King's High School senior prizes

Nathaniel Parsons Dux
Nathaniel Parsons Dux
King's High School held its senior prizegiving recently.

The prize list is. -

Prestige awards
Dux: Nathaniel Parsons; proxime accessit: Cheung, Long Ting; Hayden King (academic excellence); Caleb Gray (all round excellence); Ashley Stewart (all round excellence); Ryan Gamble (humanities award); Micah O'Loughlin (music performance achievement over an entire school career); Ryan Larsen (excellence in graphics design); Hayden King (all round excellence in art); Mitchell Duder (all round excellence in art); Ben Black (academic excellence year 12); Caleb Gray (outstanding service and school leadership, head prefect); Thomas Dixon (chairman school council).

Year 11
Special prizes:
Reuben Hilder (drama, English science, year 12 physics); Henry Stewart (biology, Japanese, maths); Fergus O'Leary (French, year 12 maths, year 12 chemistry); Michael McIntosh (geography, history); Sherman Sreedhar (graphics, visual art); Aliullah Aman (physical education, technology); Callum Procter (accounting); Ricky Elder (agricultural science); Luke Kenneally (economics); Timothy Johnston (food and nutrition); Josiah Donnelly (Maori); Levi Kelly (music); Matthew McMaster (music); Ryan Kelly (outdoor pursuits); Luke Fowler (technology) ; Callum Connor (choir).

Excellence: Kahurangi Cassidy (English, graphics, history, maths, technology); Christopher Harbrow (English, graphics, maths, technology); Luke Kenneally (English, graphics, maths, science); Nick Barth (French, graphics, maths, merit English, geography, science); Alexander Blair (English, geography, history, merit science); Christian McCormack (English, geography, science, merit economics); Callum Procter (French, geography, science, merit maths); Michael McIntosh (English, maths, science); Sherman Sreedhar (maths, science, technology); Aliullah Aman (geography, science, merit English); Charlie Davis (English, music, merit history); Thomas Farr (accounting, maths, merit geography); Jackson Free (maths, physical education, merit science); Henry Stewart (history, science, merit English); Benjamin Whitcombe (English, science, merit drama); Patrick Williams (art, graphics, merit music); Riki Ashwell (food and nutrition, physical education); Timothy Johnston (geography, science); Jordan Robinson (art, graphics); Jonathan Berry (graphics, merit English, food and nutrition, technology); Thomas Hanipale-Thomson (maths, merit food and nutrition, Japanese, science); Matheson Hill (technology, merit maths, outdoor pursuits, science); Samuel Keane (maths, merit art, English, geography); Ryan van der Lem (technology, merit economics, English, maths); Ricky Elder (English, merit geography, maths); Hamish Grant (English, art, science); Luke Ryland (food and nutrition, merit maths, science); Richard Buchanan (physical education, merit maths); Connor Carey-Stewart (art, merit English); Samuel Creighton (drama, merit English); Josiah Donnelly (sport and recreation, merit art); Reuben Hilder (year 12 maths, merit Japanese); Michael McDonald (accounting, merit agricultural science); Fergus O'Leary (year 12 physics, merit economics) Jake Paddon (economics, merit graphics); Keanu Ager (Maori); Timoti Anthony (English); Carl Bain (physical education); Adam Black (music); Andrew Davidson (certificate science); Jordan Gamble (technology); Morgan Hampton (food and nutrition); Jade Jones (certificate science); Jordan Ralston (food and nutrition); Thomas van der Heu (art).

Merit: Samuel Miles (agricultural science, maths, science); Samuel Paris (graphics, outdoor pursuits, technology); Callum Connor (drama, English); Jesse Farmer (English, food and nutrition); Radley Harahap (physical education, science); Donovan Isted (food and nutrition, geography); Hamish McCallion (food and nutrition, geography); Samuel Petrie (English, performance music); Kinton Richards (English, music); Hamish Scott (English, sport and recreation); Benjamin Seaton (maths, science); Jacob Sullivan (art, outdoor pursuits); Kyle Thom (maths, physical education); Warren van Staden (history, physical education); Peejay Wybrow (art, geography); Andrew Xie (Japanese, technology); Harrison Kemp (maths ).

Year 12
Special prizes:
Ben Black (English, creative writing, history, Japanese, year 13 geography); Adam Faatoese (accounting, food and nutrition); Nathaniel Moss (French, music); Thomas Newton (art painting, art design); Lee van der Lem (classical studies, geography); Myles van der Heu (agricultural science); Brian Templeton (chemistry); Karlo Feliciano (computer studies); Benjamin Larson (economics); Keeron Nevard (employment skills); David Sok (graphics); Taikawa Tamati-Elliffe (Maori); Henry Morgan (media studies); Gregory Keenan (music); David van der Byl (physical education); Benjamin McKinlay (technology); Richard Milne (technology); Regan Tall (tourism).

Excellence: Benjamin Larson (chemistry, year 13 geography, maths, physics, merit English); Shaun Markham (accounting, history, maths, merit economics, English); Brian Templeton (computing, maths, physics, merit English); Ben Black (classical studies, year 13 geography, maths); Kirk Brocklebank (accounting, chemistry, maths); David Sok (art painting, computer studies, English); Ben Johnson (maths, physical education, merit biology, chemistry, French); Lane Savell (maths, year 13 statistics, merit chemistry, economics, physics); Samuel Hendry (art design, graphics, merit art painting, maths); Nicholas Brown (computing, media studies); Jacob Milner (geography, merit biology, maths, physics); Adam Faatoese (maths, merit biology, chemistry, English); Samuel Kemp (technology, merit year 13 classical studies, maths); Philip Koch (English, merit art design, computing); Cheung, Tung Hang (computing, merit physics); Dane Crosland (art painting, merit media studies); Benjamin Williams (art design, merit English, maths); Fraser Mackenzie (agricultural science, merit English); Blair Mason (art photography, merit food and nutrition); Joshua Mellows (computing, merit Maori); Myles van der Heu (technology, merit English); Joseph Clark (food and nutrition); Kereama Joseph-Te Huki (physical education); Gregory Keenan (performance music); Benjamin McKinlay (outdoor education); Nathaniel Moss (year 13 media studies); Keeron Nevard (Next Steps Course); Thomas Newton (graphics); Christopher Sannum (physical education); Ryan Savage (computing).

Merit: Funoluwa Magbagbeola (chemistry, English, maths, physics); Ben Fleming (geography, maths, physical education); Isaac Forsyth (computing, maths, physics); Thomas Mathias (agricultural science, computing, technology); Daniel McCombie (art design, art painting, maths); Porourangi Templeton (computing, English, media studies); Brandon Apaipo (agricultural science, outdoor pursuits); Mathew Brown (physical education, maths); Vladimir Manza (classical studies, English); Tyrone Mather (English, physical education).

Year 13
Special prizes: Nathaniel Parsons (biology, chemistry, physics); Cheung, Long Ting (economics, maths-calculus, maths-statistics); Ashley Stewart (classical studies, drama, Stage Challenge); Hayden King (visual art design, English); Daniel Kelly (catering, performance music); Jonathan Pawluk (computer studies, graphics); Micah O'Loughlin (music); Jayden Smith (agricultural science); Mitchell Duder (visual art painting); Hayden Mitchell (visual art photography); Jaydon McLeod (geography); Ryan Gamble (history); Matheson Tane (Maori); Ryan Alexander (media studies); Caleb van der Byl (outdoor education); Thomas Dixon (physical education); Caleb Gray (physical education); Caleb van der Byl (technology); Matheson Tane (cultural leadership); Kadin Conner (tourism).

Excellence: Cory Andrews (calculus, statistics, physics, merit technology); Anthony Mackintosh (art design, art photography, computing); Mathew Todd (computing, professional catering, statistics); Ryan Larsen (graphics, statistics, merit computing); Ayden Lloyd (professional catering, tourism, merit geography); Caleb Gray (statistics, professional catering); Jaydon McLeod (agricultural science, technology); Morgan Nimmo (biology technology); Nathaniel Parsons (calculus, statistics); Ashley Stewart (drama, merit English, media studies, statistics); Elijah Cameron (art design, merit art painting, statistics); Kurt McAlevey (biology, merit classical studies, statistics); Joel Butler (history, merit classical studies); Jake Fleming (professional catering, merit statistics); Ryan Gamble (classical studies, merit art design, English); Hayden King (art painting, merit calculus); Dylan McLay (professional catering, merit physics); Luke Powell (art painting, merit statistics); Matheson Tane (performance music, merit music); Anton van Beers (drama, merit media studies); Cheung, Long Ting (accounting); Jordan Seaward (art painting); Alan Wong (professional catering); Tristan Mitchell ( maths).

Merit: James Crosbie (art painting, art design, classical studies, English); Thomas Dixon (economics, English, statistics); Mitchell Duder (art design, professional catering); Kane Attrill (physics); John Bagnall (art painting); Scott Bennett (computing); Andrew Harper (physical education); Daniel Kelly (statistics); Hollis Knight (classical studies); Ansgar Kundinger (statistics); Hagan Leiataua (tourism); Tsz Yat Leung (statistics); Jacob Manson (geography); Anthony Paull (art photography); Jonathan Pawluk (media studies); Tyron Pelasio (professional catering); Hayden Pringle (outdoor pursuits); Adam Ryland (classical studies); Ethan Sloot (art painting); Raegan Stevens (art painting); Asia Taana (tourism); Timoteo Tolovae (geography); Nhat Tan Vo (calculus).

Service to school awards
Year 11:
Catering, Riki Ashwell, Jonathan Berry, Jesse Farmer, Mackenzie Haugh, Timothy Johnston, Tyler McCallion; fellow pupils: Zachariah Pronk; library, Christopher Harbrow, Callum Procter, Michael McIntosh, Zachariah Pronk.

Year 12: Drama, Blair Mason; music, Gregory Keenan.

Year 13: Catering, Kadin Connor, Jake Fleming, Caleb Gray, Ayden Lloyd, Dylan McLay, Anthony Paull, Alan Wong; international department, Leung, Tsz Yat; library, Micah O'Loughlin, Nathaniel Parsons, Mathew Todd; music, Matheson Tane, Micah O'Loughlin; Performing Arts Centre, Matheson Tane; service school, Nathaniel Parsons; touch, Caleb Gray.

Sports awards
Fairplay awards
Basketball: Kirk Brocklebank, Kinton Richards.
Cross-country: William Meiklejohn.

Service to sport
Basketball: Ayden Lloyd, Jacob Manson, Matthew Robertson.
Cricket: Thomas Dixon, Gifford Henry, Joshua Underwood. Hockey: Lane Savell.
Rugby: Hayden Fleury, Tyron Pelasio, Rhys Turner, Asia Taana.
Touch: Ben Fleming, Jake Fleming, Daniel Fowler, Caleb Gray, Kereama Joseph-Te Huki, Tyron Pelasio.

1st Team Awards
Badminton: Matthew Gillan, Lo, Chung Ping, Richard Milne, Vu, Vinh Nghi.
Basketball: Aliullah Aman, Kahurangi Cassidy, Fraser Mackenzie, Blair Mackenzie, Tyrone Mather, Matthew Mulconroy, Luke Powell, Nicholas Somerville, Benjamin Williams.

Cricket: Riki Ashwell, Richard Buchanan, Matthew Brown, Mark Burnett, Thomas Dixon, Wilson Driver, Gifford Henry, Joel Meade, Felix Page, Bradley Thomson, Joshua Underwood.

Cross-country: Andrew Harper, Mackenzie Haugh , Anthony Trainor, Myles van der Heu, Patrick Williams.

Football: Aliullah Aman, Waliullah Aman, Kane Attrill, Mark Burnett, Elijah Cameron, Joseph Clark, Andrew Harper, Donovan Isted, Hayden King, Hayden Mitchell, Mathew Mitchell, Robbie Moore, Anthony Paul, Taylor Rhodes, Christopher Sannum, Myles van der Heu.

Hockey: Regan Bain, Mitchell Finnie, Lucian Funnell, Shaun Funnel, Shawn Hunter, Timothy Johnston, Michael McDonald, Michael McIntosh, Robbie Milne, Jacob Milner, Samuel Paris, Harrison Parker, Lane Savell, Liam Taylor, Patrick Williams, Daniel Wright.

Ice hockey: Samuel Barclay, Tristan Darling, Dylan Devlin, Matheson Hill, Samuel Hoskins, Jacob Hurring, Callum McLaren, Matthew McMaster, Joseph Orr, Benjamin Wallis, Hunter Waugh.

Rugby: Max Aitkenhead, Isaac Cadogan, Daniel Dam, Hayden Fleury, Daniel Fowler, Caleb Gray, Gifford Henry, Ben Johnson, Conor Kemp, Ayden Lloyd, Marcus Matapo, Benjamin McKinlay, Tyron Pelasio, Jayden Smith, Asia Taana, David Taua, Timoteo Tolovae, David van der Byl, Benjamin Williams.

Softball: Christian Amos-Dowie, Mitchell Bathgate, Scott Bennett, Sean Bennett, Hayden Carey, Nathan Derrett, Mitchell Finnie, Sidney Fidow, Jonathan Guildford, Matthew Hibbs, Logan Herbert, Michael McDonald, William Meiklejohn, Taikawa Tamati Elliffe, Krizevac Tuitea.

Touch: Daniel Dam, Jesse Farmer, Ben Fleming, Jake Fleming, Daniel Fowler, Caleb Gray, Mackenzie Haugh, Ben Johnson, Kereama Joseph Te Huki, Hamish McCallion, Tyron Pelasio, Logan Todd, Timoteo Tolovae, Reece Te Pairi.

Volleyball : Timoti Anthony, Kirk Brocklebank, Kahurangi Cassidy, Joshua Elisara, Bruce Elisara, Isaac Fuatavai, Anthony Malcolm, Tyrone Mather, Mikaele Vaitupu.

water polo: Connor Furzeman, Logan Garforth, Samuel Keane, Thomas Keane, Jared Murray, Fergus O'Leary, Hamish Taylor, Sebastian van Harselaar, Warren van Staden, Patrick Williams.

4 x 100m relay: Kane Attrill, Daniel Dam, Tyron Pelasio, Timoteo Tolovae.

Otago Representative Awards
Athletics: Mackenzie Haugh , Anthony Trainor.

Badminton: Matthew Gillan, Richard Milne.

Basketball: Aniwaniwa Kewene-Edwards U15, Blair Mackenzie U15, Kahurangi Cassidy U17, Benjamin Williams U19.

Cricket: Thomas Dixon U18, Felix Page U16, Joel Meade U16.

Cross-country: Anthony Trainor.

Football: Aliullah Aman U15, Waliullah Aman U14, Mark Burnett U18, Joshua Dijkstra U14, Nathan MacDonell U14, Mathew Mitchell U18, Christopher Sannum U18.

Golf: Conor Jamison.

Hockey: Robbie Milne U15.

Ice hockey: Tristan Darling, Southern Districts, Jacob Hurring, Southern Districts, Joseph Orr Southern Districts.

Indoor bowls: Nathan Derrett.

Indoor cricket: Jacob Hohepa U14, Taine Fleury Auld U14.

Rugby: Caleb Gray U18, Timoteo Tolovae U18, Daniel Fowler U18, Hayden Fleury U18 Otago Country, Ben Johnson U16, Samuel Keane U16, Sasha Bachurin U14, Taylor Cumberland U14, Taylor Haugh U14, George McKinlay U14, Keegan Smith U14, Micah Wharerimu U14, Rewi Pomare U14, Ethan Hippolite U14 Otago Country.

Rugby league: Wilson Driver, Daniel Fowler, Ben Johnson, Timoteo Tolovae, David Taua, Ayden Lloyd.

Smallbore rifle shooting: Samuel Young, Otago U21.

Softball: Jonathan Guildford U15, Mitchell Finnie U15, William Meiklejohn U15, Taikawa Tamati-Elliffe U17, Krizevac Tuitea U17.

Speedway: Barton Dick.

Squash: Jordan Trainor U15.

Surf live saving: Johnny Oldham.

Swimming: Warren van Staden.

Touch: Ben Fleming U17 Mixed, Mackenzie Haugh U17 Mixed, Taylor Haugh U15, Kereama Joseph-Te Huki U17 Mixed, Tyron Pelasio U17 Mixed, Otago Men's.

water polo: Conor Furzeman U14, Sebastian van Harselaar U14 & U16.

South Island Representative Awards
Skateboarding: Nicholas Andrewes U16 Softball: William Meiklejohn U15

New Zealand Representative Awards
Basketball: Blair Mackenzie U15
Ice Hockey: Jacob Hurring U16, Joseph Orr U16, Benjamin Wallis U16
Touch: Tyron Pelasio U17

Sports trophies
Athletics: Kane Attrill (senior championship); Andrew Harper (senior 1500m); Mackenzie Haugh (intermediate championship); Thomas van der Heu (U16 1500m).

Badminton: Richard Milne.

Basketball: Matthew Mulconroy (greatest contribution to 1st basketball).

Cricket: Thomas Dixon (highest batting average 1st XI); Bradley Thomson (proficiency and improvement in bowling and fielding), Joshua Underwood (best catch of season), Riki Ashwell (most improved player in 1st XI); Gifford Henry (service).

Cross-country: Anthony Trainor (senior fastest time); Matheson Hill (intermediate fastest time); Anthony Trainor (keenness and enthusiasm).

Football: Joseph Clark (captain 1st XI); Aliullah Aman (determined and dedicated player 1st XI ); Donovan Isted (determined and dedicated player 1st XI); Kane Attrill; Hayden Mitchell (service and sportsmanship). Hockey: Jacob Milner (outstanding player 1st XI Hockey): Lane Savell (sportsmanship/service to team); Michael McDonald (most improved player) Zachariah Pronk (most improved player in 1st XI).

Ice hockey: Tristan Darling (most outstanding senior player).

Orienteering: Lane Savell (senior orienteering champion).

Rugby: Daniel Fowler (excellence); Caleb Gray (outstanding achievement); David Taua (services rugby); Jayden Smith (most improved player 1st XV); Ben Johnson (most promising 1st XV player); Henare Jury (most improved player 2nd XV); Mikaele Vaitupu (most promising player 2nd XV); Raegan Stevens (best contribution 2nd XV); Ansgar Kundinger (most improved first year rugby player); Ayden Lloyd (greatest contribution 1st XV).
Softball: Jonathan Guildford (most valuable team member).
Squash: Henry Stewart (most improved senior).

Smallbore rifle: Thomas Newton (most improved).

Swimming: Warren van Staden (senior champion).

Touch: Tyron Pelasio (best player); Caleb Gray ( most valuable player) Jake Fleming.

Trapshooting: Morgan Nimmo.

Triathlon: Fergus O'Leary .

Volleyball: Timoti Anthony (most improved player) Tyrone Mather (most valuable player). water polo: Samuel Keane, Fergus O'Leary.

Water sports: Warren van Staden.

 

Add a Comment

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter