studies, with distinction; postgraduate certificate in public health (endorsed health promotion).

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Daniel Joseph Hedley, peace and conflict studies, credit; Laurel Fox Hoch, philosophy, credit; Ashton John Jones, peace and conflict studies, credit; Elisha Margaret Minehan, peace and conflict studies, distinction; Matthew Robert Moore, philosophy, credit; Joanna Tiffany Selamat, linguistics, credit; Jessie Mallory Smart, geography, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Music
Sarah Elizabeth Mary Williamson, composition, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Sarah Bickley, Desiree Nicole Ettmuller, distinction; Claire Davinia Halliday, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social Welfare
Georgina Ann Lyon, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Theology
Timothy William Dack, biblical studies, distinction; Jin Sook Kim, biblical studies, distinction; Mark Anthony Thomson, Christian thought and history.

Postgraduate Diploma in Ministry
Gene Campbell Lawrence, distinction; Grahame Alexander Walker, distinction.

Diploma in Language
Maria del Carmen Aliberch Cucurull (endorsed Portuguese).

Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching
Megan Jayne Small, credit.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Juliet Mary Goodger, secondary education, Tessa Mary Jane Molloy, secondary education, Stephen Mark Pritchard, primary education, Jessica Alice Shields, primary education, Emma Frances Wardrop, secondary education.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
David Shannon Cassie, computer science, Chian-Yu Chiu, human nutrition, credit; Lisa Marie Glass, psychology, credit; Rachel Lana Rose Jolly Hill, geography, credit; Ryan Davic Johnstone, physiology, credit; Joon Seok Kim, anatomy, distinction; Grant Allan McDonnell, psychology, distinction; Bradley James Panckhurst, electronics, credit; Aryanah Paul, psychology, credit; Joseph Bruce Roker, psychology, distinction; Jeremy Sean Rooney, chemistry, credit; Peter James Ryan, geography, credit; Hacer Tekinkaya, human nutrition, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Statistics
Cameron George McMillan, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
Chris Robert Perkins.

Postgraduate Diploma in Natural History Filmmaking and Communication
Brent Gregory Holmes.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
Leon Sweeney Berard, distinction; Samantha Anne Haultain, distinction; Richard Peter Laming, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physical Education
Benjamin Michael Ramsay, credit.

Diploma in Sports Studies
Elizabeth Jean Lang, Celia Anna McMillan, Daniel Selbie, Freya Sorrenson.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Bradley John Alexander, marketing management, credit; Brett Victor Nicol Black, entrepreneurship, credit; Blair Murray Kippenberger, marketing management, credit; Mengxi Li, marketing management, distinction; Bryan John McIntyre, entrepreneurship, credit; Carolyn Bonnie McKerchar, management, credit; Pei-tzu Wu, entrepreneurship, credit.

Diploma in Business Administration
Mathias Johann Suchy.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Diane Louise Fuller (endorsed aeromedical retrieval and transport), credit; Sheryl Lee Geddes (endorsed nursing), credit; Denise Jane Hudson (endorsed human nutrition), Cherie Anne Le Lievre, distinction; Claire Louise Light (endorsed nursing), Frances Marie MacDonald (endorsed nursing), distinction; Laura Kathryn McGuigan (endorsed nursing), credit; Fiona Maree Menzies (endorsed nursing), credit; Patricia Moira Moore (endorsed bioethics), distinction; Rebecca Marie Mowat (endorsed musculoskeletal management), credit; Se Jun Park, Lynley Robyn Pratt (endorsed nursing), distinction; Colin Francis Sweetman (endorsed bioethics), credit; Sally Jane Tringham (endorsed occupational health), Jamie David Walker (endorsed mental health), credit; Kieran Jennifer Young (endorsed nursing), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Management
Isaac Kuman Mile, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Shelley Jane Mather (endorsed sleep medicine), credit; Callan Wilson Moody (endorsed cardiology), Vanessa Nicole Stuit (endorsed cardiology), Sarah Margaret Webby (endorsed cardiology), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Ghassan Kahtan Hameed Yagot Al-A'Raji, credit; Jarom Tonge Armstrong, credit; Peter James Menhinick, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Health
Lisa May Borgman, credit; Megan Woodley Higgins, Gianna Alessandra Salis, credit; Simon John Berndt Versteeg, Emily Fuonalla McCreanor Webster, credit; Te Kiriwera Ngareta Turei Wicksteed.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Informatics
Heba Talal Jaafar Fares Abduo, distinction; Heather Wendy Brunton, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Obstetrics and Medical Gynaecology
Maisah Bakr M Binsadiqalbakri, Praveen Handunnethi De Silva, Naomi Maureen Eastwood-Wilshere, Rosalie Anne Evans.

Postgraduate Diploma in Occupational Medicine
Martin Gerard Clark, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Primary Health Care
Ursula Maria Te Huia, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Emily Melissa Latty Brick, distinction; Nicole Michelle Coupe, credit; Ekaterina Borisovna Doronina, credit; Aurelia Aubrey Dsouza, distinction; Abigail Mary Dunlop, distinction; Lauren Rose Ensor, distinction; Anne Katherine Graham, distinction; Cheng-Kang Lee, credit; Judith Anne McHugh, credit; Uenuku Tuwharetoa Paranihi, credit; Sarah Jane Pullinger, distinction; Muktar Ahmed Sheikh, Nitin Sukumaran, credit; Sue Anne Yee, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rehabilitation
Jane Marie Bertschinger, distinction; Fiona Dorothy Eva Collins, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Surgical Anatomy
Rujuta Sapatnekar Cameron, credit; Richard Joseph Cowley, credit; Felicity Judith Dominick, distinction; Tom Eric Wightman Inglis, distinction; Oliver Thomas Crichton Johnson, credit; Zaid Matti, Timothy Hou Teng Oh, credit; Dora Sinting Wan, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Travel Medicine
Krystyna Karla Foulkes, distinction; Gray Edward Hadfield, credit; Ineke Nugteren, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy
Eunice Lim Cu, credit; Nicola Ellen Seto, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Sara Jane Edwards (endorsed neurorehabilitation), distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Tertiary Teaching
Sarah Maree Mager.

Diploma for Graduates
Kate Frances Allison (endorsed accounting), Joanne Maree Bond, Lina Chen, Peter John Doonan (endorsed ecology), Josephine Sayes Greer (endorsed human nutrition), Jane Greer Hobson, Ash Aemika Hulme (endorsed English), Katherine Emma Marie Jull (endorsed psychology), Jong Hyun Kim (endorsed psychology), Shanting Li (endorsed psychology), Nicola Maree Marechal (endorsed management), Florence Edna Mulheron, Charlotte Jordan Paterson (endorsed sports business), Anthony James Sewell (endorsed ecology), Rachael Louise Elizabeth Walker, Deborah Webb, Jeremy Clark Wilkinson (endorsed sports business), Tian Xia (endorsed education).

Postgraduate Certificate in Social Welfare
Deborah Ann Mills.

Certificate in Sports Studies
Norma Frances MacGeorge.

Certificate in Fitness Management
Julie Seymour.

Postgraduate Certificate in Executive Management
Ingrid Adamczyk, Adele Yvonne Smith.

Postgraduate Certificate in Technology and Entrepreneurship
Vivienne Louise Young.

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Sciences
Camella Bohan (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Pauline Chingwe (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Debra Estelle Curtin (endorsed occupational health), Yeqin Du (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Carol-Ann Fitzgerald (endorsed advanced clinical nursing), Helen Claire Hughes (endorsed occupational health), Anthony John Lockington (endorsed forensic mental health), Ian Donald McCallum (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Pikihuia Poronia Solomon (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Norman Iosia Vaele (endorsed addiction and co-existing disorders), Madeleine Van Dyk (endorsed advanced clinical nursing).

Postgraduate Certificate in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
Annette Elizabeth Forrest.

Postgraduate Certificate in Civil Aviation Medicine
Anna Salwa Binti Puat Nelson.

Postgraduate Certificate in Musculoskeletal Medicine
Naomi Amiria Barley, Jennifer Helen Clifton.

Postgraduate Certificate in Occupational Medicine
Nicola Anne Emslie.

Postgraduate Certificate in Primary Health Care
Ann Marie Richards, Antoinette Seshie.

Postgraduate Certificate in Public Health
Nadia Monique Freeman (endorsed health services policy), Sajna Geetha Menon, Jackson George Green (endorsed research methods), Loren Dawn Greenwood (endorsed health promotion), Jessica Bo Jones (endorsed health promotion), Miriam Milimo Maimbo (endorsed research methods), Rosemarie Clara McGrath (endorsed Maori health), Hew Seton Hensleigh Norris (endorsed health systems and services).

Postgraduate Certificate in Rehabilitation
Nicola Elizabeth Carruthers, Jacqueline Marie Farr, Sarkaw Burhan Mohammad, Angeline Syn Mey Wong.

Postgraduate Certificate in Travel Medicine
Anthea Dale Machin; Sandra Kaye Paterson; Geraldine Fiona Trevella (nee Goode).

Postgraduate Certificate in Women's Health
Isla Mae Hampton Gilmore; Victoria Gael Jones; Arezoo Kahokehr; Madiha Raza.

Postgraduate Certificate in Pharmacy
Louise Alice Thomas.

Postgraduate Certificate in Pharmacist Prescribing
Adam Scott Wright-St Clair.

Postgraduate Certificate in Physiotherapy
Sarah Joy Hopkins (endorsed neurorehabilitation).

Postgraduate Certificate in Tertiary Teaching
Kareen Louise Grimshaw.

 

 

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter