Queen's Birthday Honours 2014

New Zealanders from all walks of life, including 13 people associated with the South, have been recognised in this year's Queen's Birthday honours list.


THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND

Member

Sir Ronald Powell Carter, KNZM, Auckland: services to New Zealand.

THE NZ ORDER OF MERIT
Dames Companion
DNZM

Susan Gwynfa Mary Glazebrook, Wellington: services to the judiciary.

Lowell Patria Goddard QC, Wellington: services to the law.

Patricia Lee Reddy, Wellington: services to the arts and business.

Knights Companion
KNZM

Graeme Seton Avery, ONZM, Hastings: services to business and sport.

Richard John Hayes, MNZM, Te Anau: services to Search and Rescue and the community.

Dr John Antony Hood, UK: services to tertiary education.

Robert John Stewart, ONZM, Christchurch: services to manufacturing and the community.

Companions
CNZM

Rodney Harold Hansen QC, Auckland: services to the judiciary.

Prof Graham Stephen Le Gros, Wellington: services to science and medicine.

Prof Jonathan Ngarimu Mane-Wheoki, Auckland: services to the arts.

Peter Brendon Marshall, MNZM, Wellington: services to the New Zealand Police and the community.

Distinguished Prof Graham Hingangaroa Smith, Whakatane: services to Maori and education.

Dr Warren Henry Tucker, Carterton: services to the State.

Dr Huirangi Eruera Waikerepuru, New Plymouth: services to Maori.

Dr Paul Robert White, Auckland: services to children's health and radiology.

Officers
ONZM

Norah Kathleen Barlow, Wellington: services to business.

Rodney Arthur Bell, Auckland: services to youth.

Dr Francis Dion Boffa, Waikanae: services to landscape architecture.

Duncan Athol Butcher, Cromwell: services to local government and the community.

Paul Ashton Campbell, Auckland: services to the New Zealand Customs Service.

William Anthony Caughey, Auckland: services to education and business.

Alan Edgar Chester, Auckland: services to sport.

Roderick James Cooper, Taupo: services to local government.

Adjunct Prof Kenneth Raymond Daniels, Christchurch: services to health.

Catherine Helen Fitzgerald, Wellington: services to film.

Cyril Edwin Hayes, Milton: services to local government.

Riki Herengitana-Cherrington JP, Invercargill: services to Maori and education.

Ian Francis Kearney, Nelson: services to business and the community.

Rangitane Marsden, Whangarei: services to Maori.

Lynn Jean McKenzie, Wellington: services to women.

Donald John Miskell, Christchurch: services to landscape architecture.

Kataraina O'Brien, Wellington: services to Maori and the community.

Samuel Phillips (Haami Piripi), Ahipara: services to Maori.

Prof Michael John Nigel Priestley, Christchurch: services to structural engineering.

Leslie Probert, Hawkes Bay: services to local government and the community.

Geoffrey Charles Robinson, Lower Hutt: services to public broadcasting.

Distinguished Prof Viviane Marcelle Joan Robinson, Auckland: services to education.

Darren Shand, Christchurch: services to rugby. Kathleen Heather Smith, Auckland: services to people with arthritis.

Air Vice-Marshal Peter James Stockwell, AFC, RNZAF (Rtd), Hamilton: services to the New Zealand Defence Force.

Andrew Te Awaitaia Thompson, Morrinsville: services to Maori

Members
MNZM

Barbara Ala'alatoa, Auckland: services to education.

David O'Brien Baker JP, Masterton: services to agribusiness and the community.

Amanda Jane Baragwanath, Auckland: services to people with disabilities.

Fergus Barrowman, Wellington: services to publishing.

Jennifer Margery Black, Nelson: services to health.

Dillon Matthew Boucher, Auckland: services to basketball.

Melba Clare Brajkovich, Auckland: services to the wine industry and the community.

Marie Therese Brown, Wellington: services to music.

Donald Murray Douglas Cleverley, Timaru: services to business and the community.

Joanna Edwards, Nelson: services to lawn bowls.

Vanessa Jonella Eparaima, Rotorua: services to Maori.

Maliaga Toloaki Erick, Auckland: services to the Pacific community and health.

Betty Gilderdale, Auckland: services to children's literature.

Miri Amiria Hawiki, Lower Hutt: services to Maori.

Dr Virginia Hope, Wellington: services to health.

Paul Richard Hudson, JP, Port Chalmers: services to business and the community.

Bryan John Jackson JP, Waikanae: services to the motor industry and the community.

Edwin Kohlhase, Auckland: services to softball.

Det Snr Sgt Gary Raymond Lendrum, Auckland: services to the New Zealand Police and the community.

Bridget Mary Liddell, Auckland: services to business.

Colleen Marshall, Nelson: services to the arts.

Waihaere Mason, Nelson: services to Maori.

Prof Donald Maurice, Wellington: services to music.

Peter John Wilson McClure, Auckland: services to business and philanthropy.

David William Meates, Christchurch: services to health.

Christopher Philip Mules, Auckland: services to health.

Rachel Noble, Wellington: services to the deaf.

Helen Henrietta Pope, Ashburton: services to harness racing.

Marie Bernadette Quinn, Auckland: services to business and the community.

Dr Anthony Ansley Ruakere, New Plymouth: services to Maori health.

Prof Elaine Carolyn Rush, Auckland: services to health.

James Alan Sadler, Masterton: services to the community.

David Stewart Scott JP, Gisborne: services to the community.

Robyn Scott-Vincent, Auckland: services to television and people with disabilities.

Deryck Jonathan Shaw, Rotorua: services to the community.

Glenn Charles Smith, Whakatane: services as a broadcaster.

Murray James Spearman, Auckland: services to business and the community.

Francis McDonald Stark, Wellington: services to film.

Dr Surinder Kumar Tandon, Lincoln: services to the community and textile science.

Bevan Maihi Taylor, Hastings: services to Maori.

Gail Valmai Thomson, Auckland: services to education.

Ian Russell Tucker, Nelson: services to Search and Rescue.

Te Iria Marama Whiu, Tauranga: services to Maori and education.

Catriona Ruth Williams, Masterton: services to spinal cord injury research.

Dr Grant Victor McLelland Williams, Upper Hutt: services to science.

Honorary Members
Hon MNZM

Dr Lesieli Pelesikoti Tongati'o, Palmerston North: services to education and the Pacific community.

QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER
QSO

Companions

Roy Neil Ferguson, Wellington: services to the State.

Judge Jeremy Philip Gittos, Auckland: services to the judiciary.

Judge Shonagh Ellen Kenderdine, Wellington: services to the judiciary.

Dr Kim McGregor, Auckland: services to the prevention of sexual violence.

Judge David Fergus George Sheppard, Melbourne, Australia: services to the judiciary.

Dr Graham Charles Stoop, Paraparaumu: services to education.

QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL
QSM

Douglas Terence Archbold JP, Christchurch: services to farming and the community.

Clive Richard Asplin, Feilding: services to justice and the community.

Antony Backhouse, Auckland: services to youth and education.

D'Arcy Lewisham Bailey, Whangarei: services to the community.

Ronald Garth Ballantyne, Dunedin: services to education.

Ann Elizabeth Barsby, Dunedin: services to heritage preservation.

Michael David Barton, Turangi: services to farming and the environment.

Janice Barbara Beck, Napier: services to music.

Mark Andrew Benjamin, Riwaka: services to people with disabilities.

Alistair George Boyce, Picton: services to education.

Alistair Bruce Buchanan, Paeroa: services to the community.

Ian Charles Cameron JP, Marlborough: services to the community.

Peter John Chambers, Waipukurau: services to the Royal New Zealand Returned and Services Association.

Weng Kei Chen, Christchurch: services to ethnic communities.

Michael David Christensen JP, Tauranga: services to business and the community.

John Oliver Coffey, Christchurch: services to sports journalism and history.

John David Collings, Taihape: services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community.

Tony Noel Collings, Taihape: services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community.

Kevin John Conroy, Carterton: services to justice.

Margaret Jane Coughlan, Timaru: services to the community.

Eugene James Charles Crosby JP, Wellington: services to the community.

Kathleen Deady, Auckland: services to education.

Brenda Joyce Donovan, Bluff: services to seafarers.

Paul Ronald Downie, Great Barrier Island: services to the community.

Ian Donald Dymock, Featherston: services to the Merchant Navy.

Piripo Elisaia, Auckland: services to the Pacific community.

Fereni Pepe Ete, Wellington: services to the Pacific community and education.

Colleen Margaret Freitas, Hokitika: services to senior citizens and the community.

Philip Humphrey Garland, Te Aroha: services to folk music.

Christopher Russell Grace, Hunterville: services to racing and the community.

Corinne Hansell, Auckland: services to education.

John Michael Harman, Eketahuna: services to the community.

John Robert Lloyd Harwood, Brightwater: services to the community.

Donald Gordon Heslop, Leeston: services to the community and photography.

David Hughes, Gisborne: services to Search and Rescue and Scouting.

Ian Charles Hunter, Gisborne: services to education.

Sun-Ha Hwang JP, Henderson: services to the Korean community.

Anthony Albert Israel JP, Taupo: services as a justice of the peace.

Ronald Jack Jones, Auckland: services to the rail industry.

Ruth Miriama Jones, Christchurch: services to people with disabilities.

Alan Andrew Key, Gore: services to recreational fishing.

Choon-Sook Kye, Auckland: services to the Korean community.

Geoffrey Thomas Lovegrove, Feilding: services to education.

James Fredrick Lower JP, Kapiti Coast: services to the community.

James Lum, Naiper: services to the community.

Margaret Regine MacBean, Auckland: services to education.

John Welsford Markby, Whangarei: services to the community and as a broadcaster.

James Oliver Mathewson, Auckland: services to education.

Jennifer Shirley Mayer, Taupo: services to Girl Guiding and the community.

Peter Boyd McPherson, Tapanui: services to the community.

Rex Frederick Noble, Mangaweke: services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Rahera Ohia, Papamoa: services to Maori.

John David Orchard, Blenheim: services to heritage preservation.

Beatrice Ann Parsons, Wellington: services to business and the arts.

Julian Russell Parsons, Wellington: services to business and the arts.

William James Rackham, Paeroa: services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Shirley Roma Robertson, Gisborne: services to the community.

William Edward Rossiter, Whangarei: services to the community.

Frances Helen Russell JP, Wellington: services to the community.

Walter Douglas Russell JP, Whitianga: services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Graeme William Sanders, Otorohanga: services to senior citizens and the community.

Lealofisa Setefano, Auckland: services to education and the Pacific community.

Donald Robert Shanks, Whakatane: services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Antonia Joanne Sharp, Taupo: services to the visually impaired.

Jennifer Robyn Shattock JP, Tokoroa: services to the community.

Karen Annette Sherry, Auckland: services to the electricity industry.

Dr Ian Christopher Smit, Kaitaia: services to health.

Alan Charles Spence, Whakatane: services to brass bands.

Ailsa Mae Spicer, Auckland: services to education and the community.

Patrick James Sullivan, Dunedin: services to broadcasting.

Sylvia Rina Taylor, Auckland: services to the community.

Heather Te Au Skipworth, Hastings: services to athletics and Maori.

Charmeyne Te Nana-Williams, Auckland: services to people with disabilities.

Bruce Leonard James True, Opotiki: services to the community.

Eileen Harriet von Dadelszen JP, Hastings: services to the community.

Kevin Warrick Wearne, Mount Maunganui: services to the community.

Colin Leslie Weatherall, Dunedin: services to the community.

Mavis White, Westport: services to hockey and the community.

Paul Derbidge White, Christchurch: services to mountain safety and pipe bands.

Judith Rose Williams, Auckland: services to the community.

Noreen Carol Wright, Christchurch: services to senior citizens and the community.

Jane Amelia Yoong, Waikanae: services to senior citizens.

Honorary QSM

Aufaga Faimai Tuimauga, Auckland: services to the Pacific community and education.

NZ DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION
DSD
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

WO Richard Clive Henstock, Auckland.

Lt-col Richard John MacGregor Weston, MNZM, Upper Hutt.

Capt Dominic Gareth Crosby Wylie, Christchurch.

Add a Comment

 

september_carousel_header.jpg

september_carousel_footer.jpg