Special day for Telford graduate

Chloe Sheehan (22), of Auckland, graduated with distinction from Telford's new Certificate for...
Chloe Sheehan (22), of Auckland, graduated with distinction from Telford's new Certificate for Rural Animal Technicians course and received four awards.
Telford graduands walk down Clyde St during the Telford graduation parade in Balclutha yesterday.
Telford graduands walk down Clyde St during the Telford graduation parade in Balclutha yesterday.
Telford graduands walk down Clyde St during the Telford graduation parade in Balclutha yesterday....
Telford graduands walk down Clyde St during the Telford graduation parade in Balclutha yesterday. Photos by Helena de Reus.

Telford graduands and staff enjoyed warm weather as they proudly paraded down the main street of Balclutha yesterday.

For Chloe Sheehan (22), of Auckland, who graduated with distinction from Telford's new Certificate for Rural Animal Technicians course, the day was extra special - she won four awards.

A city girl, Miss Sheehan said she came to Telford to study equine and fell in love with agriculture.

This year she was one of the first batch of students to gain the Certificate for Rural Animal Technicians.

The course teaches rural animal handling and production, anatomy and physiology, animal reproduction and common surgical procedures.

It also covers the establishment, prevention, treatment and control of disease.

Miss Sheehan will begin her new job as a research technician for FarmIQ at Telford Farm on Monday.

The 2013 graduation for Telford, a division of Lincoln University, was held in the Balclutha War Memorial Hall yesterday.

At the ceremony, Lincoln University chancellor Tom Lambie encouraged graduands to make the most of any opportunity.

''There are opportunities out there - take these opportunities ... The future of New Zealand is in good hands, and I can see that today.''

This year's graduation was the third under the banner of Lincoln University. Telford Rural Polytechnic merged with Lincoln on January 1, 2011, becoming Telford, a division of Lincoln University.

Telford was founded in 1964 as a farm training institute, Lincoln having been formed as a school of agriculture in 1878.

Students to graduate were -

Certificate in Equine (level 4)
Merit: Hannah Laraine Alexander, Jenna-Rose Burrows, Emily Renee Irwin, Debra Lorraine McLaren, Jessica Jane Paul.

Pass: Terina Allison Ngamorangi Barrett, Lisa Cherie Geard, Chelsea Karen McGuire, Daniel John Terry Morgan, Amber Kate Wilson.

Certificate in Equine (level 3)
Distinction: Deanna Lyn Burke, Debra Lorraine McLaren.

Merit: Hannah Laraine Alexander, Jenna-Rose Burrows, Emily Renee Irwin, Jessica Jane Paul, Lisa Cherie Geard, Daniel John Terry Morgan, Amber Kate Wilson.

Pass: Terina Allison Ngamorangi, Chelsea Karen McGuire, Rebecca Serena Britton, Jessica Michelle Watts.

Certificate in Forestry (level 3)
Pass: Shaun Ramsay Carson, Cody James MacPherson, Bradley Lyndon Arapeta Robson, Fatafehi Sione Tanekinga O Tonga Tulatal Tukuaho.

Certificate for Rural Animal Technicians (level 4)
Distinction: Chloe Anna Maria Sheehan.

Merit: Lauren Mary Chittock, Caitlin Denise Crack, Claudia Hannah Baumgarten Jones.

Certificate in Agriculture (level 3)
Distinction: Victoria Kate Baker, Kayne Antony Cresswell, Brett John McLennan, Sarah Elizabeth Jean Nichols, Robert William Wilberfoss.

Merit: William Sinclair Bird, Matthew Grant Costello, Campbell James Dunn, Jarod Lawrance Hahn, Craig William Hamilton, Rory James Hamilton, Jacob Alfred Jensen, Scott Nicholas Leijen, Kelly Chipo Makoni, Samuel Heath McArthur, Ashleigh Louise O'Connell, Sarah Michelle Robertson, Ryan Benjamin Roberts-Ter Huurne, Fiona Margaret Shaw, Matt James Sullivan, Kimberley Ann Thorn, Amanda Jane Tily, Cameron Ramsay Turner, James Cope Witehira.

Pass: Oliver Alexander Chirstensen Crawshaw, David Alexander Drummond, Callum Stewart Dunlop, Sophie Kaye Eckhoff, Michael Scott Finlayson, Danny Peter Gilmore, Joshua Michael Hubbard, Ripeka Ihiera Hine Katene, Simon John Kirk, Abigail Rose Lott, Nicola Erin Michele Rankin, Emma Frances Rusbatch, Erica Isobel Sharp, Alexander James Ayson Smith, Joshua Gary Sutton, Melissa Deneil Were.

Certificate in Farm Management (level 3)
Distinction: Victoria Kate Baker, Sarah Elizabeth Jean Nichols, Robert William Wilberfoss, Matthew Grant Costello, Jarod Lawrance Hahn, Kimberley Ann Thorn.

Merit: Kayne Antony Cresswell, Brett John McLennan, Craig William Hamilton, Scott Nicholas Leijen, Samuel Heath McArthur, Ashleigh Louise O'Connell, Fiona Margaret Shaw, Matt James Sullivan, Amanda Jane Tily, Cameron Ramsay Turner, James Cope Witehira, David Alexander Drummond, Nicola Erin Michele Rankin.

Pass: William Sinclair Bird, Campbell James Dunn, Rory James Hamilton, Jacob Alfred Jensen, Kelly Chipo Makoni, Sarah Michelle Robertson, Ryan Benjamin Roberts-Ter Huurne, Oliver Alexander Chirstensen Crawshaw, Callum Stewart Dunlop, Sophie Kaye Eckhoff, Michael Scott Finlayson, Joshua Michael Hubbard, Ripeka Ihiera Hine Katene, Simon John Kirk, Abigail Rose Lott, Emma Frances Rusbatch, Alexander James Ayson Smith, Joshua Gary Sutton, Melissa Deneil Were, Jon William Adam Thomas.

Certificate in Shearing and Wool Handling (introductory)
Victoria Kate Baker, Kayne Antony Cresswell, Sarah Elizabeth Jean Nichols, Matthew Grant Costello, Campbell James Dunn, Scott Nicholas Leijen, Samuel Heath McArthur, Ashleigh Louise O'Connell, Sarah Michelle Robertson, Fiona Margaret Shaw, Matt James Sullivan, Kimberley Ann Thorn, Oliver Alexander Chirstensen Crawshaw, David Alexander Drummond, Callum Stewart Dunlop, Michael Scott Finlayson, Danny Peter Gilmore, Simon John Kirk, Erica Isobel Sharp, Jon William Adam Thomas.

Diploma in Rural Business (level 5)
Merit: Joseph Robert Thomas Burns, Warrick John Cocker, Kate Ngaire Moore, Alena May Schwartfeger.

Pass: Fraser John Adams, Samantha Jane Bloxham, Clayton Ivan Buchanan, Corey Todd Gabrielsen, Jade Jean Kelly, Hayden Sinclair Little, Natalie Elizabeth McClelland, James Brian Sinclair, Alexander James Voysey.

Certificate in Applied Rural Production (level 4)
Pass: Thomas Grant Jones, David Mark McRae, Macrae John Darby Sanderson, Russell Andrew Tredwell, Scott Stewart Ainsley White.

- helena.dereus@odt.co.nz

Add a Comment

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter