Taieri honours Tarleton, Timoko

These articles are compiled by the Otago Secondary Schools Sports Association (OSSSA) which is proudly sponsored by Perpetual Guardian.

 

Taieri College

Taieri College held its annual blues evening earlier this month.

This event is a celebration of the very best and brightest from Taieri College in the fields of academic, cultural and sporting excellence.

The 2015 Taieri College sportsman of the year is Bradley Tarleton.

Bradley is the co-captain of the school's first XV.

Bradley's outstanding achievements have come in the field of athletics in which he is a highly competent thrower and especially a prodigious talent in the hammer.

Last year he qualified for the secondary school national championships in Wanganui with first placings for senior boys at Otago championships, Otago-Southland championships and South Island championships.

He then went on to win the New Zealand secondary schools title with an impressive throw of 58.66m with the 5kg hammer.

The 2015 Taieri College sportswoman of the year was Celine Timoko.

She has been part of the Taieri College senior A netball team.

Her ability and achievements have been recognised in touch in which she made the Otago under-17 girls team, helping it to first in the South Island championships and fourth at the nationals.

She was promoted to the Otago under-21 women's team, which was third at the national tournament and was named most valuable player.

She was also selected to play in the New Zealand under-17 girls touch team which toured Australia earlier this year.

The 2015 Taieri College team of the year was the year 10A netball team.

In the second round it was top of the table, but had to then complete semifinals and finals.

Despite a nail-biting halftime score, the team won the final against Otago Girls' 10A to claim the Lois Muir trophy.

Logan Park High School

A recent highlight for some of our sports leaders was breakfast with Highlanders assistant coach Tony Brown. Brown spoke to secondary school sports leaders from throughout Otago.

Chris Gillett, Oliver Eden-Mann, Sean Hall, Jacob Hall and Erica Stedman all appreciated hearing Tony speak about the importance of creating a positive team culture and how this can apply to any group, organisation, business or school.

The school enjoyed some transtasman rivalry and robust competition against Kingaroy State High School from Queensland in the last week of term three.

Teams competed in touch, futsal, volleyball and dodgeball. Kingaroy claimed the touch and volleyball while Logan Park won the dodgeball and futsal.

Congratulations to Albert Baeumer, Matai Bowen, Shae Moore, Joseph Araya and Solomon Liesbeth who all competed in Otago football teams over the holidays in South Island age-group tournaments.

Ben Deaker travelled to Hamilton during the holidays to complete national skills testing for New Zealand diving.

He is competing in the silver division at national level.

In the Dunedin co-ed schools cross-country championships at the end of term 3, Henri Gaudin was second and Hamish McKinley sixth in the senior section.

In badminton, Theo Molteno has been selected for the Otago under-15 team and is ranked No 2 in Otago.

The boys badminton team won the Dunedin competition last term.

Kaikorai Valley College

Kaikorai Valley College was represented by Shammah Ncube, Jasmine Ngatae and Emma Dingley-Crawford in the Otago under-15 table tennis team at the recent national championships in Christchurch.

The girls played in a very strong A grade team competition and this year was more about gaining experience at that level.

However, in the team events, Emma scored a good win and Jasmine played a great match to beat a nationally ranked junior from Canterbury.

Last month, Hanna Ingram and Tabby Dasler, representing the Green Island Taekwondo Club, competed in the TUNZ (Taekwondo Union NZ) nationals in Wellington.

Tabby won silver in kyorugi (sparring), bronze in individual poomsae (patterns) and gold in pairs poomsae.

Hanna won gold in kyorugi (sparring), silver in individual poomsae, silver in team poomsae and bronze in pairs poomsae.

During the last week of the school holidays, Kasib Murdoch competed in the national boxing championships in Invercargill.

He won his fights and is now the 54kg cadet New Zealand champion.

A KVC doubles combination won the Otago secondary schools doubles petanque tournament at the Caversham Petanque Centre.

Congratulations to Kyle Sharp and Blake Porteous, who were winners of first-place medals and the champions' trophy after winning all six of their games.

Year 13 students Blake Porteous and Josh MacMillan have been selected for the Southern United Youth football team.

This is an under-20 regional team which plays in the National Youth League.

John McGlashan College

Rory Ferguson was named forward of the series when he represented the New Zealand under-18 rugby league side recently.

Bailey Dowling picked up a third overall in the under-14 SISS mountain bike champs.

Bailey was fourth in the cross-country and downhill events.

Hockey and football were the best-performed teams at winter tournament.

The football side achieved silver at the Linwood tournament.

The hockey 1st XI achieved its long-held ambition of winning promotion into the India Rankin Cup when it also came second in its tournament.

Hunter Cleland and Jimmy Sinclair were named in the Otago under 17-touch team.

Dominic Morrison was named in the under-15 side.

The college swimming sports were notable for high participation levels and outstanding individual performances.

Year 11 pupil Courtland Ellis won five events and broke three records in the senior boys grade.

International diver Drew Schievink was outstanding in the junior diving grade.

The JMC trap shooters had a successful trip to the North Island championships.

They are only South Island team to have won this event which they did for the second time this year.

Harry Russell gained silver in the skeet.

Shane Sanders and Scott McKenzie represented the South Island and beat the North Island in the three-man skeet event.

King's High School

The holidays were hugely successful for many students, several gaining placings in national and regional competitions and receiving recognition for their commitment to their sport of choice.

Calum Booth finished first in the South Island secondary schools under-17 downhill mountain biking competition at Forrester Park where he also combined with Hartley Bulger-Patrick to finish 15th-equal overall in the team's competition.

Tame Govaerts continues to impress in the pool with his efforts in the South Island swimming championships at Moana Pool, gaining an impressive haul of seven golds and two silvers while also setting three records at the meet.

Connor Ross and Jacob Bleach were members of the successful under-16, under-19 Otago golf team which won the national provincial championship in Cambridge, beating Canterbury 4-3.

The smallbore rifle shooting team travelled to Wellington for the NZSS Championships and finished fifth.

Congratulations to Josh Aitcheson, who has been selected to attend the under-19 basketball Junior Tall Blacks hoop nations tournament in Wanganui on October 23-26.

St Hilda's Collegiate

Hannah Alcock and Zara Anthony-Whigham retained their title as junior secondary open pair at the NZCAF aerobics national championships in Wellington.

Madi Thomson and Libby Ward came fifth as a pair in this category.

Zara Anthony-Whigham also gained first place in the junior secondary open novice category.

Flexi Five (Hayley Wright, Sophie Sinclair, Sophie Turner, Abbey Cochrane and Poppy Smith) gained second place in the Y9-13 fitness teams.

These students were coached by Cara Thomson.

The St Hilda's senior basketball team performed brilliantly at the secondary schools nationals in the holidays.

Four good wins in pool play matched it up against Christchurch Girls' in the quarterfinal.

The match went into extra time and, after a tough battle, St Hilda's lost by a point.

The team continued on to win the last two games of the tournament and finished an outstanding fifth.

Congratulations to Nicole Ruske who was named in the tournament team.

Eight St Hilda's girls played in the Otago secondary school girls rugby team which also competed in the holidays. Ali Adams and Olivia George were named in the tournament team.

Otago Girls'

Emma Takapi has been selected to represent New Zealand at the 2015 Commonwealth powerlifting and benchpress championships in Canada in December.

At the taekwondo national championship, Nikita MacDonald won two gold medals (first in fighting and first in pairs poomsae).

Renee Perenara attained three silvers (in individual poomsae, pair poomsae, and team poomsae) and one bronze in fighting.

Several students have been selected for Otago volleyball teams. Under-17: Maddy Dixon, Maddy Campbell, Brooke Miller, Hannah Jones, Leah Bilyard.

Under-15: L Hannah King, Ella Rooney, Storm Maole, Hannah Moore, Molly McCall, Jennah Thorne, Leimanu Hotesi, Taylor Thorne, Leah Barratt, Ilana Goosens, Alicia McKeanland. Under-13: Ella Sell, Emma Ward, Aaliyah Cumming.

At the national aerobics championships in Wellington, Alyssa Shelton was third in the novice individual and Gabrielle Pleace, Fallon Voyle and Holly Paterson were second in the senior team event.

Six in the City, comprising Gabrielle Pleace, Shannon Burgess, Jorja Brouwer, Ebony McClintock, Breanna Rowe-Clarkson and Holly Paterson, was first in the fitness teams.

Juliette Lequeux competed at the secondary schools' national cross-country skiing championship and was first overall in novice, second in the 3km race, third in 1km sprint and third overall.

At the Otago secondary schools indoor rowing championships, Juliette also had the fastest women's erg time, and came first in the 500m, 100m, 2000m races.

Kiana Pelasio was named the most valuable player for the Dunedin under-17 netball team. Gemma Millar was awarded the youth women's field trophy for under-15/16 at the recent Hill City athletics club senior prize giving.

Roxburgh Area School

Four teams competed in the Central Otago volleyball competition in the last week of term 3.

This proved to be valuable game experience for these teams.

The team is preparing to compete in the Central Otago touch tournament and the junior tournament week in November in Dunedin.

Warren Kearney introduced quick rugby to year 9 and 10 classes and OSSSA coaches took pupils in volleyball, cricket and touch which will assist in our preparation for the junior sports week.

Tiaan McKinnel and Jordan Dance competed in the Navipic rogaining event in Arrowtown and they finished first in the junior section and third overall.

They also competed in the Highlands rogaine 12-hour event and were first in the junior section.

Dunstan High School

After a short break following the winter season, Dunstan's focus has now turned to its summer sports which will be getting under way in the coming weeks.

The rowing squad has been training hard and has been out on the water for several weeks now as it begins training for what is shaping up to be another successful year.

The athletics team has been training since the end of last term. With nationals coming up at the end of the year, the squad has had a lift in intensity over the past few weeks.

Cricket squads are complete and will look forward to another competitive season in the local competition.

In addition, softball teams are being finalised and will begin competing soon.

A group of students competed in the South Island secondary schools mountain biking championships over the holidays and achieved some great results.

The school recently held its annual sports awards evening in which the achievements of their students and teams were celebrated.

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter